नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
सरकार ने उत्पादनयुक्त प्रोत्साहन के लिये ड्रोन उद्योग से आवेदन मांगे
आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 31 मार्च, 2022
11 MAR 2022 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने उत्पादनयुक्त प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) के लिये ड्रोन उद्योग से आवेदन आमंत्रित किये हैं।
पीएलआई योजना को 30 सितंबर, 2021 को अधिसूचित किया गया था। कुल प्रोत्साहन 120 करोड़ रुपये है, जो तीन वित्तवर्षों के दौरान दिया जायेगा। यह वित्तवर्ष 2020-21 के मद्देनजर सभी स्वदेशी ड्रोन निर्माताओं के संयुक्त कारोबार की लगभग दोगुनी राशि है। पीएलआई की दर मूल्य-संवर्धन का 20 प्रतिशत है, जो पीएलआई योजनाओं के तहत अधिकतम प्रोत्साहनों में शामिल है। मूल्य-संवर्धन की गणना ड्रोन और ड्रोन पुर्जों (जीएसटी के हिसाब) की वार्षिक बिक्री तथा उसमें से ड्रोन और ड्रोन पुर्जों के खरीद खर्च (जीएसटी के हिसाब से) को निकाल कर निर्धारित की जायेगी। पीएलआई दर को पिछले तीन वर्षों से स्थिर रखा गया है, जो ड्रोनों के लिये विशेष सुविधा है।
योजना के अनुसार ड्रोनों और ड्रोन पुर्जों की कुल बिक्री के हिसाब से न्यूनतम मूल्य-संवर्धन मानक 50 प्रतिशत की बजाय 40 प्रतिशत रखा गया है, जो ड्रोनों के लिये विशेष सुविधा है। सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उपक्रमों तथा स्टार्ट-अप के लिये पात्रता मानक मामूली स्तरों पर है।
योजना के दायरे में ड्रोन सम्बंधी सॉफ्टवेयर के विकासकर्ताओं को भी रखा गया है। निर्माता के लिये पीएलआई की अंतिम सीमा कुल वार्षिक लागत की 25 प्रतिशत तय की गई है। इससे लाभार्थियों की संख्या बढ़ेगी। अगर कोई निर्माता किसी खास वित्तवर्ष में पात्र मूल्य-संवर्धन की सीमा नहीं छू पाता, तो आने वाले वर्ष में वह प्रोत्साहन पाने का दावा कर सकता है, बर्शते वह आने वाले वर्ष में अपनी कमी को दूर कर ले।
आवेदन केवल एक पन्ने का है। साथ में संगठन के मुखिया और सांविधिक लेखा-परीक्षक का प्रमाणपत्र भी देना है। कंपनी के समूहों से एक से अधिक कंपनियां पीएलआई योजना के तहत अलग-अलग आवेदन कर सकती हैं। उनका मूल्यांकन भी अलग-अलग किया जायेगा। बहरहाल, ऐसे आवेदकों को कुल देय पीएलआई उनकी कुल वित्तीय लागत से 25 प्रतिशत तक ही रहेगा। आवेदन 31 मार्च, 2022 को 23:59 तक जमा हो जाने चाहिये।
पीएलआई आवेदन सम्बंधी सरकारी आदेशhttps://www.civilaviation.gov.in/sites/default/files/Application_for_PLI_scheme_for_drones_and_drone_components.pdf पर देखें। पीएएलआई आवेदन फार्म https://www.civilaviation.gov.in/application-pli-scheme पर उपलब्ध है।
केंद्र सरकार ने भारत मे उदीयमान ड्रोन उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिये कई उपाय किये हैं, जिनका ब्योरा इस प्रकार हैः
• सरलीकृत ड्रोन नियमावली, 2021 को 25 अगस्त, 2021 को अधिसूचित किया गया।
• ड्रोन हवाई मानचित्र को 24 सितंबर, 2021 को प्रकाशित किया गया तथा भारतीय उड़ान दायरे को 90 प्रतिशत तक खोल दिया गया। इसे हरित ज़ोन के तौर पर खोला गया, जहां 400 फुट की ऊंचाई तक ड्रोन उड़ सकते हैं।
• ड्रोन के लिये उत्पादनयुक्त प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना को 30 सितंबर, 2021 को अधिसूचित किया गया।
• यूएएस यातायात प्रबंधन (यूटीएम) नीति प्रारूप को 24 अक्टूबर, 2021 को प्रकाशित किया गया।
• कृषि ड्रोनों की खरीद के लिये मौद्रिक अनुदान कार्यक्रम की घोषणा कृषि मंत्री ने 22 जनवरी, 2022 को की।
• ड्रोन नियमावली, 2021 के तहत सभी पांच आवेदन पत्रों को 26 जनवरी, 2022 को डिजिटल-स्काई प्लेफार्म पर ऑनलाइन कर दिया गया।
• ड्रोन प्रमाणीकरण योजना को 26 जनवरी, 2022 को अधिसूचित किया गया, जिससे ड्रोन निर्माताओं को ड्रोन के आकार-प्रकार का प्रमाणपत्र लेने में आसानी होने लगी।
• मिशन ड्रोन शक्ति की घोषणा ड्रोन स्टार्ट-अप और ड्रोन-ऐज़-ए-सर्विस को समर्थन देने के लिये एक फरवरी, 2022 को केंद्रीय बजट में की गई।
• ड्रोन आयात नीति को नौ फरवरी, 2022 को अधिसूचित किया गया, जिसके तहत विदेशी ड्रोनों के आयात को प्रतिबंधित किया गया और ड्रोन पुर्जों के आयात को मुक्त कर दिया गया।
• ड्रोन (संशोधन) नियमावली, 2022 को 11 फरवरी, 2022 को अधिसूचित किया गया, जिसके तहत ड्रोन के लिये पायलट लाइसेंस लेने की जरूरत को समाप्त कर दिया गया।
• डीजीसीए ने 28 फरवरी, 2022 को देशभर में 15 ड्रोन स्कूलों को मंजूरी दी। इसमें आगे और काम होना है।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
GOVERNMENT INVITES APPLICATIONS FROM DRONE INDUSTRY FOR PRODUCTION LINKED INCENTIVE
DEADLINE FOR SUBMISSION OF APPLICATION IS 31ST MARCH 2022
11 MAR 2022 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Government has invited applications from drone industry for Production Linked Incentive (PLI).
PLI scheme was notified on 30th September 2021. The total incentive is INR 120 crore spread over three financial years, which is nearly double the combined turnover of all domestic drone manufacturers in FY 2020-21.The PLI rate is 20% of the value addition, one of the highest among PLI schemes. The value addition shall be calculated as the annual sales revenue from drones and drone components (net of GST) minus the purchase cost (net of GST) of drone and drone components. PLI rate has been kept constant at 20% for all three years, an exceptional treatment for drones
As per the scheme, Minimum value addition norm is at 40% of net sales for drones and drone components instead of 50%, an exceptional treatment for drones. Eligibility norm for MSME and startups is at nominal levels.
Coverage of the scheme includes developers of drone-related software also. PLI for a manufacturer shall be capped at 25% of total annual outlay. This will allow widening the number of beneficiaries.In case a manufacturer fails to meet the threshold for the eligible value addition for a particular financial year, she will be allowed to claim the lost incentive in the subsequent year if she makes up the shortfall in the subsequent year.
The application form is of one page only, along with the certificate from the head of organisation and the statutory auditor.More than one company within a Group of Companies may file separate applications under this PLI scheme and the same shall be evaluated independently. However, the total PLI payable to such applicants shall be capped at 25% of the total financial outlay under this PLI scheme.Deadline for submission of application form is 2359 hours on 31st March 2022.
Government order for PLI application is at – https://www.civilaviation.gov.in/sites/default/files/Application_for_PLI_scheme_for_drones_and_drone_components.pdf. PLI application form is at - https://www.civilaviation.gov.in/application-pli-scheme
The Central Government has undertaken a series of measures to promote India’s upcoming drone industry, such as:
• Liberalised Drone Rules, 2021 has been notified on 25th August 2021
• Drone Airspace Map has been published on 24th September 2021, opening up nearly 90% of Indian airspace as a green zone for drone flying up to 400 feet
• Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for drones has been notified on 30th September 2021
• UAS Traffic Management (UTM) Policy Framework has been published on 24th October 2021
• Monetary grant program for purchase of agricultural drones was announced by the Union Agriculture Ministry on 22nd January 2022.
• All five application forms under Drone Rules, 2021 have been made online on the DigitalSky Platform on 26th January 2022
• Drone certification scheme has been notified on 26th January 2022, making it easier to obtain type certificate by drone manufacturers
• Mission ‘Drone Shakti’ has been announced for supporting drone startups and promoting Drone-as-a-Service (DrAAS) as part of the Union Budget on 1st February 2022
• Drone import policy has been notified on 9th February 2022, banning import of foreign drones and freeing up import of drone components
• Drone (Amendment) Rules, 2022 has been notified on 11th February 2022, abolishing the requirement of a drone pilot licence.
• 15 drone schools across the country have been approved by DGCA as on 28th February 2022. More are on the anvil.