Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal emphasises important contribution of seafarers during the tough COVID times in making country self reliant and keeping global supply chain operational
05 APR 2022 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal has emphasised the important contribution of seafarers during the tough COVID times in making country self reliant and keeping global supply chain operational.
Congratulating all stakeholders of maritime fraternity at the 59th National Maritime Day celebration function he said that inspite of the huge challenges our Indian seafarers courageously continued to keep India’s Flag flying high throughout the world. He said the role played by Indian seafarers in keeping the global supply chain operational can well be gauged from the fact that even during the height of COVID-19 Pandemic more than 2,10,000 Indian seafarers served on Indian and Foreign ships in 2021.
He said this also ensured that Indian and global trade and commerce activities continued unhindered. Shri Sonowal said with our Indian seafarers working throughout the world in pandemic times, we set an example for the world of our rich ancient Indian ethos and philosophy of Vasudaiva Kutumbakam or the entire world is one family .
Shri Sonowal said Prime Minister has announced that India will achieve net zero targets by 2070. Accordingly, this year’s National Maritime Day theme of ‘Propelling Indian Maritime Industry to Net Zero’ is apt. He said in the Maritime Industry, India has always championed the cause of environmental protection, whether it is implementation of Global Sulphur Cap or IMO greenhouse gas emission regulations on domestic ships or committing to Conference of Parties to UNFCC to reach Net Zero by 2070.
He said in pursuance of attaining the dream of Prime Minister and as espoused through Maritime India Vision, 2030 he was confident that India would lead the world through the Maritime sector in the years to come.
The Minister further elaborated that share of Indian seafarer in world shipping has shown an increase of 25% between 2016 and 2019.
He said the Indian cruise industry, is growing rapidly due to multiple government interventions in the last 3 years. Over the next decade, the Indian cruise market has the potential to increase by 8 times driven by rising demand and disposable incomes, he added.
Shri Sonowal also appreciated the tremendous contribution made by maritime community and informed that the Government is promoting ‘Ease of Doing Business’ to reduce logistic costs and facilitate shipping and is working towards making Indian maritime sector attain the foremost position in the world.
Today’s event was started by flagging off Walkathon by Minister of State Shri Shantanu Thakur at Safdarjung Tomb in the morning . On this occasion senior officials of the Ministry, DG Shipping, Port officials and about 600 trainee cadets from Maritime institutes located in the NCR MTI, teaching faculties as well as Merchant navy officers from NCR region were also present.
National Maritime Day Celebration assumes special significance as it was exactly 103 years back when history was created, on 5th April 1919, SS Loyalty, first Ship under Indian Flag, set sail from Mumbai to London.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
கடுமையான கொவிட் காலங்களின் போது நாட்டை தற்சார்பாக ஆக்குவதற்கும், உலகளாவிய விநியோகச் சங்கிலியை செயல்பட வைப்பதற்கும் கடல்சார் துறையினர் ஆற்றிய முக்கிய பங்கிற்கு திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவல் புகழாரம்
05 APR 2022 12:34PM by PIB Chennai
கடுமையான கொவிட் காலங்களின் போது நாட்டை தற்சார்பாக ஆக்குவதற்கும், உலகளாவிய விநியோகச் சங்கிலியை செயல்பட வைப்பதற்கும் கடல்சார் துறையினர் ஆற்றிய முக்கிய பங்கிற்கு மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவல் புகழாரம் சூட்டினார்.
59-வது தேசிய கடல்சார் தின கொண்டாட்ட விழாவில் கடல்சார் துறையை சேர்ந்த அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்த அவர், மிகப்பெரிய சவால்களுக்கு மத்தியிலும் நமது இந்திய கடல்சார் துறையினர் துணிச்சலுடன் உலகெங்கிலும் இந்தியாவின் கொடியை உயரமாக பறக்க வைத்தனர் என்றார்.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று உச்சக்கட்டத்தில் இருந்த போது கூட 2021-ம் ஆண்டில் 2,10,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இந்திய கடல்சார் துறையினர் இந்திய மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டுக் கப்பல்களில் பணியாற்றினர் என்பதிலிருந்து உலகளாவிய விநியோகச் சங்கிலியை இயக்குவதில் இந்திய கடற்படையினர் ஆற்றிய பங்கை நன்கு அறிய முடியும் என்றார் அவர்.
இந்திய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய வர்த்தக நடவடிக்கைகள் தடையின்றி தொடர்வதையும் இது உறுதி செய்துள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். பெருந்தொற்று காலங்களில் உலகம் முழுவதும் பணிபுரிந்த நமது இந்திய கடற்படையினர் வாயிலாக, நமது வளமான பண்டைய இந்திய நெறிமுறைகள் மற்றும் வசுதைவ குடும்பகம் (முழு உலகமும் ஒரே குடும்பம்) என்ற தத்துவம் உலகிற்கு ஒரு எடுத்துக்காட்டாக அமைந்தன என்று திரு சோனோவல் கூறினார்.
2070-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் உமிழ்வு கையாளுதலில் இந்தியா நிகர பூஜ்ஜிய இலக்குகளை அடையும் என்று பிரதமர் அறிவித்துள்ளதாக திரு சோனோவல் கூறினார். அதன்படி, இந்த ஆண்டு தேசிய கடல்சார் தினத்தின் மையக்கரு 'இந்திய கடல்சார் தொழிலை நிகர பூஜ்ஜியத்தை நோக்கி செலுத்துதல்' என்பது பொருத்தமானது என்றார் அவர்.
கடல்சார் தொழிலில், இந்தியா எப்போதும் சுற்றுச்சூழலை பாதுகாப்பதற்கான காரணத்தை முன்னிறுத்துகிறது என்றும் உமிழ்வு விதிமுறைகளை உள்நாட்டு கப்பல்களில் செயல்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமரின் கனவை அடைவதற்காகவும், கடல்சார் இந்தியா லட்சியம் 2030-ல் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள படியும், கடல்சார் துறையின் மூலம் வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியா உலகை வழிநடத்தும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
2016 மற்றும் 2019-க்கு இடையில் உலகக் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்தில் இந்திய கடற்படையினரின் பங்கு 25% அதிகரித்துள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் மேலும் விளக்கினார். கடந்த 3 ஆண்டுகளில் அரசின் பல தலையீடுகளால் இந்திய கப்பல் துறை வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வருகிறது என்றார் அவர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1813567