Prime Minister's Office
PM offers prayers at Mahaprinirvana Stupa at Kushinagar
16 MAY 2022 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, offered prayers at the Mahaprinirvana Stupa at Kushinagar, Uttar Pradesh, on the occasion of Buddha Purnima today. Earlier today, the Prime Minister visited Lumbini, Nepal, the birthplace of Lord Buddha and offered prayers at Maya Devi Temple. He, along with Prime Minister of Nepal Rt. Hon’ble Sher Bahadur Deuba, performed the shilanyaas ceremony for construction of the India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage in the Lumbini Monastic Zone. Shri Modi also attended the 2566th Buddha Jayanti Celebrations at International Convention Center and Meditation Hall at Lumbini along with the Prime Minister of Nepal.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister also informed that the government is making numerous efforts to boost infrastructure in Kushinagar.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“Prayed at the Mahaparinirvana Stupa in Kushinagar. Our Government is making numerous efforts to boost infrastructure in Kushinagar so that more tourists and pilgrims can come here.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੁਸ਼ੀਨਗਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਮਹਾਪਰਿਨਿਰਵਾਣ ਸਤੂਪ ਵਿਖੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ
16 MAY 2022 7:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਬੁੱਧ ਪੂਰਣਿਮਾ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ 'ਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁਸ਼ੀਨਗਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਮਹਾਪਰਿਨਿਰਵਾਣ ਸਤੂਪ ਵਿਖੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਜਨਮ ਅਸਥਾਨ ਲੁੰਬਿਨੀ, ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਇਆ ਦੇਵੀ ਮੰਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਜਾ ਅਰਚਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਹ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸ਼ੇਰ ਬਹਾਦੁਰ ਦੇਉਬਾ, ਨੇ ਲੁੰਬਿਨੀ ਮੱਠ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਧੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਲਈ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਿਲਾਨਯਾਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੁੰਬਿਨੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਨਵੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 2566ਵੇਂ ਬੁੱਧ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੁਸ਼ੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਕੁਸ਼ੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਪਰਿਨਿਰਵਾਣ ਸਤੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੁਸ਼ੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੈਲਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂ ਇੱਥੇ ਆ ਸਕਣ।”