Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Announcement of Indo-Pacific Economic Framework
23 MAY 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
President Biden and President Kishida
All our leaders connected through Virtual medium
Excellencies,
It gives me pleasure to be associated with you all in this important event today. The Indo-Pacific Economic Framework is a declaration of our collective will to make the region an engine of global economic growth. I thank President Biden very much for this important initiative. The Indo-Pacific region is the center of manufacturing, economic activity, global trade and investment. History is witness to the fact that India has been a major center in the trade flows of the Indo-Pacific region for centuries. It is worth mentioning that the world's oldest commercial port was in Lothal in my home state of Gujarat, India. Therefore, it is essential that we find common and creative solutions for the economic challenges of the region.
Excellencies,
India will work with all of you to build an inclusive and flexible Indo-Pacific Economic Framework. I believe that there should be three main pillars of resilient supply chains: Trust, Transparency and Timeliness. I am confident that this framework will help strengthen these three pillars, and pave the way for development, peace and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region.
Thank you very much.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ ਇਕੌਨੋਮਿਕ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ
23 MAY 2022 4:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਿਦਾ Virtual ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੀਡਰਸ
Excellencies,
ਅੱਜ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਕੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ ਇਕੋਨੌਮਿਕ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਇਕਨੌਮਿਕ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਦਾ ਇੰਜਣ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਇੱਛਾਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇੰਡੋ ਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ manufacturing, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ, ਆਲਮੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹੈ। ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਗਵਾਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇੰਡੋ ਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ Commercial port ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਰੇ home state ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਥਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀ । ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਖੋਜੀਏ, ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਬਣਾਈਏ।
Excellencies ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਇੱਕ inclusive and flexible Indo-Pacific Economic Framework ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਮੇਰਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ resilient supply chains ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਅਧਾਰ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ: Trust, Transparency and Timeliness। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ framework ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇਗਾ।
ਬਹੁਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।