Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs a high level meeting to review situation related to Heat Wave management & Monsoon Preparedness
Take all measures to avoid loss of life due to heat wave or fire incidents: PM
Holistic efforts needed to reduce the vulnerability of forests in the country against fire hazards: PM
States advised to prepare ‘Flood Preparedness Plans’
NDRF to develop deployment plan in flood prone States
PM directed precautionary measures including timely dissemination of weather alerts in coastal areas
Use social media actively for sensitisation of communities: PM
05 MAY 2022 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today reviewed the situation relating to Heat Wave Management and Monsoon Preparedness.
During the meeting, IMD and NDMA briefed about the persistence of high temperatures in March-May 2022 across the country. States and UTs have been advised to prepare Heat Action Plans as a standard response at the state, district and city levels. Regarding southwest monsoon preparedness, all states have been advised to prepare 'Flood Preparedness Plans' and undertake appropriate preparedness measures. NDRF has been advised to develop its deployment plan in flood affected states. Active use of social media for sensitisation of communities has to be widely adopted.
Prime Minister observed that we need to take all measures to avoid deaths due to heat wave or fire incident and added that our response time towards any such incidents should be minimal.
He stressed that in view of the rising temperatures, regular hospital fire safety audits need to be done. PM spoke about the need to work to substantially reduce the vulnerability of forests across the diverse forest ecosystems in the country against fire hazards, enhance the capabilities of forest personnel and institutions for timely detection of a possible fire and for fighting fires, and to speed up recovery after a fire event.
PM directed that in view of upcoming monsoons, arrangements for monitoring the quality of drinking water need to be ensured to avoid contamination and resultant spread of water-borne diseases.
It was discussed in the meeting about the need for effective coordination between central and state agencies to ensure preparedness of all systems for any incidents in the wake of heat wave and upcoming monsoons.
The meeting was attended by the Principal Secretary to PM, Advisors to PM, Cabinet Secretary, Secretaries in the Ministries of Home, Health, Jal Shakti, Member NDMA, DGs of National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) & DG NDRF.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने लू के प्रबंधन और मानसून की तैयारी की स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
लू या आग की घटनाओं में जानमाल के नुकसान से बचने के लिए सभी उपाय करें: प्रधानमंत्री
आग के खतरों को रोकने के लिए देश में वनों के क्षरण को कम करने के लिए समग्र प्रयासों की आवश्यकता: प्रधानमंत्री
राज्यों को 'बाढ़ तैयारी योजना' तैयार करने की सलाह दी
एनडीआरएफ बाढ़ संभावित राज्यों में तैनाती योजना तैयार करेगा
प्रधानमंत्री ने तटीय क्षेत्रों में मौसम संबंधी अलर्ट समय पर प्रसारित करने सहित एहतियाती कदम उठाने का निर्देश दिया
समुदायों को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए सोशल मीडिया का सक्रिय रूप से उपयोग करें: प्रधानमंत्री
05 MAY 2022 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज लू के प्रबंधन और मानसून की तैयारी की स्थिति की समीक्षा की।
बैठक के दौरान, आईएमडी और एनडीएमए ने देश भर में मार्च-मई 2022 में उच्च तापमान के बने रहने के बारे में जानकारी दी। राज्यों तथा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को राज्य, जिला और शहर के स्तर पर मानक प्रतिक्रिया के रूप में हीट एक्शन प्लान तैयार करने की सलाह दी गई है। दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून की तैयारियों के संबंध में, सभी राज्यों को 'बाढ़ तैयारी योजना' तैयार करने और उचित तैयारी के उपाय करने की सलाह दी गई है। एनडीआरएफ को बाढ़ प्रभावित राज्यों में अपनी तैनाती योजना तैयार करने की सलाह दी गई है। समुदायों को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए सोशल मीडिया के सक्रिय उपयोग को व्यापक रूप से अपनाया जाना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमें गर्मी की लहर या आग की घटना के कारण होने वाली मौतों से बचने के लिए सभी उपाय करने की आवश्यकता है और कहा कि ऐसी किसी भी घटना के प्रति हमारे प्रत्युत्तर का समय न्यूनतम होना चाहिए।
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि बढ़ते तापमान को देखते हुए नियमित तौर पर अस्पतालों की अग्नि सुरक्षा ऑडिट किए जाने की जरूरत है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आग के खतरों की रोकथाम के लिए देश में विविध वन इको-सिस्टम में जंगलों के क्षरण को काफी हद तक कम करने, संभावित आग का समय पर पता लगाने और आग से लड़ने के लिए वन कर्मियों और संस्थानों की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने तथा आग लगने की घटना के बाद बचाव के लिए तेजी से काम करने की आवश्यकता के बारे में चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने निर्देश दिया कि आगामी मानसून को देखते हुए पेयजल की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी की व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करने की जरूरत है, ताकि प्रदूषण और जल-जनित बीमारियों के फैलने से बचा जा सके।
बैठक में लू और आगामी मानसून के मद्देनजर किसी भी घटना के लिए सभी प्रणालियों की तैयारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य की एजेंसियों के बीच कारगर समन्वय की आवश्यकता के बारे में चर्चा की गई।
बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव, प्रधानमंत्री के सलाहकार, कैबिनेट सचिव, गृह, स्वास्थ्य, जल शक्ति मंत्रालयों के सचिव, एनडीएमए सदस्य, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए), भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के महानिदेशक और एनडीआरएफ के महानिदेशक ने भाग लिया।