Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs a high level meeting to review situation related to Heat Wave management & Monsoon Preparedness
Take all measures to avoid loss of life due to heat wave or fire incidents: PM
Holistic efforts needed to reduce the vulnerability of forests in the country against fire hazards: PM
States advised to prepare ‘Flood Preparedness Plans’
NDRF to develop deployment plan in flood prone States
PM directed precautionary measures including timely dissemination of weather alerts in coastal areas
Use social media actively for sensitisation of communities: PM
05 MAY 2022 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today reviewed the situation relating to Heat Wave Management and Monsoon Preparedness.
During the meeting, IMD and NDMA briefed about the persistence of high temperatures in March-May 2022 across the country. States and UTs have been advised to prepare Heat Action Plans as a standard response at the state, district and city levels. Regarding southwest monsoon preparedness, all states have been advised to prepare 'Flood Preparedness Plans' and undertake appropriate preparedness measures. NDRF has been advised to develop its deployment plan in flood affected states. Active use of social media for sensitisation of communities has to be widely adopted.
Prime Minister observed that we need to take all measures to avoid deaths due to heat wave or fire incident and added that our response time towards any such incidents should be minimal.
He stressed that in view of the rising temperatures, regular hospital fire safety audits need to be done. PM spoke about the need to work to substantially reduce the vulnerability of forests across the diverse forest ecosystems in the country against fire hazards, enhance the capabilities of forest personnel and institutions for timely detection of a possible fire and for fighting fires, and to speed up recovery after a fire event.
PM directed that in view of upcoming monsoons, arrangements for monitoring the quality of drinking water need to be ensured to avoid contamination and resultant spread of water-borne diseases.
It was discussed in the meeting about the need for effective coordination between central and state agencies to ensure preparedness of all systems for any incidents in the wake of heat wave and upcoming monsoons.
The meeting was attended by the Principal Secretary to PM, Advisors to PM, Cabinet Secretary, Secretaries in the Ministries of Home, Health, Jal Shakti, Member NDMA, DGs of National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) & DG NDRF.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے گرمی کی لہر کے بندوبست اور مانسون کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
گرمی کی لہر کی وجہ سے اور آگ لگنے کے واقعات میں جانی نقصان سے بچنے کے لیے تمام اقدامات کریں: وزیراعظم
آگ سے ہونے والے نقصان سے ملک کے جنگلات کو لاحق خطرے کو کم کرنے کے لیے جامع کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے: وزیراعظم
ریاستوں کو ’سیلاب کی تیاری کے منصوبے‘ تیار کرنے کا مشورہ
این ڈی آر ایف سیلاب سے متاثر ہونے والی ریاستوں میں تعیناتی کا منصوبہ تیار کرے گی
وزیر اعظم نے ساحلی علاقوں میں موسمی انتباہ کو بروقت پہنچانے سمیت احتیاطی تدابیر کی ہدایت کی
کمیونٹیز کی حساسیت کے لیے سوشل میڈیا کا فعال طور پر استعمال کریں: وزیراعظم
05 MAY 2022 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گرمی کی لہر کے بندوبست اور مانسون کی تیاریوں سے متعلق صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، آئی ایم ڈی اور این ڈی ایم اے نے ملک بھر میں مارچ-مئی 2022 میں زیادہ درجہ حرارت برقرار رہنے کے بارے میں بتایا۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ریاست، ضلع اور شہر کی سطح پر معیاری ردعمل کے طور پر ہیٹ ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔ جنوب مغربی مانسون کی تیاریوں کے بارے میں، تمام ریاستوں کو ’سیلاب کی تیاری کے منصوبے‘ تیار کرنے اور مناسب تیاری کے اقدامات کرنے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔ این ڈی آر ایف کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ سیلاب سے متاثرہ ریاستوں میں اپنی تعیناتی کا منصوبہ تیار کرے۔ کمیونٹیز کی حساسیت کے لیے سوشل میڈیا کے فعال استعمال کو وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانا ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہمیں گرمی کی لہر یا آتشزدگی کے واقعات سے ہونے والی اموات سے بچنے کے لیے تمام اقدامات کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایسے کسی بھی واقعے کے لیے ہمارا ردعمل کا وقت کم سے کم ہونا چاہیے۔
انہوں نے زور دیا کہ بڑھتے ہوئے درجہ حرارت کے پیش نظر مستقبل طور پر اسپتال کے فائر سیفٹی آڈٹ کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے آگ کے خطرات کے خلاف ملک کے متنوع جنگلاتی ماحولیاتی نظام میں جنگلات کے خطرے کو کافی حد تک کم کرنے، ممکنہ آگ کا بروقت پتہ لگانے اور فائر فائٹنگ کے لیے جنگلات کے عملے اور اداروں کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے اور آتش زدگی کے واقعات کے بعد بحالی کی رفتار کو تیز کرنے کی ضرورت کا ذکر کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے ہدایت کی کہ آئندہ مانسون کے پیش نظر پینے کے پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کے انتظامات کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ آلودگی اور اس کے نتیجے میں پانی سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں کے پھیلاؤ سے بچا جا سکے۔
میٹنگ میں مرکزی اور ریاستی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان موثر تال میل کی ضرورت کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا تاکہ گرمی کی لہر اور آنے والے مانسون کے پیش نظر کسی بھی واقعے کے لیے تمام نظاموں کی تیاری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
میٹنگ میں وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری، وزیر اعظم کے مشیر، کابینہ سکریٹری، وزارت داخلہ، صحت، جل شکتی کے سکریٹریز، ممبر این ڈی ایم اے، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) اور ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) کے ڈی جیز اور ڈی جی، این ڈی آر ایف شرکت کی۔