Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY) for another 6 months (April-September, 2022)
Move to benefit poor and vulnerable
Nearly Rs 3.4 lakh crore of financial outlay & more than 1,000 LMT of free foodgrains provided under PMGKAY
26 MAR 2022 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
In keeping with the concern and sensitivity towards poor and vulnerable sections of society,the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has extended the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY) scheme for another six months i.e., till September 2022 (Phase VI).
The Phase-V of PM-GKAY scheme was to end in March 2022. It may be recalled that the PM-GKAY has been under implementation since April 2020, as the largest food security program in the world.
The Government has spent approximately Rs. 2.60 Lakh Crore so far and another Rs. 80,000 Crore will be spent over the next 6 months till September 2022 taking the total expenditure under PM-GKAY to nearly Rs. 3.40 Lakh Crore.
This will cover nearly 80 crore beneficiaries across India and like before would be fully funded by the Government of India.
Even though the COVID-19 pandemic has significantly abated and economic activities are gathering momentum, this PM-GKAY extension would ensure that no poor household goes to bed without food during this time of recovery.
Under the extended PM-GKAY each beneficiary will get additional 5 kg free ration per person per month in addition to his normal quota of foodgrains under the NFSA. This means that every poor household would get nearly double the normal quantity of ration.
It is worth highlighting that the Government had allocated about 759 LMT of free foodgrains under the PM-GKAY till Phase V. With another 244 LMT of free foodgrains under this extension (Phase VI), the aggregate allocation of free foodgrains under the PM-GKAY now stand at 1,003 LMT of foodgrains.
The benefit of free ration can be availed through portability by any migrant labour or beneficiary under One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) plan from nearly 5 lakh ration shops across the country. So far, over 61 Crore portability transactions have benefitted the beneficiaries away from their homes.
This has been made possible due to highest ever procurement despite the century’s worst pandemic with highest ever payment to farmers by the Government. For this record production in the agricultural fields Indian Farmers –‘Annadata’ deserves to be complimented.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગરીબ કલ્યાણ અન્ન યોજના (PM-GKAY)ને વધુ 6 મહિના (એપ્રિલ-સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2022) માટે લંબાવવાની મંજૂરી આપી
ગરીબ અને નબળા લોકોને લાભ માટે પગલાં
લગભગ રૂ. 3.4 લાખ કરોડનો નાણાકીય ખર્ચ અને PMGKAY હેઠળ 1,000 LMT થી વધુ મફત અનાજ પૂરું પાડવામાં આવ્યું
26 MAR 2022 7:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સમાજના ગરીબ અને નબળા વર્ગો પ્રત્યેની ચિંતા અને સંવેદનશીલતાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગરીબ કલ્યાણ અન્ન યોજના (PM-GKAY) યોજનાને બીજા છ મહિના માટે સપ્ટેમ્બર 2022 (તબક્કો VI) લંબાવી છે..
PM-GKAY યોજનાનો તબક્કો-V માર્ચ 2022 માં સમાપ્ત થવાનો હતો. અત્રે એ ઉલ્લેખનીય છે કે PM-GKAY વિશ્વના સૌથી મોટા ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા કાર્યક્રમ તરીકે એપ્રિલ 2020 થી અમલીકરણ હેઠળ છે.
સરકારે અંદાજે રૂ. અત્યાર સુધીમાં 2.60 લાખ કરોડ ખર્ચ કર્યો અને અન્ય રૂ. સપ્ટેમ્બર 2022 સુધી આગામી 6 મહિનામાં 80,000 કરોડનો ખર્ચ કરવામાં આવશે અને PM-GKAY હેઠળનો કુલ ખર્ચ લગભગ રૂ. 3.40 લાખ કરોડ થશે.
આ સમગ્ર ભારતમાં લગભગ 80 કરોડ લાભાર્થીઓને આવરી લેશે અને પહેલાની જેમ ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા સંપૂર્ણ ભંડોળ પૂરું પાડવામાં આવશે.
ભલે COVID-19 રોગચાળો નોંધપાત્ર રીતે ઓછો થયો હોય અને આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓ વેગ પકડી રહી હોય, PM-GKAY એક્સ્ટેંશન એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે કે કોઈ પણ ગરીબ પરિવાર રિકવરીના આ સમયમાં ખોરાક વિના સૂઈ ન જાય.
વિસ્તૃત PM-GKAY હેઠળ દરેક લાભાર્થીને NFSA હેઠળના અનાજના સામાન્ય ક્વોટા ઉપરાંત દર મહિને વ્યક્તિ દીઠ વધારાનું 5 કિલો મફત રાશન મળશે. આનો અર્થ એ છે કે દરેક ગરીબ પરિવારને રાશનના સામાન્ય જથ્થા કરતાં લગભગ બમણું મળશે.
વિશેષ ઉલ્લેખનીય છે કે સરકારે PM-GKAY હેઠળ લગભગ 759 LMT મફત અનાજની ફાળવણી પાંચમા તબક્કા સુધી કરી હતી. આ વિસ્તરણ (તબક્કો 6) હેઠળ અન્ય 244 LMT મફત અનાજ સાથે, PM-GKAY હેઠળ મફત અનાજની એકંદર ફાળવણી હવે 1,003 LMT અનાજ છે.
દેશભરની લગભગ 5 લાખ રાશનની દુકાનોમાંથી વન નેશન વન રેશન કાર્ડ (ONORC) યોજના હેઠળ કોઈપણ સ્થળાંતર મજૂર અથવા લાભાર્થી દ્વારા પોર્ટેબિલિટી દ્વારા મફત રાશનનો લાભ મેળવી શકાય છે. અત્યાર સુધીમાં, 61 કરોડથી વધુ પોર્ટેબિલિટી વ્યવહારોથી લાભાર્થીઓને તેમના ઘરથી દૂર ફાયદો થયો છે.
સરકાર દ્વારા ખેડૂતોને અત્યાર સુધીની સૌથી વધુ ચૂકવણી સાથે સદીની સૌથી ખરાબ રોગચાળા છતાં અત્યાર સુધીની સૌથી વધુ ખરીદીને કારણે આ શક્ય બન્યું છે. કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રોમાં આ રેકોર્ડ ઉત્પાદન માટે ભારતીય ખેડૂતો - અન્નદાતાઅભિનંદનને પાત્ર છે.