Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 3 lakh 57 thousand people participated in Ayushman Bharat block level Health Melas on 19th April; 490 blocks organized Health Melas on day two across the country
More than 60,000 ABHA Health IDs created; 21,000 PMJAY Golden Cards issued and 25,000 teleconsultations done
20 APR 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) in collaboration with States and Union Territories is celebrating the 4th Anniversary of Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav from 16th April to 22nd April 2022. The celebrations are being carried out with great enthusiasm and fervour across the country. Union Health minister, Health Minister of States/UTs, MPs, MLAs, senior officials of the Union Health Ministry, Principal Health secretaries/ Health secretaries of States/UTs, senior officials of the State Health department, representatives and local dignitaries are also visiting the AB-HWCs and creating awareness among the public reading the importance of AB-HWCs in providing affordable and accessible Health care.
From 18th-22nd April 2022, Block level Health Melas at more than one lakh AB-HWCs in at least one block in each district of the State/UT are being organised across the country. Each block level Health Mela would be for one day and each block in the State/UT will be covered.
On the second day of the Health Mela, more than 3 lakh 57 thousand people participated and around 490 blocks organized Health Melas across the country. Further, more than 60,000 ABHA Health IDs were created and 21,000 PMJAY Golden Cards issued in addition to thousands of screenings being done for Hypertension, diabetes etc.
Record 3 lakh teleconsultations through e-Sanjeevani platform were done in a day at Ayushman Bharat - Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) on 16th April 2022. This has been the highest number of teleconsultations ever done at AB-HWCs on a single day, surpassing its earlier record of 1.8 lakh teleconsultations per day. On 19th April 2022, more than 25,000 teleconsultations were done throughout the country.
The state-wise Block Health Mela report as on 19.04.2022 is as under:

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఏప్రిల్ 19న జరిగిన ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ బ్లాక్ స్థాయి హెల్త్ మేళాల్లో 3 లక్షల 57 వేల మందికి పైగా పాల్గొన్నారు; దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 490 బ్లాక్‌లలో రెండో రోజు ఆరోగ్య మేళాల నిర్వహణ
60,000 కంటే ఎక్కువ ఏబిహెచ్ఏ హెల్త్ ఐడీల రిజిష్ట్రేషన్ ; 21,000 పీఎంజేఏవై గోల్డెన్ కార్డ్‌లు జారీ, 25,000 టెలికన్సల్టేషన్‌లు జరిగాయి
20 APR 2022 3:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంఓహెచ్ఎఫ్డబ్ల్యూ) రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల సహకారంతో ఆజాది కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ కింద ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ ఆరోగ్య, వెల్నెస్ కేంద్రాల (ఏబి - హెచ్డబ్ల్యూసిలు) 4వ వార్షికోత్సవాన్ని 16 ఏప్రిల్ నుండి 22 ఏప్రిల్ 2022 వరకు నిర్వహిస్తోంది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఎంతో ఉత్సాహంతో జరుగుతోంది. కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రి, రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీల ఆరోగ్య మంత్రి, ఎంపీలు, ఎమ్మెల్యేలు, కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సీనియర్ అధికారులు, ప్రిన్సిపల్ హెల్త్ సెక్రటరీలు/ రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీల ఆరోగ్య కార్యదర్శులు, రాష్ట్ర ఆరోగ్య శాఖ సీనియర్ అధికారులు, ప్రతినిధులు, స్థానిక ప్రముఖులు కూడా ఈ కేంద్రాలను సందర్శిస్తున్నారు. సరసమైన, అందుబాటులో ఉండే ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణను అందించడంలో ఏబి - హెచ్డబ్ల్యూసిల ప్రాముఖ్యత గురుంచి అవగాహన కల్పిస్తున్నారు.
2022 ఏప్రిల్ 18-22 మధ్య రాష్ట్రం/యుటిలోని ప్రతి జిల్లాలో కనీసం ఒక బ్లాక్‌లో లక్ష కంటే ఎక్కువ (ఏబి - హెచ్డబ్ల్యూసిల వద్ద బ్లాక్ స్థాయి ఆరోగ్య మేళాలు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. ప్రతి బ్లాక్ స్థాయి ఆరోగ్య మేళా ఒక రోజు ఉంటుంది. రాష్ట్రం/యూటీలోని ప్రతి బ్లాక్ కవర్ చేస్తారు.
ఆరోగ్య మేళాలో రెండవ రోజు, 3 లక్షల 57 వేల మందికి పైగా ప్రజలు పాల్గొన్నారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 490 బ్లాక్‌లు ఆరోగ్య మేళాలను నిర్వహించాయి. ఇంకా, 60,000 కంటే ఎక్కువ ఏబిహెచ్ఏ హెల్త్ ఐడి లు రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ అయ్యాయి. 21,000 పీఎంజేఏవై గోల్డెన్ కార్డ్‌లు జారీ అయ్యాయి. అలాగే అధిక రక్తపోటు, మధుమేహం మొదలైన వాటి కోసం వేల సంఖ్యలో స్క్రీనింగ్‌లు చేసారు.
2022 ఏప్రిల్ 16న ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ - హెల్త్ అండ్ వెల్‌నెస్ సెంటర్‌లలో (ఏబి - హెచ్డబ్ల్యూసిలు) ఇ-సంజీవని ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్ ద్వారా ఒక రోజులో 3 లక్షల టెలికన్సల్టేషన్‌లు జరిగాయి. ఏబి - హెచ్డబ్ల్యూసిలలో ఒకే రోజు జరిగిన అత్యధిక టెలికన్సల్టేషన్‌లు ఇదే. మునుపటి రికార్డు రోజుకు 1.8 లక్షల టెలికన్సల్టేషన్‌లను అధిగమించింది. 19 ఏప్రిల్ 2022న, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 25,000 కంటే ఎక్కువ టెలికన్సల్టేషన్‌లు జరిగాయి
19.04.2022 నాటికి రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా బ్లాక్ హెల్త్ మేళా నివేదిక క్రింది విధంగా ఉంది: