Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses inaugural session of fourth edition of the International Conference on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure
“We remain committed to meeting the needs of the poorest and the most vulnerable by building the next generation infrastructure to realize their aspirations”
“People must be at the heart of any infrastructure growth story. That is exactly what we in India are doing”
“If we make infrastructure resilient, we prevent disasters not only for ourselves but for many future generations”
04 MAY 2022 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inaugural session of the fourth edition of the International Conference on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure via video message today. The session was also addressed by the Hon. Scott Morrison MP, Prime Minister of Australia, H.E. Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo, President of Ghana, Hon. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan and H..E. Andry Nirina Rajoelina, President of Madagascar.
At the outset, Prime Minister Modi reminded the gathering that the solemn promise of the Sustainable Development Goals is to leave no one behind. “That is why, we remain committed to meeting the needs of the poorest and the most vulnerable by building the next generation infrastructure to realize their aspirations”, he said. The Prime Minister said that infrastructure is about people and providing them high quality, dependable, and sustainable services in an equitable manner. “People must be at the heart of any infrastructure growth story. And, that is exactly what we in India are doing”, he said.
As India is scaling-up the provision of fundamental services in India in the areas of education, health, drinking water, sanitation, electricity, transport and much more, said the Prime Minister, “We are also tackling climate change in a very direct way. That is why, at COP-26 we have committed to attain 'Net Zero' by 2070, in parallel with our developmental efforts.”
The Prime Minister talked about the importance of infrastructure in unleashing the human potential and said that damage to infrastructure leads to lasting damage for generations. In the context, the Prime Minister asked “with modern technology and knowledge at our disposal, can we create resilient infrastructure that is built to last?” Recognition of this challenge under-pins the creation of the CDRI, he said. He also noted that the coalition has expanded and made valuable contributions. He mentioned the initiative on 'Infrastructure for Resilient Island States' that was launched at COP-26 and CDRI's work on Resilient Airports studying 150 airports around the world. The 'Global Assessment of Disaster Resilience of Infrastructure Systems' that is being led by CDRI will help create global knowledge that would be immensely valuable, Shri Modi informed.
The Prime Minister said that in order to make our future resilient we have to work towards a 'Resilient Infrastructure Transition'. Resilient infrastructure can also be the centrepiece of our wider adaptation efforts. “If we make infrastructure resilient, we prevent disasters not only for ourselves but for many future generations”, he added.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے قدرتی آفات سے محفوظ رہنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے بارے میں چوتھی بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
‘‘ہم جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچہ تعمیرکرکے ، غریب ترین اور سب سے زیادہ زدپذیرافراد کی ضروریات کو پوراکرنے کے تئیں عہد بند رہیں گے تاکہ ان کی خواہشات کو حقیقت کی شکل دی جاسکے ’’
عوام کو بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی سے متعلق کسی بھی داستان میں لازمی طورپرشامل ہوناچاہیئے اور حقیقت میں یہی کام ہم بھارت میں کررہے ہیں
اگرہم آفات سے محفوظ رہنے والا بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیارکرتے ہیں توہم نہ صرف اپنے آپ کو بلکہ آنے والی کئی نسلوں کو بھی آفات سے محفوظ رکھتے ہیں
04 MAY 2022 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم نے جناب نریندرمودی نے آج ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعہ آفات سے محفوظ رہنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے بارے میں چوتھی بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ اس اجلاس سے آسٹریلیا کے وزیراعظم عزّت مآب اسکاٹ مورلسن ایم پی ، گھانے کے صدرعزّت مآب نانااڈّو دنکوااکوفو-اڈّو، جاپان کے وزیراعظم عزّت مآب فومیو کیشیدا اورمڈاغاسکر کے وزیراعظم عزت مآب اینڈری نیریناراجیو لینا نے بھی خطاب کیا ۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے اپنے خطاب کے آغاز میں حاضرین کو یاد دہانی کرائی کہ دیرپاترقیاتی اہداف کاقول واثق کسی کو بھی محروم نہیں رکھنا ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہم جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچہ تعمیر کرکے ، غریب ترین اور سب سے زیادہ زدپذیرافراد کی ضروریات کو پوراکرنے کے تئیں عہد بند رہیں گے تاکہ ان کی خواہشات اورامنگوں کو حقیقت کی شکل دی جاسکے ۔ وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ یہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ غریب عوام کے لئے ہے اوریہ انھیں مساویانہ طریقہ سے اعلیٰ معیار کی، قابل بھروسہ اوردیر پا خدمات کی فراہمی کے سلسلے میں بھی ہے ۔
انھوں نے کہا:‘‘عوام کو بنیادی ڈھانچہ سے متعلق کسی بھی ترقی کی داستان میں لازمی طورپر شامل ہوناچاہیے ۔’’اورہم درحقیقت یہی کام کررہے ہیں۔’’
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ اب جب کہ بھارت ، ملک میں تعلیم ، صحت ، پینے کے صاف پانی ، صفائی ستھرائی ، بجلی ، ٹرانسپورٹ اوربہت سے دیگر شعبوں میں بنیادی خدمات کے بندوبست اورانتظامات میں اضافہ کررہاہے ، ہم اسی طرح براہ راست طریقہ سے آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے مسئلے سے بھی نمٹ رہے ہیں ۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ سی اوپی ۔ 26میں ، ہم نے اپنی ترقیاتی کوششوں سے مطابقت رکھتے ہوئے سال 2070تک کاربن کے اخراج کو صفر کی سطح تک لانے کا عہد کیاہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے انسانی امکانات کو بروئے کارلانے میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کی اور کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو پہنچنے والے نقصان کااثرآنے والی نسلوں تک پڑتاہے ۔ اس ضمن میں وزیراعظم نے سوال کیا :ہمارے پاس جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی اورمعلومات ہونے کے بعد کیا ہم آفات سے محفوظ رہنے والا دیرپا بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیارکرسکتے ہیں ؟اس چیلنج کے اعتراف سے سی ڈی آرآئی کی تخلیق کو تقویت بہم پہنچتی ہے ۔’’ انھوں نے اس بات کو بھی نمایاں کیا کہ اتحاد میں توسیع ہوئی ہے اور اس سے گراں قدرتعاون حاصل ہواہے ۔ انھوں نے جزیرہ نما ریاستوں کو قدرتی آفات سے محفوظ رکھنے سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے بارے میں پہل کا ذکرکیا جسے سی اوپی -26کے موقع پراور دنیا بھرکے 150ہوائی اڈوں کے بارے میں سی ڈی آرآئی کے کام کے آغاز کے موقع پرشروع کیاگیاتھا۔ سی ڈی آرآئی کی قیادت میں ‘‘بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے نظاموں کو قدرتی آفات سے محفوظ رکھنے کے بارے میں عالمی جائزہ ’’ کی بدولت ایسی عالمی معلومات تخلیق کرنے میں مدد ملے گی جو کہ بہت زیادہ قابل قدر اورمفید ہوگی ۔
وزیراعظم نےکہا کہ اپنے مستقبل کولچک داربنانے کے مقصد سے ہمیں آفات سے محفوظ رہنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی طرز کی طرف رجوع کرنے کے لئے کام کرناہوگا۔
آفات سے محفوظ رہنے والا لچک دار بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو آب وہوا کی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے سے متعلق ہماری وسیع ترکوششوں میں مرکزی حیثیت دی جاسکتی ہے ۔ انھوں نے مزید کہاکہ :‘‘اگرہم بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو آفات سے محفوظ رہنے والا اورلچک دار بناتے ہیں توہم نہ صرف اپنے آپ کو آفتوں سے محفوظ رکھتے ہیں بلکہ آنے والی بہت سی نسلوں کو بھی آفات سے محفوظ بناتے ہیں ۔’’
The solemn promise of the Sustainable Development Goals is to leave no one behind.
That is why, we remain committed to meeting the needs of the poorest and the most vulnerable, by building the next generation infrastructure to realize their aspirations: PM @narendramodi
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) May 4, 2022
Infrastructure is not just about creating capital assets & generating long-term return on investment.
It is not about the numbers.
It is not about the money.
It is about people.
It is about providing them high quality, dependable & sustainable services in equitable manner: PM
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) May 4, 2022
In short time of two and half years CDRI has taken important initiatives & made valuable contributions.
Initiative on 'Infrastructure for Resilient Island States' that was launched at COP26 last year is a clear expression of our commitment to work with Small
Island countries: PM
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) May 4, 2022