Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY) for another 6 months (April-September, 2022)
Move to benefit poor and vulnerable
Nearly Rs 3.4 lakh crore of financial outlay & more than 1,000 LMT of free foodgrains provided under PMGKAY
26 MAR 2022 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
In keeping with the concern and sensitivity towards poor and vulnerable sections of society,the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has extended the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY) scheme for another six months i.e., till September 2022 (Phase VI).
The Phase-V of PM-GKAY scheme was to end in March 2022. It may be recalled that the PM-GKAY has been under implementation since April 2020, as the largest food security program in the world.
The Government has spent approximately Rs. 2.60 Lakh Crore so far and another Rs. 80,000 Crore will be spent over the next 6 months till September 2022 taking the total expenditure under PM-GKAY to nearly Rs. 3.40 Lakh Crore.
This will cover nearly 80 crore beneficiaries across India and like before would be fully funded by the Government of India.
Even though the COVID-19 pandemic has significantly abated and economic activities are gathering momentum, this PM-GKAY extension would ensure that no poor household goes to bed without food during this time of recovery.
Under the extended PM-GKAY each beneficiary will get additional 5 kg free ration per person per month in addition to his normal quota of foodgrains under the NFSA. This means that every poor household would get nearly double the normal quantity of ration.
It is worth highlighting that the Government had allocated about 759 LMT of free foodgrains under the PM-GKAY till Phase V. With another 244 LMT of free foodgrains under this extension (Phase VI), the aggregate allocation of free foodgrains under the PM-GKAY now stand at 1,003 LMT of foodgrains.
The benefit of free ration can be availed through portability by any migrant labour or beneficiary under One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) plan from nearly 5 lakh ration shops across the country. So far, over 61 Crore portability transactions have benefitted the beneficiaries away from their homes.
This has been made possible due to highest ever procurement despite the century’s worst pandemic with highest ever payment to farmers by the Government. For this record production in the agricultural fields Indian Farmers –‘Annadata’ deserves to be complimented.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗരീബ് കല്യാൺ അന്ന യോജന 2022 ഏപ്രിൽ മുതൽ 6 മാസത്തേക്ക് കൂടി നീട്ടുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
ദരിദ്രർക്കും ദുർബ്ബലർക്കും പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുന്ന നീക്കം
ഏകദേശം 3.4 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക വിഹിതവും 1,000 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടണ്ണിലധികം സൗജന്യ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങളും പി എം ജി കെ എ വൈ പ്രകാരം നൽകുന്നു
26 MAR 2022 7:27PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സമൂഹത്തിലെ ദരിദ്രരും ദുർബലരുമായ വിഭാഗങ്ങളോടുള്ള ഉത്കണ്ഠയും സംവേദനക്ഷമതയും കണക്കിലെടുത്ത്, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗരീബ് കല്യാൺ അന്ന യോജന (പിഎം-ജികെഎവൈ) പദ്ധതി 2022 സെപ്റ്റംബർ വരെ ആറ് മാസത്തേക്ക് കൂടി നീട്ടുന്നതിന് അംഗീകാരം നൽകി .
പിഎം-ജികെഎവൈ പദ്ധതിയുടെ അഞ്ചാം ഘട്ടം 2022 മാർച്ചിൽ അവസാനിക്കേണ്ടതായിരുന്നു. ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷാ പദ്ധതി എന്ന നിലയിൽ പിഎം-ജികെഎവൈ 2020 ഏപ്രിൽ മുതൽ നടപ്പിലാക്കിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ് .
പദ്ധതിക്കായി ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ഇത് വരെ ഏകദേശം 2 .60 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിട്ടു കഴിഞ്ഞു. കൂടാതെ മറ്റൊരു 80 ,000 കോടി രൂപ കൂടി 2022 സെപ്തംബര് വരെയുള്ള ആറ് മാസക്കാലത്തേയ്ക്കു ചിലവിടും. ഇതോടെ പിഎം-ജികെഎവൈ പദ്ധതിയുടെ മൊത്തം ചെലവ് 3 .40 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയാകും.
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ഏകദേശം 80 കോടി ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളെ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന ഇ പദ്ധതി , മുമ്പത്തെപ്പോലെ പൂർണമായും കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ധനസഹായത്തോടെയായിരിക്കും നടപ്പാക്കുക .
കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാമാരി ഗണ്യമായി കുറയുകയും സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് ആക്കം കൂട്ടുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ടെങ്കിലും, ഈ വീണ്ടെടുപ്പിന്റെ സമയത്ത് ഒരു പാവപ്പെട്ട കുടുംബവും ഭക്ഷണമില്ലാതെ ഉറങ്ങാൻ പോകുന്നില്ലെന്ന് ഈ പിഎം-ജികെഎവൈ വിപുലീകരണം ഉറപ്പാക്കും.
വിപുലീകൃത പിഎം-ജികെഎവൈ പ്രകാരം ഓരോ ഗുണഭോക്താവിനുംദേശീയ ഭക്ഷ്യ ഭദ്രത പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള തന്റെ സാധാരണ ക്വാട്ട ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യത്തിന് പുറമേ ഒരാൾക്ക് പ്രതിമാസം 5 കിലോ സൗജന്യ റേഷൻ ലഭിക്കും. ഇതിനർത്ഥം ഓരോ പാവപ്പെട്ട കുടുംബത്തിനും സാധാരണ റേഷൻ വിഹിതത്തിന്റെ ഇരട്ടിയോളം ലഭിക്കും.
പിഎം-ജികെഎവൈ പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ അഞ്ചാം ഘട്ടം വരെ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ഏകദേശം 759 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടൺ സൗജന്യ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങൾ അനുവദിച്ചിരുന്നു എന്നത് എടുത്തുപറയേണ്ടതാണ്. ഇപ്പോൾ 1,003 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടൺ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യമായി .
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ഏകദേശം 5 ലക്ഷം റേഷൻ കടകളിൽ നിന്ന് വൺ നേഷൻ വൺ റേഷൻ കാർഡ് പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള ഏതൊരു കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളിക്കും അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ഗുണഭോക്താവിനും പോർട്ടബിലിറ്റി വഴി സൗജന്യ റേഷന്റെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കും. ഇതുവരെ, 61 കോടിയിലധികം പോർട്ടബിലിറ്റി ഇടപാടുകൾ തങ്ങളുടെ വീടുകളിൽ നിന്ന് ദൂരെ കഴിയുന്ന ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്തു.
നൂറ്റാണ്ടിലെ ഏറ്റവും മോശമായ പകർച്ചവ്യാധികൾക്കിടയിലും, ഗവണ്മെന്റ് കർഷകർക്ക് എക്കാലത്തെയും ഉയർന്ന തുക നൽകികൊണ്ടാണ് ഇതുവരെയുള്ള ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന സംഭരണം സാധ്യമാക്കിയത്, കാർഷികമേഖലയിലെ ഈ റെക്കോർഡ് ഉൽപ്പാദനത്തിന് അന്നദാതാക്കളായ ഇന്ത്യൻ കർഷകർ അഭിനന്ദനം അർഹിക്കുന്നു.