Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Charles Michel, President of the European Council
01 MAR 2022 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Charles Michel, President of the European Council.
The Prime Minister expressed his anguish over the deteriorating situation and humanitarian crisis in Ukraine. He reiterated India’s appeal for cessation of hostilities and a return to dialogue.
The Prime Minister stressed that the contemporary global order was anchored on international law, UN Charter and respect for territorial integrity and sovereignty of all states.
The Prime Minister welcomed the talks between the two parties and stressed upon the importance of ensuring free and uninterrupted humanitarian access and smooth movement of all people.
Prime Minister also spoke about efforts being made by India to send urgent relief supplies, including medicines, to the affected areas.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی اور یوروپی کونسل کے صدر عالجناب چارلس مائیکل کے درمیان فون پر گفتگو
01 MAR 2022 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج یوروپی کونسل کے صدر عالیجناب چارلس مائیکل کے ساتھ فون پر گفتگو کی ۔
وزیراعظم نے یوکرین میں بگڑتی ہوئی صورتحال اور انسانی بحران پر اپنے دکھ کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے مخاصمانہ کارروائیاں بند کرنے اور مذاکرات کرنے کے لئے بھارت کی اپیل کو دوہرایا۔
وزیراعظم نے ا س بات پر زوردیا کہ عصری عالمی نظام بین الاقوامی قانون ، اقوام متحدہ کے چارٹر اور تمام ملکوں کے اقتدار اعلیٰ اور علاقائی یکجہتی کے لئے احترام پر ٹکا ہوا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان بات چیت کا خیرمقدم کیا اور سبھی لوگوں کی آزادانہ نقل وحمل اور مفت اوربلارکاوٹ انسانی ہمدردی کی بنیاد پر امداد کی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کی اہمیت پر زوردیا۔
وزیراعظم نے متاثرہ علاقوںمیں دواؤں سمیت فوری راحتی سامان بھیجنے کے لئے بھارت کی طرف سے کی جارہی کوششوں کے بارے میں بھی عالیجناب چارلس مائیکل کو مطلع کیا۔