প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জামনগৰত ‘হু’ৰ ‘গ্লোবেল চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ ট্ৰেডিশ্যনেল মেডিচিন’ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
কেন্দ্ৰটোৰ বাবে আগবঢ়োৱা সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ধন্যবাদ জনালে ‘হু’ৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধানে
‘হু’ৰ ‘গ্লোবেল চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ ট্ৰেডিশ্যনেল মেডিচিন’ৰ বাবে ভাৰতক ধন্যবাদ জনালে বিশ্ব-নেতৃবৃন্দই
‘‘হু’ৰ গ্লোবেল চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ ট্ৰেডিশ্যনেল মেডিচিন’ হৈছে ক্ষেত্ৰটোলৈ ভাৰতে আগবঢ়োৱা অৱদান আৰু ই বহণ কৰা সম্ভাৱনীয়তাৰে স্বীকৃতি”
“ভাৰতে এই সহযোগিতাক সমগ্ৰ মানৱতাৰ সেৱাৰ বাবে থকা বিশাল দায়বদ্ধতা হিচাপেই গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে”
‘‘হু’ৰ ‘গ্লোবেল চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ ট্ৰেডিশ্যনেল মেডিচিন’-ৰ জৰিয়তে জন-কল্যাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত জামনগৰে আগবঢ়োৱা অৰিহণায়ো এক গোলকীয় স্বীকৃতি লাভ কৰিলে”
“ওৱান প্লেনেট আৱাৰ হেল্থ’-ৰ ধ্বনি প্ৰদানৰে ‘হু’-ৱে ভাৰতৰ ‘এক পৃথিৱী, এক স্বাস্থ্য’ৰ দৰ্শনকে প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিছে”
“ভাৰতৰ পাৰম্পৰিক চিকিত্সা পদ্ধতি কেৱল চিকিত্সাতে সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়, ই এক বিস্তৃত জীৱন-বিজ্ঞান”
19 APR 2022 6:43PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি মৰিচাছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী প্ৰবীন্দ কুমাৰ জুগনৌথ, ‘বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা’(হু)ৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান ড০ টেড্ৰছ ঘেব্ৰেইছাছৰ উপস্থিতিত জামনগৰত ‘হু’-ৰ ‘গ্লোবেল চেণ্টাৰ পৰ ট্ৰেডিশ্যনেল মেডিচিন’(জিচিটিএম)ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। পাৰম্পাৰিক ভেষজৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘জিচিটিএম’ হ’ব সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীৰ ভিতৰতে প্ৰথম আৰু একমাত্ৰ গোলকীয় কেন্দ্ৰৰ চকী। গোলকীয় কল্যাণৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ’ব এইটো কেন্দ্ৰ। এই উপলক্ষে বাংলাদেশ, ভূটান, নেপালৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীকেইগৰাকীৰ লগতে মালদ্বীপৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে ভিডিঅ’ বাৰ্তা প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে। অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী ড০ মনসুখ মাণ্ডৱীয়া, শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল, শ্ৰী মঞ্জুপাৰা মহেন্দ্ৰভাই আৰু গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰভাই পেটেলও উপস্থিত থাকে।
‘হু’-ৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান ড০ টেড্ৰছ ঘেব্ৰেয়েছাছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক তেওঁৰ সবল নেতৃত্ব আৰু জামনগৰত ‘হু’-ৰ ‘গ্লোবেল চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ ট্ৰেডিশ্যনেল মেডিচিন’ স্থাপনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আগবঢ়োৱা সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। ‘হু’-ৰ ১০৭ খন সদস্য দেশৰ প্ৰত্যেকৰে নিজাববীয়া কাৰ্যালয় থাকিবলগীয়া কেন্দ্ৰটোক প্ৰকৃতাৰ্থতেই এক বিশ্ব-প্ৰকল্প হিচাপে অভিহিত কৰিছে সঞ্চালক প্ৰধানগৰাকীয়ে, যাৰ অৰ্থই হ’ব পাৰম্পৰিক চিকিত্সাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে গ্ৰহণ কৰা নেতৃত্বৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীখনেই ভাৰতলৈ আহিব। তেওঁ পাৰম্পৰিক ঔষধে পৃথিৱীৰ প্ৰান্তে প্ৰান্তে নিজৰ উপস্থিতি সাব্যস্ত কৰিছে আৰু এই কেন্দ্ৰই পাৰম্পৰিক ঔষধক আৰু আধিক গ্ৰহণীয় কৰি তুলিব বুলি অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে। বিশ্বৰ বহুতো অঞ্চলত পাৰম্পৰিক ঔষধকে চিকিত্সাৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায় হিচাপে গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়। নতুন কেন্দ্ৰটোৱে তথ্য, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু বহণক্ষমতাৰ লগতে পাৰম্পৰিক ঔষধৰ সৰ্বাধিক ব্যৱহাৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিব বুলি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰটোৱে গৱেষণা আৰু নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান, সাক্ষ্য আৰু শিকণ, তথ্য আৰু বিশ্লেষণ বিজ্ঞান, বহণক্ষমতা আৰু সমতা তথা উদ্ভাৱন আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিকে ধৰি পাঁচোটা ক্ষেত্ৰ কাম কৰিব।
ইফালে, ‘হু’ৰ ‘গ্লোবেল চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ ট্ৰেডিশ্যনেল মেডিচিন’ৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছে বিশ্ব-নেতৃবৃন্দই। মৰিচাছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী প্ৰবীন্দ কুমাৰ জুগনৌথে এই কাৰ্যক্ৰমেৰে মৰিচাচক জড়িত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক ধন্যবাদ জনায়। তেওঁ থলুৱা চিকিত্সা পদ্ধতিৰ গুৰুত্ব আৰু বিভিন্ন সংস্কৃতিত থকা বনৌষধীৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আয়ুৰ্বেদিক পৰম্পৰাৰে বহু যুগ ধৰি মৰিছাচৰ সম্পৰ্ক অব্যাহত হৈ অহাৰ কতাও প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ এনে এটা কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপনৰ বাবে এয়াই উপয়ুক্ত সময় বুলিও মন্তব্য কৰে।তেওঁ মৰিছাচৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীক জামনগৰত আয়ুৰ্বেদিক শিক্ষা অধ্যয়নৰ বাবে ছাত্ৰ-বৃত্তি প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে গুজৰাট চৰকাৰকো ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ‘হু’ৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান ড০ ঘেব্ৰেয়েছাছক তেওঁৰ ভাষণৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ড০ ঘেব্ৰেয়েছাছৰ ভাৰতৰে থকা সম্পৰ্ক আৰু ‘হু’ৰ ‘গ্লোবেল চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ ট্ৰেডিশ্যনেল মেডিচিন’ৰ দৰে প্ৰকল্পৰ সৈতে ব্যক্তিগত ভাবে থকা তেওঁৰ ঘনিষ্ঠতাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। ‘গ্লোবেল চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ ট্ৰেডিশ্যনেল মেডিচিন’ৰ ৰূপত তেওঁৰ চেনেহেই ভাস্বত হৈছে বুলিও তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে। ‘ভাৰতে তেওঁৰ আশা পূৰণ কৰিব’ বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদান কৰে। প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে “জিচিটিএম’ হৈছে ক্ষেত্ৰটোলৈ ভাৰতে আগবঢ়োৱা অৱদান আৰু ই বহণ কৰা সম্ভাৱনীয়তাৰে স্বীকৃতি। ভাৰতে হু-য়ে আগবঢ়োৱা সহযোগিতাক সমগ্ৰ মানৱতাৰ সেৱাৰ বাবে থকা বিশাল দায়বদ্ধতা হিচাপেই গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে বুলিও অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
তেওঁ কয়, “হুৰ গ্লোবেল চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ ট্ৰেডিশ্যনেল মেডিচিন’-ৰ জৰিয়তে জন-কল্যাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত জামনগৰে আগবঢ়োৱা অৰিহণায়ো এক গোলকীয় স্বীকৃতি লাভ কৰিলে”। আনহাতে, “ওৱান প্লেনেট আৱাৰ হেল্থ’-ৰ ধ্বনি প্ৰদানৰে ‘হু’-ৱে ভাৰতৰ ‘এক পৃথিৱী, এক স্বাস্থ্য’ৰ দৰ্শনকে প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ পাৰম্পৰিক চিকিত্সা পদ্ধতি কেৱল চিকিত্সাতে সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়, ই এক বিস্তৃত জীৱন-বিজ্ঞান” বুলিও অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে।
.

Prime Minister's Office
PM lays the foundation stone of WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in Jamnagar
WHO DG Thanks Prime Minister Modi for his support for the centre
World leaders thank India for WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine
“The WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine is a recognition of India's contribution and potential in this field”
“India takes this partnership as a huge responsibility for serving the entire humanity”
“Jamnagar’s contributions towards wellness will get a global identity with WHO’s Global Centre for Traditional Medicine”
“By giving the slogan ‘One planet our health’ WHO has promoted the Indian vision of ‘One Earth, One Health’”
“India’s traditional medicine system is not limited to treatment. It is a holistic science of life”
19 APR 2022 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine (GCTM) in Jamnagar today, in the presence of the Prime Minister of Mauritius Mr. Pravind Kumar Jugnauth and Dr. Tedros Ghebreyesus, Director-General, World Health Organization (WHO). GCTM will be the first and only global outpost centre for traditional medicine across the world. It will emerge as an international hub of global wellness. Video messages from the Prime Ministers of Bangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal and President of Maldives were played on the occasion. Union Ministers Dr Mansukh Mandavia, Shri Sabananda Sonowal, Shri Munjapara Mahendrabhai and Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel were among those present.
Dr. Tedros Ghebreyesus, Director-General, World Health Organization (WHO) thanked the Prime Minister Modi for his leadership in providing all the support for the establishment of WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in Jamnagar. The DG termed the centre as a truly global project as 107 WHO member countries have their country specific governmental offices which means the world will come to India for its leadership in the traditional medicine. He said traditional medicines products are abound globally and the centre will go a long way in bringing the promise of the traditional medicine to fruition. For many regions of the world traditional medicine is the first line of treatment. The New Centre will focus on data, innovation and sustainability and will optimize the use of traditional medicine, he added. The centres five main areas will be research and leadership, evidence and learning, data and analytics, sustainability and equity and innovation and technology, said Dr. Tedros Ghebreyesus.
The Prime Minister of Mauritius Mr. Pravind Kumar Jugnauth also thanked the Prime Minister for associating Mauritius with the occasion. He highlighted the importance of indigenous medical system and herbal products in various cultures. He said that there could not have been more opportune time than now for establishment the centre. He underlined the personal contribution of the Prime Minister Modi in taking leadership in establishment of the Centre. “We are extremely grateful to Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, Government of India and the Indian people for this generous contribution”, said Mr. Pravind Kumar Jugnauth. He also gave details of legislative recognition to Ayurveda in Mauritius since 1989. He also thanked Gujarat for providing scholarship to students from Mauritius for studying Ayurvedic medicine in Jamnagar.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister thanked Dr. Tedros Ghebreyesus for his kind words. The Prime Minister noted Dr. Tedros Ghebreyesus’s connect with India and his personal involvement in the project of WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine (GCTM) he said that his affection has manifested in the shape of the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine. The Prime Minister assured the DG that his expectations from India will be met.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the three-decade long association with The Prime Minister of Mauritius Mr. Pravind Kumar Jugnauth and his family and thanked him for his words and presence. Shri Modi also thanked the leaders whose video messages were played.
The Prime Minister said “The WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine is a recognition of India's contribution and potential in this field”. He further declared “India takes this partnership as a huge responsibility for serving the entire humanity.”
Expressing happiness on the venue of the WHO Center, The Prime Minister said “Jamnagar’s contributions towards wellness will get a global identity with WHO’s Global Centre for Traditional Medicine.” Shri Modi said that more than five decades ago the world’s first Ayurvedic University was established in Jamnagar. The city has a quality Ayurvedic institute in Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda.
The Prime Minister emphasized that our ultimate goal should be of attaining wellness. He said while staying disease-free may be an important part of the life but ultimate goal has to be wellness. Importance of wellness, said the Prime Minister, was keenly felt during the pandemic period. “The world is looking for new dimension of health care delivery today. I am happy that by giving the slogan ‘One planet our health’ WHO has promoted the Indian vision of ‘One Earth, One Health’.
The Prime Minister said “India’s traditional medicine system is not limited to treatment. It is a holistic science of life.” Ayurveda goes beyond just healing and treatment, said Shri Modi and elaborated that in Ayurveda, apart from healing and treatment; social health, mental health-happiness, environmental health, sympathy, compassion and productivity are included. “Ayurveda is taken as the knowledge of life and it has been deemed as fifth Veda”, Shri Modi said. Good health is directly related to a balanced diet, said the Prime Minister. He explained that our ancestors considered diet as half of the treatment and our medical systems are replete with dietary advice. The Prime Minister said that it is a matter of immense pride for India that 2023 has been chosen as the International Year of Millets by the United Nations. He said that this step will prove to be beneficial for the humanity.
The Prime Minister noted the rising demand for Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani formulations globally as many countries are stressing upon the traditional medicine for dealing with the pandemic. Similarly, Yoga is gaining popularity across the world. Shri Modi pointed out that Yoga is proving immensely useful in fighting diseases like diabetes, obesity and depression. Yoga is also helping people in reducing mental tension and finding balance in mind-body and consciousness.
The Prime Minister laid down five goals for the new Center. First, to create a database of traditional knowledge system using technology; second, GCTM can create international standards for testing and certification of traditional medicines so that confidence in these medicines improves. Third, GCTM should evolve as a platform where global experts of traditional medicines come together and share experiences. He also asked the centre to explore the possibility of an annual traditional medicine festival. Fourth, GCTM should mobilize funding for research in the field of traditional medicines. Finally, GCTM should develop protocols for holistic treatment of specific diseases so that patients could benefit from both traditional and modern medicine.
Shri Modi invoked the Indian concept of ‘Vasudhaiv Kutumbkam’ and prayed for whole world to always remain healthy. He said that with establishment of WHO-GCTM, this tradition will get further enriched.
3 .