Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Announcement of Indo-Pacific Economic Framework
23 MAY 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
President Biden and President Kishida
All our leaders connected through Virtual medium
Excellencies,
It gives me pleasure to be associated with you all in this important event today. The Indo-Pacific Economic Framework is a declaration of our collective will to make the region an engine of global economic growth. I thank President Biden very much for this important initiative. The Indo-Pacific region is the center of manufacturing, economic activity, global trade and investment. History is witness to the fact that India has been a major center in the trade flows of the Indo-Pacific region for centuries. It is worth mentioning that the world's oldest commercial port was in Lothal in my home state of Gujarat, India. Therefore, it is essential that we find common and creative solutions for the economic challenges of the region.
Excellencies,
India will work with all of you to build an inclusive and flexible Indo-Pacific Economic Framework. I believe that there should be three main pillars of resilient supply chains: Trust, Transparency and Timeliness. I am confident that this framework will help strengthen these three pillars, and pave the way for development, peace and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region.
Thank you very much.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ইণ্ডো – পেচিফিক ইকনমিক ফ্রেমৱৰ্কৰ সূচনাত প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীৰ ভাষণ
23 MAY 2022 4:57PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাষ্ট্রপতি বাইডেন আৰু প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিশিদা,
ভার্চুৱেল মাধ্যমত যুক্ত আমাৰ সকলো নেতৃবৃন্দ,
সুধীবৃন্দ,
আজি এই গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ অনুষ্ঠানত আপোনালোক সকলোৰে মাজত থাকিবলৈ পাই মই আনন্দিত। ইণ্ডো - পেচিফিক ইকনমিক ফ্রেমৱর্ক হ'ল সেই ব্যৱস্থাপনা, যাৰ মাজেৰে এই অঞ্চল পৃথিৱীৰ অর্থনৈতিক প্রগতিৰ চালিকাশক্তি হৈ উঠিব। এই গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগ বাস্তৱায়নৰ বাবে মই ৰাষ্ট্রপতি বাইডেনক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো। উৎপাদন, অর্থনৈতিক কর্মকাণ্ড, আন্তর্জাতিক ব্যৱসায় বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগৰ কেন্দ্র বিন্দুত আছে ভাৰত – প্রশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চল। শতাব্দীৰ পিছত শতাব্দী ধৰি এই অঞ্চলৰ ব্যৱসায় বাণিজ্যৰ কেন্দ্রত আছে ভাৰত – ইতিহাস তাৰ সাক্ষী। এই প্রসঙ্গত এটা কথা উল্লেখ কৰিলে অত্যুক্তি নহ'ব, সেয়া হ'ল বিশ্বৰ প্রাচীনতম বাণিজ্যিক বন্দৰটো ভাৰতত আমাৰ নিজৰ ৰাজ্য গুজৰাটৰ লোথালত আছিল। এই অঞ্চলৰ অর্থনৈতিক বিভিন্ন সমস্যাৰ সমাধানত আমি যাতে অভিন্ন আৰু সৃজনশীল কিছু উদ্যোগ ল'ব পাৰো, সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰা অত্যন্ত গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ।
সুধীবৃন্দ,
সমন্বিত আৰু সুবিধাজনক ইণ্ডো – পেচিফিক ইকনমিক ফ্রেমৱর্ক গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ আপোনালোকৰ সকলোৰে সৈতে ভাৰতে একত্ৰিত হৈ কাম কৰিব। মই বিশ্বাস কৰো, এটা বিশ্বস্ত সৰবৰাহ শৃঙ্খলাৰ তিনিটা প্রধান স্তম্ভ থকা প্রয়োজন – আস্থা, স্বচ্ছতা আৰু সময় মানি কাম কৰা, অর্থাৎ ট্রাষ্ট, ট্রান্সপাৰেন্সি আৰু টাইমলিনেছ। মই আশাবাদী যে এই ফ্রেমৱর্কে সংশ্লিষ্ট তিনিটা স্তম্ভক শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলাত সহায় কৰিব। ইয়াৰ মাধ্যমত ভাৰত – প্রশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত উন্নয়ন, শান্তি আৰু সমৃদ্ধি অটুট থাকিব।
বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ।