Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 177.50 Cr
Nearly 5 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.56%
8,013 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 1,02,601
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.17%
28 FEB 2022 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of nearly 5 lakh Doses (4,90,321) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 177.50 Cr (1,77,50,86,335) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 2,03,49,590 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,01,535
2nd Dose
99,66,398
Precaution Dose
41,70,997
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,09,452
2nd Dose
1,74,41,370
Precaution Dose
62,17,332
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,47,94,459
2nd Dose
2,74,87,370
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,17,49,258
2nd Dose
44,38,98,708
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,22,64,101
2nd Dose
18,00,84,662
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,64,03,004
2nd Dose
11,21,74,641
Precaution Dose
96,23,048
Precaution Dose
2,00,11,377
Total
1,77,50,86,335
16,765 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,23,07,686.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.56%.
8,013 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 1,02,601. Active cases constitute 0.24% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 7,23,828 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 76.74 Cr (76,74,81,346) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.17% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.11%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
177.50 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
గత 24 గంటల్లో దాదాపు 5 లక్షల డోసులు నిర్వహణ
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.56%
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 8,013
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,02,601
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.17%
28 FEB 2022 10:18AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన దాదాపు 5 లక్షల ( 4,90,321 ) డోసులతో కలిపి, 177.50 కోట్ల ( 1,77,50,86,335 ) డోసులను టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 2,03,49,590 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,01,535
రెండో డోసు
99,66,398
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
41,70,997
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,09,452
రెండో డోసు
1,74,41,370
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
62,17,332
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
5,47,94,459
రెండో డోసు
2,74,87,370
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
55,17,49,258
రెండో డోసు
44,38,98,708
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,22,64,101
రెండో డోసు
18,00,84,662
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,64,03,004
రెండో డోసు
11,21,74,641
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
96,23,048
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
2,00,11,377
మొత్తం డోసులు
1,77,50,86,335
గత 24 గంటల్లో 16,765 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,23,07,686 కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 98.56 శాతానికి చేరింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 8,013 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,02,601. ఇది మొత్తం కేసుల్లో 0.24 శాతం.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 7,23,828 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 76.74 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 76,74,81,346 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.17 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.11 శాతంగా నమోదైంది.