Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Charles Michel, President of the European Council
01 MAR 2022 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Charles Michel, President of the European Council.
The Prime Minister expressed his anguish over the deteriorating situation and humanitarian crisis in Ukraine. He reiterated India’s appeal for cessation of hostilities and a return to dialogue.
The Prime Minister stressed that the contemporary global order was anchored on international law, UN Charter and respect for territorial integrity and sovereignty of all states.
The Prime Minister welcomed the talks between the two parties and stressed upon the importance of ensuring free and uninterrupted humanitarian access and smooth movement of all people.
Prime Minister also spoke about efforts being made by India to send urgent relief supplies, including medicines, to the affected areas.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને યુરોપિયન કાઉન્સિલના પ્રમુખ મહામહિમ ચાર્લ્સ મિશેલ વચ્ચે ફોન પર વાતચીત થઈ
01 MAR 2022 10:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે યુરોપિયન કાઉન્સિલના પ્રમુખ મહામહિમ ચાર્લ્સ મિશેલ સાથે ફોન પર વાતચીત કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ યુક્રેનમાં બગડતી પરિસ્થિતિ અને માનવીય સંકટ અંગે દુઃખ વ્યક્ત કર્યું હતું. તેમણે દુશ્મનાવટ બંધ કરવા અને વાતચીતમાં પાછા ફરવાની ભારતની અપીલનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે સમકાલીન વૈશ્વિક વ્યવસ્થા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કાયદા, યુએન ચાર્ટર અને તમામ રાજ્યોની પ્રાદેશિક અખંડિતતા અને સાર્વભૌમત્વના આદર પર આધારિત છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ બંને પક્ષો વચ્ચેની વાટાઘાટોનું સ્વાગત કર્યું અને તમામ લોકોની મુક્ત અને અવિરત માનવતાવાદી પહોંચ અને સરળ અવરજવર સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ અસરગ્રસ્ત વિસ્તારોમાં દવાઓ સહિત તાત્કાલિક રાહત પુરવઠો મોકલવા માટે ભારત દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી રહેલા પ્રયાસો વિશે પણ વાત કરી હતી.