प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
यूरोपीय परिषद के अध्यक्ष महामहिम चार्ल्स माइकल और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के बीच फोन पर बातचीत
01 MAR 2022 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज यूरोपीय परिषद के अध्यक्ष महामहिम चार्ल्स माइकल से फोन पर बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यूक्रेन में बिगड़ती स्थिति और मानवीय संकट पर चिंता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने युद्ध समाप्त करने और वार्ता की ओर लौटने की भारत की अपील को दोहराया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि समकालीन वैश्विक व्यवस्था, अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून, संयुक्त राष्ट्र चार्टर और सभी देशों की क्षेत्रीय अखंडता एवं संप्रभुता के सम्मान पर आधारित है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दोनों पक्षों के बीच वार्ता का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने सभी लोगों तक मुक्त एवं निर्बाध मानवीय पहुंच और सुचारू आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में दवाओं समेत अति आवश्यक राहत सामग्री भेजने के लिए भारत द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों के बारे में भी बताया।

Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Charles Michel, President of the European Council
01 MAR 2022 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Charles Michel, President of the European Council.
The Prime Minister expressed his anguish over the deteriorating situation and humanitarian crisis in Ukraine. He reiterated India’s appeal for cessation of hostilities and a return to dialogue.
The Prime Minister stressed that the contemporary global order was anchored on international law, UN Charter and respect for territorial integrity and sovereignty of all states.
The Prime Minister welcomed the talks between the two parties and stressed upon the importance of ensuring free and uninterrupted humanitarian access and smooth movement of all people.
Prime Minister also spoke about efforts being made by India to send urgent relief supplies, including medicines, to the affected areas.