Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address at the Inaugural session of International Conference on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure
04 MAY 2022 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Experts, Academics, Business leaders, Policy makers, And my dear friends from across the world,
Namaskar!
I am delighted to join you at the fourth edition of the International Conference on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure. At the outset, we must remind ourselves that the solemn promise of the Sustainable Development Goals is to leave no one behind. That is why, we remain committed to meeting the needs of the poorest and the most vulnerable, by building the next generation infrastructure to realize their aspirations. And, infrastructure is not just about creating capital assets and generating long-term return on investment. It is not about the numbers. It is not about the money. It is about people. It is about providing them high quality, dependable, and sustainable services in an equitable manner. People must be at the heart of any infrastructure growth story. And, that is exactly what we in India are doing. As we scale-up the provision of fundamental services in India… From education to health, From drinking water to sanitation, From electricity to transport, And much more, We are also tackling climate change in a very direct way. That is why, at COP-26, we have committed to attain
'Net Zero' by 2070, in parallel with our developmental efforts.
Friends,
The development of infrastructure can unleash human potential in remarkable ways. But, we must not take our infrastructure for granted. These systems have known and unknown challenges, including climate change. When we launched the CDRI in 2019, it was based on our own experience and felt needs. When a bridge gets washed away in floods, When a power line is broken by cyclonic winds, When a communication tower is damaged by forest fires, It disrupts the lives and livelihoods of thousands of people directly. The consequences of such infrastructure damage can last for years, and affect millions of people. So, the challenge before us is quite clear. With modern technology and knowledge at our disposal, can we create resilient infrastructure that is built to last? Recognition of this challenge under-pins the creation of the CDRI. The fact that this Coalition has expanded and received wide support from across the world indicates that this is our shared concern.
Friends,
In the short time of two and a half years, the CDRI has taken important initiatives and made valuable contributions. The initiative on 'Infrastructure for Resilient Island States' that was launched at COP-26 last year, is a clear expression of our commitment to work with Small Island countries. CDRI's work on strengthening the resilience of power systems has already benefited communities in coastal India, by reducing the duration of power disruption during cyclones. As this work progresses to the next phase, it can be scaled-up to benefit over 130 million people who are exposed to tropical cyclones every year. CDRI's work on Resilient Airports is studying 150 airports around the world. It has the potential to contribute to the resilience of global connectivity. The 'Global Assessment of Disaster Resilience of Infrastructure Systems' that is being led by CDRI, will help create global knowledge that would be immensely valuable. CDRI Fellows from across the member states are already producing solutions that can be scaled-up. They are also creating a global network of committed professionals that will help shape a resilient future for our infrastructure systems.
Friends,
To make our future resilient, we have to work towards a 'Resilient Infrastructure Transition', which is the primary focus of this conference. Resilient infrastructure can also be the centerpiece of our wider adaptation efforts. If we make infrastructure resilient, we prevent disasters not only for ourselves but for many future generations. It is a shared dream, a shared vision, that we can, and we must, translate into reality. Before I conclude, I would like to congratulate the CDRI and the United States Government for co-hosting this Conference.
I also wish to extend my best wishes to all the partners who have co-created this event. I wish you all fruitful deliberations and productive discussions.
Thank you.
Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
لچکدار بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
04 MAY 2022 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
ایکسی لینسیز،
پوری دنیا کے ماہرین ، تعلیم و تدریس سے وابستہ افراد ، تجارتی سربراہان ، پالیسی ساز اور میرے عزیز دوستو ، نمسکار!
مجھے لچکدار بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق اس بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کے چوتھے ایڈیشن میں آپ کے ساتھ شامل ہونے پر خوشی ہے۔ سب سے پہلے ہمیں اپنے آپ کو یہ بات یاد دلانی چاہئے کہ پائیدار ترقی کے مقاصد میں کسی کو بھی پیچھےنہیں چھوڑنا ہے۔ اسی لئے ہم اگلی نسل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے ذریعہ سب سے غریب اور سب سے کمزور لوگوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے پابند عہد ہیں تاکہ ان کی آرزوئیں پوری ہوسکیں ۔ اور ،بنیادی ڈھانچے کا مطلب صرف بڑے اثاثے پیدا کرنا یا سرمایہ کاری کے طویل مدتی نتائج کا ہی انتظام کرنا نہیں ہے،بلکہ اس کا مطلب انہیں مساوی طریقے سے اعلیٰ معیاری ، قابل انحصار اور پائیدار خدمات مہیا کرنا ہے۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کسی بھی ترقی میں عوام کو مرکز میں رکھا جانا چاہئے۔ اور ، ہندوستان میں ہم یہی کررہے ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں ہم جب بنیادی خدمات سے متعلق انتظامات کو بڑے پیمانے پر پھیلا رہے ہیں... تعلیم سے لے کر صحت تک، پینے کے پانی سے لے کر صفائی تک، بجلی سے لے کر نقل و حمل تک، اور اس سے بھی آگےہم لوگ براہ راست طریقے سے ماحولیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے میں لگے ہوئے ہیں۔اسی لئے سی او پی – 26 میں ہم اپنی ترقیاتی کوششوں کے ساتھ ساتھ سال 2070 تک ’مجموعی صفر‘ حاصل کرنے کے تئیں پابندعہد ہیں۔
دوستو،
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سے انسانی استعداد کو شاندار طریقے سے بروئے کار لایا جاسکتا ہے ۔ لیکن ، ہمیں اپنے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ہلکے میں نہیں لینا چاہئے۔اس قسم کے سسٹم میں ماحولیاتی تبدیلی سمیت معلوم اور نامعلوم چیلنجز موجود ہیں۔ہم نے جب 2019 میں سی ڈی آر آئی شروع کیا تھا تو یہ خود ہمارے تجربے اور محسوس کی گئی ضروریات پر مبنی تھا۔ سیلاب کی وجہ سے جب کوئی پُل پانی میں بہہ جاتا ہے، سمندری طوفانوں کی زد میں آکر جب کوئی بجلی کی لائن ٹوٹ جاتی ہے،جنگل میں لگی آگ کی وجہ سے جب کسی کمیونی کیشن ٹاور کو نقصان پہنچتا ہے تو اس سے براہ راست ہزاروں لوگوں کی زندگی اور ان کا معاش متاثر ہوتا ہے۔بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ہونے والے اس قسم کے نتائج سالوں تک رہتے ہیں اور لاکھوں لوگ اس کی وجہ سے متاثر ہوتے ہیں، لہذاہمارے سامنے موجود چیلنج بالکل واضح ہے۔ ہمارے پاس موجود جدید ٹکنالوجی اور علم سے ، کیا ہم طویل مدتی لچکدار انفراسٹرکچر تیار کرسکتے ہیں؟یہی چیلنج سی ڈی آر آئی کی تشکیل کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔یہ حقیقت کہ اس اتحاد میں اضافہ ہوا ہےاور پوری دنیا سے اسے حمایت حاصل ہورہی ہے، اس بات کا اشارہ ہے کہ ہماری تشویشیں ایک جیسی ہیں۔
دوستو،
ڈھائی سال کے مختصر وقت میں سی ڈی آر آئی نے کئی اہم پہل کی ہےاور قابل قدر تعاون دیا ہے۔ پچھلے سال سی او پی -26 میں شروع کی گئی پہل، ’لچکدار جزیرے والی ریاستوں کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے‘چھوٹے جزیرے والے ممالک کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے ہمارے عہد کا واضح اظہار ہے۔بجلی کے نظام کو مضبوطی عطاکرنے سے متعلق سی ڈی آر آئی کے کام نےساحلی ہندوستان میں رہنے والی برادریوں کو پہلے ہی کافی فائدہ پہنچایا ہے اور اس کی وجہ سے سمندری طوفان کے دوران بجلی کی کٹوتی کی مدت کم ہوئی ہے۔اب جبکہ یہ کام اگلے مرحلہ کی جانب رواں ہے، اس سے ان 130 ملین لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچایا جاسکتا ہے جنہیں ہر سال سمندری طوفان کا سامنا کرنا پڑسکتا ہے۔لچکدار ہوائی اڈوں سے متعلق سی ڈی آر آئی کا کام پوری دنیا کے 150 ہوائی اڈوں کا مطالعہ کررہا ہے۔ اس کے اندر عالمی کنکٹیوٹی کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ سی ڈی آر آئی کی قیادت میں چل رہا ’بنیادی ڈھانچے کےنظام کو تباہی مخالف بنانے کے لئے عالمی تجزیہ‘ کا کام عالمی معلومات فراہم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا جس سے فوری طور پر فائدہ ہوگا۔ تمام ممبر ممالک کے سی ڈی آر آئی فیلوزپہلے سے ہی اس کا حل پیش کررہے ہیں جس میں تیزی لائی جاسکتی ہے۔یہ لوگ ماہر پیشہ وروں کا ایک عالمی نیٹ ورک بھی تیار کررہے ہیں جس سے ہمارے انفراسٹرکچر سسٹم کے لئے ایک لچکدار مستقبل تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
دوستو،
اپنے مستقبل کو لچکداربنانے کے لئے ہمیں ’لچکدارانفراسٹرکچر کی تبدیلی‘ کے لئے کام کرنا ہوگا جوکہ اس کانفرنس کا بنیادی فوکس ہے۔لچکدار انفراسٹرکچر ہماری موافقت پیدا کرنے سے متعلق کوششوں کا بھی مرکزی حصہ ہوسکتا ہے۔اگر ہم اپنے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو لچکدار بناتے ہیں تو ہم نہ صرف اپنے لئے بلکہ آئندہ کی بہت سی نسلوں کے لئےبھی تباہیوں کو روک سکتے ہیں۔یہ ایک مشترکہ خواب ہے،ایک مشترکہ وژن ہےجسے ہم حقیقت میں تبدیل کرسکتے ہیں اور ہمیں ایسا کرنا ہی چاہئے۔ اپنی بات ختم کرنے سے پہلے میں سی ڈی آر آئی اور امریکی حکومت کو مبارکباد دینا چاہتا ہوں کہ انہوں نے اس کانفرنس کی مشترکہ میزبانی کی۔
میں ان تمام پارٹنرز کو بھی نیک خواہشات پیش کرنا چاہتا ہوں جنہوں نے اس پروگرام کو ممکن بنانے میں مدد کی۔میں آپ سبھی کو نتیجہ خیز بات چیت اور تخلیقی مذاکرات کے لئے اپنی طرف سے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں ۔
شکریہ۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔