Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister chairs high level meeting to review Operation Ganga
28 FEB 2022 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi chaired a high level meeting, his second today, to review the ongoing efforts under Operation Ganga to bring back Indians stranded in Ukraine. The Prime Minister said that the entire government machinery is working round the clock to ensure that all Indian nationals there are safe and secure.
The Prime Minister pointed that the visit of four senior ministers as his Special Envoys to various nations will energize the evacuation efforts. It is reflective of the priority the Government attaches to this matter.
The Prime Minister noted that the first consignment of relief supplies to Ukraine to deal with the humanitarian situation on Ukraine’s borders would be despatched tomorrow.
Guided by India’s motto of the world being one family, Prime Minister also stated that India will help people from neighbouring countries and developing countries who are stranded in Ukraine and may seek assistance.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਗੰਗਾ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
28 FEB 2022 10:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਗੰਗਾ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਦਿਨ-ਰਾਤ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਚਾਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਦੂਤ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੇਜਣ ਨਾਲ ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕੱਢਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਆਏਗੀ। ਇਹ ਕਦਮ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਿੰਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੇਪ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ “ਵਸੁਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ੍” ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ਼ਸੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਲੋਕ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੰਗ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।