Ministry of Commerce & Industry
A high level, multi-sectoral delegation from Oman to visit India from 10-14 May 2022
India-Oman Joint Commission Meeting (JCM), Joint Business Council (JBC) meeting and a number of B2B events, Industry interactions and investor meetings on the agenda
Visit to help renew and further strengthen the already close and dynamic economic ties between India and Oman
10 MAY 2022 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
A high level multi-sectoral delegation led by H.E. Mr. Qais bin Mohammed al Yousef, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion of the Sultanate of Oman is visiting India from May 10-14, 2022. The 48 members delegation includes senior officials and business representatives from diverse areas spanning health, pharmaceuticals, mining, tourism, telecommunication, energy, shipping and real estate.
During the visit, senior officials from both the sides would be participating in the 10th Session of the India-Oman Joint Commission Meeting(JCM) to be held on 11 May 2022 in New Delhi which would be co-chaired by Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Government of India, and H.E. Mr. Qais bin Mohammed al Yousef, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion of the Sultanate of Oman.
The visit of the Omani delegation comes at a prime time when the bilateral trade between the two countries has grown by 82% to reach US$ 9.94 billion in the financial year 2021-2022. The visit provides an excellent opportunity to renew and further strengthen the already close and dynamic economic ties between the two countries.
On 12 May, 2022, a meeting of the India-Oman Joint Business Council (JBC) will be jointly organized by FICCI and Oman Chamber of Commerce and Industry. The JBC will witness participation of the Hon’ble Ministers from both sides who will also address the gathering and interact with the business communities of India and Oman. A number of other engagements in New Delhi and Mumbai including B2B Events, Industry interactions, Investor meetings and so on are scheduled for the visiting Omani delegation during their stay in India.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
عمان کے ایک اعلیٰ سطح کے اورکثیر شعبہ جاتی وفد کا 10تا14مئی 2022بھارت کا دورہ
بھارت –عمان مشترکہ کمیشن کی میٹنگ (جے سی ایم )کی میٹنگ اورمتعدد بی ٹو بی تقریبات ، صنعتی برادری کے مابین تبادلۂ خیال اورسرمایہ کاروں کی میٹنگیں ، ایجنڈے میں شامل ہیں
اس دورے کی بدولت بھارت اورعمان کے درمیان پہلے سے ہی موجود قریبی اور پرجوش اقتصادی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی
10 MAY 2022 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
سلطنت عمان کے کامرس ، صنعت اورسرمایہ کاری کے فروغ کے وزیرعزت مآب جناب قیص بن محمدال یوسف کی قیادت میں ایک اعلیٰ سطح کا کثیرشعبہ جاتی وفد 10مئی تا 14مئی 2022بھارت کا دورہ کررہاہے ۔ 48رکنی وفد میں ، صحت ، ادویہ سازی ، کان کنی ، سیاحت ، ٹیلی مواصلات ، توانائی ، جہازرانی اور زمین جائیداد سمیت مختلف النوع شعبوں کے سرکردہ افسران اورکاروباری نمائندے شامل ہیں ۔
اس دورے کے دوران ، دونوں ملکوں نے سرکردہ افسران ، نئی دہلی میں 11مئی کو منعقد ہونے والے بھارت ، عمان مشترکہ کمیشن کی میٹنگ (جے سی ایم ) کے دسویں اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گے ۔ اس اجلا س کی صدارت مشترکہ طورپر حکومت ہند کے کامرس اور صنعت ، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اورسرکاری نظام تقسیم اورٹیکسٹائلز کے عزت مآ ب مرکزی وزیرجناب پیوش گوئل اورسلطنت عمان کے کامرس ، صنعت اورسرمایہ کاری کے فروغ کے عزت مآب وزیر ، محترم جناب قیص بن محمدال یوسف کریں گے ۔
عمان کے وفد کا یہ دورہ ایک ایسے اہم وقت ہورہاہے کہ جب دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دوطرفہ تجارت ، مالی سال 22-2021میں 82فیصد سے بڑھ کر 9.94ارب ڈالر ز تک پہنچ گئی ہے اس دورے کی بدولت ، دونوں ملکوں کے مابین پہلے سے موجود قریبی اور پُرجوش اقتصادی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کا ایک شاندار موقع فراہم ہوگا۔
12مئی 2022کو فکّی اورعمان چیمبرآف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری مشترکہ طورپر بھارت –عمان مشترکہ کاروباری کاؤنسل (جے بی سی ) کی ایک میٹنگ منعقد کریں گے ۔ جے بی سی میں دونوں فریقوں کے عزت مآب وزراء شرکت کریں گے اورحاضرین سے بھی خطاب کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ وہ بھارت اورعمان کی کاروباری برادریوں کے ساتھ تبادلہ ٔ خیال بھی کریں گے ۔ دورے پرآئے عمان کے وفد کے ہندوستان میں قیام کے دوران نئی دہلی میں اورممبئی میں متعدد دیگرپروگراموں کا بھی انعقاد کیاجائے گا ۔ جن میں بی ٹی بی تقریبات ، صنعتی برادری کے درمیان ملاقاتیں ، سرمایہ کاروں کے مابین میٹنگیں بھی منعقد کئے جانے کا پروگرام ہے ۔