শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
ওমানের একটি উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বহু ক্ষেত্রীয় প্রতিনিধি দলের ১০-১৪ মে পর্যন্ত ভারত সফর
10 MAY 2022 11:30AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১০ মে, ২০২২
ওমানের বাণিজ্য, শিল্প ও বিনিয়োগ প্রসার মন্ত্রী মিঃ কায়েস বিন মুহাম্মদ আল ইউসুফ-এর নেতৃত্বে একটি উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বহু ক্ষেত্রীয় প্রতিনিধি দল ১০-১৪ মে পর্যন্ত ভারত সফর করছেন। ৪৮ সদস্যের এই প্রতিনিধি দলে স্বাস্থ্য, ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল, খনি, পর্যটন, টেলিযোগাযোগ, বিদ্যুৎ, জাহাজ পরিবহণ ও আবাসন ক্ষেত্রের শীর্ষ আধিকারিক তথা ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা রয়েছেন।
সফরকালে দুই দেশের আধিকারিকরা আগামীকাল নতুন দিল্লিতে দশম ভারত - ওমান যৌথ কমিশনের বৈঠকে অংশ নেবেন। যৌথ ভাবে এই বৈঠকের সভাপতিত্ব করবেন কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল এবং সে দেশের মন্ত্রী মিঃ কায়েস বিন মুহাম্মদ আল ইউসুফ।
ওমানের প্রতিনিধি দলটির ভারত সফর এমন এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সময়ে হচ্ছে, যখন দুই দেশের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যের পরিমাণ ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে ৮২ শতাংশ বেড়ে ৯.৯৪ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে পৌঁছেছে। দুই দেশের মধ্যে নিবিড় ও প্রগতিশীল অর্থনৈতিক সম্পর্ককে আরও মজবুত করতে প্রতিনিধি দলটির সফর অত্যন্ত ফলপ্রসূ হয়ে উঠবে।
আগামী বৃহস্পতিবার ভারত - ওমান যুগ্ম বাণিজ্য পরিষদের একটি বৈঠক আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। বণিকসভা ফিকি এবং ওমান চেম্বার অফ কমার্স অ্যান্ড ইন্ডাস্ট্রি যৌথ ভাবে এই বৈঠকের আয়োজন করেছে। বৈঠকে দুই দেশের মন্ত্রীরা ভাষণ দেবেন এবং বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন। ওমানের প্রতিনিধি দলটি নতুন দিল্লির পাশাপাশি মুম্বাইয়তেও একাধিক কর্মসূচিতে যোগ দেবে। এরমধ্যে রয়েছে ক্রেতা-বিক্রেতা বৈঠক, শিল্প সংস্থার মধ্যে মতবিনিময় এবং বিনিয়োগকারীদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
A high level, multi-sectoral delegation from Oman to visit India from 10-14 May 2022
India-Oman Joint Commission Meeting (JCM), Joint Business Council (JBC) meeting and a number of B2B events, Industry interactions and investor meetings on the agenda
Visit to help renew and further strengthen the already close and dynamic economic ties between India and Oman
10 MAY 2022 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
A high level multi-sectoral delegation led by H.E. Mr. Qais bin Mohammed al Yousef, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion of the Sultanate of Oman is visiting India from May 10-14, 2022. The 48 members delegation includes senior officials and business representatives from diverse areas spanning health, pharmaceuticals, mining, tourism, telecommunication, energy, shipping and real estate.
During the visit, senior officials from both the sides would be participating in the 10th Session of the India-Oman Joint Commission Meeting(JCM) to be held on 11 May 2022 in New Delhi which would be co-chaired by Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Government of India, and H.E. Mr. Qais bin Mohammed al Yousef, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion of the Sultanate of Oman.
The visit of the Omani delegation comes at a prime time when the bilateral trade between the two countries has grown by 82% to reach US$ 9.94 billion in the financial year 2021-2022. The visit provides an excellent opportunity to renew and further strengthen the already close and dynamic economic ties between the two countries.
On 12 May, 2022, a meeting of the India-Oman Joint Business Council (JBC) will be jointly organized by FICCI and Oman Chamber of Commerce and Industry. The JBC will witness participation of the Hon’ble Ministers from both sides who will also address the gathering and interact with the business communities of India and Oman. A number of other engagements in New Delhi and Mumbai including B2B Events, Industry interactions, Investor meetings and so on are scheduled for the visiting Omani delegation during their stay in India.