Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister chairs high level meeting to review Operation Ganga
28 FEB 2022 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi chaired a high level meeting, his second today, to review the ongoing efforts under Operation Ganga to bring back Indians stranded in Ukraine. The Prime Minister said that the entire government machinery is working round the clock to ensure that all Indian nationals there are safe and secure.
The Prime Minister pointed that the visit of four senior ministers as his Special Envoys to various nations will energize the evacuation efforts. It is reflective of the priority the Government attaches to this matter.
The Prime Minister noted that the first consignment of relief supplies to Ukraine to deal with the humanitarian situation on Ukraine’s borders would be despatched tomorrow.
Guided by India’s motto of the world being one family, Prime Minister also stated that India will help people from neighbouring countries and developing countries who are stranded in Ukraine and may seek assistance.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஆபரேஷன் கங்கா ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்திற்கு பிரதமர் தலைமை தாங்கினார்
28 FEB 2022 10:17PM by PIB Chennai
உக்ரைனில் தவிக்கும் இந்தியர்களை நாட்டுக்கு அழைத்து வரும் ஆபரேஷன் கங்கா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் முயற்சிகள் குறித்த உயர்மட்ட ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்திற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமை தாங்கினார். இன்று இரண்டாவது முறையாக உயர்மட்ட ஆய்வுக் கூட்டங்களுக்கு அவர் தலைமை வகித்தார். உக்ரைனில் இருக்கும் இந்தியர்களின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்ய அரசின் முழு நிர்வாக எந்திரமும் 24 மணி நேரமும் இடைவிடாமல் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தியர்களை திரும்ப அழைத்து வரும் முயற்சிகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக 4 மூத்த அமைச்சர்கள் தமது சிறப்பு தூதர்களாக பல்வேறு நாடுகளுக்கு செல்லவிருப்பதை பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த விஷயத்தில் அரசின் முன்னுரிமையை இது பிரதிபலிக்கும்.
உக்ரைனுக்கு மனிதாபிமான உதவியாக இந்தியா அளித்திருக்கும் நிவாரண பொருட்களின் முதல் தொகுப்பு நாளை எல்லையில் ஒப்படைக்கப்படும் என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
உலகம் ஒரு குடும்பம் என்ற இந்தியாவின் லட்சியப்படி, உக்ரைனில் தவிக்கும் அண்டை நாடுகள் மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் நாடுகளின் மக்களுக்கும் இந்தியா உதவும் என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறினார்.