Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY) for another 6 months (April-September, 2022)
Move to benefit poor and vulnerable
Nearly Rs 3.4 lakh crore of financial outlay & more than 1,000 LMT of free foodgrains provided under PMGKAY
26 MAR 2022 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
In keeping with the concern and sensitivity towards poor and vulnerable sections of society,the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has extended the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY) scheme for another six months i.e., till September 2022 (Phase VI).
The Phase-V of PM-GKAY scheme was to end in March 2022. It may be recalled that the PM-GKAY has been under implementation since April 2020, as the largest food security program in the world.
The Government has spent approximately Rs. 2.60 Lakh Crore so far and another Rs. 80,000 Crore will be spent over the next 6 months till September 2022 taking the total expenditure under PM-GKAY to nearly Rs. 3.40 Lakh Crore.
This will cover nearly 80 crore beneficiaries across India and like before would be fully funded by the Government of India.
Even though the COVID-19 pandemic has significantly abated and economic activities are gathering momentum, this PM-GKAY extension would ensure that no poor household goes to bed without food during this time of recovery.
Under the extended PM-GKAY each beneficiary will get additional 5 kg free ration per person per month in addition to his normal quota of foodgrains under the NFSA. This means that every poor household would get nearly double the normal quantity of ration.
It is worth highlighting that the Government had allocated about 759 LMT of free foodgrains under the PM-GKAY till Phase V. With another 244 LMT of free foodgrains under this extension (Phase VI), the aggregate allocation of free foodgrains under the PM-GKAY now stand at 1,003 LMT of foodgrains.
The benefit of free ration can be availed through portability by any migrant labour or beneficiary under One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) plan from nearly 5 lakh ration shops across the country. So far, over 61 Crore portability transactions have benefitted the beneficiaries away from their homes.
This has been made possible due to highest ever procurement despite the century’s worst pandemic with highest ever payment to farmers by the Government. For this record production in the agricultural fields Indian Farmers –‘Annadata’ deserves to be complimented.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان ان یوجنا (پی ایم-جی کے اے وائی) میں مزید 6 ماہ (اپریل تا ستمبر 2022) کی توسیع کو منظوری دی
غریبوں اور کمزوروں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے اقدام
پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت تقریباً 3.4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے مالیاتی اخراجات اور 1,000 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ مفت اناج فراہم کیا گیا
26 MAR 2022 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:26؍مارچ2022:معاشرے کے غریب اور کمزور طبقات کے تئیں تشویش اور حساسیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان ان یوجنا (پی ایم-جی کے اے وائی) اسکیم کو مزید چھ ماہ یعنی ستمبر 2022 (چھٹا مرحلہ) تک بڑھا دیا ہے۔
پی ایم-جی کے اے وائی اسکیم کا پانچواں مرحلہ مارچ 2022 میں ختم ہونا تھا۔ یاد رہے کہ پی ایم-جی کے اے وائى دنیا کے سب سے بڑے خوراک تحفظ پروگرام کے طور پر اپریل 2020 سے نافذ العمل ہے۔
حکومت نے اب تک تقریباً 2.60 لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے ہیں اور ستمبر 2022 تک اگلے 6 مہینوں میں مزید 80,000 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جائیں گے اور پی ایم-جی کے اے وائی کے تحت کل اخراجات تقریباً 3.40 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو جائیں گے۔
اس میں پورے ہندوستان میں تقریباً 80 کروڑ مستفیدین کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا اور پہلے کی طرح حکومت ہند کی طرف سے مکمل طور پر فنڈ فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
اگرچہ کووڈ 19 وبائی مرض میں نمایاں طور پر کمی آئی ہے اور معاشی سرگرمیاں زور پکڑ رہی ہیں، پی ایم-جی کے اے وائی میں یہ توسیع اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ صحت یابی کے وقت کے دوران کوئی غریب گھرانہ بغیر کھانے کے بستر پر نہ جائے۔
توسیع شدہ پی ایم-جی کے اے وائی کے تحت مستفیض ہونے والے ہر شخص کو قومی غذائی تحفظ ایکٹ (این ایف ایس اے) کے تحت اناج کے اس کے عام کوٹے کے علاوہ ہر ماہ اضافی 5 کلو گرام مفت راشن ملے گا۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ ہر غریب گھرانے کو راشن کی عام مقدار سے تقریباً دوگنا ملے گا۔
یہ بات اجاگر کرنے کے قابل ہے کہ حکومت نے پی ایم-جی کے اے وائی کے تحت پانچویں مرحلہ تک تقریباً 759 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن مفت اناج مختص کیا تھا۔ اس توسیع شدہ (پانچویں مرحلہ) کے تحت مزید 244 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن مفت اناج کے ساتھ پی ایم-جی کے اے وائی کے تحت مفت اناج کی مجموعی تقسیم اب 1,003 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن غذائی اجناس ہے۔
ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ (او این او آر سی) منصوبے کے تحت کسی بھی نقل مکانی کرنے والے مزدور یا مستفید ہونے والے شخص کو پورٹیبلٹی کے ذریعے مفت راشن کا فائدہ ملک بھر میں تقریباً 5 لاکھ راشن شاپس میں حاصل ہوسکتا ہے۔ اب تک 61 کروڑ سے زیادہ پورٹیبلٹی لین دین سے مستفید افراد کو ان کے گھروں سے دور فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔
صدی کی بدترین وبا کے باوجود حکومت کی جانب سے کسانوں کو سب سے زیادہ ادائیگی کے ساتھ اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ خریداری کی وجہ سے یہ ممکن ہوسکا ہے۔ زرعی کھیتوں میں اس ریکارڈ پیداوار کے لیے ہندوستانی کسان - ’ان داتا‘ واقعی تعریف کے مستحق ہیں۔