Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of equity stake in Future Generali India Insurance Company Limited by Generali Participations Netherlands N.V
16 MAR 2022 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of equity stake in Future Generali India Insurance Company Limited by Generali Participations Netherlands N.V.
Generali Participations Netherlands N.V. (GPN / Acquirer) is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Assicurazioni Generali S.p.A (“Generali Group”), the ultimate parent entity of the Generali group of companies. The Generali Group is a global insurance provider and is present in the general insurance industry in India through FGIIC.
Future Generali India Insurance Company Limited (FGIIC / Target) is a general insurance company engaged in the provision of non-life or general insurance services in India.
The proposed combination relates to an acquisition of shares of FGIIC by GPN, an existing shareholder of FGIIC. GPN proposes to acquire approx. 25% of the equity share capital of FGIIC held by Future Enterprises Limited, pursuant to which GPN’s aggregate (direct and indirect) shareholding in FGIIC will stand increased from 49% to approx. 74%.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने जेनरेलाई पार्टिसिपेशंस नीदरलैंड्स एन.वी. को फ्यूचर जेनरेलाई इंडिया इंश्योरंस कंपनी, लि. में इक्विटी हिस्सेदारी का अधिग्रहण करने की अनुमति प्रदान की
16 MAR 2022 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने जेनरेलाई पार्टिसिपेशंस नीदरलैंड्स एन.वी. को फ्यूचर जेनरेलाई इंडिया इंश्योरंस कंपनी, लि. (एफजीआईआईसी) में इक्विटी हिस्सेदारी का अधिग्रहण करने की अनुमति प्रदान कर दी है।
जेनरेलाई पार्टिसिपेशंस नीदरलैंड्स एन.वी. (जीपीएन/अधिग्रहणकर्ता), अस्सीक्यूरेज़ियोनी जेनरेलाई एसपीए (जेनरेलाई ग्रुप) की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है। यह जेनरेलाई ग्रुप की कंपनियों की मालिक कंपनी है। जेनरेलाई ग्रुप वैश्विक बीमा प्रदाता कंपनी है तथा एफजीआईआईसी के जरिये भारत में सामान्य बीमा उद्योग क्षेत्र में काम करती है।
फ्यूचर जेनरेलाई इंडिया इंश्योरंस कंपनी, लि. (एफजीआईआईसी/अधिग्रहीत) सामान्य बीमा कंपनी है तथा भारत में गैर-जीवन बीमा या सामान्य बीमा सेवायें प्रदान करती है।
प्रस्तावित समायोजन जीपीएन द्वारा एफजीआईआईसी के शेयरों के अधिग्रहण से सम्बंधित है। जीपीएन इस कंपनी की मौजूदा शेयरधारक है। जीपीएन ने फ्यूचर एंटरप्राइसेस लि. के पास एफजीआईआईसी की इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी का लभग 25 प्रतिशत हिस्सा लेने का प्रस्ताव किया है, जिसके आधार पर एफजीआईआईसी में जीपीएन की कुल (प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष) हिस्सेदारी 49 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर लगभग 74 प्रतिशत हो जायेगी।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जायेगा।