Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal emphasises important contribution of seafarers during the tough COVID times in making country self reliant and keeping global supply chain operational
05 APR 2022 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal has emphasised the important contribution of seafarers during the tough COVID times in making country self reliant and keeping global supply chain operational.
Congratulating all stakeholders of maritime fraternity at the 59th National Maritime Day celebration function he said that inspite of the huge challenges our Indian seafarers courageously continued to keep India’s Flag flying high throughout the world. He said the role played by Indian seafarers in keeping the global supply chain operational can well be gauged from the fact that even during the height of COVID-19 Pandemic more than 2,10,000 Indian seafarers served on Indian and Foreign ships in 2021.
He said this also ensured that Indian and global trade and commerce activities continued unhindered. Shri Sonowal said with our Indian seafarers working throughout the world in pandemic times, we set an example for the world of our rich ancient Indian ethos and philosophy of Vasudaiva Kutumbakam or the entire world is one family .
Shri Sonowal said Prime Minister has announced that India will achieve net zero targets by 2070. Accordingly, this year’s National Maritime Day theme of ‘Propelling Indian Maritime Industry to Net Zero’ is apt. He said in the Maritime Industry, India has always championed the cause of environmental protection, whether it is implementation of Global Sulphur Cap or IMO greenhouse gas emission regulations on domestic ships or committing to Conference of Parties to UNFCC to reach Net Zero by 2070.
He said in pursuance of attaining the dream of Prime Minister and as espoused through Maritime India Vision, 2030 he was confident that India would lead the world through the Maritime sector in the years to come.
The Minister further elaborated that share of Indian seafarer in world shipping has shown an increase of 25% between 2016 and 2019.
He said the Indian cruise industry, is growing rapidly due to multiple government interventions in the last 3 years. Over the next decade, the Indian cruise market has the potential to increase by 8 times driven by rising demand and disposable incomes, he added.
Shri Sonowal also appreciated the tremendous contribution made by maritime community and informed that the Government is promoting ‘Ease of Doing Business’ to reduce logistic costs and facilitate shipping and is working towards making Indian maritime sector attain the foremost position in the world.
Today’s event was started by flagging off Walkathon by Minister of State Shri Shantanu Thakur at Safdarjung Tomb in the morning . On this occasion senior officials of the Ministry, DG Shipping, Port officials and about 600 trainee cadets from Maritime institutes located in the NCR MTI, teaching faculties as well as Merchant navy officers from NCR region were also present.
National Maritime Day Celebration assumes special significance as it was exactly 103 years back when history was created, on 5th April 1919, SS Loyalty, first Ship under Indian Flag, set sail from Mumbai to London.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال نےکووڈ کے مشکل دور میں ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے اور عالمی سپلائی چین کو فعال رکھنے میں جہازرانوں کے گراں قدرتعاون پرزور دیا
05 APR 2022 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں ، جہازرانی اورآبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیرجناب سربانند سونووال نےکووڈ کے مشکل دور میں ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے اور عالمی سپلائی چین کو فعال رکھنے میں جہازرانوں کے گراں قدرتعاون پرزور دیا ہے ۔
59ویں قومی بحری دن کے موقع پرمنعقدہ تقریبات میں بحری برادری کے سبھی شراکت داروں کو مبارد دیتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہاکہ زبردست چنوتیوں کے باوجود ہمارے بھارت کے جہازراں جرأت مندی کے ساتھ دنیا بھر میں بھارت کا پرچم بلند کئے ہوئے ہیں ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ عالمی سپلائی چین کو فعال رکھنے میں بھارت کے جہازرانوں کے ذریعہ اداکئے گئے کردار کا اس حقیقت سے انداز ہ لگایاجاسکتاہے ۔ کہ کووڈ ۔19عالمی وباء کے عروج کی مدت کے دوران بھی 210000سے زیادہ بھارت کے جہازرانوں نے 2021میں بھارت کے اورغیرملکی جہازوں میں اپنی خدمات انجام دیں ۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ اس بات سے یہ بھی یقینی ہوگیاتھا کہ بھارتی اور عالمی تجارتی اورکاروباری سرگرمیاں بلارکاوٹ جاری رہ سکیں ۔ جناب سونووال نے کہاکہ عالمی وباء کے دوران ہمارے بھارت کے جہازراں پوری دنیا میں کام کرتے رہے اوراس کی وجہ سے ہم نے ہماری مالامال قدیمی بھارت کی اقدار اورواسو دیوا کٹمب کم کے فلسفے یعنی پوری دنیا ایک خاندان ہے کو پوری دنیا کے سامنے پیش کیا۔
جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نے اعلان کیا ہے کہ بھارت سال 2070تک مضررساں گیسوں کے صفر اخراج کا ہدف حاصل کرے گا۔ اس کے مطابق اس سال قومی بحری دن کا موضوع :‘‘بھارت کی بحری صنعت کی مضررساں گیسوں کی صفراخراج کے لئے ہمت افزائی ’’ بالکل مناسب ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بحری صنعت میں ، بھارت نے ہمیشہ سے ہی آب وہوا اورماحولیات کے تحفظ کے کاز کی حمایت کی ہے ۔
انھوں نے کہاکہ وزیراعظم کے خواب کو حقیقت کی شکل دیتے ہوئے اورجیساکہ میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن 2030کے ذریعہ اختیارکیاگیاہے ، انھیں پوری امید ہے کہ بھارت آنے والے سالوں میں بحری شعبے کے توسط سے دنیا کی قیادت کرے گا۔
وزیرموصوف نے اس بات کو اجاگرکیاکہ عالمی جہازرانی کے شعبے میں بھارت کے جہازرانوں کے حصے میں 2016اور2017کے درمیان 25فیصدکا اضافہ درج ہواہے ۔
انھوں نے کہاکہ بھارت کی کروز صنعت ، گذشتہ تین سال کے دوران کثیرالنوع سرکاری اقدامات کی وجہ سے تیزی سے ترقی کررہی ہے ۔ آئندہ دہائی کے دوران بھارت کی کروز مارکیٹ میں آٹھ گنا تک اضافہ ہونے کی گنجائش ہے ۔
جناب سونووال نے بحری برادری کے زبردست تعاون کی بھی ستائش کی اورمطلع کیا کہ حکومت ‘‘کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی ’’ کو
فرو غ دے رہی ہے تاکہ متعلقہ ضروری سازوسامان اورخدمات سے متعلق لاگت میں کمی لائی جاسکے اورجہازرانی میں سہولت پیداکی جاسکے ۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت بھارت کے بحری شعبے کو دنیا میں اولین مقام حاصل کرنے سے متعلق اس کی کوششوں میں معاونت بھی کررہی ہے ۔
آج کی تقریب کا صبح صفدرجنگ مقبرہ کے مقام پروزیرمملکت جناب شانتا نو ٹھاکر کے ہاتھوں ، ‘‘واکاتھن ’’ کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کرروانہ کرنے کے ساتھ آغاز ہوا۔ اس موقع پروزارت کے سینیئر عہدیدار، جہازرانی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ، بندرگاہوں کے عہدیداراور این سی آر-ایم ٹی آئی میں واقع بحری، انسٹی ٹیو ٹس کے لگ بھگ 600تربیت حاصل کرنے والے کاڈرس بھی موجود تھے ۔ اس کے علاوہ این سی آرخطے کے مرچنٹ نیوی کے عہدیدار بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے ۔
قومی بحری دن کی تقریبات ، خصوصی اہمیت کی حامل ہیں کیونکہ آج سے ٹھیک 103سال پہلے اس وقت تاریخ رقم کی گئی تھی ۔ جب 5اپریل 1919 کو بھارت کا اولین پرچم بردار جہازایس ایس لویلٹی ،ممبئی سے لندن کے لئے روانہ ہواتھا۔