ഷിപ്പിങ് മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിയുടെ വെല്ലുവിളികൾ നിറഞ്ഞ കാലഘട്ടത്തിലും രാജ്യത്തെ സ്വാശ്രയമാക്കുന്നതിനും ആഗോള വിതരണ ശൃംഖല പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കുന്നതിനും നാവികർ വഹിച്ച പങ്ക് നിസ്തുലമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി സർബാനന്ദ സോനോവാൾ
05 APR 2022 12:34PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഏപ്രിൽ 5, 2022
കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിയുടെ വെല്ലുവിളികൾ നിറഞ്ഞ കാലഘട്ടത്തിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ സ്വാശ്രയമാക്കുന്നതിനും ആഗോള വിതരണ ശൃംഖല പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കുന്നതിനും നാവികരുടെ സംഭാവന നിസ്തുലമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര തുറമുഖ, ഷിപ്പിംഗ്, ജലപാത മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സർബാനന്ദ സോനോവാൾ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
59-ാമത് ദേശീയ മാരിടൈം ദിനാഘോഷ ചടങ്ങിൽ, 2021-ൽ കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാമാരിയുടെ മൂർദ്ധന്യത്തിലും, 2,10,000-ത്തിലധികം ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികർ, ഇന്ത്യൻ കപ്പലുകളിലും വിദേശ കപ്പലുകളിലുമായി സേവനമനുഷ്ഠിച്ചതായി, നാവിക കുടുംബത്തിലെ എല്ലാവരെയും അഭിനന്ദിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
2070-ഓടെ കാർബൺ ബഹിർഗമനം പൂജ്യത്തിലെത്തിക്കുകയെന്ന ലക്‌ഷ്യം ഇന്ത്യ കൈവരിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച കാര്യം ശ്രീ സോനോവാൾ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. അതനുസരിച്ച്, ഈ വർഷത്തെ ദേശീയ മാരിടൈം ദിന പ്രമേയം 'ഇന്ത്യൻ സമുദ്ര വ്യവസായത്തിലെ കാർബൺ ബഹിർഗമനം പൂജ്യത്തിലെത്തിക്കുക' എന്നതാണ്. ആഗോള സൾഫർ പരിധി, IMO യുടെ ഹരിതഗൃഹ വാതക ബഹിർഗമന നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ ആഭ്യന്തര കപ്പലുകളിൽ നടപ്പിലാക്കുക, 2070-ഓടെ കാർബൺ ബഹിർഗമനം പൂജ്യത്തിലെത്തിക്കുകയെന്ന UNFCC യുടെ ലക്‌ഷ്യത്തോടുള്ള പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത, പരിസ്ഥിതി സംരക്ഷണം തുടങ്ങിയ കാര്യങ്ങളിൽ ഇന്ത്യ എപ്പോഴും മാതൃകാപരമായ പ്രവർത്തനം കാഴ്ച്ച വച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ലോജിസ്റ്റിക് ചെലവുകൾ കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതും ഷിപ്പിംഗ് സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് ‘വ്യാപാരം സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികൾ’ ഗവൺമെന്റ് പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും ഇന്ത്യൻ സമുദ്രമേഖലയെ ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ മുൻപന്തിയിലെത്തിക്കാൻ ശ്രമിച്ചു വരുന്നതായും ശ്രീ സോനോവാൾ അറിയിച്ചു.
രാവിലെ സഫ്ദർജംഗ് സ്മാരകത്തിൽ വാക്കത്തോൺ ഫ്ലാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശന്തനു ഠാക്കൂർ ഇന്നത്തെ പരിപാടികൾക്ക് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു.
മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, ഷിപ്പിംഗ് DG, തുറമുഖ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, NCR മാരിടൈം ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടുകളിലെ 600 ഓളം ട്രെയിനി കേഡറ്റുകൾ, അദ്ധ്യാപകർ, ദേശീയ തലസ്ഥാന മേഖലയിലെ മർച്ചന്റ് നേവി ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ തുടങ്ങിയവരും പങ്കെടുത്തു.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal emphasises important contribution of seafarers during the tough COVID times in making country self reliant and keeping global supply chain operational
05 APR 2022 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal has emphasised the important contribution of seafarers during the tough COVID times in making country self reliant and keeping global supply chain operational.
Congratulating all stakeholders of maritime fraternity at the 59th National Maritime Day celebration function he said that inspite of the huge challenges our Indian seafarers courageously continued to keep India’s Flag flying high throughout the world. He said the role played by Indian seafarers in keeping the global supply chain operational can well be gauged from the fact that even during the height of COVID-19 Pandemic more than 2,10,000 Indian seafarers served on Indian and Foreign ships in 2021.
He said this also ensured that Indian and global trade and commerce activities continued unhindered. Shri Sonowal said with our Indian seafarers working throughout the world in pandemic times, we set an example for the world of our rich ancient Indian ethos and philosophy of Vasudaiva Kutumbakam or the entire world is one family .
Shri Sonowal said Prime Minister has announced that India will achieve net zero targets by 2070. Accordingly, this year’s National Maritime Day theme of ‘Propelling Indian Maritime Industry to Net Zero’ is apt. He said in the Maritime Industry, India has always championed the cause of environmental protection, whether it is implementation of Global Sulphur Cap or IMO greenhouse gas emission regulations on domestic ships or committing to Conference of Parties to UNFCC to reach Net Zero by 2070.
He said in pursuance of attaining the dream of Prime Minister and as espoused through Maritime India Vision, 2030 he was confident that India would lead the world through the Maritime sector in the years to come.
The Minister further elaborated that share of Indian seafarer in world shipping has shown an increase of 25% between 2016 and 2019.
He said the Indian cruise industry, is growing rapidly due to multiple government interventions in the last 3 years. Over the next decade, the Indian cruise market has the potential to increase by 8 times driven by rising demand and disposable incomes, he added.
Shri Sonowal also appreciated the tremendous contribution made by maritime community and informed that the Government is promoting ‘Ease of Doing Business’ to reduce logistic costs and facilitate shipping and is working towards making Indian maritime sector attain the foremost position in the world.
Today’s event was started by flagging off Walkathon by Minister of State Shri Shantanu Thakur at Safdarjung Tomb in the morning . On this occasion senior officials of the Ministry, DG Shipping, Port officials and about 600 trainee cadets from Maritime institutes located in the NCR MTI, teaching faculties as well as Merchant navy officers from NCR region were also present.
National Maritime Day Celebration assumes special significance as it was exactly 103 years back when history was created, on 5th April 1919, SS Loyalty, first Ship under Indian Flag, set sail from Mumbai to London.