Ministry of Commerce & Industry
A high level, multi-sectoral delegation from Oman to visit India from 10-14 May 2022
India-Oman Joint Commission Meeting (JCM), Joint Business Council (JBC) meeting and a number of B2B events, Industry interactions and investor meetings on the agenda
Visit to help renew and further strengthen the already close and dynamic economic ties between India and Oman
10 MAY 2022 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
A high level multi-sectoral delegation led by H.E. Mr. Qais bin Mohammed al Yousef, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion of the Sultanate of Oman is visiting India from May 10-14, 2022. The 48 members delegation includes senior officials and business representatives from diverse areas spanning health, pharmaceuticals, mining, tourism, telecommunication, energy, shipping and real estate.
During the visit, senior officials from both the sides would be participating in the 10th Session of the India-Oman Joint Commission Meeting(JCM) to be held on 11 May 2022 in New Delhi which would be co-chaired by Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Government of India, and H.E. Mr. Qais bin Mohammed al Yousef, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion of the Sultanate of Oman.
The visit of the Omani delegation comes at a prime time when the bilateral trade between the two countries has grown by 82% to reach US$ 9.94 billion in the financial year 2021-2022. The visit provides an excellent opportunity to renew and further strengthen the already close and dynamic economic ties between the two countries.
On 12 May, 2022, a meeting of the India-Oman Joint Business Council (JBC) will be jointly organized by FICCI and Oman Chamber of Commerce and Industry. The JBC will witness participation of the Hon’ble Ministers from both sides who will also address the gathering and interact with the business communities of India and Oman. A number of other engagements in New Delhi and Mumbai including B2B Events, Industry interactions, Investor meetings and so on are scheduled for the visiting Omani delegation during their stay in India.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
ओमान से एक उच्च स्तरीय बहु-क्षेत्रवार शिष्टमंडल 10 से 14 मई 2022 तक भारत का दौरा करेगा
कार्य सूची में भारत-ओमान संयुक्त आयोग बैठक ( जेसीएम ), संयुक्त व्यवसाय परिषद ( जेबीसी ) तथा कई बी2बी कार्यक्रम, उद्योग के साथ परस्पर बातचीत तथा निवेशक बैठकें शामिल
इस दौरे से भारत और ओमान के बीच पहले से ही घनिष्ठ और गतिशील आर्थिक संबंधों को नवीनीकृत तथा और सुदृढ़ बनाने में मदद मिलेगी
10 MAY 2022 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
ओमान के वाणिज्य, उद्योग एवं निवेश संवर्धन मंत्री श्री कैस बिन मोहम्मद अल युसुफ के नेतृत्व में एक उच्च स्तरीय बहु-क्षेत्रवार शिष्टमंडल 10 से 14 मई 2022 तक भारत का दौरा करेगा। इस 48 सदस्यीय शिष्टमंडल में स्वास्थ्य, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, खनन, पर्यटन, दूरसंचार, ऊर्जा, जहाजहरानी तथा रियल एस्टेट सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा व्यवसाय प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं।
यात्रा के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी 11 मई 2022 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले भारत-ओमान संयुक्त आयोग बैठक (जेसीएम) के 10वें सत्र में भाग लेंगे जिसकी सह-अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल तथा ओमान के वाणिज्य, उद्योग एवं निवेश संवर्धन मंत्री श्री कैस बिन मोहम्मद अल युसुफ करेंगे।
ओमान के शिष्टमंडल का दौरा ऐसे महत्वपूर्ण समय पर हो रहा है जब दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार वित्त वर्ष 2021-2022 के दौरान 82 प्रतिशत बढ़ कर 9.94 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच गया है। यह दौरा भारत और ओमान के बीच पहले से ही घनिष्ठ और गतिशील आर्थिक संबंधों को नवीनीकृत तथा और सुदृढ़ बनाने का एक उत्कृष्ट अवसर प्रदान करता है।
12 मई, 2022 को भारत-ओमान संयुक्त व्यवसाय परिषद (जेबीसी) की एक बैठक संयुक्त रूप से फिक्की तथा ओमान वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग चैंबर द्वारा आयोजित की जाएगी। जेबीसी में दोनों पक्षों के माननीय मंत्रियों की सहभागिता होगी जो उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित भी करेंगे तथा भारत एवं ओमान के व्यवसाय समुदायों के साथ परस्पर बातचीत भी करेंगे। ओमान के आगंतुक शिष्टमंडल के भारत में उनके प्रवास के दौरान नई दिल्ली एवं मुंबई में बी2बी कार्यक्रमों, उद्योग जगत के साथ परस्पर बातचीत, निवेशकों की बैठकों से संबंधित कार्यक्रमों तथा इसी प्रकार के अन्य कई कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जाना निर्धारित है।