Prime Minister's Office
PM offers prayers at Mahaprinirvana Stupa at Kushinagar
16 MAY 2022 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, offered prayers at the Mahaprinirvana Stupa at Kushinagar, Uttar Pradesh, on the occasion of Buddha Purnima today. Earlier today, the Prime Minister visited Lumbini, Nepal, the birthplace of Lord Buddha and offered prayers at Maya Devi Temple. He, along with Prime Minister of Nepal Rt. Hon’ble Sher Bahadur Deuba, performed the shilanyaas ceremony for construction of the India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage in the Lumbini Monastic Zone. Shri Modi also attended the 2566th Buddha Jayanti Celebrations at International Convention Center and Meditation Hall at Lumbini along with the Prime Minister of Nepal.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister also informed that the government is making numerous efforts to boost infrastructure in Kushinagar.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“Prayed at the Mahaparinirvana Stupa in Kushinagar. Our Government is making numerous efforts to boost infrastructure in Kushinagar so that more tourists and pilgrims can come here.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ કુશીનગર ખાતે મહાપરિનિર્વાણ સ્તૂપમાં પ્રાર્થના કરી
16 MAY 2022 7:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​બુદ્ધ પૂર્ણિમાના અવસરે ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના કુશીનગર ખાતે મહાપરિનિર્વાણ સ્તૂપમાં પ્રાર્થના કરી હતી. આજે અગાઉ, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભગવાન બુદ્ધના જન્મસ્થળ નેપાળના લુમ્બિનીની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી અને માયા દેવી મંદિરમાં પ્રાર્થના કરી હતી. તેમણે નેપાળના પ્રધાનમંત્રી માનનીય શેર બહાદુર દેઉબાએ લુમ્બિની મઠના ક્ષેત્રમાં ઈન્ડિયા ઈન્ટરનેશનલ સેન્ટર ફોર બુદ્ધિસ્ટ કલ્ચર એન્ડ હેરિટેજના નિર્માણ માટે શિલાન્યાસ વિધિ કરી હતી. શ્રી મોદીએ નેપાળના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે લુમ્બિની ખાતે ઇન્ટરનેશનલ કન્વેન્શન સેન્ટર અને મેડિટેશન હોલમાં 2566મી બુદ્ધ જયંતીની ઉજવણીમાં પણ હાજરી આપી હતી.
એક ટ્વીટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ એવી પણ માહિતી આપી હતી કે સરકાર કુશીનગરમાં ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને વેગ આપવા માટે અનેક પ્રયાસો કરી રહી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું:
“કુશીનગરમાં મહાપરિનિર્વાણ સ્તૂપમાં પ્રાર્થના કરી. અમારી સરકાર કુશીનગરમાં ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને વેગ આપવા માટે અસંખ્ય પ્રયાસો કરી રહી છે જેથી કરીને વધુ પ્રવાસીઓ અને યાત્રાળુઓ અહીં આવી શકે.”