Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Charles Michel, President of the European Council
01 MAR 2022 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Charles Michel, President of the European Council.
The Prime Minister expressed his anguish over the deteriorating situation and humanitarian crisis in Ukraine. He reiterated India’s appeal for cessation of hostilities and a return to dialogue.
The Prime Minister stressed that the contemporary global order was anchored on international law, UN Charter and respect for territorial integrity and sovereignty of all states.
The Prime Minister welcomed the talks between the two parties and stressed upon the importance of ensuring free and uninterrupted humanitarian access and smooth movement of all people.
Prime Minister also spoke about efforts being made by India to send urgent relief supplies, including medicines, to the affected areas.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ପରିଷଦର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହାମହିମ ଚାର୍ଲସ୍‌ ମିଚେଲଙ୍କ ସହ ଫୋନରେ କଥା ହେଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ
01 MAR 2022 10:55PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ପରିଷଦର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଚାର୍ଲସ୍‌ ମିଚେଲଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଫୋନରେ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ୟୁକ୍ରେନରେ ଦେଖାଦେଇଥିବା ଗମ୍ଭୀର ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଏବଂ ମାନବୀୟ ସଙ୍କଟ ଦିନକୁ ଦିନ ଜଟିଳ ହେଉଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦୁଃଖ ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଥିଲେ । ତତ୍କାଳ ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ବିରାମ ଏବଂ ଆଲୋଚନା ମାର୍ଗକୁ ଫେରିବା ଲାଗି ଭାରତର ନିବେଦନକୁ ସେ ପୁଣିଥରେ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜୋର ଦେଇ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଆଇନ, ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘ ଘୋଷଣାନାମା ଏବଂ ସବୁ ଦେଶମାନଙ୍କର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ଅଖଣ୍ଡତା ଓ ସାର୍ବଭୌମତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ସାମ୍ପ୍ରତିକ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଆଧାରିତ ।
ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିବା ସହିତ ମୁକ୍ତ ଓ ଅବାଧ ମାନବୀୟ ସହାୟତା ଏବଂ ସବୁ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କର ସୁଗମ ଯାତାୟାତ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ।
ସଙ୍କଟଗ୍ରସ୍ତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ଭାରତୀୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉଦ୍ଧାର କରିବା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଔଷଧ ସମେତ ଜରୁରି ରିଲିଫ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।