Ministry of Communications
WPC Wing, Department of Telecommunications releases RTR(A) exam schedule at Chennai, New Delhi, Hyderabad and Kolkata Centres for the Year 2022
09 MAY 2022 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, Government of India, has released the Radio Telephony Restricted(Aero) exam schedule at Chennai, New Delhi, Hyderabad and Kolkata Centres for the Year 2022. A Notice pertaining to this has been uploaded on website of Department of Telecommunications ( https://dot.gov.in/spectrummanagement/release-rtr-exam-schedule-chennai-new-delhi-hyderabad-and-kolkata-centres-year )
The Ministry of Communications, Department of Telecommunications, Wireless Planning and Co-ordination Wing will hold examinations for award of Radio Telephony Restricted(Aero) Certificate of Proficiency and Licence to operate in the Aero mobile Service under the Indian Wireless Telegraphy (Commercial Radio Operator’s Certificate of Proficiency and Licence to Operate Wireless Telegraphy) Rules, 1954 and subsequent amendments made thereafter. The schedule for the exam is :
TABLE 1
SL No
Centre
Date of Commencement of Examination (Tentative)
Tentative date for receiving hard copy of the application at concerned RLO
Hard Copy to be sent to Regional Licensing Officer (RLO) as per Table-2 mentioned in NOTICE
Start Date
Last Date
1.
Chennai
27-06-2022
07-05-2022
21-05-2022
Chennai
1.
New Delhi
22-08-2022
15-06-2022
30-05-2022
New Delhi
1.
Hyderabad
17-10-2012
15-08-2022
30-08-2022
Hyderabad
1.
Kolkata
12-12-2022
15-10-2022
30-10-2022
Kolkata
The Notice stated, “The above dates (mentioned in table) are tentative, hence likely to be changed. Admitted candidates shall, however, be intimated through Department of Telecom (DOT) website for the correct dates and venue of the examination would be confirmed through Department of Telecom (DOT) website.” All the candidates, Examiners, Coordinators and other staff associated with Examination have been directed to follow the COVID-19 guidelines/SOPs issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare from time to time.
It has also been mentioned that the hardcopy of the application should be submitted within the stipulated period as mentioned in the Table-1 above to respective (Regional Licensing Officers) RLOs.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
नवी दिल्ली, हैदराबाद आणि कोलकाता येथील केंद्रांवर आयोजित 2022च्या आरटीआर (ए) परीक्षेचे वेळापत्रक दूरसंचार विभागाच्यावायरलेस नियोजन आणि समन्वय विभागाने केले जारी
09 MAY 2022 2:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 मे 2022
भारत सरकारच्या दूरसंचार विभाग, दळणवळण मंत्रालयाने चेन्नई, नवी दिल्ली, हैदराबाद आणि कोलकाता येथील केंद्रांवर आयोजित 2022 च्या रेडिओ टेलिफोनी रिस्ट्रिक्टेड (एरो) परीक्षेचे वेळापत्रक जारी केले आहे.यासंबंधीची माहिती दूरसंचार विभागाच्या संकेतस्थळावर (https://dot.gov.in/spectrummanagement/release-rtr-exam-schedule-chennai-new-delhi-hyderabad-and-kolkata-centres-year ) उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आली आहे.
भारतीय वायरलेस टेलिग्राफी (व्यावसायिक रेडिओ परिचालकाचे प्रावीण्य प्रमाणपत्र आणि वायरलेस टेलीग्राफी चालवण्याचा परवाना) नियम, 1954 आणि त्यानंतर केलेल्या सुधारणा अंतर्गत एरो मोबाइल सेवेमध्ये काम करण्यासाठी प्रावीण्य आणि परवाना प्रमाणपत्र देण्यासाठी दळणवळण मंत्रालय, दूरसंचार विभाग, वायरलेस नियोजन आणि समन्वय विभागाच्या वतीने रेडिओ टेलिफोनी रिस्ट्रिक्टेड (एरो) परीक्षा घेण्यात येईल. परीक्षेचे वेळापत्रक खालील प्रमाणे आहे :
TABLE 1
SL No
Centre
Date of Commencement of Examination (Tentative)
Tentative date for receiving hard copy of the application at concerned RLO
Hard Copy to be sent to Regional Licensing Officer (RLO) as per Table-2 mentioned in NOTICE
Start Date
Last Date
1.
Chennai
27-06-2022
07-05-2022
21-05-2022
Chennai
1.
New Delhi
22-08-2022
15-06-2022
30-05-2022
New Delhi
1.
Hyderabad
17-10-2012
15-08-2022
30-08-2022
Hyderabad
1.
Kolkata
12-12-2022
15-10-2022
30-10-2022
Kolkata
सुचनेमधे नमूद करण्यात आले आहे की, '' “वरील तारखा (तक्त्यामधे नमूद केलेल्या) तात्पुरत्या/अंतरिम आहेत, त्यामुळे त्यात बदल होण्याची शक्यता आहे.तथापि, प्रवेश अर्ज भरलेल्या उमेदवारांना, दूरसंचार विभागाच्या (डीओटी ) संकेतस्थळाद्वारे सुधारित तारखांसंदर्भात सूचित केले जाईल आणि परीक्षेचे स्थळ दूरसंचार दूरसंचार विभागाच्या (डीओटी ) संकेतस्थळाद्वारे निश्चित केले जाईल''. आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने वेळोवेळी जारी केलेल्या कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधासाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचे/प्रमाणित कार्यप्रणालीचे पालन करण्याचे निर्देश परीक्षेशी संबंधित सर्व उमेदवार, परीक्षक, समन्वयक आणि इतर कर्मचाऱ्यांना देण्यात आले आहेत.
वरील तक्ता-1 मध्ये नमूद केल्यानुसार, अर्जाची मुद्रित प्रत संबंधित (प्रादेशिक परवाना अधिकारी) आरएलओकडे विहित कालावधीत सादर करावी, असेही नमूद करण्यात आले आहे.