NITI Aayog
Launch Event of the State Energy and Climate Index Round- 1
11 APR 2022 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog has launched the State Energy & Climate Index-Round I on 11th April 2022 at an event chaired by Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog. Dr. V.K Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog, Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog, Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Power and Additional Secretary(Energy), NITI Aayog were also present during the occasion.
Additional Secretary Dr Rakesh Sarwal presented the key findings of the Report. The State Energy & Climate Index (SECI) Round I ranks the states’ performance on 6 parameters, namely, (1) DISCOM’s Performance (2) Access, Affordability and Reliability of Energy (3) Clean Energy Initiatives (4) Energy Efficiency (5) Environmental Sustainability; and (6) New Initiatives. The parameters are further divided into 27 indicators. Based on the composite SECI Round I score, the states and UTs are categorized into three groups: Front Runners, Achievers, and Aspirants.
The states have been categorized based on size and geographical differences as larger states, smaller states, and UTs. Gujarat, Kerala, and Punjab have been ranked as the top three performers in the category of larger states. Goa, emerged as the top-performing state in the smaller states category, followed by Tripura, and Manipur. Among UTs, Chandigarh, Delhi, and Daman & Diu/Dadra & Nagar Haveli are the top performers. Detailed state profiles and scorecards have been included in the report which provides a comprehensive snapshot of each state and union territory on the various parameters.
This edition of the report reveals that some of the important data is not available at the state level. There is a need to develop a robust mechanism for capturing such data so that it can be incorporated in future editions of the report.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog said that there is a need to convert our efforts towards achieving the ‘Panchamrit’ targets announced by the hon’ble PM at COP-26, Glasgow into a peoples’ movement. In order to do this, the role of the States is going to be critical. Governance innovation and mutual learning by states shall go a long way in improving outcomes and SECI Round I is the right step in this direction.
Dr. V.K Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog, remarked that synergy and partnership among the Centre and the States will be critical for achieving energy and climate-related goals and making the country self-reliant in the energy sector. He said that after extensive discussions with stakeholders, several key parameters have been identified to track and rank the performance of the states in this report.
Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog said that achieving the ambitious climate targets would require a conducive policy environment to encourage investment. He also remarked that the State Energy & Climate Index Round-I will help initiate a dialogue with the states on the energy sector so that much required policy improvements can be made.
Secretary Power appreciated the work taken up by NITI Aayog for coming out with State Energy & Climate Index. He stressed that clean energy transition is inevitable. The role of DISCOM’s is paramount and their viability is the crux. He pointed out that regulatory assets at the same time need to be liquidated which is making DISCOMs unviable.
The detailed rankings of the States/UTs under SECI are given in the following tables;
Figure 1
Figure 2
Figure 3

নীতিআয়োগ
রাজ্যে শক্তি ও জলবায়ু বিষয়ে প্রথম পর্যায়ের সূচক প্রকাশ
11 APR 2022 1:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
নীতি আয়োগের ভাইস চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ রাজীব কুমারের পৌরোহিত্যে আজ নীতি আয়োগ রাজ্যে শক্তি ও জলবায়ু বিষয়ে প্রথম পর্যায়ের সূচক প্রকাশ করেছে। নীতি আয়োগের সদস্য ডঃ ভি কে সারস্বত, নীতি আয়োগের সিইও শ্রী অমিতাভ কান্ত, বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী অলোক কুমার এবং নীতি আয়োগের অন্য আধিকারিকরা এই সূচক প্রকাশ অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এদিনের অনুষ্ঠানে অতিরিক্ত সচিব ডঃ রাকেশ সারওয়াল প্রতিবেদনের মূল ফলাফল উপস্থাপন করেন। রাজ্যে শক্তি ও জলবায়ু বিষয়ে প্রথম পর্যায়ের সূচকে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে ৬টি মাপকাঠির বিচারে এই ক্রমতালিকায় স্থান দেওয়া হয়েছে। এগুলি হল – শক্তির ব্যবহার, ক্রয় ক্ষমতা ও নির্ভরযোগ্যতা; রাজ্যের বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন সংস্থাগুলির কর্মক্ষমতা; শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা; স্বচ্ছ শক্তির উদ্যোগ; সুস্থায়ী পরিবেশ এবং নতুন উদ্যোগ।
আয়তন এবং ভৌগলিক পার্থক্যের ভিত্তিতে রাজ্যগুলিকে – বৃহত্তর রাজ্য, ছোট রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল হিসেবে ভাগ করা হয়েছে। বৃহত্তর রাজ্য বিভাগে গুজরাট, কেরালা এবং পাঞ্জাব শীর্ষ তিনটি স্থান দখল করেছে। ছোট রাজ্য বিভাগে গোয়া শীর্ষ স্থান পেয়েছে। এর পরে রয়েছে ত্রিপুরা ও মণিপুর । কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল বিভাগে চণ্ডীগড়, দিল্লি এবং দমন ও দিউ/ দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলি শীর্ষ তিনটি স্থান দখল করেছে।
অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে নীতি আয়োগের ভাইস চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ রাজীব কুমার জানান, গ্লাসগোয় কপ-২৬ –এর অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ঘোষিত ‘পঞ্চামৃত’র লক্ষ্য অর্জনে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই সূচকটি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে কর্মীদের কর্মক্ষেত্রে মাণদণ্ডের উন্নতিসাধনে ব্যবহার করা যাবে এবং আগামী দিনে বিভিন্ন সমস্যা মোকাবিলা ও বিচার বিশ্লেষণ করে সঠিক সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে সাহায্য করবে।
নীতি আয়োগের সদস্য ডঃ ভি কে সারস্বত বলেন, এই পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ার ফলে শক্তি এবং জলবায়ু সম্পর্কিত লক্ষ্য অর্জন সম্ভবপর হবে। পাশাপাশি দেশকে শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভর করে তুলতেও সাহায্য করবে বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি। নীতি আয়োগের সিইও শ্রী অমিতাভ কান্ত জানান, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন রোধ ক্ষেত্রে লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অর্জনের পাশাপাশি বিনিয়োগের বিষয়ে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য একটি অনুকূল পরিবেশ নীতির প্রয়োজন। এক্ষেত্রে এই সূচক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে পারস্পরিক আলোচনা চালিয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় নীতি কার্যকর করার ক্ষেত্রে এই সূচক সাহায্য করবে বলেও মন্তব্য করেন তিনি।