Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses inaugural session of fourth edition of the International Conference on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure
“We remain committed to meeting the needs of the poorest and the most vulnerable by building the next generation infrastructure to realize their aspirations”
“People must be at the heart of any infrastructure growth story. That is exactly what we in India are doing”
“If we make infrastructure resilient, we prevent disasters not only for ourselves but for many future generations”
04 MAY 2022 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inaugural session of the fourth edition of the International Conference on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure via video message today. The session was also addressed by the Hon. Scott Morrison MP, Prime Minister of Australia, H.E. Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo, President of Ghana, Hon. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan and H..E. Andry Nirina Rajoelina, President of Madagascar.
At the outset, Prime Minister Modi reminded the gathering that the solemn promise of the Sustainable Development Goals is to leave no one behind. “That is why, we remain committed to meeting the needs of the poorest and the most vulnerable by building the next generation infrastructure to realize their aspirations”, he said. The Prime Minister said that infrastructure is about people and providing them high quality, dependable, and sustainable services in an equitable manner. “People must be at the heart of any infrastructure growth story. And, that is exactly what we in India are doing”, he said.
As India is scaling-up the provision of fundamental services in India in the areas of education, health, drinking water, sanitation, electricity, transport and much more, said the Prime Minister, “We are also tackling climate change in a very direct way. That is why, at COP-26 we have committed to attain 'Net Zero' by 2070, in parallel with our developmental efforts.”
The Prime Minister talked about the importance of infrastructure in unleashing the human potential and said that damage to infrastructure leads to lasting damage for generations. In the context, the Prime Minister asked “with modern technology and knowledge at our disposal, can we create resilient infrastructure that is built to last?” Recognition of this challenge under-pins the creation of the CDRI, he said. He also noted that the coalition has expanded and made valuable contributions. He mentioned the initiative on 'Infrastructure for Resilient Island States' that was launched at COP-26 and CDRI's work on Resilient Airports studying 150 airports around the world. The 'Global Assessment of Disaster Resilience of Infrastructure Systems' that is being led by CDRI will help create global knowledge that would be immensely valuable, Shri Modi informed.
The Prime Minister said that in order to make our future resilient we have to work towards a 'Resilient Infrastructure Transition'. Resilient infrastructure can also be the centrepiece of our wider adaptation efforts. “If we make infrastructure resilient, we prevent disasters not only for ourselves but for many future generations”, he added.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आपदा अवरोधी अवसंरचना के चौथे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को सम्बोधित किया
“हम अगली पीढ़ी वाली अवसंरचना का निर्माण करके निर्धनतम और अत्यंत जोखिम वाले वर्गों की आवश्यकताओं को मद्देनजर रखते हुये उनकी आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिये अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर कायम हैं”
“लोगों को किसी भी अवसंरचना विकास गाथा के मर्म में होना चाहिये। भारत बिलकुल यही कर रहा है”
“अगर हम अवसंरचना को हालात का सामना करने लायक बनायेंगे, तो न केवल अपने लिये, बल्कि आने वाली कई पीढ़ियों के लिये आपदाओं को रोक पायेंगे”
04 MAY 2022 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आपदा अवरोधी अवसंरचना पर चौथे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को आज वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से सम्बोधित किया। सत्र को ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम स्कॉट मॉरिसन, घाना के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम नाना एडो डंकवा अकूफ़ो-एडो, जापान के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम फूमिओ किशीदा और मैडागास्कर के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम आंद्रे निरिना राजोलिना ने भी सम्बोधित किया।
अपने वक्तव्य के आरंभ में ही प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने उपस्थितजनों को सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के उस संकल्प की याद दिलाई कि कोई भी पीछे न छूटने पाये। उन्होंने कहा, “इसीलिये हम अगली पीढ़ी वाली अवसंरचना का निर्माण करके निर्धनतम और अत्यंत जोखिम वाले वर्गों की आवश्यकताओं को मद्देनजर रखते हुये उनकी आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिये अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर कायम हैं।” प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अवसंरचना का मंतव्य जन और लोगों को समानता के आधार पर उच्च गुणवत्ता, भरोसेमंद और सतत सेवायें प्रदान करना होता है। उन्होंने कहा, “लोगों को किसी भी अवसंरचना विकास गाथा के मर्म में होना चाहिये। भारत बिलकुल यही कर रहा है।”
भारत शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, पेयजल, स्वच्छता, बिजली, यातायात आदि-इत्यादि जैसे क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी सेवा के प्रावधान को लगातार बढ़ा रहा है, जिसके परिप्रेक्ष्य में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “हम लोग बहुत स्पष्ट तरीके से जलवायु परिवर्तन का मुकाबला कर रहे हैं। यही कारण है कि हम कॉप-26 में अपने विकास प्रयासों के समानान्तर 2070 तक ‘नेट-ज़ीरो’ को हासिल करने के लिये संकल्पित हैं।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने मानव क्षमता के भरपूर उपयोग के लिये अवसंरचना के महत्त्व का उल्लेख किया और कहा कि अवसंरचना की क्षति पीढ़ियों तक चलती रहती है। इस संदर्भ में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “हमारे पास उपलब्ध आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी और ज्ञान के आधार पर क्या हम परिस्थितियों का सामना करने वाली अवसंरचना का निर्माण कर सकते हैं, जो सदैव कायम रहे?” उन्होंने कहा कि यही चुनौती सीडीआरई की रचना की बुनियाद है। उन्होंने कहा कि गठबंधन का विस्तार हुआ है और उसने मूल्यवान योगदान किये हैं। उन्होंने कॉप-26 में शुरू की गई ‘इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फॉर रेजेलियंट आईलैंड स्टेट्स’ (अवरोधी द्वीपीय राज्यों के लिये अवसंरचना) पहल और पूरी दुनिया में 150 हवाई अड्डों के सम्बंध में ‘रेजेलियंट एयरपोर्ट्स’ (अवरोधी विमानपत्तन) पर सीडीआरआई के कामकाज का उल्लेख किया। श्री मोदी ने बताया कि सीडीआरआई के नेतृत्व में चलने वाले ‘ग्लोबल असेसमेंट ऑफ डिजास्टर रेसेलियंस ऑफ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर सिस्टम्स’ (अवसंरचना सम्बंधी प्रणालियों के आपदा अवरोधी स्थिति का वैश्विक मूल्यांकन) से वैश्विक ज्ञान के सृजन में मदद मिलेगी, जो बहुत मूल्यवान होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमें अपने भविष्य को हर परिस्थिति के लायक बनाना है, तो हमें ‘रेजेलियंट इंफ्रस्ट्रक्चर ट्रांजिशन’ (हर परिस्थिति के योग्य अवसंरचना परिवर्तन) के लिये काम करना होगा। हर परिस्थिति में काम करने के लायक अवसंरचना को हमारे विस्तृत समायोजक प्रयासों के केंद्र में भी रखा जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, “अगर हम अवसंरचना को हालात का सामना करने लायक बनायेंगे, तो न केवल अपने लिये, बल्कि आने वाली कई पीढ़ियों के लिये आपदाओं को रोक पायेंगे।”