Ministry of Civil Aviation
GOVERNMENT INVITES APPLICATIONS FROM DRONE INDUSTRY FOR PRODUCTION LINKED INCENTIVE
DEADLINE FOR SUBMISSION OF APPLICATION IS 31ST MARCH 2022
11 MAR 2022 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Government has invited applications from drone industry for Production Linked Incentive (PLI).
PLI scheme was notified on 30th September 2021. The total incentive is INR 120 crore spread over three financial years, which is nearly double the combined turnover of all domestic drone manufacturers in FY 2020-21.The PLI rate is 20% of the value addition, one of the highest among PLI schemes. The value addition shall be calculated as the annual sales revenue from drones and drone components (net of GST) minus the purchase cost (net of GST) of drone and drone components. PLI rate has been kept constant at 20% for all three years, an exceptional treatment for drones
As per the scheme, Minimum value addition norm is at 40% of net sales for drones and drone components instead of 50%, an exceptional treatment for drones. Eligibility norm for MSME and startups is at nominal levels.
Coverage of the scheme includes developers of drone-related software also. PLI for a manufacturer shall be capped at 25% of total annual outlay. This will allow widening the number of beneficiaries.In case a manufacturer fails to meet the threshold for the eligible value addition for a particular financial year, she will be allowed to claim the lost incentive in the subsequent year if she makes up the shortfall in the subsequent year.
The application form is of one page only, along with the certificate from the head of organisation and the statutory auditor.More than one company within a Group of Companies may file separate applications under this PLI scheme and the same shall be evaluated independently. However, the total PLI payable to such applicants shall be capped at 25% of the total financial outlay under this PLI scheme.Deadline for submission of application form is 2359 hours on 31st March 2022.
Government order for PLI application is at – https://www.civilaviation.gov.in/sites/default/files/Application_for_PLI_scheme_for_drones_and_drone_components.pdf. PLI application form is at - https://www.civilaviation.gov.in/application-pli-scheme
The Central Government has undertaken a series of measures to promote India’s upcoming drone industry, such as:
• Liberalised Drone Rules, 2021 has been notified on 25th August 2021
• Drone Airspace Map has been published on 24th September 2021, opening up nearly 90% of Indian airspace as a green zone for drone flying up to 400 feet
• Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for drones has been notified on 30th September 2021
• UAS Traffic Management (UTM) Policy Framework has been published on 24th October 2021
• Monetary grant program for purchase of agricultural drones was announced by the Union Agriculture Ministry on 22nd January 2022.
• All five application forms under Drone Rules, 2021 have been made online on the DigitalSky Platform on 26th January 2022
• Drone certification scheme has been notified on 26th January 2022, making it easier to obtain type certificate by drone manufacturers
• Mission ‘Drone Shakti’ has been announced for supporting drone startups and promoting Drone-as-a-Service (DrAAS) as part of the Union Budget on 1st February 2022
• Drone import policy has been notified on 9th February 2022, banning import of foreign drones and freeing up import of drone components
• Drone (Amendment) Rules, 2022 has been notified on 11th February 2022, abolishing the requirement of a drone pilot licence.
• 15 drone schools across the country have been approved by DGCA as on 28th February 2022. More are on the anvil.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारने उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन मदत योजनेत सहभागी होण्यासाठी ड्रोन उद्योगांकडून मागवले प्रस्ताव
अर्ज सादर करण्याची अंतिम तारीख 31 मार्च 2022
11 MAR 2022 3:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 11 मार्च 2022
केंद्र सरकारने पीएलआय अर्थात उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन मदत योजनेत सहभागी होण्यासाठी ड्रोन उद्योगांकडून प्रस्ताव मागवले आहेत.
केंद्र सरकारने 30 सप्टेंबर 2021 रोजी ड्रोन क्षेत्रासाठी उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजना अधिसूचित केली होती. या योजनेतून ड्रोन उद्योगांना तीन आर्थिक वर्षांच्या कालावधीत एकूण 120 कोटी रुपयांची प्रोत्साहनपर मदत दिली जाणार आहे. ही रक्कम 2020-21 या आर्थिक वर्षात देशातील सर्व ड्रोन उत्पादकांच्या एकूण व्यापारी उलाढालीच्या जवळजवळ दुप्पट आहे.पीएलआयचा दर मूल्यवर्धनाच्या 20% आहे आणि हा दर सर्व पीएलआय योजनांमधील सर्वाधिक दर आहे. ड्रोन उद्योगासाठी पीएलआयचा दर तिन्ही वर्षांसाठी 20% कायम ठेवण्यात आला आहे आणि ही सवलत म्हणजे ड्रोन उद्योगाला दिलेली विशेष वागणूक आहे.
या योजनेनुसार, किमान मूल्यवर्धन नियम लक्षात घेतला तर तो ड्रोन तसेच ड्रोन तयार करण्यासाठी लागणाऱ्या सुट्या भागांसाठी त्यांच्या नक्त विक्रीच्या 50% ऐवजी 40% करण्यात आला आहे. ही सवलत देखील ड्रोन उद्योगाला दिलेली विशेष वागणूक आहे.एमएसएमई अर्थात सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग क्षेत्र आणि स्टार्ट अप्स यासाठी पात्रता अट एकदम किमान पातळीवर ठेवण्यात आली आहे.
या योजनेचा लाभ ड्रोनशी संबंधित सॉफ्टवेअर विकसित करणाऱ्या उद्योगांना देखील मिळणार आहे. उत्पादकांसाठीच्या पीएलआयला एकूण वार्षिक खर्चाच्या 25% मर्यादा घातली आहे. यामुळे या योजनेचा लाभ घेणाऱ्या लाभार्थ्यांची संख्या देखील अनेक पटीने वाढेल.
या योजनेत सहभागी होण्यासाठी भरावयाचा अर्ज केवळ एक पानी असून त्यासोबत संस्था प्रमुख तसेच वैधानिक लेखापरीक्षक यांच्याकडून देण्यात येणारे प्रमाणपत्र आहे. अनेक कंपन्यांच्या गटातून एकापेक्षा जास्त कंपन्या या पीएलआय योजनेसाठी अर्ज भरू शकतील आणि त्यांचे मूल्यमापन देखील स्वतंत्रपणे करण्यात येईल. हे अर्ज सादर करण्याची अंतिम मुदत 31 मार्च 2022 रोजी रात्री 11 वाजून 59 मिनिटांनी संपेल.
पीएलआय अर्जासंबंधी सरकारी आदेश येथे उपलब्ध आहे –
https://www.civilaviation.gov.in/sites/default/file /Application_for_PLI_scheme_for_drones_and_drone_components.pdf.
पीएलआय योजनेत सहभागी होण्यासाठीचा अर्ज येथे आहे.- https://www.civilaviation.gov.in/application-pli-scheme
भारतातील उदयोन्मुख ड्रोन उद्योगाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने खालीलप्रमाणे अनेक उपाययोजना हाती घेतल्या आहेत:
• ड्रोनसंबंधी उदारमतवादी नियम, 2021
• कृषी क्षेत्रासाठी उपयुक्त ड्रोन्सच्या खरेदीसाठी केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्रालयाने 22 जानेवारी 2022 रोजी रोख अनुदान कार्यक्रमाची घोषणा केली.
• 1 फेब्रुवारी 2022 रोजी जाहीर झालेल्या केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पाचा भाग म्हणून ड्रोन स्टार्ट अप्सना मदत करण्यासाठी आणि ड्रोनला सेवा म्हणून प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी ‘ड्रोन शक्ती’ अभियानाची घोषणा केली.
• ड्रोन संचालनासाठी पायलट परवान्याची आवश्यकता रद्द करणारे ड्रोन (सुधारणा) नियम, 2022 हे 11 फेब्रुवारी 2022 रोजी अधिसूचित करण्यात आले.
• नागरी हवाई महासंचालनालयाने 28 फेब्रुवारी 2022 रोजी देशभरात 15 ड्रोन विद्यालये सुरु करण्याची परवानगी दिली. आणखी काही विद्यालयांना मंजुरी देण्याचा प्रश्न ऐरणीवर आहे.