Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Thakur interacts with participants from various universities ahead of Khelo India University Games 2021 at Bengaluru
The Minister inspects the arrangements made to ensure participants have a memorable experience at KIUG2021
24 APR 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur paid a surprise visit to the Jain University Global Campus-venue for 13 disciplines including new additions Mallakhamba and Yogasana.
The athletic young minister walked to various sporting arenas and took cognizance of the arrangements made for the participants to ensure they have a memorable event at the KIUG. Reminiscent of his playing days as a cricketer, the minister said, "Jain University along with the Karnataka State Government is doing a fantastic job of hosting these events with best facilities for athletes taking part in the Khelo India University Games. Watching these athletes here today, I am reminded of my University days when I played cricket. Some of the tournaments held in places like Darbhanga and Samastipur in Bihar, the facilities used to not be up to the mark. But infrastructure has improved so much today and you can see the kind of facilities being provided here for athletes. Our initiative through the KIUG is to provide athletes a platform that is on-par with international standards."
On asked what he would say to budding athletes, Shri Thakur said, "Play in the spirit of sportsmanship. I would advice them to propagate clean sports and not use performance enhancements drugs. That's why we have NADA here to give athletes the right information and create more awareness about doping particularly to young athletes at the university level."
He even interacted with participants from different universities to learn about their events and their ambitions in sport.
One such athlete the minister spoke with was S Santhosh of SRM university men’s volleyball team. He said, “ It was a humbling experience meeting with our sports minister Shri Anurag Thakur Ji. He encouraged us to keep putting in the hard work and keep playing for our respective state and universities. It always feels very motivating when the minister himself comes up to us and has a chat regarding our sport, also not every day do we get to witness a senior minister playing with the athlete which only makes us feel even more overwhelmed ”
The sports minister arrived at the volleyball venue in the morning when the matches between HRM(Himachal Pradesh university) and AWU (Adamas university West Bengal) in the women’s section and SRM university Chennai and AWU in men’s section was underway. He interacted with both the teams and wished them good luck for their upcoming matches. He also had an interaction with the referees and the audience too. Apart from this, the minister indulged in a round of volleyball himself.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने बेंगलुरु में खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2021 से पहले विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों के प्रतिभागियों के साथ बातचीत की
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2021 में प्रतिभागियों को एक यादगार अनुभव दिलाने के उद्देश्य से की गई व्यवस्थाओं का निरीक्षण किया
24 APR 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने मल्लखंभ एवं योगासन सहित 13 स्पर्धाओं के लिए बने जैन यूनिवर्सिटी ग्लोबल कैंपस-स्थल का औचक दौरा किया।
wps2
एथलेटिक युवा मंत्री ने विभिन्न खेल स्थलों का निरीक्षण किया और खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2021 में प्रतिभागियों को एक यादगार अनुभव दिलाने के उद्देश्य से की गई व्यवस्थाओं का संज्ञान लिया। एक क्रिकेटर के रूप में अपने खेल के दिनों को याद करते हुए, श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, “जैन यूनिवर्सिटी कर्नाटक सरकार के साथ मिलकर खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स में भाग लेने वाले एथलीटों को सर्वश्रेष्ठ सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराते हुए बेहद शानदार तरीके से इन खेलों की मेजबानी कर रहा है। इन एथलीटों को आज यहां देखकर मुझे अपने विश्वविद्यालय के दिनों की याद आ रही है जब मैं क्रिकेट खेला करता था। तब बिहार के दरभंगा और समस्तीपुर जैसी जगहों पर आयोजित कुछ टूर्नामेंट में उपयुक्त सुविधाएं उपलब्ध नहीं हुआ करती थीं। लेकिन आज बुनियादी ढांचे में काफी सुधार हुआ है और आप देख सकते हैं कि एथलीटों को यहां किस तरह की सुविधाएं प्रदान की जा रही हैं। खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स के माध्यम से हमारी इस पहल का उद्देश्य एथलीटों को एक ऐसा मंच प्रदान करना है जो अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप हो।
wps3
यह पूछे जाने पर कि वे नवोदित एथलीटों से क्या कहना चाहेंगे, श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, “खेल भावना के साथ खेलें। मैं उन्हें साफ सुथरे खेलों को आगे बढ़ाने और प्रदर्शन को बेहतर करने वाली दवाओं का इस्तेमाल नहीं करने की सलाह दूंगा। इसलिए एथलीटों को सही जानकारी देने और विशेष रूप से विश्वविद्यालय स्तर के युवा एथलीटों के बीच डोपिंग के बारे में अधिक जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए हमारे यहां नाडा मौजूद है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों के प्रतिभागियों के साथ बातचीत कर उनकी स्पर्धाओं और खेल से जुड़े उनके लक्ष्यों के बारे में जानकारी ली।
wps4
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने जिन एथलीटों के साथ बात की, उनमें से एक एसआरएम विश्वविद्यालय की पुरुष वॉलीबॉल टीम के एस. संतोष थे। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारे खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर जी से मुलाकात करना एक सुखद अनुभव था। उन्होंने हमें कड़ी मेहनत करते रहने और अपने-अपने राज्य एवं विश्वविद्यालयों के लिए खेलते रहने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। जब मंत्री खुद हमारे पास आते हैं और हमारे खेल के बारे में हमसे बात करते हैं, तो यह हमेशा बहुत ही प्रेरक लगता है। इसके अलावा, हमें रोजाना एक वरिष्ठ मंत्री को एथलीटों के साथ खेलते हुए देखने का सुअवसर नहीं मिलता है। यह हमें और भी अधिक अभिभूत महसूस कराता है।
IMG_256
केन्द्रीय खेल मंत्री सुबह वॉलीबॉल स्थल पर उस समय पहुंचे जब महिला वर्ग में एचआरएम (हिमाचल प्रदेश विश्वविद्यालय) और एडब्ल्यूयू (एडमास विश्वविद्यालय, पश्चिम बंगाल) तथा पुरुष वर्ग में एसआरएम विश्वविद्यालय, चेन्नई और एडब्ल्यूयू के बीच मैच चल रहे थे। उन्होंने दोनों टीमों के खिलाड़ियों के साथ बातचीत की और उन्हें आगामी मैचों के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने रेफरी और दर्शकों के साथ भी बातचीत की। इसके अलावा, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने खुद वॉलीबॉल के एक राउंड में हिस्सा भी लिया।