ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਚਾਰਲਸ ਮਾਈਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ
01 MAR 2022 10:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਚਾਰਲਸ ਮਾਈਕਲ ਨਾਲ ਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗੜਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਸੰਕਟ ’ਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਯੁੱਧ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਵੱਲ ਪਰਤਣ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਚਾਰਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਭ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਮੁਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਆਵਾਗਮਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਅਤਿ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਭੇਜਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ।

Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Charles Michel, President of the European Council
01 MAR 2022 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Charles Michel, President of the European Council.
The Prime Minister expressed his anguish over the deteriorating situation and humanitarian crisis in Ukraine. He reiterated India’s appeal for cessation of hostilities and a return to dialogue.
The Prime Minister stressed that the contemporary global order was anchored on international law, UN Charter and respect for territorial integrity and sovereignty of all states.
The Prime Minister welcomed the talks between the two parties and stressed upon the importance of ensuring free and uninterrupted humanitarian access and smooth movement of all people.
Prime Minister also spoke about efforts being made by India to send urgent relief supplies, including medicines, to the affected areas.