Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 28 May
PM to address a Seminar of leaders of various cooperative institutions on ‘Sahakar Se Samriddhi’
PM to inaugurate the Nano Urea (Liquid) Plant constructed at IFFCO, Kalol
PM to also visit Matushri K.D.P. Multispeciality Hospital in Atkot, Rajkot and address a public function
27 MAY 2022 9:17AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 28 May, 2022. At around 10:30 AM, Prime Minister will visit the newly built Matushri K.D.P. Multispeciality Hospital in Atkot, Rajkot. This will be followed by his address at a public function at the venue. Thereafter, at around 4 PM, Prime Minister will address the Seminar of leaders of various cooperative institutions on 'Sahakar Se Samriddhi' at Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar, where he will also inaugurate the Nano Urea (Liquid) Plant constructed at IFFCO, Kalol.
PM in Gandhinagar
The cooperative sector of Gujarat has been a role model for the entire nation. There are more than 84,000 societies in the State in the Cooperative Sector. About 231 lakh members are associated with these societies. In yet another step towards further strengthening the cooperative movement in the state, the organization of a Seminar of leaders of various Cooperative institutions on 'Sahakar Se Samriddhi' will take place at Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar. More than 7,000 representatives from various cooperative institutions of the State will participate in the Seminar.
In an effort to further provide farmers the means to boost productivity and help increase their income, Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Nano Urea (Liquid) Plant constructed at IFFCO, Kalol at a cost of around Rs. 175 crores. The ultramodern Nano Fertilizer Plant has been established keeping in mind the increase in crop yield through the use of Nano Urea. The Plant will produce about 1.5 lakh bottles of 500 ml per day.
PM in Atkot, Rajkot
Matushri K.D.P. Multispeciality Hospital, which is being visited by the Prime Minister, is managed by Shree Patel Seva Samaj. It will make available high end medical equipment and provide world class healthcare facilities to the people of the region. The visit will be followed by Prime Minister’s address at a public function.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మే 28న ప్రధానమంత్రి గుజరాత్‌ పర్యటన
‘సహకారంతోనే సౌభాగ్యం’పై సదస్సులో వివిధ సహకార
సంస్థల నాయకులను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించనున్న ప్రధాని;
‘ఇఫ్కో’ సంస్థ కాలోల్‌లో నిర్మించిన సూక్ష్మ (ద్రవ)
యూరియా ప్లాంటును ప్రారంభించనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి;
రాజ్‌కోట్‌ పరిధిలోని అట్కోట్‌లో ‘మాతుశ్రీ కె.డి.పి. మల్టి స్పెషాలిటీ
హాస్పిటల్’ను సందర్శించి… అక్కడి కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రసంగించనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
27 MAY 2022 9:17AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ 2022 మే 28వ తేదీన గుజరాత్‌లో పర్యటిస్తారు. ఈ పర్యటనలో భాగంగా ఉదయం 10 గంటలకు రాజ్‌కోట్‌ పరిధిలోని అట్కోట్‌లో కొత్తగా నిర్మించిన ‘మాతుశ్రీ కె.డి.పి. మల్టి స్పెషాలిటీ హాస్పిటల్‌’ను సందర్శించి… అక్కడి నిర్వహించే బహిరంగ సభలో ప్రధాని ప్రసంగిస్తారు. అనంతరం సాయంత్రం 4 గంటలకు గాంధీనగర్‌లోని మహాత్మా మందిరంలో ‘సహకారంతోనే సౌభాగ్యం’పై నిర్వహించే సదస్సులో వివిధ సహకార సంస్థల నాయకులను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగిస్తారు. అంతేకాకుండా ‘ఇఫ్కో’ సంస్థ కాలోల్‌లో నిర్మించిన సూక్ష్మ (ద్రవ) యూరియా ప్లాంటును ఆయన ప్రారంభిస్తారు.
గాంధీనగర్‌లో ప్రధాని కార్యక్రమం
హకార రంగంలో యావద్భారతానికీ ఆదర్శప్రాయంగా నిలిచిన రాష్ట్రం గుజరాత్‌. ఈ రాష్ట్రంలో 84,000కుపైగా సహకార సంఘాలున్నాయి. వీటిలో దాదాపు 231 లక్షల మంది సభ్యులుగా ఉన్నారు. రాష్ట్రంలో సహకార ఉద్యమాన్ని ఇంకా బలోపేతం చేసే దిశగా మరో ముందడుగు పడింది. ఈ మేరకు గాంధీనగర్‌లోని మహాత్మా మందిరంలో ‘సహకారంతోనే సౌభాగ్యం’ ఇతివృత్తంగా వివిధ సహకార సంస్థల భాగస్వామ్యంతో సదస్సు నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. అనేక సహకార సంస్థల నుంచి 7,000 మందికిపైగా ప్రతినిధులు ఈ సదస్సులో పాల్గొంటున్నారు.
మరోవైపు రైతులు పంటల సాగులో ఉత్పాదకతను మరింత పెంచుకుని, ఆదాయాన్ని రెట్టింపు చేసుకునే దిశగా ‘ఇఫ్కో’ సంస్థ కాలోల్‌లో రూ.175 కోట్లతో నిర్మించిన సూక్ష్మ (ద్రవ) యూరియా ప్లాంటును ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రారంభిస్తారు. ఇలా సూక్ష్మ యూరియా వాడకంతో పంట దిగుబడి పెరుగుదలను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని అత్యాధునిక ‘నానో ఫర్టిలైజర్ ప్లాంట్’ను ఇఫ్కో ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ఇక్కడ 500 మిల్లీలీటర్ల పరిమాణంతో 1.5 లక్షల సీసాల నానో యూరియా ఉత్పత్తవుతుంది.
అట్కోట్‌లో ప్రధానమంత్రి
ప్రధానమంత్రి సందర్శించనున్న ‘మాతుశ్రీ కె.డి.పి. మల్టి స్పెషాలిటీ హాస్పిటల్‌’ను శ్రీ పటేల్‌ సేవా సమాజ్‌ నిర్వహిస్తోంది. ఈ ప్రాంతంలోని ప్రజలకు అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయి ఆరోగ్య రక్షణ సదుపాయాలతోపాటు అత్యాధునిక వైద్య పరికరాలు కూడా ఈ ఆస్పత్రిలో అందుబాటులో ఉంటాయి. ఈ ఆస్పత్రిని సందర్శించిన తర్వాత ఇక్కడ జరిగే బహిరంగ సభలో ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగిస్తారు.