Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 186.38 Cr
Over 2.40Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at11,366
975 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.76%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.26%
16 APR 2022 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 186.38 Cr (1,86,38,31,723) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,26,92,477sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 2.40 Cr (2,40,16,391) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards. 1,10,212precaution doses have been administered so far.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,04,316
2nd Dose
1,00,07,750
Precaution Dose
45,85,873
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,14,253
2nd Dose
1,75,25,215
Precaution Dose
71,12,025
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
2,40,16,391
2nd Dose
57,147
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,78,45,181
2nd Dose
4,03,05,973
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,52,21,431
2nd Dose
47,22,70,506
Precaution Dose
24,335
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,28,45,688
2nd Dose
18,67,02,436
Precaution Dose
85,877
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,68,10,089
2nd Dose
11,62,97,530
Precaution Dose
1,32,99,707
Precaution Dose
2,51,07,817
Total
1,86,38,31,723
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at11,366.Active cases now constitute 0.03% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.76%. 796patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,07,834.
975new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,00,918COVID-19tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 83.14Cr (83,14,78,288) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly Positivity Rate too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.26% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.32%.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताच्या एकूण कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने 186.38 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा केला पार
12 ते 14 वयोगटातील 2.40 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त बालकांचे लसीकरण
भारतातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या सध्या 11,366
गेल्या 24 तासात 975 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सध्या 98.76%,
सध्याचा साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 0.26%
16 APR 2022 2:19PM by PIB Mumbai
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार, भारताच्या देशव्यापी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेने 186.38 (1,86,38,31,723) कोटींचा टप्पा पार केला आहे. 2,26,92,477 सत्रातून हे लसीकरण पार पडले आहे.
देशातील 12 ते 14 वर्ष वयोगटातील मुलामुलींसाठी 16 मार्च 2022 रोजी कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहीम सुरू झाली. आतापर्यंत 2.40 (2,40,16,391) कोटींपेक्षा अधिक किशोरवयीन बालकांना लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे 10 एप्रिल, 2022 पासून 18 ते 59 वयोगटातल्या नागरिकांसाठी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक क्षमता वृद्धी मात्रा देण्‍यास प्रारंभ झाला आहे. आतापर्यंत 1,10,212 जणांना क्षमता वृद्धी मात्रा देण्‍यात आली.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,04,316
2nd Dose
1,00,07,750
Precaution Dose
45,85,873
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,14,253
2nd Dose
1,75,25,215
Precaution Dose
71,12,025
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
2,40,16,391
2nd Dose
57,147
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,78,45,181
2nd Dose
4,03,05,973
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,52,21,431
2nd Dose
47,22,70,506
Precaution Dose
24,335
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,28,45,688
2nd Dose
18,67,02,436
Precaution Dose
85,877
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,68,10,089
2nd Dose
11,62,97,530
Precaution Dose
1,32,99,707
Precaution Dose
2,51,07,817
Total
1,86,38,31,723
भारतात रुग्णसंख्या सातत्याने कमी होत असून सध्या ती 11,366 इतकी कमी झाली आहे, ती देशाच्या एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या तुलनेत 0.03% इतकी आहे.
परिणामी, भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 98.76% झाला आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 796 कोरोना रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे आतापर्यंत कोरोनामुक्त झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या (महामारीच्या आरंभापासून) वाढून 4,25,07,834 झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 975 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
गेल्या 24 तासात एकूण 3,00,918 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 83.14 (83,14,78,288) कोटींहून अधिक चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
साप्ताहिक आणि दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दरातही लक्षणीय घट झाली आहे. साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 0.26% तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 0.32% आहे.