Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Announcement of Indo-Pacific Economic Framework
23 MAY 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
President Biden and President Kishida
All our leaders connected through Virtual medium
Excellencies,
It gives me pleasure to be associated with you all in this important event today. The Indo-Pacific Economic Framework is a declaration of our collective will to make the region an engine of global economic growth. I thank President Biden very much for this important initiative. The Indo-Pacific region is the center of manufacturing, economic activity, global trade and investment. History is witness to the fact that India has been a major center in the trade flows of the Indo-Pacific region for centuries. It is worth mentioning that the world's oldest commercial port was in Lothal in my home state of Gujarat, India. Therefore, it is essential that we find common and creative solutions for the economic challenges of the region.
Excellencies,
India will work with all of you to build an inclusive and flexible Indo-Pacific Economic Framework. I believe that there should be three main pillars of resilient supply chains: Trust, Transparency and Timeliness. I am confident that this framework will help strengthen these three pillars, and pave the way for development, peace and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region.
Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ہند-بحر الکاہل اکنامک فریم ورک کے اعلان کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تبصروں کا اردو ترجمہ
23 MAY 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
صدر بائیڈن اور صدر کیشیدا
ورچوئل میڈیم کے ذریعہ جڑے ہوئے ہمارے تمام رہنما
عالیجناب،
آج کی اس اہم تقریب میں آپ سب کے ساتھ جڑ کر مجھے خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔ ہند-بحر الکاہل اکنامک فریم ورک اس خطے کو عالمی اقتصادی ترقی کا انجن بنانے کے لیے ہماری اجتماعی خواہش کا اعلان ہے۔ میں اس اہم اقدام کے لیے صدر بائیڈن کا بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ ہند-بحرالکاہل خطہ مینوفیکچرنگ، اقتصادی سرگرمیوں، عالمی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کا مرکز ہے۔ تاریخ گواہ ہے کہ ہندوستان صدیوں سے ہند-بحر الکاہل خطے کے تجارتی بہاؤ کا ایک بڑا مرکز رہا ہے۔ یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ دنیا کی سب سے قدیم تجارتی بندرگاہ ہندوستان کی میری آبائی ریاست گجرات، کے لوتھل میں تھی۔ اس لیے ضروری ہے کہ ہم خطے کے معاشی چیلنجوں کے لیے مشترکہ اور تخلیقی حل تلاش کریں۔
جناب عالی،
ہندوستان ایک جامع اور لچکدار ہند-بحر الکاہل اقتصادی فریم ورک بنانے کے لیے آپ سب کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے گا۔ میرا ماننا ہے کہ لچکدار سپلائی چین کے تین اہم ستون ہونے چاہئیں: اعتماد، شفافیت اور وقت کی پابندی۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ فریم ورک ان تین ستونوں کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد کرے گا، اور ہند-بحر الکاہل خطے میں ترقی، امن اور خوشحالی کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔