وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کشی نگر میں مہاپری نروان اِستوپ میں پوجا ارچنا کی
16 MAY 2022 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:16؍مئی2022:
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بودھ پورنیما کے موقع پر اُترپردیش کے کشی نگر میں مہاپری نروان اِستوپ میں پوجا ارچنا کی۔اس سے پہلے آج وزیر اعظم نے بھگوان بودھ کی جائے پیدائش لمبنی ، نیپال کا دورہ کیا اور مایا دیوی مندر میں پوجا کی۔ انہوں نے نیپال کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب شیر بہادر دیوبا کے ہمراہ لُمبنی مٹھ علاقے میں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سینٹر فار بودھ کلچر اینڈ ہیریٹیج کی تعمیر کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ جناب مودی نے نیپال کے وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ لُمبنی کے انٹرنیشنل کنوینشن سینٹر اینڈ میڈئیشن ہال میں منعقد 2566ویں بودھ جینتی تقریبات میں بھی شرکت کی۔
اپنی ایک ٹوئٹ میں وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی مطلع کیا کہ سرکار کشی نگر میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کے لئے مختلف نوعیت کی کوششیں کررہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ٹوئٹ کیا:
’’کشی نگر میں مہاپری نروان اِستوپ میں پرارتھنا کی ، ہماری سرکار کشی نگر میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کئی طرح کی کوششیں کررہی ہیں، تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ سیاح اور زائرین یہاں آ سکے۔‘‘

Prime Minister's Office
PM offers prayers at Mahaprinirvana Stupa at Kushinagar
16 MAY 2022 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, offered prayers at the Mahaprinirvana Stupa at Kushinagar, Uttar Pradesh, on the occasion of Buddha Purnima today. Earlier today, the Prime Minister visited Lumbini, Nepal, the birthplace of Lord Buddha and offered prayers at Maya Devi Temple. He, along with Prime Minister of Nepal Rt. Hon’ble Sher Bahadur Deuba, performed the shilanyaas ceremony for construction of the India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage in the Lumbini Monastic Zone. Shri Modi also attended the 2566th Buddha Jayanti Celebrations at International Convention Center and Meditation Hall at Lumbini along with the Prime Minister of Nepal.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister also informed that the government is making numerous efforts to boost infrastructure in Kushinagar.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“Prayed at the Mahaparinirvana Stupa in Kushinagar. Our Government is making numerous efforts to boost infrastructure in Kushinagar so that more tourists and pilgrims can come here.”