Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 185.55 Cr
Over 2.16Cr vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 11,365
1,150 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.76%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.23%
09 APR 2022 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 185.55 Cr (1,85,55,07,496) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,24,25,493sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 2.16 Cr (2,16,92,183) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10404033
2nd Dose
10004427
Precaution Dose
4524344
FLWs
1st Dose
18413844
2nd Dose
17519503
Precaution Dose
6995337
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
21692183
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
57594908
2nd Dose
39408907
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
554993058
2nd Dose
469601217
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202811330
2nd Dose
186144719
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126785517
2nd Dose
115945060
Precaution Dose
12669109
Precaution Dose
2,41,88,790
Total
1,85,55,07,496
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload declines to today 11,365Active cases now constitute 0.03% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.76%. 1,194patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,01,196.
1,150new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,66,362COVID-19tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 79.34 Cr (79,34,29,395) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.23% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.25%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
185.55 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 2.16 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా డోసులు నిర్వహణ
ఇవాళ 11,365 కి తగ్గిన దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 1,150
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.76%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.23%
09 APR 2022 9:25AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 185.55 కోట్ల ( 1,85,55,07,496 ) డోసులను టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 2,24,25,493 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటివరకు 2.16 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 2,16,92,183 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
10404033
రెండో డోసు
10004427
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
4524344
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
18413844
రెండో డోసు
17519503
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
6995337
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
21692183
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
57594908
రెండో డోసు
39408907
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
554993058
రెండో డోసు
469601217
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
202811330
రెండో డోసు
186144719
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
126785517
రెండో డోసు
115945060
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
12669109
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
2,41,88,790
మొత్తం డోసులు
1,85,55,07,496
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య క్రమంగా తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. ఇవాళ 11,365 కు కేసులు తగ్గాయి. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.03 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.76 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 1,194 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,25,01,196 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 1,150 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 4,66,362 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 79.34 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 79,34,29,395 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు, రోజువారీ పాజిటివ్‌ రేట్లలో తగ్గుదల కొనసాగుతోంది. వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.23 శాతం వద్ద, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.25 శాతం వద్ద ఉంది.