Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of equity stake in Future Generali India Insurance Company Limited by Generali Participations Netherlands N.V
16 MAR 2022 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of equity stake in Future Generali India Insurance Company Limited by Generali Participations Netherlands N.V.
Generali Participations Netherlands N.V. (GPN / Acquirer) is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Assicurazioni Generali S.p.A (“Generali Group”), the ultimate parent entity of the Generali group of companies. The Generali Group is a global insurance provider and is present in the general insurance industry in India through FGIIC.
Future Generali India Insurance Company Limited (FGIIC / Target) is a general insurance company engaged in the provision of non-life or general insurance services in India.
The proposed combination relates to an acquisition of shares of FGIIC by GPN, an existing shareholder of FGIIC. GPN proposes to acquire approx. 25% of the equity share capital of FGIIC held by Future Enterprises Limited, pursuant to which GPN’s aggregate (direct and indirect) shareholding in FGIIC will stand increased from 49% to approx. 74%.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
ஃப்யூச்சர் ஜெனரலி இந்தியா காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் சமபங்குகளை ஜெனரலி பார்டிசிபேஷன்ஸ் நெதர்லாந்து என்.வி வாங்குவதற்கு இந்தியப் போட்டி ஆணையம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
16 MAR 2022 9:10AM by PIB Chennai
ஃப்யூச்சர் ஜெனரலி இந்தியா காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் (எஃப்ஜிஐஐசி) சமபங்குகளை ஜெனரலி பார்டிசிபேஷன்ஸ் நெதர்லாந்து (ஜிபிஎன்) என்.வி வாங்குவதற்கு இந்தியப் போட்டி ஆணையம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
ஜெனரலி குழுமம் உலகளவின் காப்பீடு வழங்குவதாகும். இது தற்போது எஃப்ஜிஐஐசி மூலம் இந்தியாவில் பொதுக் காப்பீட்டு துறையில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நிறுவனம் இந்தியாவில் ஆயுள் காப்பீடு அல்லாத அல்லது பொதுக் காப்பீடு சேவைகளை வழங்கி வருகிறது. ஃப்யூச்சர் என்டர்பிரைசஸ் நிறுவனம் வைத்துள்ள எஃப்ஜிஐஐசி-ன் சமபங்கு மூலதனத்தில் சுமார் 25 சதவீதத்தை வாங்குவதற்கு ஜிபிஎன் உத்தேசித்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் எஃப்ஜிஐஐசி-ல் ஜிபிஎன்-ன் (நேரடி மற்றும் மறைமுக) மொத்த பங்குகள் 49 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 74 சதவீதமாக அதிகரிக்கும்.