Ministry of Communications
WPC Wing, Department of Telecommunications releases RTR(A) exam schedule at Chennai, New Delhi, Hyderabad and Kolkata Centres for the Year 2022
09 MAY 2022 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, Government of India, has released the Radio Telephony Restricted(Aero) exam schedule at Chennai, New Delhi, Hyderabad and Kolkata Centres for the Year 2022. A Notice pertaining to this has been uploaded on website of Department of Telecommunications ( https://dot.gov.in/spectrummanagement/release-rtr-exam-schedule-chennai-new-delhi-hyderabad-and-kolkata-centres-year )
The Ministry of Communications, Department of Telecommunications, Wireless Planning and Co-ordination Wing will hold examinations for award of Radio Telephony Restricted(Aero) Certificate of Proficiency and Licence to operate in the Aero mobile Service under the Indian Wireless Telegraphy (Commercial Radio Operator’s Certificate of Proficiency and Licence to Operate Wireless Telegraphy) Rules, 1954 and subsequent amendments made thereafter. The schedule for the exam is :
TABLE 1
SL No
Centre
Date of Commencement of Examination (Tentative)
Tentative date for receiving hard copy of the application at concerned RLO
Hard Copy to be sent to Regional Licensing Officer (RLO) as per Table-2 mentioned in NOTICE
Start Date
Last Date
1.
Chennai
27-06-2022
07-05-2022
21-05-2022
Chennai
1.
New Delhi
22-08-2022
15-06-2022
30-05-2022
New Delhi
1.
Hyderabad
17-10-2012
15-08-2022
30-08-2022
Hyderabad
1.
Kolkata
12-12-2022
15-10-2022
30-10-2022
Kolkata
The Notice stated, “The above dates (mentioned in table) are tentative, hence likely to be changed. Admitted candidates shall, however, be intimated through Department of Telecom (DOT) website for the correct dates and venue of the examination would be confirmed through Department of Telecom (DOT) website.” All the candidates, Examiners, Coordinators and other staff associated with Examination have been directed to follow the COVID-19 guidelines/SOPs issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare from time to time.
It has also been mentioned that the hardcopy of the application should be submitted within the stipulated period as mentioned in the Table-1 above to respective (Regional Licensing Officers) RLOs.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈبلیو پی سی ونگ، محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن نے سال 2022 کے لیے چنئی، نئی دہلی، حیدرآباد اور کولکاتا مراکز پرآر ٹی آر (اے) امتحان کا شیڈول جاری کیا
09 MAY 2022 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن، وزارت مواصلات، حکومت ہند، نے سنہ 2022 کے لیے چنئی، نئی دہلی، حیدرآباد اور کولکتہ مراکز پر ریڈیو ٹیلی فونی محدود (ایرو) امتحان کا شیڈول جاری کیا ہے۔ اس سے متعلق ایک نوٹس ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز کے محکمہ کی ویب سائٹ پر اپ لوڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ ( https://dot.gov.in/spectrummanagement/release-rtr-exam-schedule-chennai-new-delhi-hyderabad-and-kolkata-centres-year )
مواصلات کی وزارت کے ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن کا محکمہ، وائرلیس پلاننگ اور کوآرڈنیشن ونگ انڈین وائر لیس ٹیلی گرافی (کمرشیل ریڈیو آپریٹرس کی مہارت کے سرٹیفکٹ اور وائرس لیس ٹیلی گرافی کو چلانے کے لئے لائسنس) کے قواعد 1954 اور ما بعد کی ترمیمات کے تحت ایرو موبائل خدمت کو چلانے کے لئے ریڈیو ٹیلی فونی ریسٹریکٹڈ (ایرو) مہارت کے سرٹیفکیٹ اور لائسنس دینے کے لئے امتحانات منعقد کرے گا۔ امتحان کا شیڈیول حسب ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
سینٹر
امتحان شروع ہونے کی تاریخ (عارضی)
متعلقہ آر ایل او پر درخواست کی ہارڈ کاپی حاصل کرنے کی عارضی تاریخ
نوٹس میں مذکور ٹیبل-2 کے مطابق ریجنل لائسنسنگ آفیسر (آر ایل او) کو ہارڈ کاپی بھیجی جانی ہے
شروع ہونے کی تاریخ
آخری تاریخ
1.
چنئی
27-06-2022
07-05-2022
21-05-2022
چنئی
1.
نئی دہلی
22-08-2022
15-06-2022
30-05-2022
نئی دہلی
1.
حیدر آباد
17-10-2012
15-08-2022
30-08-2022
حیدر آباد
1.
کولکاتا
12-12-2022
15-10-2022
30-10-2022
کولکاتا
نوٹس میں کہا گیا ہے، ’’اوپر کی تاریخیں (ٹیبل میں مذکور) عارضی ہیں، اس لیے اس میں تبدیلی کا امکان ہے۔ تاہم داخلہ لینے والے امیدواروں کو محکمہ ٹیلی کام (ڈی او ٹی ) کی ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے صحیح تاریخوں کے لیے مطلع کیا جائے گا اور امتحان کے مقام کی تصدیق محکمہ ٹیلی کام (ڈی او ٹی ) کی ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔ امتحان سے وابستہ تمام امیدواروں، ایگزامنرز، کوآرڈینیٹروں اور دیگر عملے کو ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ وقتاً فوقتاً وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی طرف سے جاری کردہ کووڈ – 19 کے رہنما خطوط/ ایس او پیز پر عمل کریں۔
یہ بھی ذکر کیا گیا ہے کہ درخواست کی ہارڈ کاپی مقررہ مدت کے اندر متعلقہ (ریجنل لائسنسنگ آفیسرز) آر ایل اوز کو جمع کرائی جائے جیسا کہ اوپر ٹیبل ایک میں مذکور ہے۔