Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 177.50 Cr
Nearly 5 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.56%
8,013 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 1,02,601
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.17%
28 FEB 2022 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of nearly 5 lakh Doses (4,90,321) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 177.50 Cr (1,77,50,86,335) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 2,03,49,590 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,01,535
2nd Dose
99,66,398
Precaution Dose
41,70,997
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,09,452
2nd Dose
1,74,41,370
Precaution Dose
62,17,332
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,47,94,459
2nd Dose
2,74,87,370
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,17,49,258
2nd Dose
44,38,98,708
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,22,64,101
2nd Dose
18,00,84,662
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,64,03,004
2nd Dose
11,21,74,641
Precaution Dose
96,23,048
Precaution Dose
2,00,11,377
Total
1,77,50,86,335
16,765 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,23,07,686.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.56%.
8,013 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 1,02,601. Active cases constitute 0.24% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 7,23,828 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 76.74 Cr (76,74,81,346) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.17% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.11%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 177.50 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
बीते चौबीस घंटों में लगभग 5 लाख टीके लगाए गए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.56 प्रतिशत
पिछले 24 घंटों में 8,013 नए मामले सामने आए
भारत में सक्रिय मरीजों की संख्या 1,02,601 है
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 1.17 प्रतिशत है
28 FEB 2022 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 24 घंटों में लगभग 5 लाख (4,90,321) वैक्सीन की खुराक देने के साथ ही भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 177.50 करोड़ (1,77,50,86,335) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,03,49,590 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,04,01,535
दूसरी खुराक
99,66,398
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
41,70,997
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,84,09,452
दूसरी खुराक
1,74,41,370
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
62,17,332
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
5,47,94,459
दूसरी खुराक
2,74,87,370
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
55,17,49,258
दूसरी खुराक
44,38,98,708
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
20,22,64,101
दूसरी खुराक
18,00,84,662
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,64,03,004
दूसरी खुराक
11,21,74,641
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
96,23,048
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
2,00,11,377
कुल
1,77,50,86,335
पिछले 24 घंटों में 16,765 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,23,07,686 हो गई है।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.56 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटे में 8,013 नए मरीज सामने आए हैं।
वर्तमान में 1,02,601 सक्रिय रोगी हैं। वर्तमान में ये सक्रिय मामले देश के कुल पुष्टि वाले मरीजों का 0.24 प्रतिशत हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता का विस्तार लगातार जारी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 7,23,828 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 76.74 करोड़ (76,74,81,346) जांच की गई हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है, साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.17 प्रतिशत है, दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.11 प्रतिशत है।