Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Announcement of Indo-Pacific Economic Framework
23 MAY 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
President Biden and President Kishida
All our leaders connected through Virtual medium
Excellencies,
It gives me pleasure to be associated with you all in this important event today. The Indo-Pacific Economic Framework is a declaration of our collective will to make the region an engine of global economic growth. I thank President Biden very much for this important initiative. The Indo-Pacific region is the center of manufacturing, economic activity, global trade and investment. History is witness to the fact that India has been a major center in the trade flows of the Indo-Pacific region for centuries. It is worth mentioning that the world's oldest commercial port was in Lothal in my home state of Gujarat, India. Therefore, it is essential that we find common and creative solutions for the economic challenges of the region.
Excellencies,
India will work with all of you to build an inclusive and flexible Indo-Pacific Economic Framework. I believe that there should be three main pillars of resilient supply chains: Trust, Transparency and Timeliness. I am confident that this framework will help strengthen these three pillars, and pave the way for development, peace and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region.
Thank you very much.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક ઈકોનોમિક ફ્રેમવર્કની ઘોષણાના પ્રસંગે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનું સંબોધન
23 MAY 2022 4:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ બાઈડેન અને રાષ્ટ્રપતિ કિશિદા
વર્ચ્યુઅલ માધ્યમથી જોડાયેલા આપણા તમામ લીડર્સ
મહાનુભાવો,
આજે આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ ઘટનામાં તમારી સાથે જોડાઈને મને આનંદ થાય છે. ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક ઈકોનોમિક ફ્રેમવર્ક એ પ્રદેશને વૈશ્વિક આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિનું એન્જિન બનાવવાની અમારી સામૂહિક ઈચ્છાશક્તિની ઘોષણા છે. હું આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ પહેલ માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ બિડેનનો ખૂબ ખૂબ આભાર માનું છું. ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક ક્ષેત્ર ઉત્પાદન, આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિ, વૈશ્વિક વેપાર અને રોકાણનું કેન્દ્ર છે. ઈતિહાસ એ વાતનો સાક્ષી છે કે ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક ક્ષેત્રના વેપાર પ્રવાહમાં ભારત સદીઓથી મુખ્ય કેન્દ્ર રહ્યું છે. ઉલ્લેખનીય છે કે વિશ્વનું સૌથી જૂનું વાણિજ્યિક બંદર ભારતમાં મારા વતન ગુજરાતના લોથલમાં હતું.તેથી આ પ્રદેશના આર્થિક પડકારો માટે આપણે સામાન્ય ઉકેલો શોધીએ, સર્જનાત્મક વ્યવસ્થા ઊભી કરીએ તે જરૂરી છે.
મહાનુભાવો,
ભારત એક સમાવિષ્ટ અને લવચીક ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક ઈકોનોમિક ફ્રેમવર્ક બનાવવા માટે તમારા બધા સાથે કામ કરશે. હું માનું છું કે અમારી વચ્ચે સ્થિતિસ્થાપક પુરવઠા શૃંખલાના ત્રણ મુખ્ય સ્તંભ હોવા જોઈએ: વિશ્વાસ, પારદર્શિતા અને સમયપાલન. મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે આ માળખું આ ત્રણ સ્તંભોને મજબૂત કરવામાં મદદ કરશે અને ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક ક્ષેત્રમાં વિકાસ, શાંતિ અને સમૃદ્ધિનો માર્ગ મોકળો કરશે.
ખૂબ ખૂબ ધન્યવાદ!