Prime Minister's Office
PM lays the foundation stone of WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in Jamnagar
WHO DG Thanks Prime Minister Modi for his support for the centre
World leaders thank India for WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine
“The WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine is a recognition of India's contribution and potential in this field”
“India takes this partnership as a huge responsibility for serving the entire humanity”
“Jamnagar’s contributions towards wellness will get a global identity with WHO’s Global Centre for Traditional Medicine”
“By giving the slogan ‘One planet our health’ WHO has promoted the Indian vision of ‘One Earth, One Health’”
“India’s traditional medicine system is not limited to treatment. It is a holistic science of life”
19 APR 2022 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine (GCTM) in Jamnagar today, in the presence of the Prime Minister of Mauritius Mr. Pravind Kumar Jugnauth and Dr. Tedros Ghebreyesus, Director-General, World Health Organization (WHO). GCTM will be the first and only global outpost centre for traditional medicine across the world. It will emerge as an international hub of global wellness. Video messages from the Prime Ministers of Bangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal and President of Maldives were played on the occasion. Union Ministers Dr Mansukh Mandavia, Shri Sabananda Sonowal, Shri Munjapara Mahendrabhai and Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel were among those present.
Dr. Tedros Ghebreyesus, Director-General, World Health Organization (WHO) thanked the Prime Minister Modi for his leadership in providing all the support for the establishment of WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in Jamnagar. The DG termed the centre as a truly global project as 107 WHO member countries have their country specific governmental offices which means the world will come to India for its leadership in the traditional medicine. He said traditional medicines products are abound globally and the centre will go a long way in bringing the promise of the traditional medicine to fruition. For many regions of the world traditional medicine is the first line of treatment. The New Centre will focus on data, innovation and sustainability and will optimize the use of traditional medicine, he added. The centres five main areas will be research and leadership, evidence and learning, data and analytics, sustainability and equity and innovation and technology, said Dr. Tedros Ghebreyesus.
The Prime Minister of Mauritius Mr. Pravind Kumar Jugnauth also thanked the Prime Minister for associating Mauritius with the occasion. He highlighted the importance of indigenous medical system and herbal products in various cultures. He said that there could not have been more opportune time than now for establishment the centre. He underlined the personal contribution of the Prime Minister Modi in taking leadership in establishment of the Centre. “We are extremely grateful to Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, Government of India and the Indian people for this generous contribution”, said Mr. Pravind Kumar Jugnauth. He also gave details of legislative recognition to Ayurveda in Mauritius since 1989. He also thanked Gujarat for providing scholarship to students from Mauritius for studying Ayurvedic medicine in Jamnagar.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister thanked Dr. Tedros Ghebreyesus for his kind words. The Prime Minister noted Dr. Tedros Ghebreyesus’s connect with India and his personal involvement in the project of WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine (GCTM) he said that his affection has manifested in the shape of the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine. The Prime Minister assured the DG that his expectations from India will be met.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the three-decade long association with The Prime Minister of Mauritius Mr. Pravind Kumar Jugnauth and his family and thanked him for his words and presence. Shri Modi also thanked the leaders whose video messages were played.
The Prime Minister said “The WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine is a recognition of India's contribution and potential in this field”. He further declared “India takes this partnership as a huge responsibility for serving the entire humanity.”
Expressing happiness on the venue of the WHO Center, The Prime Minister said “Jamnagar’s contributions towards wellness will get a global identity with WHO’s Global Centre for Traditional Medicine.” Shri Modi said that more than five decades ago the world’s first Ayurvedic University was established in Jamnagar. The city has a quality Ayurvedic institute in Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda.
The Prime Minister emphasized that our ultimate goal should be of attaining wellness. He said while staying disease-free may be an important part of the life but ultimate goal has to be wellness. Importance of wellness, said the Prime Minister, was keenly felt during the pandemic period. “The world is looking for new dimension of health care delivery today. I am happy that by giving the slogan ‘One planet our health’ WHO has promoted the Indian vision of ‘One Earth, One Health’.
The Prime Minister said “India’s traditional medicine system is not limited to treatment. It is a holistic science of life.” Ayurveda goes beyond just healing and treatment, said Shri Modi and elaborated that in Ayurveda, apart from healing and treatment; social health, mental health-happiness, environmental health, sympathy, compassion and productivity are included. “Ayurveda is taken as the knowledge of life and it has been deemed as fifth Veda”, Shri Modi said. Good health is directly related to a balanced diet, said the Prime Minister. He explained that our ancestors considered diet as half of the treatment and our medical systems are replete with dietary advice. The Prime Minister said that it is a matter of immense pride for India that 2023 has been chosen as the International Year of Millets by the United Nations. He said that this step will prove to be beneficial for the humanity.
The Prime Minister noted the rising demand for Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani formulations globally as many countries are stressing upon the traditional medicine for dealing with the pandemic. Similarly, Yoga is gaining popularity across the world. Shri Modi pointed out that Yoga is proving immensely useful in fighting diseases like diabetes, obesity and depression. Yoga is also helping people in reducing mental tension and finding balance in mind-body and consciousness.
The Prime Minister laid down five goals for the new Center. First, to create a database of traditional knowledge system using technology; second, GCTM can create international standards for testing and certification of traditional medicines so that confidence in these medicines improves. Third, GCTM should evolve as a platform where global experts of traditional medicines come together and share experiences. He also asked the centre to explore the possibility of an annual traditional medicine festival. Fourth, GCTM should mobilize funding for research in the field of traditional medicines. Finally, GCTM should develop protocols for holistic treatment of specific diseases so that patients could benefit from both traditional and modern medicine.
Shri Modi invoked the Indian concept of ‘Vasudhaiv Kutumbkam’ and prayed for whole world to always remain healthy. He said that with establishment of WHO-GCTM, this tradition will get further enriched.
3 .

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے جام نگر میں ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل سینٹر فار ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے مرکز کے لئے ان کی حمایت کے تناظر میں وزیر اعظم مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا
عالمی لیڈروں نے ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل سینٹر فار ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن کے لئے ہندوستان کا شکریہ ادا کیا
’’ ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل سینٹر فار ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن اس شعبے میں ہندوستان کے تعاون اور اہلیت کی شناخت ہے‘‘
’’ہندوستان اس ساجھےداری کو پوری انسانیت کی خدمت کے لئے ایک بڑی ذمہ داری کے طور پر لیتا ہے‘‘
’’صحت مندی کے لئے جام نگر کے تعاون کو ڈبلیو ایچ او کے گلوبل سینٹر فار ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن کے ساتھ ایک بین الاقوامی شناخت ملے گی‘‘
’’‘ایک سیارہ ہماری صحت‘ کا نعرہ دے کر ڈبلیو ایچ او نے ’زمین ، ایک صحت‘کے ہندوستانی نظریے کو بڑھاوا دیا ہے‘‘
’’ہندوستان کا روایتی طبی نظام علاج تک محدود نہیں ہے؛ یہ زندگی کی ایک جامع سائنس ہے‘‘
19 APR 2022 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نے آج جام نگر میں ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل سینٹر فار ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن(جی سی ٹی ایم)کی ماریشش کے وزیر اعظم جناب پروند کمار جگناتھ اور عالمی تنظیم صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او)کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس گھیبریسس کی موجودگی میں سنگ بنیاد رکھا ۔جی سی ٹی ایم دنیا بھر میں روایتی طب کے لئے پہلا او رواحد عالمی آؤٹ پوسٹ مرکز ہوگا۔ یہ عالمی صحت مندی کے بین الاقوامی مرکز کے طورپر ابھرے گا۔اس موقع پر بنگلہ دیش ،بھوٹان ، نیپال کے وزرائے اعظم اور مالدیپ کے صدر کے ویڈیو پیغام بھی دکھائے گئے۔اس موقع پر جو دیگر اہم لوگ تقریب میں موجود تھے، ان میں مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا ، جناب سربانند سونووال، جناب منج پارا مہندر بھائی اور گجرات کے وزیر اعظم جناب بھوپندر بھائی پٹیل شامل ہیں۔
عالم تنظیم صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او)کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس گھیبریسس نے جام نگر میں ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل سینٹر فار ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن کے قیام کے لئے ہر طرح کی طرح حمایت مہیا کرنے کے لئے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے مرکز کو حقیقت میں ایک عالمی پروجیکٹ کے طور پر قرار دیا ، کیونکہ ڈبلیو ایچ او کے 107ممبر ملکوں کے اپنے خصوصی سرکاری دفاتر ہے، جن کا مطلب ہے کہ دنیا روایتی طب میں قیادت کے لئے ہندوستان کا رخ کرے گی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ روایتی دواؤں کی پیداوار عالمی سطح پر بھرپور مقدار میں ہے اور مرکز روایتی طب کے وعدے کو پور ا کرنے میں ایک طویل سفر طے کرے گا۔دنیا کے کئی علاقوں کے لئے روایتی طب علاج کی پہلی صف میں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیا مرکز ، ڈاٹا ، اختراعت اور استحکام پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا اور رویتی طب کے استعمال کے لئے ماحول سازی کرے گا۔
ماریشش کے وزیر جناب پروندکمار جگناتھ نے بھی اس موقع کے ساتھ ماریشش کو جوڑنے کے لئے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔انہوں نے مختلف ثقافتوں میں سودیشی طبی نظام اور ہربل مصنوعات کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکز کے قیام کے لئے اس سے زیادہ مناسب ماحول نہیں ہو سکتا تھا۔انہوں نے مرکز کے قیام میں قیادت سنبھالنے کے تعلق سے وزیر اعظم مودی کے ذاتی تعاون کو اجاگر کیا۔جناب پروند کمار جگناتھ نے کہا ’’ہم اس خیر سگالانہ تعاون کے لئے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی ، حکومت ہند اور ہندوستانی عوام کے بہت ممنون ہیں۔ ‘‘انہوں نے 1989 سے ماریشش میں آیوروید کو قانونی منظوری دینے کی تفصیل بھی پیش کی۔ انہوں نے جام نگر میں آیوروید علاج کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لئے ماریشش کے طلبا ء کو اسکالر شپ فراہم کرنے کےلئے گجرات کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔
اس موقع پر تقریر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس گھیبریسس کو اُن کے محبت آمیز لفظوں کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس گھیبریسس کے ہندوستان کے ساتھ جڑاؤ اور ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل سینٹر فار ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن(جی سی ٹی ایم)کے منصوبے میں ان کی حصے داری کا ذکر کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اُن کا خلوص ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل سینٹر فار ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن کی شکل میں ظاہر ہوا ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کو یقین دلایا کہ ہندوستان سے ان کی امیدوں کی تکمیل ہوگی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ماریشش کے وزیر اعظم جناب پروند کمار جگناتھ اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے ساتھ تین دہائی طویل جڑاؤ پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور ان کے الفاظ اور موجودگی کے لئے انہیں شکریہ ادا کیا۔جناب مودی نے ان لیڈروں کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا ، جن کے ویڈیو پیغامات یہاں چلائے گئے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہ’’ ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل سینٹر فار ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن، اس شعبے میں ہندوستان کے تعاون اور اہلیت کی شناخت ہے۔ ‘‘انہوں نے مزید اعلان کیا کہ ہندوستان اس شراکت داری کو پوری انسانیت کی خدمت کے لئے ایک بڑی ذمہ داری کے طورپر لیتا ہے۔
ڈبلیو ایچ او مرکز کے انعقاد کے مقام پر مسرت کااظہار کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’جام نگر‘‘ کے تعاون کو ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل سینٹر فار ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن کے ساتھ عالمی شناخت ملے گی۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ پانچ دہائی سے بھی زیادہ عرصہ پہلے جام نگر میں دنیا کی پہلی آیوروید یونیورسٹی کا قیام عمل میں آیا تھا۔ شہر میں آیوروید میں تعلیم اور تحقیق میں ایک انتہائی معیاری آیوروید ادارہ موجود ہے۔
وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کہ ہمارا آخری ہدف صحت حاصل کرنا ہونا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرض سے آزاد رہنا زندگی کا ایک اہم حصہ ہوسکتا ہے، لیکن آخری ہدف صحت مند ہونا ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وباء کی مدت کے دوران بڑی شدت سے ہم نے اس بات کو محسوس کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’دنیا آج صحت دیکھ بھال تقسیم کے نئے پیمانے کی تلاش میں ہے۔مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ’ایک سیارہ ہماری صحت‘ کا نعرہ دے کر ڈبلیو ایچ او نے ’ایک زمین، ایک صحت‘کے ہندوستانی نظریے کو بڑھا وا دیا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہاکہ ہندوستان کی روایتی طبی نظام علاج تک محدود نہیں ہے، یہ زندگی کی جامع سائنس ہے۔ آیوروید علاج اور صحت مندی سے پرے کی چیز ہے۔ جناب مودی نے تفصیل سے بتایا کہ آیوروید میں علاج اور علاج کے علاوہ سماجی صحت ، ذہنی صحت-خوشی ، ماحولیاتی صحت، ہمدردی ، رحم دلی اور پیداوار شامل ہیں۔ آیوروید کو زندگی کے علم کی شکل میں لیا گیا ہے اور اسے پانچواں وید مانا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اچھی صحت کا براہ راست تعلق متوازن غذا سے ہے۔ انہوں نے سمجھایا کہ ہمارے آبا ء غذا کو نصف علاج مانتے تھے اور ہمارا طبی نظام غذا سے متعلق صلاح سے بھرا ہوا ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان کے لئے بہت فخر کی بات ہے کہ اقوام متحدہ کے ذریعے 2023کو بین الاقوامی باجرا سال کی شکل میں منتخب کیا گیا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے عالمی سطح پر آیوروید ، سِدھا ، یونانی وغیرہ کی بڑھتی مانگ کو نوٹ کیا ، کیونکہ کئی ممالک وباء سے نمٹنے کے لئے روایتی طب پر زور دے رہے ہیں۔ اسی طرح یوگا دنیا بھر میں مقبولیت حاصل کررہا ہے۔جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یوگا شوگر ، موٹاپا اور ڈپریشن جیسی بیماریوں سے لڑنے میں بے حد مدد گار ثابت ہورہا ہے۔یوگا ذہنی تناؤ کو کم کرنے اور دل –جسم اور سوچ میں توازن کھوجنے میں بھی لوگوں کی مدد کررہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے نئے مرکز کے لئے پانچ ہدف مقرر کئے۔ پہلاٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے روایتی علم نظام کا ڈاٹا بیس بنانا، دوسرا جی سی ٹی ایم روایتی دواؤں کا تجربہ اور تصدیق کے لئے بین الاقوامی معیار بنا سکتا ہے ، تاکہ ان دواؤں میں لوگوں کے اعتماد میں بہتری آئے۔تیسرا جی سی ٹی ایم کو ایک ایسے پلیٹ فارم کی شکل میں فروغ دیا جانا چاہئے، جہاں روایتی دواؤں کے عالمی ماہرین ایک ساتھ آئیں اور تجربات ساجھا کریں۔ انہوں نے مرکز میں ایک سالانہ روایتی طبی فیسٹول کا امکان بھی تلاش کرنے کو کہا۔ چوتھا جی سی ٹی ایم کو روایتی دواؤں کے شعبے میں تحقیق لئےفنڈ جٹانا چاہئے۔ آخر میں جی سی ٹی ایم کو خصوصی امراض کے جامع علاج کے لئے پروٹوکول وضع کرنا چاہئے، تاکہ مریضوں کو روایتی اور جدید طب اور دواؤں دونوں سے فائدہ مل سکے۔
جناب مودی نے ’وسودھیو کُٹمبکم‘کے تصور پر زور دیا اور پوری دنیا کے ہمیشہ صحت مند رہنے کی دعا کی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈبلیو ایچ او-جی سی ٹی ایم کے قیام سے یہ روایت مزید مالا مال ہوگی۔
3 .