Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Thakur interacts with participants from various universities ahead of Khelo India University Games 2021 at Bengaluru
The Minister inspects the arrangements made to ensure participants have a memorable experience at KIUG2021
24 APR 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur paid a surprise visit to the Jain University Global Campus-venue for 13 disciplines including new additions Mallakhamba and Yogasana.
The athletic young minister walked to various sporting arenas and took cognizance of the arrangements made for the participants to ensure they have a memorable event at the KIUG. Reminiscent of his playing days as a cricketer, the minister said, "Jain University along with the Karnataka State Government is doing a fantastic job of hosting these events with best facilities for athletes taking part in the Khelo India University Games. Watching these athletes here today, I am reminded of my University days when I played cricket. Some of the tournaments held in places like Darbhanga and Samastipur in Bihar, the facilities used to not be up to the mark. But infrastructure has improved so much today and you can see the kind of facilities being provided here for athletes. Our initiative through the KIUG is to provide athletes a platform that is on-par with international standards."
On asked what he would say to budding athletes, Shri Thakur said, "Play in the spirit of sportsmanship. I would advice them to propagate clean sports and not use performance enhancements drugs. That's why we have NADA here to give athletes the right information and create more awareness about doping particularly to young athletes at the university level."
He even interacted with participants from different universities to learn about their events and their ambitions in sport.
One such athlete the minister spoke with was S Santhosh of SRM university men’s volleyball team. He said, “ It was a humbling experience meeting with our sports minister Shri Anurag Thakur Ji. He encouraged us to keep putting in the hard work and keep playing for our respective state and universities. It always feels very motivating when the minister himself comes up to us and has a chat regarding our sport, also not every day do we get to witness a senior minister playing with the athlete which only makes us feel even more overwhelmed ”
The sports minister arrived at the volleyball venue in the morning when the matches between HRM(Himachal Pradesh university) and AWU (Adamas university West Bengal) in the women’s section and SRM university Chennai and AWU in men’s section was underway. He interacted with both the teams and wished them good luck for their upcoming matches. He also had an interaction with the referees and the audience too. Apart from this, the minister indulged in a round of volleyball himself.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکرنے بنگلورو میں کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز 2021 سے قبل مختلف یونیورسٹیوں کے شرکاء سے بات چیت کی
وزیرموصوف نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیے گئے انتظامات کا معائنہ کیا کہ شرکاء کو کے آئی یوجی 2021 میں یادگار تجربہ حاصل ہو
24 APR 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے 13 کھیلوں کے لیے جین یونیورسٹی گلوبل کیمپس مقام کا اچانک دورہ کیا جن میں ملاکھمب اور یوگاسن شامل ہیں۔
نوجوان وزیر نے کھیلوں کے مختلف میدانوں کا دورہ کیا اور شرکاء کے لیے کی آئی یوجی میں ایک یادگار ایونٹ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیے گئے انتظامات کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کیں۔ ایک کرکٹر کے طور پر اپنے کھیل کے دنوں کی یاد دلاتے ہوئے، وزیرموصوف نے کہا، ’’جین یونیورسٹی، کرناٹک کی ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز میں حصہ لینے والے کھلاڑیوں کے لیے بہترین سہولیات کے ساتھ ان مقابلوں کی میزبانی کا شاندار کام کر رہی ہے۔ آج یہاں ان کھلاڑیوں کو دیکھ کر مجھے اپنے یونیورسٹی کے زمانے کی یاد آتی ہے جب میں کرکٹ کھیلتا تھا۔ بہار کے دربھنگہ اور سمستی پور جیسی جگہوں پر منعقد ہونے والے کچھ ٹورنامنٹس میں پہلے سہولیات بہت زیادہ نہیں تھیں۔ لیکن آج انفراسٹرکچر بہت بہتر ہوا ہے اور آپ دیکھ سکتے ہیں کہ یہاں ایتھلیٹس کے لیے طرح طرح کی سہولیات فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔کے آئی یوجی کے ذریعے ہماری پہل کھلاڑیوں کو ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے جو بین الاقوامی معیار کے مطابق ہو۔‘‘
یہ پوچھے جانے پر کہ وہ ابھرتے ہوئے کھلاڑیوں کو کیا کہیں گے،جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا، ’’ کھیل کے جذبے سے کھیلیں۔ میں انہیں مشورہ دوں گا کہ وہ صاف ستھرے کھیلوں کو رائج کریں اور کارکردگی بڑھانے والی ادویات کا استعمال نہ کریں۔ اسی وجہ سے ہمارے پاس این اے ڈی اے ہے تاکہ ایتھلیٹوں کوصحیح معلومات فراہم کی جاسکے اور یونیورسٹی کی سطح پر خاص طورسے نوجوان کھلاڑیوں میں ڈوپنگ کے بارے میں مزید بیداری پیدا کی جاسکے ۔‘‘
انھوں نے مختلف یونیورسٹیوں کے شرکاء سے ان کے مقابلوں اور کھیل میں انکی آرزوؤں کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرنے کے لیے بھی بات چیت کی۔
ایسے ہی ایک کھلاڑی جس کے ساتھ وزیر نے بات کی وہ ایس آر ایم یونیورسٹی کی مردوں کی والی بال ٹیم کے ایس سنتوش تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ہمارے کھیل کے وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر جی کے ساتھ ملاقات ایک خاکساری پر مبنی تجربہ تھا۔ انھوں نے ہماری حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ ہم محنت کرتے رہیں اور اپنی متعلقہ ریاست اور یونیورسٹیوں کے لیے کھیلتے رہیں۔ یہ ہمیشہ سے ہی حوصلہ افزائی کا باعث ہوتا ہے جب وزیر خود ہمارے پاس آتے ہیں اور ہمارے کھیل کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہیں، ہمیں ہر روز کسی سینئر وزیر کو کھلاڑی کے ساتھ کھیلتے ہوئے دیکھنے کا موقع نہیں ملتاہے جس سے ہمیں اور بھی زیادہ مغلوب ہونے کا احساس ہوتا ہے”۔
کھیلوں کےوزیر صبح والی بال کے میدان میں اس وقت پہنچے جب خواتین کے سیکشن میں ایچ آر ایم (ہماچل پردیش یونیورسٹی) اور اے ڈبلیو یو (ایڈمس یونیورسٹی مغربی بنگال) اور ایس آر ایم یونیورسٹی چنئی اور مردوں کے سیکشن میں اے ڈبلیو یو کے درمیان میچ جاری تھا۔ انہوں نے دونوں ٹیموں سے بات چیت کی اور ان کے آنے والے میچوں کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے ریفریز اور شائقین سے بھی بات چیت کی۔ اس کے علاوہ وزیرموصوف نے والی بال کے ایک راؤنڈ میں خود بھی شرکت کی۔