Ministry of Education
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to interact with students, teachers and parents during the 5th edition of Pariksha Pe Charcha on 1st April, 2022
31 MAR 2022 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Curtain Raiser
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will be interacting with the students, teachers and parents from all over the world during the 5th edition of Pariksha Pe Charcha on 1st April, 2022. As part of the programme, Prime Minister will interact with school students of classes 9 to 12, their parents and teachers in a town-hall interactive format at Talkatora Stadium, New Delhi from 11 AM onwards.
The fifth edition of the programme assumes special significance in the wake of the country coming out of the COVID-19 pandemic and exams shifting back to offline mode. The students, teachers and parents who will get to ask questions to the Prime Minister, have been short-listed on the basis of an online creative writing competition on a bouquet of themes. The competition was organized from 28th December 2021 till 3rd February, 2022 through MyGov platform.
15.7 lakh participants had registered in the Pariksha Pe Charcha Creative Writing Competition this year, comprising more than 12.1 lakh students, 2.7 lakh teachers and more than 90 thousand parents.
This event has been organized successfully for the last four years by the Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education. The first three editions of PPC were held in New Delhi in a town-hall interactive format. The 1st edition of Prime Minister’s Interaction Programme "Pariksha Pe Charcha 1.0" was held on 16th February 2018. The 2nd edition of the said Interaction Programme with school and college students "Pariksha Pe Charcha 2.0” was held on 29thJanuary 2019 and the 3rd edition on 20th January 2020. Due to the Covid 19 pandemic, the fourth edition was held online on 7th April 2021.
The event will be live telecast on Doordarshan (DD National, DD News, DD India), radio channels, TV channels, digital media including YouTube channels of EduMinofIndia, narendramodi, pmoindia, pibindia, Doordarshan National, MyGovIndia, DDNews, RajyaSabha TV, Swayam Prabha.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ‘ਪਰੀਕਸ਼ਾ ਪੇ ਚਰਚਾ’ ਦੇ 5ਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਪਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
31 MAR 2022 8:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ‘ਪਰੀਕਸ਼ਾ ਪੇ ਚਰਚਾ’ ਦੇ 5ਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਪਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ 9ਵੀਂ ਤੋਂ 12ਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਤਾ-ਪਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਤਾਲਕਟੋਰਾ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਟਾਊਨ-ਹਾਲ ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਔਫਲਾਈਨ ਮੋਡ 'ਤੇ ਵਾਪਸ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਪੰਜਵਾਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਵਾਲ ਪੁੱਛਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਪਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਹ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਲੇਖਣ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ੌਰਟ-ਲਿਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਮਾਈਗੌਵ (MyGov) ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ 28 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2021 ਤੋਂ 3 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 'ਪਰੀਕਸ਼ਾ ਪੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਲੇਖਣ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ' 'ਚ 15.7 ਲੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ 'ਚ 12.1 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ, 2.7 ਲੱਖ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ 90 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਾਪੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪੀਪੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਾਊਨ-ਹਾਲ ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ "ਪਰੀਕਸ਼ਾ ਪੇ ਚਰਚਾ 1.0" ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ 16 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2018 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਉਕਤ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਦੂਜਾ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ "ਪਰੀਕਸ਼ਾ ਪੇ ਚਰਚਾ 2.0" 29 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2019 ਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਜਾ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ 20 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਚੌਥਾ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ 7 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ (ਡੀਡੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ, ਡੀਡੀ ਨਿਊਜ਼, ਡੀਡੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ), ਰੇਡੀਓ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ, ਟੀਵੀ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ, ਐਡੂਮਿਨਔਫਇੰਡੀਆ, ਨਰੇਂਦਰਮੋਦੀ, ਪੀਐੱਮਓਇੰਡੀਆ, ਪੀਆਈਬੀਇੰਡੀਆ, ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ, ਮਾਈਗੌਵਇੰਡੀਆ, ਡੀਡੀਨਿਊਜ਼, ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਟੀਵੀ, ਸਵਯੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾ ਦੇ ਯੂਟਿਊਬ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।