Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal emphasises important contribution of seafarers during the tough COVID times in making country self reliant and keeping global supply chain operational
05 APR 2022 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal has emphasised the important contribution of seafarers during the tough COVID times in making country self reliant and keeping global supply chain operational.
Congratulating all stakeholders of maritime fraternity at the 59th National Maritime Day celebration function he said that inspite of the huge challenges our Indian seafarers courageously continued to keep India’s Flag flying high throughout the world. He said the role played by Indian seafarers in keeping the global supply chain operational can well be gauged from the fact that even during the height of COVID-19 Pandemic more than 2,10,000 Indian seafarers served on Indian and Foreign ships in 2021.
He said this also ensured that Indian and global trade and commerce activities continued unhindered. Shri Sonowal said with our Indian seafarers working throughout the world in pandemic times, we set an example for the world of our rich ancient Indian ethos and philosophy of Vasudaiva Kutumbakam or the entire world is one family .
Shri Sonowal said Prime Minister has announced that India will achieve net zero targets by 2070. Accordingly, this year’s National Maritime Day theme of ‘Propelling Indian Maritime Industry to Net Zero’ is apt. He said in the Maritime Industry, India has always championed the cause of environmental protection, whether it is implementation of Global Sulphur Cap or IMO greenhouse gas emission regulations on domestic ships or committing to Conference of Parties to UNFCC to reach Net Zero by 2070.
He said in pursuance of attaining the dream of Prime Minister and as espoused through Maritime India Vision, 2030 he was confident that India would lead the world through the Maritime sector in the years to come.
The Minister further elaborated that share of Indian seafarer in world shipping has shown an increase of 25% between 2016 and 2019.
He said the Indian cruise industry, is growing rapidly due to multiple government interventions in the last 3 years. Over the next decade, the Indian cruise market has the potential to increase by 8 times driven by rising demand and disposable incomes, he added.
Shri Sonowal also appreciated the tremendous contribution made by maritime community and informed that the Government is promoting ‘Ease of Doing Business’ to reduce logistic costs and facilitate shipping and is working towards making Indian maritime sector attain the foremost position in the world.
Today’s event was started by flagging off Walkathon by Minister of State Shri Shantanu Thakur at Safdarjung Tomb in the morning . On this occasion senior officials of the Ministry, DG Shipping, Port officials and about 600 trainee cadets from Maritime institutes located in the NCR MTI, teaching faculties as well as Merchant navy officers from NCR region were also present.
National Maritime Day Celebration assumes special significance as it was exactly 103 years back when history was created, on 5th April 1919, SS Loyalty, first Ship under Indian Flag, set sail from Mumbai to London.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
कोविडच्या कठीण काळामधे देशाला स्वावलंबी बनवण्यात आणि जागतिक पुरवठा साखळी कार्यरत ठेवण्यात नाविकांचे, महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी केले अधोरेखित
05 APR 2022 2:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 एप्रिल 2022
कोविडच्या कठीण काळामधे देशाला स्वावलंबी बनवण्यात आणि जागतिक पुरवठा साखळी कार्यरत ठेवण्यात नाविकांचे, महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी अधोरेखित केले आहे.
59 व्या राष्ट्रीय सागरी दिनाच्या समारंभात त्यांनी सागरी क्षेत्रातल्या सर्व हितधारकांचे अभिनंदन केले. मोठी आव्हाने समोर असताना आपल्या भारतीय नाविकांनी धैर्याने भारताचा ध्वज जगभरात उंच फडकवत ठेवला असे ते यावेळी म्हणाले. कोविड-19 महामारीच्या काळात 2021 मध्ये 2,10,000 हून अधिक भारतीय नाविकांनी भारतीय आणि परदेशी जहाजांवर सेवा दिली. यावरुनच, जागतिक पुरवठा साखळी कार्यान्वित ठेवण्यात भारतीय नाविकांनी बजावलेली भूमिका लक्षात येते असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
भारतीय तसेच जागतिक व्यापार आणि वाणिज्यिक व्यवहार विनाअडथळा सुरू राहतील याची यामुळे खातरजमा करण्यात आली असे ते म्हणाले. महामारीच्या काळात जगभरात काम करणार्‍या आपल्या भारतीय नाविकांसह आपण आपल्या समृद्ध प्राचीन भारतीय आचारविचार आणि वसुधैव कुटुंबकम किंवा संपूर्ण जग एक कुटुंब आहे या तत्त्वज्ञानाचा जगासमोर आदर्श ठेवला आहे असे सोनोवाल यांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधानांनी 2070 पर्यंत भारत, नेट झिरो अर्थात निव्वळ शून्य लक्ष्य साध्य करेल अशी घोषणा केली आहे. त्यानुसार, 'भारतीय सागरी उद्योगाला, निव्वळ शून्याकडे चालना' ही यावर्षीची राष्ट्रीय सागरी दिनाची संकल्पना समर्पक असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. सागरी उद्योगात, भारताने नेहमीच पर्यावरण संरक्षणाच्या उद्दीष्टांमधे बाजी मारली आहे, मग ती जागतिक सल्फर मर्यादेची अंमलबजावणी असो किंवा देशांतर्गत जहाजांवर आयएमओ हरित वायू उत्सर्जन नियमांची अंमलबजावणी असो किंवा 2070 पर्यंत निव्वळ शून्याच्या दिशेने पोहोचण्यासाठी यूएनएफसीसी कडे संबंधितांची परिषद घेणे असो भारताने नेहमीच पुढाकार घेतल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
पंतप्रधानांचे स्वप्न पूर्ण करण्याच्या अनुषंगाने आणि मेरीटाईम इंडिया व्हिजन, 2030 द्वारे पाठपुरावा करून आगामी काळात, सागरी क्षेत्राद्वारे भारत जगाचे नेतृत्व करेल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
जागतिक नौवहन क्षेत्रात भारतीय नाविकांचा वाटा 2016 ते 2019 दरम्यान 25% वाढला आहे असे मंत्री महोदयांनी स्पष्ट केले.
भारतीय क्रूझ उद्योग गेल्या 3 वर्षांत सरकारी सहभागामुळे वेगाने वाढत आहे. आगामी दशकात, वाढती मागणी आणि वाढते कर पश्चात उत्पन्न यामुळे भारतीय क्रूझ बाजारपेठेत 8 पटीने वाढण्याची क्षमता आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
सागरी समुदायाने दिलेल्या अतुलनीय योगदानाचे सोनोवाल यांनी कौतुक केले. सरकार दळणवळण खर्च कमी करण्यासाठी आणि नौवहन सुलभ करण्यासाठी ‘इज ऑफ डुइंग बिझनेस’ ला प्रोत्साहन देत आहे आणि भारतीय सागरी क्षेत्राला जगात अग्रस्थान मिळवून देण्यासाठी प्रयत्नशील आहे असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात आज सकाळी सफदरजंग स्मारक येथे राज्यमंत्री शंतनू ठाकूर यांच्या हस्ते वॉकेथॉनला झेंडा दाखवून झाली. यावेळी मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, नौवहन विभागाचे महासंचालक (डीजी शिपिंग), बंदर विभागाचे अधिकारी आणि एनसीआर एमटीआय मधील मेरीटाईम इन्स्टिट्यूटमधील सुमारे 600 प्रशिक्षणार्थी कॅडेट, अध्यापन विद्याशाखा तसेच एनसीआर क्षेत्रातील मर्चंट नेव्ही अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
राष्ट्रीय सागरी दिनाच्या उत्सवाला विशेष महत्त्व आहे कारण 103 वर्षांपूर्वी, 5 एप्रिल 1919 रोजी एसएस लॉयल्टी, हे भारतीय ध्वजाखालील पहिले जहाज मुंबई ते लंडनला निघाले आणि इतिहास रचला गेला.