Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Announcement of Indo-Pacific Economic Framework
23 MAY 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
President Biden and President Kishida
All our leaders connected through Virtual medium
Excellencies,
It gives me pleasure to be associated with you all in this important event today. The Indo-Pacific Economic Framework is a declaration of our collective will to make the region an engine of global economic growth. I thank President Biden very much for this important initiative. The Indo-Pacific region is the center of manufacturing, economic activity, global trade and investment. History is witness to the fact that India has been a major center in the trade flows of the Indo-Pacific region for centuries. It is worth mentioning that the world's oldest commercial port was in Lothal in my home state of Gujarat, India. Therefore, it is essential that we find common and creative solutions for the economic challenges of the region.
Excellencies,
India will work with all of you to build an inclusive and flexible Indo-Pacific Economic Framework. I believe that there should be three main pillars of resilient supply chains: Trust, Transparency and Timeliness. I am confident that this framework will help strengthen these three pillars, and pave the way for development, peace and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region.
Thank you very much.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಭಾರತ- ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟು ಘೋಷಣೆ ವೇಳೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಮಾಡಿದ ಭಾಷಣದ ಅನುವಾದ
23 MAY 2022 4:57PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಬೈಡನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಕಿಶಿಡಾ ಅವರೇ, ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲ ನಮ್ಮ ನಾಯಕರೇ
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತರೇ,
ಇಂದಿನ ಈ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಮ್ಮೆಲ್ಲರ ಜೊತೆಗೂಡಿರುವುದು ನನಗೆ ಸಂತೋಷವನ್ನು ಉಂಟು ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಪ್ರದೇಶವನ್ನು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ಎಂಜಿನ್‌ ಅನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುವ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಇಚ್ಛೆಯ ಘೋಷಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಾನು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಬೈಡೆನ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ತುಂಬಾ ಧನ್ಯವಾದವನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಬಯಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶವು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ, ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆ, ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ. ಶತಮಾನಗಳಿಂದ ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರದ ಹರಿವಿಗೆ ಭಾರತವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದಕ್ಕೆ ಇತಿಹಾಸವೇ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿ ಆಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಪಂಚದ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಹಳೆಯ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಬಂದರು ಭಾರತದ ನನ್ನ ತವರು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಗುಜರಾತ್‌ನ ಲೋಥಾಲ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿತ್ತು ಎಂಬುದು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಾರ್ಹ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ, ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸವಾಲುಗಳಿಗೆ ನಾವು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸೃಜನಾತ್ಮಕ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಹಿಡಿಯುವುದು ಅತ್ಯಗತ್ಯ.
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತರೇ,
ಎಲ್ಲರನ್ನೂ ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಂದಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು ಭಾರತವು ನಿಮ್ಮೆಲ್ಲರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಳಿ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಮೂರು ಮುಖ್ಯ ಸ್ತಂಭಗಳು ಇರಬೇಕೆಂದು ನಾನು ನಂಬಿದ್ದೇನೆ: ನಂಬಿಕೆ, ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಯೋಚಿತತೆ. ಈ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟು ಈ ಮೂರು ಸ್ತಂಭಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಶಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ದಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂಬ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ನನಗಿದೆ.
ತುಂಬಾ ತುಂಬಾ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳು