பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, ஐரோப்பிய கவுன்சில் அதிபர் திரு சார்லஸ் மிச்செல் ஆகியோர் இடையிலான தொலைபேசி உரையாடல்
01 MAR 2022 10:55PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஐரோப்பிய கவுன்சில் அதிபர் திரு சார்லஸ் மிச்செலை தொலைபேசியில் இன்று தொடர்பு கொண்டு பேசினார்.
உக்ரைனில் தற்போது நிலவும் சூழல் குறித்து கவலை தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், உக்ரைனில் நடைபெற்று வரும் வன்முறையை கைவிட்டு, போர் நிறுத்தத்தை மேற்கொண்டு பேச்சுவார்த்தைக்கு திரும்ப வேண்டுமென்ற இந்தியாவின் தொடர் வேண்டுகோளை வெளியிட்டார். அனைத்து நாடுகளில் இறையாண்மை மற்றும் பிராந்திய ஒருமைப்பாட்டுக்கு மதிப்பு கொடுக்க வேண்டுமென்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளுக்கு மருந்துகள் உட்பட, அவசர நிவாரன உதவிகளை வழங்க இந்தியா மேற்கொண்டுவரும் முயற்சிகள் குறித்தும் பிரதமர் விளக்கினார்.

Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Charles Michel, President of the European Council
01 MAR 2022 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Charles Michel, President of the European Council.
The Prime Minister expressed his anguish over the deteriorating situation and humanitarian crisis in Ukraine. He reiterated India’s appeal for cessation of hostilities and a return to dialogue.
The Prime Minister stressed that the contemporary global order was anchored on international law, UN Charter and respect for territorial integrity and sovereignty of all states.
The Prime Minister welcomed the talks between the two parties and stressed upon the importance of ensuring free and uninterrupted humanitarian access and smooth movement of all people.
Prime Minister also spoke about efforts being made by India to send urgent relief supplies, including medicines, to the affected areas.