Ministry of Civil Aviation
410 Indians brought back today by special Civilian flights from Ukraine’s neighbouring countries
About 18 thousand Indians have been brought back by special flights so far
08 MAR 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Under ‘Operation Ganga’ to rescue Indian citizens from Ukraine’s neighbouring countries, 410 Indians have been airlifted today by 2 special civilian flights from Suceava. With this, about 18 thousand Indians have been brought back through the special flights which began on 22nd February, 2022.The number of Indians airlifted by 75 special civilian flights goes up to 15521. IAF had flown 12 missions to bring back 2467 passengers, as part of the Operation Ganga, and carried over 32 tonne relief material.
Among the civilian flights, 4575 passengers have been brought from Bucharest by 21 flights, 1820 from Suceave by 9 flights, 5571 from Budapest by 28 flights, 909 passengers by 5 flights from Kosice, 2404 Indians from Rzeszow by 11 flights, and 242 persons by a flight from Kyiv.
Airline wise data is as follows:
Airlines
No of flights
Pax
Air Asia
3
500
Air India
14
3250
Air India Express
9
1652
Go First
6
1101
Indigo
34
7404
SpiceJet
9
1614
Grand Total
75
15521

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
உக்ரைனின் அண்டை நாடுகளில் இருந்து சிறப்பு சிவில் விமானங்கள் மூலம் 410 இந்தியர்கள் அழைத்து வரப்பட்டுள்ளனர்
08 MAR 2022 4:54PM by PIB Chennai
உக்ரைனின் அண்டை நாடுகளில் இருந்து இந்தியர்களை மீட்பதற்கான ஆபரேஷன் கங்கா திட்டத்தின் மூலம், இன்று 410 இந்தியர்கள் 2 சிறப்பு சிவில் விமானங்கள் மூலம் சுசீவாவிலிருந்து அழைத்து வரப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இத்துடன் சுமார் 18,000 இந்தியர்கள் சிறப்பு விமானங்கள் மூலம், கடந்த மாதம் 22-ந் தேதியிலிருந்து அழைத்து வரப்பட்டுள்ளனர். 75 சிறப்பு சிவில் விமானங்கள் மூலம் 15,521 பேரும், இந்திய விமானப்படையின் 12 விமானங்கள் மூலம் 2,467 பயணிகளும் அழைத்து வரப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இது தவிர இந்திய விமானப்படை விமானங்கள் 32 டன்னுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட நிவாரணப் பொருட்களையும் எடுத்துச் சென்றுள்ளன.
சிவில் விமானங்களில், 21 விமானங்கள் புக்காரஸ்டிலிருந்து 4575 பயணிகளையும், சுசீவாவிலிருந்து 9 விமானங்கள் 1820 பயணிகளையும், புடாபெஸ்டிலிருந்து 28 விமானங்கள் 5571 பேரையும், கோசிசிலிருந்து 5 விமானங்கள் 909 பேரையும், செசோவாவிலிருந்து 11 விமானங்கள் 2404 பேரையும், கிவ்விலிருந்து 1 விமானம் 2042 பேரையும் அழைத்து வந்துள்ளன.