Prime Minister's Office
PM offers prayers at Mahaprinirvana Stupa at Kushinagar
16 MAY 2022 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, offered prayers at the Mahaprinirvana Stupa at Kushinagar, Uttar Pradesh, on the occasion of Buddha Purnima today. Earlier today, the Prime Minister visited Lumbini, Nepal, the birthplace of Lord Buddha and offered prayers at Maya Devi Temple. He, along with Prime Minister of Nepal Rt. Hon’ble Sher Bahadur Deuba, performed the shilanyaas ceremony for construction of the India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage in the Lumbini Monastic Zone. Shri Modi also attended the 2566th Buddha Jayanti Celebrations at International Convention Center and Meditation Hall at Lumbini along with the Prime Minister of Nepal.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister also informed that the government is making numerous efforts to boost infrastructure in Kushinagar.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“Prayed at the Mahaparinirvana Stupa in Kushinagar. Our Government is making numerous efforts to boost infrastructure in Kushinagar so that more tourists and pilgrims can come here.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କୁଶୀନଗରର ମହାପରିନିର୍ବାଣ ସ୍ତୁପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପୂଜାର୍ଚ୍ଚନା
16 MAY 2022 7:19PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ବୁଦ୍ଧ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣିମା ଅବସରରେ କୁଶୀନଗର, ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ସ୍ଥିତ ମହାପରିନିର୍ବାଣ ସ୍ତୁପରେ ପୂଜାର୍ଚ୍ଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଆଜି ପ୍ରଥମେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭଗବାନ ବୁଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମସ୍ଥାନ ଲୁମ୍ବିନୀ, ନେପାଳ ଗସ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ଓ ମାୟାଦେବୀ ମନ୍ଦିରରେ ପୂଜାର୍ଚ୍ଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ନେପାଳ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶେର ବାହାଦୂର ଦେଉବାଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଲୁମ୍ବିନୀ ମଠ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଇଣ୍ଟରନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ସେଣ୍ଟର ଫର ବୁଦ୍ଧିଷ୍ଟ କଲ୍ଚର ଆଣ୍ଡ ହେରିଟେଜ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ସମାରୋହରେ ଭାଗ ନେଇଥିଲେ । ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସମ୍ମେଳନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ଲୁମ୍ବିନୀ ସ୍ଥିତ ଧ୍ୟାନ ହଲରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ୨୫୬୬ତମ ବୁଦ୍ଧ ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ସମାରୋହରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଭାଗ ନେଇଥିଲେ ।
କୁଶୀନଗରରେ ମୌଳିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ବିବିଧ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଉଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“କୁଶୀନଗରରେ ମହାପରିନିର୍ବାଣ ସ୍ତୁପରେ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କଲି । ଅଧିକ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକ ଓ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀ ଯେପରି ଏଠାକୁ ଆସିପାରିବେ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଆମ ସରକାର କୁଶୀନଗରର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ଦିଗରେ ବହୁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଉଛି ।”