Prime Minister's Office
PM offers prayers at Mahaprinirvana Stupa at Kushinagar
16 MAY 2022 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, offered prayers at the Mahaprinirvana Stupa at Kushinagar, Uttar Pradesh, on the occasion of Buddha Purnima today. Earlier today, the Prime Minister visited Lumbini, Nepal, the birthplace of Lord Buddha and offered prayers at Maya Devi Temple. He, along with Prime Minister of Nepal Rt. Hon’ble Sher Bahadur Deuba, performed the shilanyaas ceremony for construction of the India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage in the Lumbini Monastic Zone. Shri Modi also attended the 2566th Buddha Jayanti Celebrations at International Convention Center and Meditation Hall at Lumbini along with the Prime Minister of Nepal.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister also informed that the government is making numerous efforts to boost infrastructure in Kushinagar.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“Prayed at the Mahaparinirvana Stupa in Kushinagar. Our Government is making numerous efforts to boost infrastructure in Kushinagar so that more tourists and pilgrims can come here.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் மோடி குஷிநகரில் உள்ள மஹாபரி நிர்வாணா ஸ்தூபியில் வழிபாடு செய்தார்
16 MAY 2022 7:19PM by PIB Chennai
2566-வது புத்த பூர்ணிமா விழா நேற்று கொண்டாடப்பட்டது. இதையொட்டி உத்தரபிரதேச மாநிலம் குஷிநகரில் உள்ள மஹாபரி நிர்வாணா ஸ்தூபியில் பிரதமர் மோடி நேற்று மாலை வழிபாடு செய்தார். முன்னதாக நேபாளத்தின் லும்பினி நகரில் அமைக்கப்பட்டு வரும் இந்திய சர்வதேச வழிபாட்டு மற்றும் யோகா மையத்துக்கு, நேபாள பிரதமர் ஷேர் பகதூர் தூபாவும், இந்திய பிரதமர் மோடியும் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினர்.
பிரதமர் மோடி டுவிட்டர் செய்தியில் குறிப்பிட்டிருப்பதாவது , குஷி நகரின் மஹாபரி நிர்வாணாஸ்தூபியில் வழிபாடு செய்தேன். எங்களின் அரசு குஷிநகரின் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்க்கு பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது. இதனால் பல்வேறு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த ஏராளமான சுற்றுலா பயணிகளும், யாத்ரீகர்களும் இங்கு குஷிநகருக்கு வருகை தருவார்கள்.