Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 186.54 Cr
Over 2.43 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 11,542
2,183 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.76%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.32%
18 APR 2022 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 186.54 Cr (1,86,54,94,355) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,27,52,392 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 2.43 Cr (2,43,55,282) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards. 1,62,532 precaution doses have been administered so far.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10404362
2nd Dose
10008336
Precaution Dose
4600509
FLWs
1st Dose
18414332
2nd Dose
17526051
Precaution Dose
7142520
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
24355282
2nd Dose
171544
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
57887693
2nd Dose
40464152
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
555263343
2nd Dose
472819549
Precaution Dose
37140
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202851927
2nd Dose
186818486
Precaution Dose
125392
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126814564
2nd Dose
116368094
Precaution Dose
13421079
Precaution Dose
2,53,26,640
Total
1,86,54,94,355
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 11,542. Active cases now constitute 0.03% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.76%. 1,985 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,10,773.
2,183 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 2,61,440 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 83.21 Cr (83,21,04,846) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.32% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.83%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
186.54 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 2.43 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా డోసులు నిర్వహణ
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 11,542
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 2,183
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.76%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.32%
18 APR 2022 9:50AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 186.54 కోట్ల ( 1,86,54,94,355 ) డోసులను టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 2,27,52,392 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటివరకు 2.43 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 2,43,55,282 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు. వీరికి ఇప్పటివరకు 1,62,532 ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలు అందించారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
10404362
రెండో డోసు
10008336
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
4600509
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
18414332
రెండో డోసు
17526051
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
7142520
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
24355282
రెండో డోసు
171544
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
57887693
రెండో డోసు
40464152
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
555263343
రెండో డోసు
472819549
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
37140
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
202851927
రెండో డోసు
186818486
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
125392
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
126814564
రెండో డోసు
116368094
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
13421079
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
2,53,26,640
మొత్తం డోసులు
1,86,54,94,355
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 11,542. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.03 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.76 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 1,985 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,25,10,773 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 2,183 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 2,61,440 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 83.21 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 83,21,04,846 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివ్‌ రేట్లలో తగ్గుదల కొనసాగుతోంది. వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.32 శాతం వద్ద, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.83 శాతం వద్ద ఉంది.