Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at a webinar on positive impact of Union Budget 2022 in Health sector
26 FEB 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar Ji!
My cabinet colleagues; all the professionals associated with the healthcare sector both in the public and private sector across the country as well as all the dignitaries associated with paramedics, nursing, health management, technology and research; ladies and gentlemen
First of all, I congratulate you all on behalf of 130 crore countrymen for successfully running the world's largest vaccination mission! You have shown the whole world how efficient India's healthcare system is, how mission-oriented it is!
Friends,
This budget has been expanding our efforts to reform and transform the healthcare system for the past 7 years and the experts of budget must have realized that from day one, there is a continuity and progressive unfoldment in both our budget and policies. We have adopted a holistic approach in our healthcare system. Today our focus is not only on health but equally on wellness. We are focused on eliminating the factors responsible for illness, encouraging the society for wellness and making treatment of diseases inclusive. Therefore, we need to spread all the initiatives like Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Fit India Mission, POSHAN Mission, Mission Indradhanush, Ayushman Bharat and Jal Jeevan Mission to as many people as possible.
Friends,
When we talk about holistic and inclusiveness in the health sector, we are including three factors in it. Firstly, expansion of infrastructure and human resources related to modern medical science. Secondly, promotion of research in traditional Indian system of medicine like AYUSH and its active engagement in the healthcare system and thirdly providing better and affordable healthcare facilities to every person and every part of the country through modern and futuristic technology. For this, we have substantially increased the budget for the healthcare sector.
Friends,
We want to create such a health infrastructure in India which is not limited to only big cities. You must have seen that I am constantly talking about this subject in front of the world, especially after Corona. I have been talking about 'One Earth One Health'. With the same spirit, we must develop 'One India One Health' in India too. This mission is also similar i.e. the same healthcare facilities should be developed in remote areas too. We must strive to ensure that critical healthcare facilities are present at the block level, the district level as well as in the villages. It is very important to maintain this infrastructure and upgrade it from time to time. For this, the private sector and other sectors will also have to come forward with a lot of zest.
Friends,
Besides framing a good policy, its implementation is equally important. Therefore, it is essential that more attention is given to the people or institutes that implement the policies. So, in this budget, we have made a provision to further empower 2 lakh Anganwadis by upgrading them to 'Saksham Anganwadis'. The same applies to POSHAN-2.0.
Friends,
To strengthen the primary healthcare network, 1.5 lakh health and wellness centres are also being set up at a rapid pace. So far, more than 85,000 centres are providing the facilities of routine check-up, vaccination and tests. In this budget, the facility of mental healthcare has also been added to the list. Concerted efforts are needed so that we can take these facilities to maximum number of people and to raise awareness in people. You too must expand your efforts towards the same.
Friends,
Better health infrastructure is not merely a facility. It also raises the demand for the healthcare services, which is a great way to generate more employment. As the demand for healthcare services is rising over the years, we are also trying to produce skilled health professionals accordingly. That is why, there has been a major increase in the budget for health education and human resource development related to healthcare as compared to last year. You are all well aware of our commitment to reforms related to medical education and the creation of medical colleges. How to take these reforms forward using technology, how to further improve the quality of medical education, how to make it more inclusive and affordable? These are some of the concrete steps to be taken by you within a stipulated time frame.
Friends,
Our objectives related to healthcare cannot be achieved without self-reliance in research, medicines and medical equipment related to biotechnology. We have realized this during the Corona period. We have to tap the growth potential in the field of generics, bulk drugs, vaccines and biosimilars. That's why we have started PLI schemes for medical equipment and raw material for medicines.
Friends,
The whole world has recognized the strength of our digital technology through a platform like Cowin during Corona Vaccination. Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission provides a simple interface between consumer and healthcare provider. With this, both receiving and providing treatment in the country will become very easy. Moreover, it will also facilitate global access to India's quality and affordable healthcare system. This will increase both the medical tourism and income opportunities for the countrymen. In this year's budget, we have talked about an open platform named Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission to empower this mission. We need to seriously discuss the scope and impact of such new initiatives.
Friends,
During the Corona period, remote healthcare, telemedicine, tele-consultation was the solution for about 2.5 crore patients. This technology can be very useful in reducing the health access divide between urban and rural India. Now we are providing fiber networks to every village in the country. 5G technology will also be rolled out very soon. Our private sector must increase its participation to roll out remote healthcare using 5G technology. We have so many dispensaries and AYUSH centers in our villages. How can we connect them with the big private and public hospitals in cities? How can we promote remote healthcare and tele-consultation? We will look forward to your suggestions in these areas as well. Our private companies associated with the health sector will also have to come forward to expand the use of drone technology in healthcare.
Friends,
Today the entire world has accepted the role of Ayush very well. It is a matter of pride for us that WHO is going to set up its only Global Center of Traditional Medicine in India. Now it is up to all of us how to create better solutions through AYUSH for ourselves and also for the world. This period of Corona is also a chance to acquaint the world with the potential of India in terms of healthcare and pharma. Therefore, if the necessary action plan emerges with the timeline from this webinar, it will be a great service. And I would like to say one more thing, especially to my friends from the private sector. Today, our children are going to small countries of the world to study, especially for medical education. They are going despite language related problems. Billions of rupees are going out of the country. Can't our private sector come into this field in large numbers? Can't our state governments make good policies so as to allocate land for this type of work so that the maximum number of doctors and paramedics are produced here itself? Moreover, we can meet the demand of the world. Our doctors have brought a lot of glory to India in the last four-five decades. Wherever an Indian doctor goes, he wins the heart of that country. The talent of the Indian doctors is praised by the people around the world. This means our branding is done. Now we have to expedite the process of getting the qualified people ready. Similarly, our health insurance scheme is the world's largest. I do not call it a health insurance scheme; it is Ayushman Bharat; and it is a sort of assured Income. The insurance scheme is with the Government of India. So if a poor person comes to your hospital, the payment is going to be made by the Government of India. The situation of patients avoiding big hospitals because of lack of money is no longer there. Will my friends from the private sector come forward to develop infrastructure in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities? Kindly develop special facilities for the patients covered by Ayushman Bharat scheme. You will not have any income related problems. Your investment will get assured returns. There are so many schemes and Public Private Partnership in these projects can make the health sector very strong for our country and you must have seen that our Ayurveda has gained a huge reputation. Especially in the period of Corona, the export of the herbal products today has increased a lot in the world, that is, the attraction towards it has increased manifold. How can we all take these action-plans forward? I would like you to come with an open mind to help prepare India to take the leadership role. Just the budget figures are not going to make any difference. And why did we pre-pone the budget by a month? It is done so that we have the facility to prepare plans for all the provisions of the budget in the month of February and March and we are able to implement our new budget from April 1. And we can move towards the maximum outcome in less time. I request all of you to make this discussion extremely lively today and I am not in favour of delivering a lengthy speech on behalf of the government. Rather I want to hear from you - Concrete plans. Sometimes certain things are left out for implementation, and for that the files keep moving for months together. This discussion will minimise such lacunae. Your guidance will help us to implement things more easily. Our officers and the systems too will receive good guidance to implement things. Now that this crisis of the world has made health consequences really serious today, we need to pay more close attention.
I wish you all the very best!
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में केंद्रीय बजट 2022 के सकारात्मक प्रभाव पर वेबिनार में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
26 FEB 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार जी!
मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी, देश भर से पब्लिक और प्राइवेट सेक्टर में हेल्थकेयर से जुड़े सभी प्रोफेशनल्स, पैरामेडिक्स, नर्सिंग, हेल्थ मैनेजमेंट, टेक्नॉलॉजी और रिसर्च से जुड़े सभी महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों !
सबसे पहले तो आप सभी को दुनिया के सबसे बड़े वैक्सीनेशन मिशन को सफलतापूर्वक चलाने के लिए 130 करोड़ देशवासियों की तरफ से मैं बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं! भारत का हेल्थकेयर सिस्टम कितना efficient है, किस प्रकार mission oriented है, इसे आपने पूरी दुनिया के सामने establish किया है।
साथियों,
ये बजट बीते 7 साल से हेल्थकेयर सिस्टम को रिफॉर्म और ट्रांसफॉर्म करने के हमारे प्रयासों को विस्तार देता है और जो बजट शास्त्र के जानकार लोग हैं, वह इस बात को महसूस करते होंगे कि day one से हमारी बजट हो या हमारी नीतियां हो, उनमें एक कंटिन्यूटी है और प्रोग्रेसिव अनफोल्डमेंट है। हमने अपने हेल्थकेयर सिस्टम में एक holistic approach को adopt किया है। आज हमारा फोकस health पर तो है ही, wellness पर भी उतना ही अधिक है। हम illness के लिए जिम्मेदार फैक्टर्स को दूर करने, Wellness के लिए समाज को प्रोत्साहित करने और बीमारी की स्थिति में इलाज को inclusive बनाने पर फोकस कर रहे हैं। इसलिए स्वच्छ भारत अभियान हो, फिट इंडिया मिशन हो, पोषण मिशन हो, मिशन इंद्रधनुष हो, आयुष्मान भारत हो, जल जीवन मिशन हो, ऐसे सभी initiatives को हमें ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोगों तक लेकर जाना है।
साथियों,
जब हम हेल्थ सेक्टर में holistic और inclusiveness की बात करते हैं तो, इसमें तीन फैक्टर्स का समावेश कर रहे हैं। पहला- modern medical science से जुड़े इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और ह्यूमेन रिसोर्स का विस्तार। दूसरा- आयुष जैसी पारंपरिक भारतीय चिकित्सा पद्धति में research को प्रोत्साहन और हेल्थकेयर सिस्टम में उसका active engagement और तीसरा- Modern और Futuristic technology के माध्यम से देश के हर व्यक्ति, हर हिस्से तक बेहतर और affordable healthcare सुविधाएं पहुंचाना। इसके लिए हमने हेल्थ सेक्टर के बजट में काफी वृद्धि की है।
साथियों,
हम भारत में ऐसा हेल्थ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बनाना चाहते हैं, जो सिर्फ बड़े शहरों तक सीमित ना हो और आपने देखा होगा कि इस विषय लेकर मैं लगातार दुनिया के सामने बात कर रहा हूं, खास करके कोरोना के बाद और मैं कह रहा हूं वन अर्थ वन हेल्थ, इसी स्पिरिट को हमें हिंदुस्तान में भी वन इंडिया वन हेल्थ, इस मिशन को भी वैसे ही यानी दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में भी समान व्यवस्थाएं विकसित करनी हैं, हमारा प्रयास है कि क्रिटिकल हेल्थकेयर सुविधाएं ब्लॉक स्तर पर भी हों, जिला स्तर पर भी हों, गांवों के नज़दीक भी हों। इस इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मैंटेन करना और समय-समय पर अपग्रेड करना बहुत जरूरी है। इसके लिए प्राइवेट सेक्टर और दूसरे सेक्टर्स को भी ज्यादा ऊर्जा के साथ आगे आना होगा।
साथियों,
बेहतर पॉलिसी के साथ ही उनका इंप्लीमेंटेशन भी बहुत आवश्यक होता है। इसके लिए ज़रूरी है कि ग्राउंड पर जो लोग पॉलिसी को उतारते हैं, उन पर ज्यादा ध्यान दिया जाए। इसके लिए इस बजट में हमने 2 लाख आंगनवाड़ियों को सक्षम आंगनवाड़ियों में अपग्रेड करके उन्हें और सशक्त बनाने का प्रावधान किया है। यही बात पोषण 2.0 पर भी लागू होती है।
साथियों,
प्राइमरी हेल्थकेयर नेटवर्क को सशक्त करने के लिए डेढ़ लाख हेल्थ एंड वेलनेस सेंटर्स के निर्माण का काम भी तेज़ी से चल रहा है। अभी तक 85 हज़ार से अधिक सेंटर्स रुटीन चेकअप, वैक्सीनेशन और टेस्ट्स की सुविधा दे रहे हैं। इस बार के बजट में इनमें मेन्टल हेल्थकेयर की सुविधा भी जोड़ी गई है। इसे ज्यादा से ज्यादा आबादी तक हम कैसे पहुंचा सकते हैं, जागरूकता कैसे बढ़ाई जाए, इसके लिए हम सबको मिलकर के, आपको भी अपने प्रयासों को बढ़ाना चाहिए।
साथियों,
बेहतर हेल्थ इंफ्रा सिर्फ सुविधा ही नहीं, बल्कि ये हेल्थ सर्विस की डिमांड भी बढ़ाता है। जो रोज़गार बढ़ाने का भी बहुत बड़ा माध्यम है। बीते सालों में जैसे-जैसे हेल्थ सर्विस की डिमांड बढ़ रही है, उसके अनुसार ही हम स्किल्ड हेल्थ प्रोफेशनल्स तैयार करने का भी प्रयास कर रहे हैं। इसीलिए बजट में हेल्थ एजुकेशन और हेल्थकेयर से जुड़े ह्युमेन रिसोर्स डेवलपमेंट के लिए पिछले साल की तुलना में बजट में बड़ी वृद्धि की गई है। मेडिकल एजुकेशन से जुड़े रिफॉर्म्स और मेडिकल कॉलेजों के निर्माण में इससे जुड़ी हमारी प्रतिबद्धता से आप सभी भलीभांति परिचित हैं। इन रिफॉर्म्स को टेक्नॉलॉजी का उपयोग करके आगे कैसे बढ़ाया जाए, क्वालिटी ऑफ मेडिकल एजुकेशन को और इंप्रूव कैसे किया जाए, अधिक inclusive और affordable कैसे बनाया जाए, इसके लिए कुछ कंक्रीट स्टेप्स, एक तय समय सीमा में आपकी तरफ से लिए जाने चाहिए।
साथियों,
हेल्थकेयर से जुड़े हमारे objectives बायोटेक्नोलॉजी से जुड़ी रिसर्च, medicines और medical equipments में आत्मनिर्भरता के बिना हासिल नहीं हो सकते। कोरोना काल में हमने ये अनुभव भी किया है। जेनरिक, बल्क ड्रग्स, वैक्सीन्स और bio-similars के क्षेत्र में विकास की संभावनाओं को हमें टैप करना है। इसलिए हमने मेडिकल इक्विपमेंट्स और दवाओं के कच्चे माल के लिए PLI स्कीम्स शुरु की हैं।
साथियों,
कोरोना वैक्सीनेशन में Cowin जैसे प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से हमारी डिजिटल टेक्नॉलॉजी का लोहा पूरी दुनिया ने माना है। आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन, कंज्यूमर और हेल्थकेयर प्रोवाइडर के बीच एक आसान इंटरफेस उपलब्ध कराता है। इससे देश में उपचार पाना और देना दोनों बहुत आसान हो जाएंगे। इतना ही नहीं, ये भारत के क्वालिटी और अफॉर्डेबल हेल्थकेयर सिस्टम की ग्लोबल एक्सेस भी आसान बनाएगा। इससे मेडिकल टूरिज्म बढ़ेगा और देशवासियों के लिए income opportunities बढ़ेंगी। इस वर्ष के बजट में इस मिशन को सशक्त करने के लिए आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन के नाम से एक ओपन प्लेटफार्म की बात की गई है। इस प्रकार के नए कदमों से स्कोप और इंपैक्ट पर हमें गंभीरता से चर्चा करना होगा।
साथियों,
कोरोना काल में रिमोट हेल्थकेयर, टेलीमेडिसिन, टेलीकंसल्टेशन लगभग ढाई करोड़ मरीज़ों के लिए समाधान बनकर आया। शहरी और ग्रामीण भारत में health access divide को कम करने में ये टेक्नॉलॉजी बहुत काम आ सकती है। अब तो हम देश के हर गांव में फाइबर नेटवर्क पहुंचा रहे हैं, 5G टेक्नॉलॉजी के भी अब आने में देर नहीं होने वाली है। 5G टेक्नॉलॉजी के उपयोग से रिमोट हेल्थकेयर को ज़मीन पर उतारने के लिए हमारे प्राइवेट सेक्टर को अपनी भागीदारी बढ़ानी चाहिए। हमारे गांवों में इतनी डिस्पेंसरीज़ हैं, आयुष के सेंटर हैं, उनको हम शहरों के बड़े प्राइवेट और पब्लिक अस्पतालों के साथ कैसे जोड़ सकते हैं, रिमोट हेल्थकेयर और टेली कंसल्टेशन को कैसे बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं, इस पर भी आपके सुझावों का हमें इंतज़ार रहेगा। ड्रोन टेक्नॉलॉजी का हेल्थकेयर में अधिक से अधिक उपयोग बढ़ाने के लिए हेल्थ सेक्टर से जुड़े हमारी प्राइवेट कंपनियों को भी आगे आना होगा।
साथियों,
आयुष की भूमिका तो आज पूरी दुनिया भी मान रही है। हमारे लिए गर्व की बात है कि WHO भारत में अपना विश्व में अकेला Global Centre of Traditional Medicine शुरू करने जा रहा है। अब ये हम सभी पर निर्भर करता है कि अपने लिए भी और दुनिया के लिए भी हम आयुष के बेहतर समाधान कैसे तैयार करें। कोरोना का ये कालखंड हेल्थकेयर और फार्मा के मामले में भारत के सामर्थ्य से दुनिया को परिचित कराने का भी है। इसलिए इस वेबिनार से टाइम लाइन के साथ जरूरी एक्शन प्लान निकलेगा तो मैं समझता हूं ये बहुत बड़ी सेवा होगी। और भी मैं एक बात बताना चाहूंगा, खास करके प्राइवेट सेक्टर के साथियों से, आज हमारे बच्चे पढ़ने के लिए खास करके मेडिकल एजुकेशन के लिए दुनिया के छोटे-छोटे देशों में जा रहे हैं। वहां लैंग्वेज का भी प्रॉब्लम है फिर भी जा रहे हैं। देश का अरबों-खरबों रुपया बाहर जा रहा है। क्या हमारे प्राइवेट सेक्टर बहुत बड़ी मात्रा में इस फील्ड में नहीं आ सकते? क्या हमारी राज्य सरकारें इस प्रकार के काम के लिए जमीनों को देने में उम्दा नीतियां नहीं बना सकती हैं? ताकि अधिकतम डॉक्टर्स हमारे यहां तैयार हों, पैरामेडिक्स तैयार हों। इतना ही नहीं, हम दुनिया की मांग को पूरा कर सकते हैं। हमारे डॉक्टरों ने पिछले चार पांच दशक से पूरी दुनिया में भारत की इज्जत को बहुत बढ़ाया है। भारत का डॉक्टर जहां भी गया है, उसने उस देश के दिल को जीता है। भारत के डॉक्टर्स के टैलेंट को विश्व का सामान्य से सामान्य नागरिक बहुत अच्छा मानता है। इसका मतलब हमारी ब्रांडिंग हो चुकी है। अब हमें योग्य लोगों को तैयार करने में तेजी लानी है। उसी प्रकार से दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी हमारी हेल्थ इंश्योरेंस स्कीम, मैं इसको हेल्थ इंश्योरेंस स्कीम नहीं कहता हूं और वो आयुष्मान भारत, एश्योर्ड इनकम है। भारत सरकार ने इंश्योरेंस लिया हुआ है, आपके अस्पताल अगर बड़े बन गए और गरीब व्यक्ति वहां आयेगा, तो उसकी पेमेंट भारत सरकार की व्यवस्था से होने वाली है। आपके लिए पैसों के कारण मरीज नहीं आएंगे, वो स्थिति अब नहीं रही है। क्या मेरे प्राइवेट सेक्टर के लोग टियर टू टियर 3 सिटीज में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए आगे आए। आयुष्मान भारत की स्कीम के जो मरीज है, उनके लिए स्पेशल फैसिलिटी डेवलप करें, आपको इनकम की कोई प्रॉब्लम नहीं होगी। आपके इंवेस्टमेंट का रिटर्न मिलेगा यानी इतनी योजनाएं हैं, और इन कामों में पब्लिक प्राइवेट पार्टनरशिप यह हमारे देश के लिए हेल्थ सेक्टर को बहुत मजबूत बना सकती हैं और आपने देखा होगा कि हमारे आयुर्वेद ने बहुत बड़ी प्रतिष्ठा प्राप्त की है। खासकर की कोरोना के कालखंड में हमारे जो हर्बल प्रोडक्ट हैं, आज दुनिया में उनका बहुत बड़ा एक्सपोर्ट बढ़ा है, मतलब कि इसके प्रति आकर्षण बढ़ा है। हम सब मिलकर के इन योजनाओं को भी कैसे ले जाएं। मैं चाहूंगा खुले मन से लीडरशिप रोल लेने के लिए भारत को तैयार करने के लिए आप आइए, सिर्फ बजट के आंकड़ों से बात बनने वाली नहीं हैं। और हम बजट 1 महीना प्रीपोन करते हैं, क्यों करते हैं? क्योंकि हमें फरवरी और मार्च महीने में बजट के सारे प्रावधानों के लिए योजनाएं तैयार करने में सुविधा हो और 1 अप्रैल से ही हमारा नया बजट एक्चुअली जमीन पर फंक्शन करने लगे, ताकि हम कम समय में अधिक से अधिक आउटकम की ओर आगे बढ़ सकें। मैं आप सबसे बहुत आग्रह से अनुरोध करता हूं कि आज की इस चर्चा को जीवंत बनाइए और मैं सरकार की तरफ से ज्यादा भाषणबाजी करने के पक्ष में नहीं हूं। मुझे तो आपसे सुनना है- कंक्रीट, क्योंकि इंप्लीमेंटेशन करने में कभी एकाध चीज छूट जाती है तो छह-छह महीने तक फाइलें घूमती रहती हैं, इस चर्चा से वैसी गलतियां कम से कम होंगी। बहुत सरलता से चीजें इंप्लीमेंट करने का, बहुत सी बातें हमारे अफसरों को भी हमारे सिस्टम को भी बहुत आपसे अच्छा गाइडेंस मिले, ताकि हम चीजें लागू कर सकें। तो मैं चाहता हूं कि आज जब दुनिया के इस संकट ने Health Consequences को बहुत बड़ा बना दिया है, तब हमें ज्यादा ध्यान देने की जरूरत है।
मेरी आप सबको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं !
धन्यवाद!