Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs a high-level meeting to review the progress in the implementation of National Education Policy (NEP) 2020
NEP 2020 is being implemented with the objectives of access, equity, inclusivity and quality : PM
Hybrid system of online and offline learning should be developed to avoid overexposure of technology of school-going children : PM
PM suggested that secondary schools with science labs should engage with farmers in their area for soil testing
National Curriculum Framework is being formulated under the Guidance of National Steering Committee
Multiple Entry Exit in higher education becomes a reality with nearly 400 Higher Educational Institutions registered in Academic Bank of Credit
Students have been allowed to pursue two academic programmes simultaneously as per UGC Guidelines
Big push to online learning with HEIs being allowed to run full-fledged online courses and permissible limit of online content being raised to 40%
Multi-linguality being promoted to remove language related hurdles in academic attainment
07 MAY 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister reviewed the implementation of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 today. He observed that the implementation of NEP 2020 in the two years since its launch, has seen many initiatives being unrolled to achieve the objectives of access, equity, inclusivity and quality, as laid down under the policy. From special efforts to track out of school children and bring them back into the mainstream, to introduction of multiple entry and exit in higher education, many transformative reforms have been initiated that will define and lead the progress of the country as we enter the ‘Amrit Kaal’.
School Education
Prime Minister was apprised that the work of formulation of National Curriculum Framework, under the guidance of the National Steering Committee, is in progress. In school education, initiatives like quality ECCE in Balavatika, NIPUN Bharat, Vidya Pravesh, examination reforms and innovative pedagogies like Art-Integrated Education, toy-based pedagogy are being adopted for better learning outcomes and holistic development of children. He observed that a hybrid system of online and offline learning should be developed to avoid overexposure of technology of school-going children.
The databases maintained by Anganwadi centers should be seamlessly integrated with the school databases as children move from Anganwadis to Schools. Regular Health check-ups and screening for children in schools should be carried out with the help of technology. Emphasis should be laid on use of indigenously developed toys to develop conceptual skills in students. He also suggested that secondary schools with science labs should engage with farmers in their area for soil testing to create awareness about soil health.
Multidisciplinarity in Higher Education
Prime Minister was also informed that the guidelines for Multiple Entry-Exit for flexibility and lifelong learning, along with the launch Academic Bank of Credit on Digilocker platform will now make it possible for students to study as per their convenience and choice. In order to create new possibilities for life-long learning and centrally involve critical and interdisciplinary thinking in learners, UGC has published guidelines according to which students can pursue two academic programmes simultaneously. The National Higher Education Qualification Framework (NHEQF) is also at an advanced stage of preparation. UGC is revising the existing “Curriculum Framework and Credit System for Undergraduate Programme” in alignment with NHEQF.
Multi Modal Education
Online, open and multi-modal learning have been promoted vigorously by both schools and higher education institutions. This initiative has helped in reducing the learning loss due to the Covid 19 pandemic and will contribute greatly in reaching education to remote and inaccessible parts of the country. SWAYAM, DIKSHA, SWAYAM PRABHA, Virtual Labs and other online resource portals have all seen sharp rise in the hits and student registrations. These portals are providing study materials in multiple Indian languages including sign language and in audio formats for the visually impaired.
In addition to the above, UGC has notified Open and Distance Learning (ODL) and Online Programmes Regulations under which 59 Higher Educational Institutions (HEIs) are offering 351 full-fledged Online programmes and 86 HEIs are offering 1081 ODL programmes. The permissible limit of online content in a programme has also been raised to 40%.
Innovation and Start Up
In order to encourage an ecosystem of Start-up and Innovation, 2,774 Institution’s Innovation Councils have been set up in HEIs in 28 States and 6 UTs. Atal Ranking of Institutions on Innovation Achievement (ARIIA) aligned with NEP has been launched in December, 2021 for creating a culture of research, incubation and start-ups. 1438 institutions participated in ARIIA. 100 Institutions have been funded by AICTE with industry participation for Idea Development, Evaluation and Application (IDEA) Labs for Experiential learning rather than rote learning.
Promotion of Indian Languages
Stress is being paid to multilinguality in education and testing to ensure that lack of knowledge of English does not impede the educational attainment of any student. With this objective in mind states are publishing bilingual/ trilingual textbooks at foundational level and content on DIKSHA platform has been made available in 33 Indian languages. NIOS has introduced Indian Sign Language (ISL) as a language subject at the Secondary Level.
NTA has conducted the JEE exam in 13 languages. AICTE has developed an AI-based translation App and study material is being translated into Indian languages. Technical Book Writing is being undertaken in Hindi, Marathi, Bengali, Tamil, Telugu and Kannada. Engineering Courses are being offered in 6 Indian Languages in 19 Engineering Colleges across 10 States from 2021-22. Provision of additional 30/60 supernumerary seats in regional languages and upto 50% of sanctioned intake in regional languages has been made by AICTE.
Indian Knowledge System is being promoted as per recommendations of NEP 2020. An Indian Knowledge System (IKS) cell has been established in AICTE and 13 IKS Centres have opened across the country.
The meeting was attended by Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Education (MoE) and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Rajeev Chandrashekhar, Minister of State in MSDE, Shri Subhash Sarkar, MoS, MoE, Smt Annapurna Devi, MoS, MoE and Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh MoS, MoE and MEA, Principal Secretary to PM, Cabinet Secretary, Advisor to PM, Chairman UGC, Chairman AICTE, Chairman NCVET, Director NCERT and other senior officials from Ministry of Education.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के कार्यान्वयन में प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
पहुंच, सहभागिता, समावेशन और गुणवत्ता के उद्देश्य से एनईपी 2020 लागू की जा रही है: प्रधानमंत्री
स्कूल जाने वाले बच्चों को प्रौद्योगिकी के अत्यधिक जोखिम से बचाने के लिए ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन शिक्षण की हाइब्रिड प्रणाली विकसित हो: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने सुझाव दिया कि विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं वाले माध्यमिक विद्यालयों को मिट्टी की जांच के लिए अपने क्षेत्र के किसानों के साथ जुड़ना चाहिए
राष्ट्रीय संचालन समिति के मार्गदर्शन में राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यचर्या की रूपरेखा तैयार की जा रही है
एकेडमिक बैंक ऑफ क्रेडिट में पंजीकृत लगभग 400 उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों के बल पर उच्च शिक्षा में मल्टीपल एंट्री एग्जिट एक वास्तविकता बन गया है
विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार छात्रों को एक साथ दो शैक्षणिक पाठ्यक्रमों को पूरा करने की अनुमति दी गई है
उच्च शैक्षिक संस्थानों को सुविकसित ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम चलाने की अनुमति देने के साथ ऑनलाइन सामग्री की अनुमत सीमा को बढ़ाकर 40 प्रतिशत करके ऑनलाइन शिक्षण पर अत्यधिक जोर दिया जा रहा है
शैक्षणिक उपलब्धि में भाषा संबंधी बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए बहुभाषा को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है
07 MAY 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के क्रियान्वयन की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने पाया कि एनईपी 2020 के लॉन्च होने के बाद के दो वर्षों में, नीति के तहत निर्धारित पहुंच, सहभागिता, समावेशन और गुणवत्ता के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए अनेक पहल की गई हैं। स्कूली बच्चों का पता लगाने और उन्हें मुख्य धारा में वापस लाने के विशेष प्रयासों से लेकर उच्च शिक्षा में मल्टीप्ल एंट्री एंड एग्जिट की शुरुआत तक, कई परिवर्तनकारी सुधार शुरू किए गए हैं जो देश की प्रगति को परिभाषित और सुनिश्चित करेंगे, क्योंकि हम 'अमृतकाल' में प्रवेश करते हैं।
विद्यालय शिक्षा
प्रधानमंत्री को बताया गया कि राष्ट्रीय संचालन समिति के मार्गदर्शन में राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यचर्या की रूपरेखा तैयार करने का कार्य प्रगति पर है। विद्यालय शिक्षा में, शिक्षण के बेहतर परिणामों और बच्चों के समग्र विकास के लिए, बालवाटिका में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शुरुआती बचपन देखभाल एवं शिक्षा (ईसीसीई), निपुन भारत, विद्या प्रवेश, परीक्षा सुधार और कला से जुड़ी शिक्षा, खिलौना-आधारित शिक्षाशास्त्र जैसे अभिनव शिक्षण पहलों को अपनाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्कूल जाने वाले बच्चों को तकनीक के अत्यधिक जोखिम से बचाने के लिए ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन शिक्षण की एक हाइब्रिड प्रणाली विकसित की जानी चाहिए।
आंगनबाडी केन्द्रों द्वारा अनुरक्षित डेटाबेस को स्कूल डेटाबेस के साथ निर्बाध रूप से जोड़ना चाहिए क्योंकि बच्चे आंगनबाडी से स्कूलों में जाते हैं। स्कूलों में तकनीक की मदद से बच्चों के स्वास्थ्य की नियमित जांच और स्क्रीनिंग की जानी चाहिए। छात्रों में वैचारिक कौशल विकसित करने के लिए स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित खिलौनों के उपयोग पर जोर दिया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं वाले माध्यमिक विद्यालयों को मिट्टी के स्वास्थ्य के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए अपने क्षेत्र के किसानों के साथ मिट्टी की जांच के लिए जुड़ना चाहिए।
उच्च शिक्षा में बहुविषयकता
प्रधानमंत्री को यह भी बताया गया कि लचीलेपन और आजीवन शिक्षण के लिए मल्टीपल एंट्री-एग्जिट के दिशा-निर्देशों के साथ-साथ डिजिलॉकर प्लेटफॉर्म पर एकेडमिक बैंक ऑफ क्रेडिट लॉन्च करने से अब छात्रों को उनकी सुविधा और पसंद के अनुसार अध्ययन करना संभव हो जाएगा। आजीवन शिक्षण के लिए नई संभावनाएं पैदा करने और शिक्षार्थियों में महत्वपूर्ण और अंतःविषय सोच को मुख्य रूप से शामिल करने के लिए, विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग ने दिशा-निर्देश प्रकाशित किए हैं, जिसके अनुसार छात्र एक साथ दो शैक्षणिक पाठ्यक्रमों को पूरा कर सकते हैं। राष्ट्रीय उच्च शिक्षा योग्यता कार्यक्रम (एनएचईक्यूएफ) भी तैयारी के एक उन्नत चरण में है। यूजीसी एनएचईक्यूएफ से तालमेल रखते हुए मौजूदा "पाठ्यचर्या की रूपरेखा और स्नातक कार्यक्रम के लिए क्रेडिट सिस्टम" को संशोधित कर रहा है।
मल्टी मोडल शिक्षा
स्कूलों और उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों दोनों द्वारा ऑनलाइन, ओपन और मल्टी-मोडल शिक्षण को अत्यधिक बढ़ावा दिया गया है। इस पहल ने कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण शिक्षण की भरपाई को कम करने में मदद की है और देश के दूरस्थ और दुर्गम हिस्सों तक शिक्षा के विस्तार में बहुत योगदान देगा। स्वयं, दीक्षा, स्वयंप्रभा, वर्चुअल लैब और अन्य ऑनलाइन संसाधन पोर्टल सभी ने छात्र पंजीकरण में तेज वृद्धि देखी है। ये पोर्टल दृष्टिबाधित लोगों के लिए सांकेतिक भाषा और ऑडियो प्रारूपों सहित कई भारतीय भाषाओं में अध्ययन सामग्री प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
उपरोक्त के अलावा, यूजीसी ने मुक्त एवं दूरस्थ शिक्षण (ओडीएल) और ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम विनियम अधिसूचित किए हैं, जिसके तहत 59 उच्च शिक्षण संस्थान (एचईआई) 351 पूर्ण विकसित ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं और 86 उच्च शैक्षिक संस्थान 1081 ओडीएल पाठ्यक्रम उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं। एक कार्यक्रम में ऑनलाइन सामग्री की अनुमत सीमा को भी बढ़ाकर 40 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है।
नवाचार और स्टार्ट-अप
स्टार्ट-अप और नवाचार के इको-सिस्टम को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए 28 राज्यों और 6 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में उच्च शैक्षिक संस्थानों में 2,774 संस्थान की इनोवेशन काउंसिल की स्थापना की गई है। अनुसंधान, इंक्यूबेशन और स्टार्ट-अप की संस्कृति बनाने के लिए एनईपी के साथ तालमेल कायम करते हुए, दिसंबर 2021 में नवाचार उपलब्धि पर संस्थानों की अटल रैंकिंग (एआरआईआईए) शुरू की गई है। एआरआईआईए में 1438 संस्थानों ने भाग लिया। अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) द्वारा 100 संस्थानों को रटकर सीखने के बजाय आइडिया डेवलपमेंट, इवैल्यूएशन एंड एप्लीकेशन (आईडीईए) लैब्स के लिए एक्सपेरिमेंटल लर्निंग के लिए उद्योग की भागीदारी के साथ वित्तपोषित किया गया है।
भारतीय भाषाओं का प्रचार
शिक्षा और परीक्षण में बहुभाषावाद पर जोर दिया जा रहा है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि अंग्रेजी के ज्ञान की कमी किसी भी छात्र की शिक्षा प्राप्ति में बाधा न बने। इस उद्देश्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए राज्य मूलभूत स्तर पर द्विभाषी/त्रिभाषी पाठ्यपुस्तकों का प्रकाशन कर रहे हैं और दीक्षा मंच पर सामग्री 33 भारतीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध कराई गई है। एनआईओएस ने माध्यमिक स्तर पर भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा (आईएसएल) को भाषा के विषय के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया है।
राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण एजेंसी (एनटीए) ने 13 भाषाओं में जेईई परीक्षा आयोजित की है। एआईसीटीई ने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस-आधारित अनुवाद ऐप विकसित किया है और अध्ययन सामग्री का भारतीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद किया जा रहा है। हिंदी, मराठी, बंगाली, तमिल, तेलुगु और कन्नड़ में तकनीकी पुस्तक लेखन का कार्य किया जा रहा है। 2021-22 तक 10 राज्यों के 19 इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेजों में 6 भारतीय भाषाओं में इंजीनियरिंग पाठ्यक्रम चलाए जा रहे हैं। एआईसीटीई द्वारा क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में अतिरिक्त 30/60 अतिरिक्त सीटों और क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में स्वीकृत प्रवेश के 50 प्रतिशत तक का प्रावधान किया गया है।
एनईपी 2020 की सिफारिशों के अनुसार भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। एआईसीटीई में एक भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली (आईकेएस) सेल की स्थापना की गई है और देश भर में 13 आईकेएस केंद्र खोले गए हैं।
बैठक में शिक्षा और कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय में राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर, शिक्षा राज्यमंत्री श्री सुभाष सरकार, शिक्षा राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी और शिक्षा एवं विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्री राजकुमार रंजन सिंह, प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव, कैबिनेट सचिव, प्रधानमंत्री के सलाहकार, विद्यालय अनुदान आयोग के अध्यक्ष, अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद के अध्यक्ष, राष्ट्रीय व्यवसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) के अध्यक्ष, राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीईआरटी) के निदेशक और शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।