Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister chairs high level meeting to review Operation Ganga
28 FEB 2022 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi chaired a high level meeting, his second today, to review the ongoing efforts under Operation Ganga to bring back Indians stranded in Ukraine. The Prime Minister said that the entire government machinery is working round the clock to ensure that all Indian nationals there are safe and secure.
The Prime Minister pointed that the visit of four senior ministers as his Special Envoys to various nations will energize the evacuation efforts. It is reflective of the priority the Government attaches to this matter.
The Prime Minister noted that the first consignment of relief supplies to Ukraine to deal with the humanitarian situation on Ukraine’s borders would be despatched tomorrow.
Guided by India’s motto of the world being one family, Prime Minister also stated that India will help people from neighbouring countries and developing countries who are stranded in Ukraine and may seek assistance.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आपरेशन गंगा की समीक्षा के लिये उच्चस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
28 FEB 2022 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने यूक्रेन में फंसे भारतवासियों को वापस लाने के सम्बंध में चलाये जा रहे आपरेशन गंगा की समीक्षा करने के लिये एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस संदर्भ में यह आज प्रधानमंत्री की दूसरी बैठक थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पूरी सरकारी मशीनरी चौबीसों घंटे काम कर रही है, ताकि भारतीय नागरिकों की सुरक्षित स्वदेश वापसी सुनिश्चित हो सके।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि चार वरिष्ठ मंत्रियों को अपने विशेष दूत के रूप में विभिन्न देशों में भेजने से फंसे हुये लोगों को निकालने के प्रयासों में तेजी आयेगी। यह कदम इस बात का परिचायक है कि सरकार इस मुद्दे को कितनी प्राथमिकता दे रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि यूक्रेन की सीमाओं की मानवीय परिस्थितियों से निपटने के लिये राहत सामग्री की पहली खेप कल यूक्रेन रवाना कर दी जायेगी।
भारत “वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम्” के सिद्धांत का पालन करता है, जिसका उल्लेख करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि यूक्रेन में फंसे पड़ोसी देशों और विकासशील देशों के लोगों की सहायता भी भारत करेगा। ये लोग भी सहायता मांग सकते हैं।