যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
বেঙ্গালুরুতে ২০২১এর খেলো ইন্ডিয়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতার প্রাক্কালে শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর বিভিন্ন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় থেকে আসা প্রতিযোগীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেছেন
24 APR 2022 4:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া যুব বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর আজ জৈন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গ্লোবাল ক্যাম্পাসে উপস্থিত হন। এখানে মল্লখাম্বা ও যোগাসন সহ ১৩টি বিভাগে প্রতিযোগিতা অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। মন্ত্রী প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশগ্রহণকারীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন এবং এই ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতা যাতে তাদের কাছে চিরস্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকে তা নিশ্চিত করতে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে্র পর্যালোচনা করেন। তিনি বলেন, ক্রিকেট খেলার সময় তিনি দেখেছেন এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এবং কর্ণাটক রাজ্য সরকার বিভিন্ন ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতা আয়োজনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। মন্ত্রী জানান, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে পড়ার সময় তিনি যখন ক্রিকেট খেলতেন সেইসময় বিহারের দ্বারভাঙ্গা ও সমস্তিপুরেও তিনি টুর্নামেন্ট খেলতে গেছেন। খেলো ইন্ডিয়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতাকে আন্তর্জাতিক মানে উন্নীত করতে সরকার সচেষ্ট। উদীয়মান ক্রীড়া প্রতিভাদের মন্ত্রী পরামর্শ দেন খেলায় স্পোর্টসম্যানশিপ বজায় রাখতে হবে। তারা তাদের সাফল্যের জন্য কোনোরকমের ওষুধ যাতে ব্যবহার না করেন তিনি সে বিষয়েও পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। এ কারণে এই ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় ‘নাডা তরুণ ক্রীড়াবীদদের নানা ওষুধের বিষয়ে পরামর্শ দেবে। এসআরএম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ভলিবল টিমের সদস্য এস সন্তোষ মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাতের পর জানান, শ্রী ঠাকুর তাঁদের কঠোর পরিশ্রমের পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। একজন মন্ত্রীর এভাবে খোঁজ-খবর নেওয়া তাদের জন্য অত্যন্ত অনুপ্রেরণাদায়ক।
শ্রী ঠাকুর যখন ভলিবল মাঠে উপস্থিত হন সেইসময় ভলিবল ম্যাচ অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছিল। মহিলা বিভাগে হিমাচলপ্রদেশের এইচআরএম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গের অ্যাডামাস বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের মধ্যে খেলা হচ্ছিল। অন্য দিকে পুরুষ বিভাগে চেন্নাইয়ের এসআরএম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ও অ্যাডামাস বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের মধ্যে খেলা চলছিল। . মন্ত্রী উপস্থিত সব দলের সদস্যদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Thakur interacts with participants from various universities ahead of Khelo India University Games 2021 at Bengaluru
The Minister inspects the arrangements made to ensure participants have a memorable experience at KIUG2021
24 APR 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur paid a surprise visit to the Jain University Global Campus-venue for 13 disciplines including new additions Mallakhamba and Yogasana.
The athletic young minister walked to various sporting arenas and took cognizance of the arrangements made for the participants to ensure they have a memorable event at the KIUG. Reminiscent of his playing days as a cricketer, the minister said, "Jain University along with the Karnataka State Government is doing a fantastic job of hosting these events with best facilities for athletes taking part in the Khelo India University Games. Watching these athletes here today, I am reminded of my University days when I played cricket. Some of the tournaments held in places like Darbhanga and Samastipur in Bihar, the facilities used to not be up to the mark. But infrastructure has improved so much today and you can see the kind of facilities being provided here for athletes. Our initiative through the KIUG is to provide athletes a platform that is on-par with international standards."
On asked what he would say to budding athletes, Shri Thakur said, "Play in the spirit of sportsmanship. I would advice them to propagate clean sports and not use performance enhancements drugs. That's why we have NADA here to give athletes the right information and create more awareness about doping particularly to young athletes at the university level."
He even interacted with participants from different universities to learn about their events and their ambitions in sport.
One such athlete the minister spoke with was S Santhosh of SRM university men’s volleyball team. He said, “ It was a humbling experience meeting with our sports minister Shri Anurag Thakur Ji. He encouraged us to keep putting in the hard work and keep playing for our respective state and universities. It always feels very motivating when the minister himself comes up to us and has a chat regarding our sport, also not every day do we get to witness a senior minister playing with the athlete which only makes us feel even more overwhelmed ”
The sports minister arrived at the volleyball venue in the morning when the matches between HRM(Himachal Pradesh university) and AWU (Adamas university West Bengal) in the women’s section and SRM university Chennai and AWU in men’s section was underway. He interacted with both the teams and wished them good luck for their upcoming matches. He also had an interaction with the referees and the audience too. Apart from this, the minister indulged in a round of volleyball himself.