প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
দুৰ্যোগ স্থিতিস্থাপক আন্তঃগাঁথনিক লৈ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলনৰ উদ্বোধনী অধিৱেশনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ লিখিত পাঠ
04 MAY 2022 11:01AM by PIB Guwahati
মহামান্য বিশেষজ্ঞ, শিক্ষাবিদ, ব্যৱসায়িক নেতা, নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰক, আৰু সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ মোৰ মৰমৰ বন্ধুসকল,
নমস্কাৰ!
দুৰ্যোগ স্থিতিস্থাপক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ওপৰত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলনৰ চতুৰ্থ সংস্কৰণত আপোনালোকৰ সৈতে যোগদান কৰি মই আনন্দিত। আৰম্ভণিতে, আমি নিজকে মনত পেলাই দিব লাগিব যে বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ন লক্ষ্যৰ গাম্ভীৰ্যপূৰ্ণ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি হৈছে কাকো এৰি নিদিয়া। সেয়েহে, আমি আটাইতকৈ দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু আটাইতকৈ দুৰ্বল লোকসকলৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ হৈ আছোঁ, তেওঁলোকৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষা উপলব্ধি কৰিবলৈ পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ কৰি। আৰু, আন্তঃগাঁথনি কেৱল মূলধনসম্পদ সৃষ্টি কৰা আৰু বিনিয়োগৰ ওপৰত দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী লাভ সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ বিষয়ে নহয়। এইটো সংখ্যাৰ বিষয়ে নহয়। এইটো টকাৰ বিষয়ে নহয়। এইটো মানুহৰ বিষয়ে। ই তেওঁলোকক উচ্চ মানদণ্ডৰ, নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য আৰু বহনক্ষম সেৱা সমানভাৱে প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বিষয়ে। যিকোনো আন্তঃগাঁথনি বিকাশৰ কাহিনীৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হ'ব লাগিব মানুহ। আৰু, আমি ভাৰতত ঠিক সেইটোৱেই কৰি আছো। আমি ভাৰতত মৌলিক সেৱাৰ ব্যৱস্থা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগে লগে... শিক্ষাৰ পৰা স্বাস্থ্যলৈকে, খোৱা পানীৰ পৰা অনাময়লৈকে, বিদ্যুতৰ পৰা পৰিবহনলৈকে, আৰু বহুতো, আমি জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সৈতে অতি পোনপটীয়াকৈ মোকাবিলা কৰি আছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিকাশে মানৱ সম্ভাৱনাক উল্লেখনীয় উপায়েৰে উন্মোচিত কৰিব পাৰে। কিন্তু, আমি আমাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিক সহজ ভাৱে ল'ব নালাগে। এই প্ৰণালীবোৰৰ জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনকে ধৰি জ্ঞাত আৰু অজ্ঞাত বহুতো প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আছে। যেতিয়া আমি ২০১৯ চনত চিডিআৰআই মুকলি কৰিছিলো, ই আমাৰ নিজৰ অভিজ্ঞতা আৰু অনুভৱ কৰা প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত আছিল। যেতিয়া এখন দলং বানপানীত উটি যায়, যেতিয়া ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ দ্বাৰা এটা বিদ্যুতৰ লাইন ভাঙি যায়, যেতিয়া বনজুইৰ ফলত এটা যোগাযোগ স্তম্ভ ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হয়, ই হাজাৰ হাজাৰ লোকৰ জীৱন আৰু জীৱিকা পোনপটীয়াকৈ ব্যাহত কৰে। এনে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষতিৰ পৰিণাম বছৰ ধৰি থাকিব পাৰে, আৰু লাখ লাখ লোকক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰিব পাৰে। সেয়েহে, আমাৰ সন্মুখত প্ৰত্যাহ্বানটো সম্পূৰ্ণ স্পষ্ট। আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু জ্ঞানৰ সৈতে, আমি স্থায়ী ভাৱে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা স্থিতিস্থাপক আন্তঃগাঁথনি সৃষ্টি কৰিব পাৰোঁনে? এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানক স্বীকৃতি দিবলৈকে চিডিআৰআই সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছে। এই মিত্ৰজোঁটটো সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হৈছে আৰু সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ পৰা ব্যাপক সমৰ্থন লাভ কৰিছে এইটোৱে ইংগিত দিয়ে যে এইটো আমাৰ উমৈহতীয়া উদ্বেগৰ বিষয়।
বন্ধুসকল,
আঢ়ৈ বছৰৰ কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে চিডিআৰআইয়ে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে আৰু উল্লেখনীয় অৰিহনা আগবঢ়াইছে। যোৱা বছৰ ক’পেনহেগেন জলবায়ু সন্মিলনত আৰম্ভ কৰা 'স্থিতিস্থাপক দ্বীপ ৰাজ্যৰ বাবে আন্তঃগাঁথনি' সন্দৰ্ভত লোৱা পদক্ষেপটো হৈছে ক্ষুদ্ৰ দ্বীপৰ দেশবোৰৰ সৈতে কাম কৰাৰ আমাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ এক স্পষ্ট অভিব্যক্তি। স্থিতিস্থাপক বিমানবন্দৰত চিডিআৰআইৰ কামে বিশ্বজুৰি ১৫০ টা বিমানবন্দৰ অধ্যয়ন কৰি আছে। চিডিআৰআইৰ নেতৃত্বত চলি থকা 'আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰণালীৰ দুৰ্যোগ স্থিতিস্থাপকতাৰ বিশ্বব্যাপী মূল্যাঙ্কনে' বিশ্বব্যাপী জ্ঞান সৃষ্টি কৰাত সহায় কৰিব যি যথেষ্ট মূল্যৱান হ'ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ ভৱিষ্যত সুস্থিৰ কৰি তুলিবলৈ, আমি এক 'দৃঢ় আন্তঃগাঁথনি পৰিৱৰ্তন'ৰ দিশত কাম কৰিব লাগিব, যি হৈছে এই সন্মিলনৰ প্ৰাথমিক গুৰুত্ব। দৃঢ় আন্তঃগাঁথনি আমাৰ ব্যাপক ৰূপান্তৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দুও হ'ব পাৰে। যদি আমি আন্তঃগাঁথনি সুস্থিৰ কৰি তুলিব পাৰো, আমি কেৱল নিজৰ বাবেই নহয়, বহুতো ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিব পাৰিম। এইটো এটা অংশীদাৰী সপোন, এক অংশীদাৰী দৃষ্টিভংগী, যাক আমি বাস্তৱলৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰিব লাগিব, আৰু আমি কৰি দেখুৱাব লাগিব। মই ভাষণ সমাপ্ত কৰাৰ পূৰ্বে এই সন্মিলন আয়োজনৰ বাবে চিডিআৰআই আৰু আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ চৰকাৰক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
এই অনুষ্ঠানটোত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱা সকলো অংশীদাৰলৈ মই শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিব বিচাৰো। মই আপোনালোক সকলোৰে পৰা এক ফলপ্ৰসূ আৰু গঠনমূলক আলোচনা আশা কৰিছো।
ধন্যবাদ।
বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ।

Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address at the Inaugural session of International Conference on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure
04 MAY 2022 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Experts, Academics, Business leaders, Policy makers, And my dear friends from across the world,
Namaskar!
I am delighted to join you at the fourth edition of the International Conference on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure. At the outset, we must remind ourselves that the solemn promise of the Sustainable Development Goals is to leave no one behind. That is why, we remain committed to meeting the needs of the poorest and the most vulnerable, by building the next generation infrastructure to realize their aspirations. And, infrastructure is not just about creating capital assets and generating long-term return on investment. It is not about the numbers. It is not about the money. It is about people. It is about providing them high quality, dependable, and sustainable services in an equitable manner. People must be at the heart of any infrastructure growth story. And, that is exactly what we in India are doing. As we scale-up the provision of fundamental services in India… From education to health, From drinking water to sanitation, From electricity to transport, And much more, We are also tackling climate change in a very direct way. That is why, at COP-26, we have committed to attain
'Net Zero' by 2070, in parallel with our developmental efforts.
Friends,
The development of infrastructure can unleash human potential in remarkable ways. But, we must not take our infrastructure for granted. These systems have known and unknown challenges, including climate change. When we launched the CDRI in 2019, it was based on our own experience and felt needs. When a bridge gets washed away in floods, When a power line is broken by cyclonic winds, When a communication tower is damaged by forest fires, It disrupts the lives and livelihoods of thousands of people directly. The consequences of such infrastructure damage can last for years, and affect millions of people. So, the challenge before us is quite clear. With modern technology and knowledge at our disposal, can we create resilient infrastructure that is built to last? Recognition of this challenge under-pins the creation of the CDRI. The fact that this Coalition has expanded and received wide support from across the world indicates that this is our shared concern.
Friends,
In the short time of two and a half years, the CDRI has taken important initiatives and made valuable contributions. The initiative on 'Infrastructure for Resilient Island States' that was launched at COP-26 last year, is a clear expression of our commitment to work with Small Island countries. CDRI's work on strengthening the resilience of power systems has already benefited communities in coastal India, by reducing the duration of power disruption during cyclones. As this work progresses to the next phase, it can be scaled-up to benefit over 130 million people who are exposed to tropical cyclones every year. CDRI's work on Resilient Airports is studying 150 airports around the world. It has the potential to contribute to the resilience of global connectivity. The 'Global Assessment of Disaster Resilience of Infrastructure Systems' that is being led by CDRI, will help create global knowledge that would be immensely valuable. CDRI Fellows from across the member states are already producing solutions that can be scaled-up. They are also creating a global network of committed professionals that will help shape a resilient future for our infrastructure systems.
Friends,
To make our future resilient, we have to work towards a 'Resilient Infrastructure Transition', which is the primary focus of this conference. Resilient infrastructure can also be the centerpiece of our wider adaptation efforts. If we make infrastructure resilient, we prevent disasters not only for ourselves but for many future generations. It is a shared dream, a shared vision, that we can, and we must, translate into reality. Before I conclude, I would like to congratulate the CDRI and the United States Government for co-hosting this Conference.
I also wish to extend my best wishes to all the partners who have co-created this event. I wish you all fruitful deliberations and productive discussions.
Thank you.
Thank you very much.