Prime Minister's Office
PM offers prayers at Mahaprinirvana Stupa at Kushinagar
16 MAY 2022 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, offered prayers at the Mahaprinirvana Stupa at Kushinagar, Uttar Pradesh, on the occasion of Buddha Purnima today. Earlier today, the Prime Minister visited Lumbini, Nepal, the birthplace of Lord Buddha and offered prayers at Maya Devi Temple. He, along with Prime Minister of Nepal Rt. Hon’ble Sher Bahadur Deuba, performed the shilanyaas ceremony for construction of the India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage in the Lumbini Monastic Zone. Shri Modi also attended the 2566th Buddha Jayanti Celebrations at International Convention Center and Meditation Hall at Lumbini along with the Prime Minister of Nepal.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister also informed that the government is making numerous efforts to boost infrastructure in Kushinagar.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“Prayed at the Mahaparinirvana Stupa in Kushinagar. Our Government is making numerous efforts to boost infrastructure in Kushinagar so that more tourists and pilgrims can come here.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কুশীনগৰৰ মহাপ্ৰীনিৰ্বাণ স্তূপত প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰে
16 MAY 2022 7:19PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি বুদ্ধ পূৰ্ণিমা উপলক্ষে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ কুশীনগৰত মহাপ্ৰীনিৰ্বাণ স্তূপত প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰে। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে, আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ জন্মস্থান নেপালৰ লুম্বিনী ভ্ৰমণ কৰে আৰু মায়া দেৱী মন্দিৰত প্ৰাৰ্থনা আগবঢ়ায়।
তেওঁ নেপালৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মাননীয় শ্বেৰ বাহাদুৰ দেউবাৰ সৈতে লুম্বিনী সন্ন্যাসী অঞ্চলত ভাৰত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বৌদ্ধ সংস্কৃতি আৰু ঐতিহ্য কেন্দ্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে শিলান্যাস অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে নেপালৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে লুম্বিনীৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলন কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ধ্যান গৃহত ২৫৬৬ সংখ্যক বুদ্ধ জয়ন্তী উদযাপনতো অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
এক টুইটযোগে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে কুশীনগৰত আন্তঃগাঁথনি বিকশিত কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে যথেষ্ট প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাই আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে টুইট কৰে:
"কুশীনগৰৰ মহাপৰিনিৰ্বাণ স্তূপত প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰিলো। আমাৰ চৰকাৰে কুশীনগৰত আন্তঃগাঁথনি বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে অজস্ৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাই আছে যাতে অধিক পৰ্যটক আৰু তীৰ্থযাত্ৰী ইয়ালৈ আহিব পাৰে।"