Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister chairs high level meeting to review Operation Ganga
28 FEB 2022 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi chaired a high level meeting, his second today, to review the ongoing efforts under Operation Ganga to bring back Indians stranded in Ukraine. The Prime Minister said that the entire government machinery is working round the clock to ensure that all Indian nationals there are safe and secure.
The Prime Minister pointed that the visit of four senior ministers as his Special Envoys to various nations will energize the evacuation efforts. It is reflective of the priority the Government attaches to this matter.
The Prime Minister noted that the first consignment of relief supplies to Ukraine to deal with the humanitarian situation on Ukraine’s borders would be despatched tomorrow.
Guided by India’s motto of the world being one family, Prime Minister also stated that India will help people from neighbouring countries and developing countries who are stranded in Ukraine and may seek assistance.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ ઓપરેશન ગંગાની સમીક્ષા કરવા માટે ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
28 FEB 2022 10:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ યુક્રેનમાં ફસાયેલા ભારતીયોને પાછા લાવવા માટે ઓપરેશન ગંગા હેઠળ ચાલી રહેલા પ્રયાસોની સમીક્ષા કરવા આજે તેમની બીજી ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે ત્યાંના તમામ ભારતીય નાગરિકો સલામત અને સુરક્ષિત છે તેની ખાતરી કરવા માટે સમગ્ર સરકારી તંત્ર ચોવીસ કલાક કામ કરી રહ્યું છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો કે ચાર વરિષ્ઠ મંત્રીઓની વિવિધ રાષ્ટ્રોમાં તેમના વિશેષ દૂત તરીકેની મુલાકાતથી સ્થળાંતરના પ્રયાસોને વેગ મળશે. તે આ બાબતને સરકાર જે પ્રાથમિકતા આપે છે તેનું પ્રતિબિંબ પાડે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે યુક્રેનની સરહદો પર માનવીય પરિસ્થિતિનો સામનો કરવા માટે યુક્રેનને રાહત પુરવઠાનો પ્રથમ જથ્થો આવતીકાલે રવાના કરવામાં આવશે.
વિશ્વ એક પરિવાર હોવાના ભારતના સૂત્ર દ્વારા માર્ગદર્શન આપતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ એમ પણ જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારત પડોશી દેશો અને વિકાસશીલ દેશોના એ લોકોને મદદ કરશે કે જેઓ યુક્રેનમાં ફસાયેલા છે અને તેઓ મદદ માંગી શકે છે.