Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Announcement of Indo-Pacific Economic Framework
23 MAY 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
President Biden and President Kishida
All our leaders connected through Virtual medium
Excellencies,
It gives me pleasure to be associated with you all in this important event today. The Indo-Pacific Economic Framework is a declaration of our collective will to make the region an engine of global economic growth. I thank President Biden very much for this important initiative. The Indo-Pacific region is the center of manufacturing, economic activity, global trade and investment. History is witness to the fact that India has been a major center in the trade flows of the Indo-Pacific region for centuries. It is worth mentioning that the world's oldest commercial port was in Lothal in my home state of Gujarat, India. Therefore, it is essential that we find common and creative solutions for the economic challenges of the region.
Excellencies,
India will work with all of you to build an inclusive and flexible Indo-Pacific Economic Framework. I believe that there should be three main pillars of resilient supply chains: Trust, Transparency and Timeliness. I am confident that this framework will help strengthen these three pillars, and pave the way for development, peace and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region.
Thank you very much.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ ఎకనామిక్ ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్ ప్రకటన సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ చేసిన వ్యాఖ్యలు - తెలుగు అనువాదం
23 MAY 2022 4:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
గౌరవనీయులు అధ్యక్షుడు బిడెన్ మరియు గౌరవనీయులు అధ్యక్షుడు కిషిడా,
దృశ్య మాధ్యమం ద్వారా అనుసంధానమైన మన నాయకులారా !
ఇతర మహనీయులారా !
ఈ రోజు ఈ ముఖ్యమైన కార్యక్రమంలో మీ అందరితో కలిసి ఉండటం నాకు సంతోషాన్నిచ్చింది. ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ ఎకనామిక్ ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్ అనేది ప్రపంచ ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధికి ఈ ప్రాంతాన్ని సారధిగా మార్చాలనే మన సమిష్టి సంకల్పానికి ప్రతి రూపం. ఈ ముఖ్యమైన చొరవకు నేను అధ్యక్షుడు బిడెన్‌కి అనేక ధన్యవాదాలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంతం తయారీ, ఆర్థిక కార్యకలాపాలు, ప్రపంచ వాణిజ్యం మరియు పెట్టుబడులకు కేంద్రం. ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంతంలోని వాణిజ్య కార్యకలాపాలలో భారతదేశం శతాబ్దాలుగా ప్రధాన కేంద్రంగా ఉందనడానికి చరిత్ర సాక్ష్యం గా నిలుస్తుంది. ప్రపంచంలోనే అత్యంత పురాతనమైన వాణిజ్య నౌకాశ్రయం భారతదేశంలోని నా సొంత రాష్ట్రమైన గుజరాత్‌ లోని లోథాల్‌ లో ఉందన్న విషయాన్ని ఈ సందర్భంగా తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. అందువల్ల, ఈ ప్రాంతంలోని ఆర్థిక సవాళ్లకు మనం సాధారణ మరియు సృజనాత్మక పరిష్కారాలను కనుగొనడం చాలా అవసరం.
మహనీయులారా !
సమగ్రమైన, సౌకర్యవంతమైన ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ ఎకనామిక్ ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్‌ ను రూపొందించడానికి భారతదేశం మీ అందరితో కలిసి పని చేస్తుంది. స్థితిస్థాపక సరఫరా వ్యవస్థ కు నమ్మకం, పారదర్శకత, సమయపాలన అనే మూడు ప్రధాన స్తంభాలు ఉండాలని నేను నమ్ముతున్నాను. ఈ మూడు స్తంభాలను బలోపేతం చేయడంతో పాటు, ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంతంలో అభివృద్ధి, శాంతి, శ్రేయస్సు కు ఈ ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్ ద్వారా మార్గం సుగమం అవుతుందని నేను విశ్వసిస్తున్నాను.
మీ అందరికీ అనేకానేక ధన్యవాదములు.