NITI Aayog
Launch Event of the State Energy and Climate Index Round- 1
11 APR 2022 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog has launched the State Energy & Climate Index-Round I on 11th April 2022 at an event chaired by Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog. Dr. V.K Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog, Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog, Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Power and Additional Secretary(Energy), NITI Aayog were also present during the occasion.
Additional Secretary Dr Rakesh Sarwal presented the key findings of the Report. The State Energy & Climate Index (SECI) Round I ranks the states’ performance on 6 parameters, namely, (1) DISCOM’s Performance (2) Access, Affordability and Reliability of Energy (3) Clean Energy Initiatives (4) Energy Efficiency (5) Environmental Sustainability; and (6) New Initiatives. The parameters are further divided into 27 indicators. Based on the composite SECI Round I score, the states and UTs are categorized into three groups: Front Runners, Achievers, and Aspirants.
The states have been categorized based on size and geographical differences as larger states, smaller states, and UTs. Gujarat, Kerala, and Punjab have been ranked as the top three performers in the category of larger states. Goa, emerged as the top-performing state in the smaller states category, followed by Tripura, and Manipur. Among UTs, Chandigarh, Delhi, and Daman & Diu/Dadra & Nagar Haveli are the top performers. Detailed state profiles and scorecards have been included in the report which provides a comprehensive snapshot of each state and union territory on the various parameters.
This edition of the report reveals that some of the important data is not available at the state level. There is a need to develop a robust mechanism for capturing such data so that it can be incorporated in future editions of the report.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog said that there is a need to convert our efforts towards achieving the ‘Panchamrit’ targets announced by the hon’ble PM at COP-26, Glasgow into a peoples’ movement. In order to do this, the role of the States is going to be critical. Governance innovation and mutual learning by states shall go a long way in improving outcomes and SECI Round I is the right step in this direction.
Dr. V.K Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog, remarked that synergy and partnership among the Centre and the States will be critical for achieving energy and climate-related goals and making the country self-reliant in the energy sector. He said that after extensive discussions with stakeholders, several key parameters have been identified to track and rank the performance of the states in this report.
Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog said that achieving the ambitious climate targets would require a conducive policy environment to encourage investment. He also remarked that the State Energy & Climate Index Round-I will help initiate a dialogue with the states on the energy sector so that much required policy improvements can be made.
Secretary Power appreciated the work taken up by NITI Aayog for coming out with State Energy & Climate Index. He stressed that clean energy transition is inevitable. The role of DISCOM’s is paramount and their viability is the crux. He pointed out that regulatory assets at the same time need to be liquidated which is making DISCOMs unviable.
The detailed rankings of the States/UTs under SECI are given in the following tables;
Figure 1
Figure 2
Figure 3

நித்தி ஆயோக்
மாநில எரிசக்தி மற்றும் பருவநிலை குறியீடு சுற்று -1 வெளியீடு
11 APR 2022 1:46PM by PIB Chennai
நித்தி ஆயோக் மூலம் 2022 ஏப்ரல் 11 அன்று மாநில எரிசக்தி மற்றும் பருவநிலை குறியீடு சுற்று-1 வெளியிடப்பட்டது. இந்த நிகழ்வுக்கு நித்தி ஆயோகின் துணைத் தலைவர் டாக்டர் ராஜீவ் குமார் தலைமை தாங்கினார். நித்தி ஆயோக்கின் உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் வி கே சரஸ்வத், தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு அமிதாப் காந்த், மத்திய மின்சார அமைச்சக செயலாளரும், நித்தி ஆயோக்கின் கூடுதல் செயலாளருமான (எரிசக்தி) திரு அலோக் குமார் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலை வகித்தனர்.
இந்த அறிக்கையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்களை கூடுதல் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் ராகேஷ் சர்வால் விவரித்தார். மாநில எரிசக்தி மற்றும் பருவநிலை குறியீடு சுற்று-1-ல் மாநிலங்களின் செயல்பாடு ஆறு அளவுகோல்களை கொண்டு தரவரிசை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. 1. டிஸ்காம் செயல்பாடு 2. எரிசக்தி எளிதில், குறைந்த செலவில் நம்பகத்தன்மையோடு கிடைத்தது 3. தூய்மை எரிசக்திக்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் 4. எரிசக்திக்கென 5. சுற்றுச்சூழல் நீடித்திருத்தல் 6. புதிய முன்முயற்சிகள். இந்த அளவுகோல்கள் மேலும் 27 குறியீடுகளாக பிரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் 3 குழுக்களாக பிரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 1. முன்னோடிகள் 2. சாதனையாளர்கள 3. முன்னேற விரும்புகின்றவை.
மாநிலங்களின் அளவு மற்றும் புவியியல் வேறுபாடுகளை அடிப்படையாக கொண்டு மிகப்பெரிய மாநிலங்கள், சிறிய மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் என 3 வகையாக பிரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன்படி, குஜராத், கேரளா, பஞ்சாப் ஆகியவை தரவரிசையில் முதல் 3 பெரிய மாநிலங்களாக உள்ளன. தமிழ்நாடு தரவரிசையில் 43.4 சராசரி புள்ளிகளுடன் 9 ஆவது இடத்தை பெற்றுள்ளது. நன்றாக செயல்பட்ட சிறிய மாநிலங்களின் தரவரிசையில் கோவா முதலிடத்தையும், திரிபுரா, மணிப்பூர் ஆகியவை அடுத்தடுத்த இடங்களையும் பெற்றுள்ளன.
யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை பொறுத்தவரை சண்டிகர், தில்லி, டாமன் அண்ட் டியூ / யாத்ரா, நாகர்ஹவேலி ஆகியவை சிறந்த செயல்பாடு உள்ளவையாக கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளன. புதுச்சேரி 48.5 சராசரி புள்ளிகளுடன் 4 ஆவது இடத்தில் உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்.. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1815612