Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 186.38 Cr
Over 2.40Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at11,366
975 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.76%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.26%
16 APR 2022 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 186.38 Cr (1,86,38,31,723) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,26,92,477sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 2.40 Cr (2,40,16,391) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards. 1,10,212precaution doses have been administered so far.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,04,316
2nd Dose
1,00,07,750
Precaution Dose
45,85,873
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,14,253
2nd Dose
1,75,25,215
Precaution Dose
71,12,025
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
2,40,16,391
2nd Dose
57,147
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,78,45,181
2nd Dose
4,03,05,973
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,52,21,431
2nd Dose
47,22,70,506
Precaution Dose
24,335
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,28,45,688
2nd Dose
18,67,02,436
Precaution Dose
85,877
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,68,10,089
2nd Dose
11,62,97,530
Precaution Dose
1,32,99,707
Precaution Dose
2,51,07,817
Total
1,86,38,31,723
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at11,366.Active cases now constitute 0.03% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.76%. 796patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,07,834.
975new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,00,918COVID-19tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 83.14Cr (83,14,78,288) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly Positivity Rate too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.26% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.32%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
186.38 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 2.40 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా డోసులు నిర్వహణ
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 11,366
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 975
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.76%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.26%
16 APR 2022 9:23AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 186.38 కోట్ల ( 1,86,38,31,723 ) డోసులను టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 2,26,92,477 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటివరకు 2.40 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 2,40,16,391 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు. వీరికి ఇప్పటివరకు 1,10,212 ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలు అందించారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,04,316
రెండో డోసు
1,00,07,750
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
45,85,873
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,14,253
రెండో డోసు
1,75,25,215
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
71,12,025
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
2,40,16,391
రెండో డోసు
57,147
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
5,78,45,181
రెండో డోసు
4,03,05,973
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
55,52,21,431
రెండో డోసు
47,22,70,506
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
24,335
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,28,45,688
రెండో డోసు
18,67,02,436
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
85,877
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,68,10,089
రెండో డోసు
11,62,97,530
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
1,32,99,707
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
2,51,07,817
మొత్తం డోసులు
1,86,38,31,723
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 11,366. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.03 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.76 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 796 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,25,07,834 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 975 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 3,00,918 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 83.14 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 83,11,77,370 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివ్‌ రేట్లలో తగ్గుదల కొనసాగుతోంది. వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.26 శాతం వద్ద, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.32 శాతం వద్ద ఉంది.