Ministry of Communications
WPC Wing, Department of Telecommunications releases RTR(A) exam schedule at Chennai, New Delhi, Hyderabad and Kolkata Centres for the Year 2022
09 MAY 2022 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, Government of India, has released the Radio Telephony Restricted(Aero) exam schedule at Chennai, New Delhi, Hyderabad and Kolkata Centres for the Year 2022. A Notice pertaining to this has been uploaded on website of Department of Telecommunications ( https://dot.gov.in/spectrummanagement/release-rtr-exam-schedule-chennai-new-delhi-hyderabad-and-kolkata-centres-year )
The Ministry of Communications, Department of Telecommunications, Wireless Planning and Co-ordination Wing will hold examinations for award of Radio Telephony Restricted(Aero) Certificate of Proficiency and Licence to operate in the Aero mobile Service under the Indian Wireless Telegraphy (Commercial Radio Operator’s Certificate of Proficiency and Licence to Operate Wireless Telegraphy) Rules, 1954 and subsequent amendments made thereafter. The schedule for the exam is :
TABLE 1
SL No
Centre
Date of Commencement of Examination (Tentative)
Tentative date for receiving hard copy of the application at concerned RLO
Hard Copy to be sent to Regional Licensing Officer (RLO) as per Table-2 mentioned in NOTICE
Start Date
Last Date
1.
Chennai
27-06-2022
07-05-2022
21-05-2022
Chennai
1.
New Delhi
22-08-2022
15-06-2022
30-05-2022
New Delhi
1.
Hyderabad
17-10-2012
15-08-2022
30-08-2022
Hyderabad
1.
Kolkata
12-12-2022
15-10-2022
30-10-2022
Kolkata
The Notice stated, “The above dates (mentioned in table) are tentative, hence likely to be changed. Admitted candidates shall, however, be intimated through Department of Telecom (DOT) website for the correct dates and venue of the examination would be confirmed through Department of Telecom (DOT) website.” All the candidates, Examiners, Coordinators and other staff associated with Examination have been directed to follow the COVID-19 guidelines/SOPs issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare from time to time.
It has also been mentioned that the hardcopy of the application should be submitted within the stipulated period as mentioned in the Table-1 above to respective (Regional Licensing Officers) RLOs.

संचार मंत्रालय
वॉयरलेस प्‍लानिंग एंड कॉडिनेशन विंग (डब्ल्यूपीसी) दूरसंचार विभाग ने वर्ष 2022 के लिए चेन्नई, नई दिल्ली, हैदराबाद और कोलकाता केंद्रों पर आरटीआर (एयरो) परीक्षा कार्यक्रम जारी किया
09 MAY 2022 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग, संचार मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने वर्ष 2022 के लिए चेन्नई, नई दिल्ली, हैदराबाद और कोलकाता केंद्रों पर रेडियो टेलीफोनी रेस्‍ट्रेक्टिड (एयरो) परीक्षा कार्यक्रम जारी किया है। इससे संबंधित एक नोटिस विभाग की वेबसाइट (https://dot.gov.in/spectrummanagement/release-rtr-exam-schedule-chennai-new-delhi-hyderabad-and-kolkata-centres-year) पर अपलोड किया गया है।
संचार मंत्रालय, दूरसंचार विभाग, वॉयरलेस प्‍लानिंग एंड कॉडिनेशन विंग (डब्ल्यूपीसी) भारतीय वायरलेस टेलीग्राफी (कमर्शियल रेडियो ऑपरेटर सर्टिफिकेट ऑफ प्रफिशन्सी एंड लाइसेंस टू् ऑपरेट वॉयरलेस टेलीग्राफी) नियमावली 1954 और उसके बाद किए जाने वाले संशोधनों के तहत रेडियो टेलीफोनी रेस्‍ट्रक्टिड (एयरो) सर्टिफिकेट ऑफ प्रोफिसियेंसी एवं लाइसेंस टू् ऑपरेट एयरो मोबाइल सर्विस प्रदान करने के लिए परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा। इस परीक्षा का कार्यक्रम इस प्रकार है -
तालिका 1
क्र.सं.
केन्‍द्र
परीक्षा शुरू होने की तिथि (संभावित)
संबंधित आरएलओ में आवेदन की हार्ड कॉपी प्राप्त करने की संभावित तिथि
में नोटिस में उल्लिखित तालिका-2 के अनुसार क्षेत्रीय लाइसेंसिंग अधिकारी (आरएलओ) को हार्ड कॉपी भेजी जानी है
प्रारंभिक तिथि
अंतिम तिथि
1.
चेन्‍नई
27-06-2022
07-05-2022
21-05-2022
चेन्‍नई
1.
नई दिल्‍ली
22-08-2022
15-06-2022
30-05-2022
नई दिल्‍ली
1.
हैदराबाद
17-10-2012
15-08-2022
30-08-2022
हैदराबाद
1.
कोलकाता
12-12-2022
15-10-2022
30-10-2022
कोलकाता
नोटिस में बताया गया है कि उपरोक्त तिथियां (तालिका में उल्लिखित) संभावित हैं, इसलिए इनमें बदलाव की संभावना है। हालांकि, प्रवेश दिये गए उम्मीदवारों को सही तारीखों के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) की वेबसाइट के माध्यम से सूचित किया जाएगा और परीक्षा के स्थान की पुष्टि दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) की वेबसाइट के माध्यम से की जाएगी। परीक्षा से जुड़े सभी उम्मीदवारों, परीक्षकों, समन्वयकों और अन्य कर्मचारियों को समय-समय पर स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किए गए कोविड-19 दिशानिर्देशों/एसपीओ का पालन करने का निर्देश दिया जाता है।
यह भी उल्लेखनीय है कि आवेदन की हार्ड कॉपी उपरोक्त तालिका-1 में उल्लिखित निर्धारित अवधि के अंदर संबंधित क्षेत्रीय लाइसेंसिंग अधिकारी (आरएलओ) को प्रस्तुत की जानी चाहिए।
नोटिस