وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے آپریشن گنگا کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ایک اعلی سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
28 FEB 2022 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے یوکرین میں پھنسے ہوئے بھارتی شہریوں کو واپس لانے کے لئے آپریشن گنگا کے تحت کی جانے والی کوششوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے آج اپنی دوسری اعلی سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ تمام بھارتی شہریوں کی حفاظت اور سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے پوری سرکاری مشینری 24 گھنٹے کام کررہی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ مختلف ممالک کےلئے ان کے خصوصی نمائندوں کے طور پر چار سینئر وزرا کے دورے سے بھارتی شہریوں کے انخلاء کو تقویت ملے گی۔ اس سے اس بات کا بھی اظہار ہوتا ہے کہ حکومت اس معاملے کو کتنی ترجیح دیتی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ یوکرین کی سرحدوں پر انسانی صورت حال کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے یوکرین کے واسطے راحت سپلائز کی پہلی کھیپ کل بھیجی جائے گی۔
پوری دنیا ایک خاندان ہے کہ بھارت کے اصول سے رہنمائی حاصل کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارت یوکرین میں پھنسے ہوئے اور مدد کے خواہش مند پڑوسی ممالک اور ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لوگوں کی مدد کرے گا۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister chairs high level meeting to review Operation Ganga
28 FEB 2022 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi chaired a high level meeting, his second today, to review the ongoing efforts under Operation Ganga to bring back Indians stranded in Ukraine. The Prime Minister said that the entire government machinery is working round the clock to ensure that all Indian nationals there are safe and secure.
The Prime Minister pointed that the visit of four senior ministers as his Special Envoys to various nations will energize the evacuation efforts. It is reflective of the priority the Government attaches to this matter.
The Prime Minister noted that the first consignment of relief supplies to Ukraine to deal with the humanitarian situation on Ukraine’s borders would be despatched tomorrow.
Guided by India’s motto of the world being one family, Prime Minister also stated that India will help people from neighbouring countries and developing countries who are stranded in Ukraine and may seek assistance.