Ministry of Civil Aviation
410 Indians brought back today by special Civilian flights from Ukraine’s neighbouring countries
About 18 thousand Indians have been brought back by special flights so far
08 MAR 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Under ‘Operation Ganga’ to rescue Indian citizens from Ukraine’s neighbouring countries, 410 Indians have been airlifted today by 2 special civilian flights from Suceava. With this, about 18 thousand Indians have been brought back through the special flights which began on 22nd February, 2022.The number of Indians airlifted by 75 special civilian flights goes up to 15521. IAF had flown 12 missions to bring back 2467 passengers, as part of the Operation Ganga, and carried over 32 tonne relief material.
Among the civilian flights, 4575 passengers have been brought from Bucharest by 21 flights, 1820 from Suceave by 9 flights, 5571 from Budapest by 28 flights, 909 passengers by 5 flights from Kosice, 2404 Indians from Rzeszow by 11 flights, and 242 persons by a flight from Kyiv.
Airline wise data is as follows:
Airlines
No of flights
Pax
Air Asia
3
500
Air India
14
3250
Air India Express
9
1652
Go First
6
1101
Indigo
34
7404
SpiceJet
9
1614
Grand Total
75
15521

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
چار سو دس (410)ہندوستانیوں کو آج یوکرین کے پڑوسی ملکوں سے خصوصی سویلین پروازوں کے ذریعے وطن واپس لایا گیا
خصوصی پروازوں کے ذریعے اب تک 18 ہزار ہندوستانی شہریوں کو واپس لایا جا چکا ہے
08 MAR 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
یوکرین کے پڑوسی ملکوں سے ہندوستانی شہریوں کو نکال کر لانے کے ‘‘ آپریشن گنگا’’ کے تحت آج دو خصوصی سویلین پروازوں کے ذریعے 410 ہندوستانیوں کو سچاوا سے واپس لایا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی خصوصی پروازوں کے ذریعے 18 ہزار کے قریب ہندوستانی شہریوں کو وطن واپس لایا جا چکا ہے۔ 22 فروری 2022 کو یہ پروازیں شروع کی گئی تھیں۔ 75 خصوصی ویلین پروازوں کے ذریعے 15521 ہندوستانیوں کو لایا جا چکا ہے۔ ہندوستانی فضائیہ نے آپریشن گنگا کے تحت 12 پروازوں میں 2467 ہندوستانیوں کو واپس وطن پہنچایا اور 32 ٹن سے زیادہ امدادی سامان پہنچایا۔
سویلین پروازوں میں 21 پروازوں کے ذریعے 4575 مسافروں کو بخارسٹ سے لایا گیا۔ سچاوا سے 9 پروازوں کے ذریعے 1820 مسافروں کو، 28 طیاروں کے ذریعے بڈاپیسٹ سے 5571 مسافروں کو ، 2404 ہندوستانیوں کو 11 پروازوں کے ذریعے زیس زو سے اور 242 افراد کو کیو سے لایا گیا ہے۔
ایئر لائنوں کے اعتبار سے تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
ایئرلائنس
پروازوں کی تعداد
پیکس
ایئر ایشیا
3
500
ایئر انڈیا
14
3250
ایئر انڈیا ایکسپریس
9
1652
گو فرسٹ
6
1101
انڈیگو
34
7404
اسپائس جیٹ
9
1614
میزان
75
15521