প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কুশীনগরে মহাপরিনির্বাণ স্তুপে প্রার্থনা করেছেন
16 MAY 2022 7:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৬ মে, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বুদ্ধ পূর্ণিমা উপলক্ষ্যে সোমবার (১৬-ই মে)উত্তরপ্রদেশের কুশীনগরে মহাপরিনির্বাণ স্তুপে প্রার্থনা করেছেন। এর আগে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভগবান বুদ্ধের জন্মস্থান নেপালের লুম্বিনি পরিদর্শন এবং মায়াদেবী মন্দিরে প্রার্থনা করেন। লুম্বিনি সন্ন্যাস অঞ্চলে বৌদ্ধ সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহ্যের জন্য ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক কেন্দ্র নির্মাণ শিলান্যাস অনুষ্ঠানে নেপালের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শের বাহাদুর দেউবার সঙ্গে তিনি উপস্থিত ছিলেন। শ্রী মোদী নেপালের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে লুম্বিনির আন্তর্জাতিক কনভেশন সেন্টার ও মেডিটেশন হলে ২৫৬৬-তম বুদ্ধ জয়ন্তী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন যে, সরকার কুশীনগরের পরিকাঠামো বৃদ্ধির জন্য একাধিক প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ট্যুইটে বলেছেন, “কুশীনগরে মহাপরিনির্বাণ স্তুপে প্রার্থনা জানিয়েছি। আমাদের সরকার কুশীনগরের পরিকাঠামো বৃদ্ধির জন্য একাধিক প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছে, যাতে আরও বেশি তীর্থযাত্রী এখানে আসতে পারেন।”

Prime Minister's Office
PM offers prayers at Mahaprinirvana Stupa at Kushinagar
16 MAY 2022 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, offered prayers at the Mahaprinirvana Stupa at Kushinagar, Uttar Pradesh, on the occasion of Buddha Purnima today. Earlier today, the Prime Minister visited Lumbini, Nepal, the birthplace of Lord Buddha and offered prayers at Maya Devi Temple. He, along with Prime Minister of Nepal Rt. Hon’ble Sher Bahadur Deuba, performed the shilanyaas ceremony for construction of the India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage in the Lumbini Monastic Zone. Shri Modi also attended the 2566th Buddha Jayanti Celebrations at International Convention Center and Meditation Hall at Lumbini along with the Prime Minister of Nepal.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister also informed that the government is making numerous efforts to boost infrastructure in Kushinagar.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“Prayed at the Mahaparinirvana Stupa in Kushinagar. Our Government is making numerous efforts to boost infrastructure in Kushinagar so that more tourists and pilgrims can come here.”