Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Announcement of Indo-Pacific Economic Framework
23 MAY 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
President Biden and President Kishida
All our leaders connected through Virtual medium
Excellencies,
It gives me pleasure to be associated with you all in this important event today. The Indo-Pacific Economic Framework is a declaration of our collective will to make the region an engine of global economic growth. I thank President Biden very much for this important initiative. The Indo-Pacific region is the center of manufacturing, economic activity, global trade and investment. History is witness to the fact that India has been a major center in the trade flows of the Indo-Pacific region for centuries. It is worth mentioning that the world's oldest commercial port was in Lothal in my home state of Gujarat, India. Therefore, it is essential that we find common and creative solutions for the economic challenges of the region.
Excellencies,
India will work with all of you to build an inclusive and flexible Indo-Pacific Economic Framework. I believe that there should be three main pillars of resilient supply chains: Trust, Transparency and Timeliness. I am confident that this framework will help strengthen these three pillars, and pave the way for development, peace and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region.
Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
इंडो-पैसिफिक इकोनॉमिक फ्रेमवर्क की घोषणा के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का संबोधन
23 MAY 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति बाइडन और राष्ट्रपति किशिदा
Virtual माध्यम से हमारे जुड़े हुए सभी लीडर्स
Excellencies,
आज इस महत्वपूर्ण समारोह में आप सभी के साथ जुड़कर मुझे खुशी हो रही है। इंडो-पैसिफिक इकोनॉमिक फ्रेमवर्क इस क्षेत्र को ग्लोबल इकनोमिक ग्रोथ का इंजन बनाने की हमारी सामूहिक इक्षाशक्ति की घोषणा है। इस महत्वपूर्ण पहल के लिए मैं राष्ट्रपति बाइडन को बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद देता हूं। इंडो पैसिफिक क्षेत्र में manufacturing, आर्थिक गतिविधि, वैश्विक व्यापार और निवेश का केंद्र है। इतिहास इस बात का गवाह है की इंडो पैसिफिक क्षेत्र के ट्रेड प्रवाहों मैं भारत सदियों से एक प्रमुख केंद्र रहा है । यह उल्लेखनीय है कि विश्व का सबसे प्राचीन Commercial port भारत मैं मेरे home state गुजरात के लोथल मैं था ।इसलिए यह आवश्यक है कि हम क्षेत्र की आर्थिक चुनौतियों के लिए साझा समाधान खोजें, रचनात्मक व्यवस्थाएं बनाएं।
Excellencies,
भारत एक inclusive and flexible Indo-Pacific Economic Framework के निर्माण के लिए आप सभी के साथ काम करेगा। मेरा मानना है की हमारे बीच resilient supply chains के तीन मुख्य आधार होने चाहिए: Trust, Transparency and Timeliness। मुझे विश्वास है कि यह framework इन तीनों स्तंभों को मजबूत करने में सहायक होगा, और इंडो-पैसिफिक क्षेत्र में विकास, शांति और समृद्धि का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।