Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY) for another 6 months (April-September, 2022)
Move to benefit poor and vulnerable
Nearly Rs 3.4 lakh crore of financial outlay & more than 1,000 LMT of free foodgrains provided under PMGKAY
26 MAR 2022 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
In keeping with the concern and sensitivity towards poor and vulnerable sections of society,the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has extended the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY) scheme for another six months i.e., till September 2022 (Phase VI).
The Phase-V of PM-GKAY scheme was to end in March 2022. It may be recalled that the PM-GKAY has been under implementation since April 2020, as the largest food security program in the world.
The Government has spent approximately Rs. 2.60 Lakh Crore so far and another Rs. 80,000 Crore will be spent over the next 6 months till September 2022 taking the total expenditure under PM-GKAY to nearly Rs. 3.40 Lakh Crore.
This will cover nearly 80 crore beneficiaries across India and like before would be fully funded by the Government of India.
Even though the COVID-19 pandemic has significantly abated and economic activities are gathering momentum, this PM-GKAY extension would ensure that no poor household goes to bed without food during this time of recovery.
Under the extended PM-GKAY each beneficiary will get additional 5 kg free ration per person per month in addition to his normal quota of foodgrains under the NFSA. This means that every poor household would get nearly double the normal quantity of ration.
It is worth highlighting that the Government had allocated about 759 LMT of free foodgrains under the PM-GKAY till Phase V. With another 244 LMT of free foodgrains under this extension (Phase VI), the aggregate allocation of free foodgrains under the PM-GKAY now stand at 1,003 LMT of foodgrains.
The benefit of free ration can be availed through portability by any migrant labour or beneficiary under One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) plan from nearly 5 lakh ration shops across the country. So far, over 61 Crore portability transactions have benefitted the beneficiaries away from their homes.
This has been made possible due to highest ever procurement despite the century’s worst pandemic with highest ever payment to farmers by the Government. For this record production in the agricultural fields Indian Farmers –‘Annadata’ deserves to be complimented.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ) ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਹੋਰ 6 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ (ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2022) ਲਈ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਇਸ ਕਦਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ
ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 3.4 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਖਰਚ ਅਤੇ 1,000 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
26 MAR 2022 7:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ) ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਹੋਰ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਵ ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2022 (ਪੜਾਅ VI) ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਪੜਾਅ-V ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਸੀ। ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 2.60 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਅਗਲੇ 6 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ 80,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਰ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰਚਾ ਲਗਭਗ 3.40 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਛੂਹ ਲਏਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 80 ਕਰੋੜ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵਾਂਗ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਵੇਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਕਾਫੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ ਕਿ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭੁੱਖਾ ਸੌਣ ਲਈ ਮਜਬੂਰ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਵਿਸਤਾਰਿਤ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਹਰੇਕ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ ਅਧੀਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਮ ਕੋਟੇ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਵਾਧੂ 5 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਮ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੜਾਅ V ਤੱਕ 759 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਅਨਾਜ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ (ਪੜਾਅ VI) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, 244 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ ਅਧੀਨ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਵੰਡ ਹੁਣ 1,003 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਲਗਭਗ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ 'ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ' (ਓਐੱਨਓਆਰਸੀ) ਸਕੀਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਜਾਂ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 61 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰ ਹੀ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਦੀ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਭਿਆਨਕ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਹ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ, ਯਾਨੀ 'ਅੰਨਦਾਤਾ' ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦੇ ਪਾਤਰ ਹਨ।