Prime Minister's Office
PM offers prayers at Mahaprinirvana Stupa at Kushinagar
16 MAY 2022 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, offered prayers at the Mahaprinirvana Stupa at Kushinagar, Uttar Pradesh, on the occasion of Buddha Purnima today. Earlier today, the Prime Minister visited Lumbini, Nepal, the birthplace of Lord Buddha and offered prayers at Maya Devi Temple. He, along with Prime Minister of Nepal Rt. Hon’ble Sher Bahadur Deuba, performed the shilanyaas ceremony for construction of the India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage in the Lumbini Monastic Zone. Shri Modi also attended the 2566th Buddha Jayanti Celebrations at International Convention Center and Meditation Hall at Lumbini along with the Prime Minister of Nepal.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister also informed that the government is making numerous efforts to boost infrastructure in Kushinagar.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“Prayed at the Mahaparinirvana Stupa in Kushinagar. Our Government is making numerous efforts to boost infrastructure in Kushinagar so that more tourists and pilgrims can come here.”

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കുശിനഗറിലെ മഹാ പരിനിർവാണ സ്തൂപത്തിൽ പ്രാർത്ഥന നടത്തി
16 MAY 2022 7:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ന് ബുദ്ധ പൂർണിമ ദിനത്തിൽ ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിലെ കുശിനഗറിലെ മഹാ പരിനിർവാണ സ്തൂപത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പ്രാർത്ഥന നടത്തി. ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ബുദ്ധന്റെ ജന്മസ്ഥലമായ നേപ്പാളിലെ ലുംബിനി സന്ദർശിച്ച പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മായാദേവി ക്ഷേത്രത്തിൽ പ്രാർത്ഥന നടത്തി. നേപ്പാൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി യോടൊപ്പം അദ്ദേഹം ലുംബിനി മൊണാസ്റ്റിക് സോണിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ സെന്റർ ഫോർ ബുദ്ധിസ്റ്റ് കൾച്ചർ ആൻഡ് ഹെറിറ്റേജ് സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ശിലാന്യാസ ചടങ്ങു് നേപ്പാൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
ഷേർ ബഹാദൂർ ദേബയ്ക്കൊപ്പം നിർവഹിച്ചു. ലുംബിനിയിലെ ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ കൺവെൻഷൻ സെന്ററിലും മെഡിറ്റേഷൻ ഹാളിലും നടന്ന 2566-ാമത് ബുദ്ധജയന്തി ആഘോഷങ്ങളിലും ശ്രീ മോദി നേപ്പാൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിക്കൊപ്പം പങ്കെടുത്തു.
കുഷിനഗറിലെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ വർധിപ്പിക്കാൻ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് നിരവധി ശ്രമങ്ങൾ നടത്തുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ട്വീറ്റിൽ അറിയിച്ചു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ട്വീറ്റ് ചെയ്തു :
“കുശിനഗറിലെ മഹാപരിനിർവാണ സ്തൂപത്തിൽ പ്രാർത്ഥിച്ചു. കൂടുതൽ വിനോദസഞ്ചാരികൾക്കും തീർഥാടകർക്കും ഇവിടെയെത്തുന്നതിന് കുശിനഗറിലെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ വർധിപ്പിക്കാൻ നമ്മുടെ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് നിരവധി ശ്രമങ്ങൾ നടത്തുന്നുണ്ട്."