Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 177.50 Cr
Nearly 5 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.56%
8,013 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 1,02,601
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.17%
28 FEB 2022 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of nearly 5 lakh Doses (4,90,321) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 177.50 Cr (1,77,50,86,335) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 2,03,49,590 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,01,535
2nd Dose
99,66,398
Precaution Dose
41,70,997
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,09,452
2nd Dose
1,74,41,370
Precaution Dose
62,17,332
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,47,94,459
2nd Dose
2,74,87,370
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,17,49,258
2nd Dose
44,38,98,708
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,22,64,101
2nd Dose
18,00,84,662
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,64,03,004
2nd Dose
11,21,74,641
Precaution Dose
96,23,048
Precaution Dose
2,00,11,377
Total
1,77,50,86,335
16,765 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,23,07,686.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.56%.
8,013 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 1,02,601. Active cases constitute 0.24% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 7,23,828 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 76.74 Cr (76,74,81,346) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.17% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.11%.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਅੰਕੜਾ 177.50 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਪਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 5 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.56% ਹੈ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 8,013 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 1,02,601
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 1.17%
28 FEB 2022 10:18AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 5 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (4,90,321) ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰੋਧੀ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਧ ਕੇ 177.50 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ (1,77,50,86,335) ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ 2,03,49,590 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਬਿਓਰਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਸੰਚਿਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡੋਜ਼ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,04,01,535
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
99,66,398
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
41,70,997
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,84,09,452
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,74,41,370
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
62,17,332
15 ਤੋਂ 18 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,47,94,459
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
2,74,87,370
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
55,17,49,258
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
44,38,98,708
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
20,22,64,101
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
18,00,84,662
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,64,03,004
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
11,21,74,641
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
96,23,048
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
2,00,11,377
Total
1,77,50,86,335
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 16,765 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ (ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ), ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 4,23,07,686 ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.56% ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 8,013 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੰਖਿਆ 1,02,601 ਹੈ। ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਵਲ 0.24% ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 7,23,828 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 76.74 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ (76,74,81,346) ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 1.17% ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 1.11% ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।