Ministry of Commerce & Industry
A high level, multi-sectoral delegation from Oman to visit India from 10-14 May 2022
India-Oman Joint Commission Meeting (JCM), Joint Business Council (JBC) meeting and a number of B2B events, Industry interactions and investor meetings on the agenda
Visit to help renew and further strengthen the already close and dynamic economic ties between India and Oman
10 MAY 2022 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
A high level multi-sectoral delegation led by H.E. Mr. Qais bin Mohammed al Yousef, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion of the Sultanate of Oman is visiting India from May 10-14, 2022. The 48 members delegation includes senior officials and business representatives from diverse areas spanning health, pharmaceuticals, mining, tourism, telecommunication, energy, shipping and real estate.
During the visit, senior officials from both the sides would be participating in the 10th Session of the India-Oman Joint Commission Meeting(JCM) to be held on 11 May 2022 in New Delhi which would be co-chaired by Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Government of India, and H.E. Mr. Qais bin Mohammed al Yousef, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion of the Sultanate of Oman.
The visit of the Omani delegation comes at a prime time when the bilateral trade between the two countries has grown by 82% to reach US$ 9.94 billion in the financial year 2021-2022. The visit provides an excellent opportunity to renew and further strengthen the already close and dynamic economic ties between the two countries.
On 12 May, 2022, a meeting of the India-Oman Joint Business Council (JBC) will be jointly organized by FICCI and Oman Chamber of Commerce and Industry. The JBC will witness participation of the Hon’ble Ministers from both sides who will also address the gathering and interact with the business communities of India and Oman. A number of other engagements in New Delhi and Mumbai including B2B Events, Industry interactions, Investor meetings and so on are scheduled for the visiting Omani delegation during their stay in India.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஓமனை சேர்ந்த உயர்மட்ட பல்துறைக் குழு மே 10 முதல் 14 வரை இந்தியாவில் பயணம்
10 MAY 2022 11:30AM by PIB Chennai
ஓமன் சுல்தானகத்தின் வர்த்தகம், தொழில் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு மேம்பாட்டுக்கான அமைச்சர் திரு கைஸ் பின் முகமது அல் யூசப் தலைமையிலான உயர்மட்ட பல்துறை பிரதிநிதிகள் குழு 2022 மே 10 முதல் 14 வரை இந்தியாவிற்கு வருகை தருகிறது. 48 உறுப்பினர்களைக் கொண்ட இக்குழுவில் பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் வணிகப் பிரதிநிதிகள் உள்ளனர். மருந்துகள், சுரங்கம், சுற்றுலா, தொலைத்தொடர்பு, எரிசக்தி, கப்பல் மற்றும் ரியல் எஸ்டேட் ஆகிய துறைகள் இதில் அடங்கும்.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது, ​​இரு தரப்பிலிருந்தும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், மே 11, 2022 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெறும் இந்தியா-ஓமன் கூட்டு ஆணையக் கூட்டத்தின் (ஜேசிஎம்) 10-வது அமர்வில் பங்கேற்பார்கள். இந்திய அரசின் வர்த்தகம், தொழில்துறை, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு, பொது விநியோகம் மற்றும் ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் மற்றும் ஓமன் சுல்தானகத்தின் வர்த்தகம், தொழில் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு மேம்பாட்டுக்கான அமைச்சர் திரு கைஸ் பின் முகமது அல் யூசப் தலைமையில் இது நடைபெறும்.
2021-2022 நிதியாண்டில் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் 82% வளர்ச்சியடைந்து 9.94 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களை எட்டியுள்ள முக்கிய தருணத்தில் ஓமன் குழுவின் வருகை அமைந்துள்ளது. இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே ஏற்கனவே உள்ள நெருக்கமான மற்றும் ஆற்றல்மிக்க பொருளாதார உறவுகளை புதுப்பிக்கவும், மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தவும் இந்தப் பயணம் சிறந்த வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது.
மே 12, 2022 அன்று நடைபெறவுள்ள இந்தியா-ஓமன் கூட்டு வணிகக் குழுவின் கூட்டத்திற்கு இந்திய தொழில் மற்றும் வர்த்தக சங்கங்களின் கூட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் ஓமன் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை கூட்டாக ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளன. இரு தரப்பிலிருந்தும் அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றுவதோடு இந்தியா மற்றும் ஓமன் வணிக சமூகங்களுடன் தொடர்புகொள்வார்கள்.
புதுதில்லி மற்றும் மும்பையில் வர்த்தக நிகழ்வுகள், தொழில் தொடர்புகள், முதலீட்டாளர் சந்திப்புகள் உள்ளிட்ட பலவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய நிகழ்ச்சிகள் இந்தியாவில் பயணம் செய்யவிருக்கும் ஓமன் பிரதிநிதிகளுக்காக திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1824066