Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Announcement of Indo-Pacific Economic Framework
23 MAY 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
President Biden and President Kishida
All our leaders connected through Virtual medium
Excellencies,
It gives me pleasure to be associated with you all in this important event today. The Indo-Pacific Economic Framework is a declaration of our collective will to make the region an engine of global economic growth. I thank President Biden very much for this important initiative. The Indo-Pacific region is the center of manufacturing, economic activity, global trade and investment. History is witness to the fact that India has been a major center in the trade flows of the Indo-Pacific region for centuries. It is worth mentioning that the world's oldest commercial port was in Lothal in my home state of Gujarat, India. Therefore, it is essential that we find common and creative solutions for the economic challenges of the region.
Excellencies,
India will work with all of you to build an inclusive and flexible Indo-Pacific Economic Framework. I believe that there should be three main pillars of resilient supply chains: Trust, Transparency and Timeliness. I am confident that this framework will help strengthen these three pillars, and pave the way for development, peace and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region.
Thank you very much.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
हिंद-प्रशांत आर्थिक चौकटीच्या घोषणेच्या वेळी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी व्यक्त केलेले मनोगत
23 MAY 2022 6:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 मे 2022
राष्ट्राध्यक्ष बायडन आणि राष्ट्राध्यक्ष किशिदा,
दूरदृश्य माध्यमातून सहभागी झालेले आपले सर्व नेते,
महोदय/महोदया,
आज या महत्त्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमात आपणां सर्वांबरोबर सहभागी होताना मला अतिशय आनंद होत आहे. IPEF ची उद्घोषणा म्हणजे हिंद प्रशांत क्षेत्रास जागतिक आर्थिक वृद्धीचे इंजिन म्हणून पुढे आणण्याच्या सामूहिक इच्छेचे प्रतिबिंब होय. या महत्त्वाच्या उपक्रमासाठी मी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष बायडन यांचा अतिशय आभारी आहे. हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र हे कारखानदारी, आर्थिक व्यवसाय, जागतिक व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक यांचे केंद्र आहे. अनेक शतकांपासून व्यापाराच्या ओघाचे भारत हे महत्त्वाचे केंद्र आहे, इतिहास याचा साक्षीदार आहे. भारतात माझ्या मूळ राज्यात- म्हणजे गुजरातमध्ये असलेले लोथल, हे जगातील सर्वात प्राचीन व्यापारी बंदर आहे, याचा उल्लेख येथे केलाच पाहिजे. म्हणूनच या प्रदेशाच्या आर्थिक आव्हानांवर आपण सामायिक आणि सर्जनात्मक क्लृप्त्या लढवणे आवश्यक ठरते.
महोदय/महोदया,
सर्वसमावेशक आणि लवचिक अशा हिंद-प्रशांत आर्थिक रचनेसाठी, भारत तुम्हा सर्वांबरोबर काम करेल. टिकाऊ आणि बळकट पुरवठा साखळ्या निर्माण करण्यासाठी विश्वास (Trust), पारदर्शकता(Transparency) आणि समयोचितता (Timeliness)यांचा पाया महत्त्वाचा आहे, असे मला वाटते. या आर्थिक रचनेमुळे हे तीन स्तंभ बळकट होतील आणि हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्राच्या विकास, शांतता आणि समृद्धीचा मार्ग निर्माण होईल, याची मला खात्री वाटते.
धन्यवाद !