Ministry of Commerce & Industry
A high level, multi-sectoral delegation from Oman to visit India from 10-14 May 2022
India-Oman Joint Commission Meeting (JCM), Joint Business Council (JBC) meeting and a number of B2B events, Industry interactions and investor meetings on the agenda
Visit to help renew and further strengthen the already close and dynamic economic ties between India and Oman
10 MAY 2022 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
A high level multi-sectoral delegation led by H.E. Mr. Qais bin Mohammed al Yousef, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion of the Sultanate of Oman is visiting India from May 10-14, 2022. The 48 members delegation includes senior officials and business representatives from diverse areas spanning health, pharmaceuticals, mining, tourism, telecommunication, energy, shipping and real estate.
During the visit, senior officials from both the sides would be participating in the 10th Session of the India-Oman Joint Commission Meeting(JCM) to be held on 11 May 2022 in New Delhi which would be co-chaired by Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Government of India, and H.E. Mr. Qais bin Mohammed al Yousef, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion of the Sultanate of Oman.
The visit of the Omani delegation comes at a prime time when the bilateral trade between the two countries has grown by 82% to reach US$ 9.94 billion in the financial year 2021-2022. The visit provides an excellent opportunity to renew and further strengthen the already close and dynamic economic ties between the two countries.
On 12 May, 2022, a meeting of the India-Oman Joint Business Council (JBC) will be jointly organized by FICCI and Oman Chamber of Commerce and Industry. The JBC will witness participation of the Hon’ble Ministers from both sides who will also address the gathering and interact with the business communities of India and Oman. A number of other engagements in New Delhi and Mumbai including B2B Events, Industry interactions, Investor meetings and so on are scheduled for the visiting Omani delegation during their stay in India.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
2022 മെയ് 10 മുതൽ 14 വരെ ഒമാനിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഉന്നതതല പ്രതിനിധി സംഘം ഇന്ത്യ സന്ദർശിക്കും
10 MAY 2022 11:30AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: മെയ് 10, 2022
ഒമാൻ സുൽത്താനേറ്റിലെ വാണിജ്യ, വ്യവസായ, നിക്ഷേപ പ്രോത്സാഹന വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി H.E. ഖായിസ് ബിൻ മുഹമ്മദ് അൽ യൂസഫിന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള ഉന്നതതല മൾട്ടി-സെക്ടറൽ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘം 2022 മെയ് 10-14 തീയതികളിൽ ഇന്ത്യ സന്ദർശിക്കുന്നു. 48 അംഗ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തിൽ ആരോഗ്യം , ഫാർമസ്യൂട്ടിക്കൽസ്, ഖനനം, വിനോദസഞ്ചാരം, ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ, ഊർജ്ജം, ഷിപ്പിംഗ്, റിയൽ എസ്റ്റേറ്റ് തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ബിസിനസ് പ്രതിനിധികളും മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ, 2022 മെയ് 11 ന് ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യ-ഒമാൻ സംയുക്ത കമ്മീഷൻ യോഗത്തിന്റെ (ജെസിഎം) 10-ാമത് സെഷനിൽ ഇരുഭാഗത്തു നിന്നുമുള്ള മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ പങ്കെടുക്കും. വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയുഷ് ഗോയൽ, ഒമാൻ മന്ത്രി H. E. ഖായിസ് ബിൻ മുഹമ്മദ് അൽ യൂസഫ് എന്നിവർ യോഗത്തിന് അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിക്കും.
2021-2022 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഉഭയകക്ഷി വ്യാപാരം 82% വർധിച്ച് 9.94 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളറിലെത്തി നിൽക്കുന്ന ഒരു പ്രധാന സമയത്താണ് ഒമാനി പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തിന്റെ സന്ദർശനം.
2022 മെയ് 12 ന്, ഇന്ത്യ-ഒമാൻ ജോയിന്റ് ബിസിനസ് കൗൺസിലിന്റെ (ജെബിസി) യോഗം FICCI യും ഒമാൻ ചേംബർ ഓഫ് കൊമേഴ്‌സ് ആൻഡ് ഇൻഡസ്ട്രിയും സംയുക്തമായി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും മന്ത്രിമാരും യോഗത്തിന് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കും. ബി2ബി പരിപാടികൾ, വ്യവസായ മേഖലകൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ആശയവിനിമയം, നിക്ഷേപക യോഗങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങി ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിലും മുംബൈയിലും ആയി മറ്റ് നിരവധി പരിപാടികൾ ഒമാൻ പ്രതിനിധികൾക്കായി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.