Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 4 lakh 82 thousand people participated in Ayushman Bharat block level Health Melas on 21st April; 587 blocks organized Health Melas on day four across the country
More than 66,000 ABHA Health IDs created; 18,000 PMJAY Golden Cards issued and 33,000 teleconsultations done
22 APR 2022 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) in collaboration with States and Union Territories is celebrating the 4th Anniversary of Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav from 16th April to 22nd April 2022. The celebrations are being carried out with great enthusiasm and fervour across the country. Union Health minister, Health Minister of States/UTs, MPs, MLAs, senior officials of the Union Health Ministry, Principal Health secretaries/ Health secretaries of States/UTs, senior officials of the State Health department, representatives and local dignitaries are also visiting the AB-HWCs and creating awareness among the public reading the importance of AB-HWCs in providing affordable and accessible Health care.
From 18th-22nd April 2022, Block level Health Melas at more than one lakh AB-HWCs in at least one block in each district of the State/UT are being organised across the country. Each block level Health Mela would be for one day and each block in the State/UT will be covered.
On the fourth day of the Health Mela, more than 4 lakh 82 thousand people participated and around 587 blocks organized Health Melas across the country. Further, more than 66,000 ABHA Health IDs were created and 18,000 PMJAY Golden Cards issued in addition to thousands of screenings being done for Hypertension, diabetes etc.
Record 3 lakh teleconsultations through e-Sanjeevani platform were done in a day at Ayushman Bharat - Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) on 16th April 2022. This has been the highest number of teleconsultations ever done at AB-HWCs on a single day, surpassing its earlier record of 1.8 lakh teleconsultations per day. On 21st April 2022, more than 33,000 teleconsultations were done throughout the country.
The state-wise Block Health Mela report as on 21.04.2022 is as under:

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
৪ লক্ষ ৮২ হাজারেরও বেশি মানুষ বৃহস্পতিবার আয়ুষ্মান ভারত ব্লক স্তরীয় স্বাস্থ্য মেলায় যোগ দেন; সারা দেশ জুড়ে চতুর্থ দিনে ৫৮৭টি ব্লকে স্বাস্থ্য মেলার আয়োজন
22 APR 2022 12:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সহযোগিতায় আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ১৬-২২ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত আয়ুষ্মান ভারত স্বাস্থ্য ও রোগী কল্যাণ কেন্দ্রের চতুর্থ বার্ষিকী উদযাপন করছে। চতুর্থ বার্ষিকীতে সারা দেশ জুড়ে উৎসাহ ও উদ্দীপনা লক্ষ্য করা যাচ্ছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী, রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রীরা, সাংসদ ও বিধায়কগণ, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিক, রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির মুখ্য-স্বাস্থ্য সচিব/স্বাস্থ্য সচিব তথা রাজ্য স্বাস্থ্য দপ্তরের উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিক এবং স্থানীয় বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা আয়ুষ্মান ভারত স্বাস্থ্য ও রোগী কল্যাণ কেন্দ্রের চতুর্থ বার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত স্বাস্থ্য মেলায় গিয়ে জনসাধারণকে সচেতন করছেন।
প্রতিটি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রত্যেক জেলায় অন্ততপক্ষে একটি ব্লক মিলিয়ে ১ লক্ষের বেশি আয়ুষ্মান ভারত রোগী ও স্বাস্থ্য কল্যাণ কেন্দ্রে ১৮ থেকে ২২ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত ব্লক স্তরীয় স্বাস্থ্য মেলা আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রতিটি ব্লকে একদিন করে এই স্বাস্থ্য মেলার আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে।
স্বাস্থ্য মেলার চতুর্থ দিনে সারা দেশে ৫৮৭টি ব্লকে ৪ লক্ষ ৮২ হাজারেরও বেশি মানুষ অংশগ্রহণ করেন। এছাড়াও, এই স্বাস্থ্য মেলায় ৬৬ হাজারেরও বেশি স্বাস্থ্য পরিচয়পত্র এবং ১৮ হাজারেরও প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনার গোল্ডেন কার্ড দেওয়া হয়। এমনকি, মেলায় আগত হাজার হাজার মানুষের উচ্চ রক্তচাপ, ডায়াবেটিস প্রভৃতি রোগের চিকিৎসা করা হয়।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, গত ১৬ই এপ্রিল আয়ুষ্মান ভারত স্বাস্থ্য ও রোগী কল্যাণ কেন্দ্রে একদিনেই ই-সঞ্জিবনী ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে রেকর্ড ৩ লক্ষ টেলি-পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়। বৃহস্পতিবার সারা দেশে এ ধরণের কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে ৩৩ হাজারেরও বেশি টেলি-পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।