Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Thakur interacts with participants from various universities ahead of Khelo India University Games 2021 at Bengaluru
The Minister inspects the arrangements made to ensure participants have a memorable experience at KIUG2021
24 APR 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur paid a surprise visit to the Jain University Global Campus-venue for 13 disciplines including new additions Mallakhamba and Yogasana.
The athletic young minister walked to various sporting arenas and took cognizance of the arrangements made for the participants to ensure they have a memorable event at the KIUG. Reminiscent of his playing days as a cricketer, the minister said, "Jain University along with the Karnataka State Government is doing a fantastic job of hosting these events with best facilities for athletes taking part in the Khelo India University Games. Watching these athletes here today, I am reminded of my University days when I played cricket. Some of the tournaments held in places like Darbhanga and Samastipur in Bihar, the facilities used to not be up to the mark. But infrastructure has improved so much today and you can see the kind of facilities being provided here for athletes. Our initiative through the KIUG is to provide athletes a platform that is on-par with international standards."
On asked what he would say to budding athletes, Shri Thakur said, "Play in the spirit of sportsmanship. I would advice them to propagate clean sports and not use performance enhancements drugs. That's why we have NADA here to give athletes the right information and create more awareness about doping particularly to young athletes at the university level."
He even interacted with participants from different universities to learn about their events and their ambitions in sport.
One such athlete the minister spoke with was S Santhosh of SRM university men’s volleyball team. He said, “ It was a humbling experience meeting with our sports minister Shri Anurag Thakur Ji. He encouraged us to keep putting in the hard work and keep playing for our respective state and universities. It always feels very motivating when the minister himself comes up to us and has a chat regarding our sport, also not every day do we get to witness a senior minister playing with the athlete which only makes us feel even more overwhelmed ”
The sports minister arrived at the volleyball venue in the morning when the matches between HRM(Himachal Pradesh university) and AWU (Adamas university West Bengal) in the women’s section and SRM university Chennai and AWU in men’s section was underway. He interacted with both the teams and wished them good luck for their upcoming matches. He also had an interaction with the referees and the audience too. Apart from this, the minister indulged in a round of volleyball himself.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
பெங்களூரில்தொடங்கவுள்ள கேலோ இந்தியா பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டு போட்டிகள் - 2021 முன்னதாக பல்வேறு பல்கலைக்கழகங்களில் இருந்து வரும் பங்கேற்பாளர்களுடன் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் உரையாடல்
24 APR 2022 4:41PM by PIB Chennai
கூடுதலாக சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ள மல்லகம்பா மற்றும் யோகாசனம் போன்ற புதிய பிரிவுகள் உள்ளிட்ட 13 பிரிவுகளுக்கான ஜெயின் பல்கலைக்கழக சர்வதேச வளாகத்திற்கு மத்திய இளைஞர் நலம் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர், திடீர் விஜயம் செய்தார்.
பல்வேறு விளையாட்டு அரங்கங்களுக்கு நடந்து சென்று பார்வையிட்ட அமைச்சர், கேலோ இந்தியா பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டுப்போட்டியில் பங்கேற்கும் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் மறக்கமுடியாத நிகழ்வை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள ஏற்பாடுகளை கேட்டறிந்தார். ஒரு கிரிக்கெட் வீரராக அவர் விளையாடிய நாட்களை நினைவுகூர்ந்த அமைச்சர், "கெலோ இந்தியா பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்கும் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு சிறந்த வசதிகளுடன் ஜெயின் பல்கலைக்கழகம் கர்நாடக மாநில அரசுடன் இணைந்து இந்த நிகழ்வுகளை நடத்தும் அற்புதமான பணிகளை செய்து வருவதாக கூறினார். இன்று இந்த விளையாட்டு வீரர்களைப் பார்க்கும்போது, நான் கிரிக்கெட் விளையாடிய எனது பல்கலைக்கழக நாட்கள் நினைவுக்கு வருகின்றன. பீகாரில் உள்ள தர்பங்கா, சமஸ்திபூர் போன்ற இடங்களில் நடத்தப்பட்ட சில போட்டிகளில், வசதிகள் போதுமானதாக இல்லை என்றும். ஆனால் இன்று உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் மிகவும் மேம்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் கூறினார். இங்கு விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு எந்த வகையான வசதிகள் வழங்கப்படுகிறது என்பதை நீங்கள் காணலாம். கேலோ இந்தியா பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டு போட்டிகள் மூலம் எங்களது முன்முயற்சிகள் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு சர்வதேச தரத்திற்கு இணையான ஒரு தளத்தை வழங்கும்" என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
வளர்ந்து வரும் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு என்ன சொல்வீர்கள் என்று கேட்டதற்கு, திரு தாக்கூர், "விளையாட்டுத் திறமையை வெளிப்படுத்தும் உணர்வுடன் விளையாடுங்கள். விளையாட்டு குறித்த நேர்மையான செய்திகளை பரப்பவும், செயல்திறன் அதிகரிப்பதற்கான ஊக்கமருந்துகளைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டாம் என்றும் நான் அவர்களுக்கு அறிவுரை கூறுவேன். அதனால்தான் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு சரியான தகவலை வழங்குவதற்கு தேசிய ஊக்கமருந்து எதிர்ப்பு முகமையை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளோம். குறிப்பாக பல்கலைக்கழக அளவில் இளம் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு ஊக்கமருந்து பயன்படுத்துவது குறித்த கூடுதல் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
விளையாட்டுப் போட்டியில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக பல்வேறு பல்கலைக்கழகங்களில் இருந்து வந்துள்ள வீரர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய அமைச்சர், அவர்களின் நிகழ்வுகள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டில் அவர்களின் லட்சியங்களைப் பற்றி அறிந்து கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1819573