وزیراعظم کا دفتر
صحت کے شعبے میں مرکزی بجٹ 2022 کے مثبت اثرات پر ایک ویبینار میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
26 FEB 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار جی!
کابینہ میں شامل میرے ساتھی، ملک بھر کے سرکاری اور نجی شعبے میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال، پیرا میڈیکس، نرسنگ، ہیلتھ مینجمنٹ، ٹیکنالوجی اور تحقیق سے متعلق تمام پیشہ ور افراد، تمام معززین، خواتین و حضرات!
سب سے پہلے، میں دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ویکسینیشن مشن کو کامیابی سے چلانے کے لیے 130 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کی طرف سے آپ سب کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں! ہندوستان کا صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا نظام کتنا مؤثر ہے، یہ کتنا مشن پر مبنی ہے، آپ نے اسے پوری دنیا کے سامنے ثابت کر دیا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
یہ بجٹ گزشتہ 7 سالوں سے صحت کے نظام میں اصلاحات اور تبدیلی کی ہماری کوششوں کو وسعت دیتا ہے اور بجٹ کے جاننے والے لوگوں کو پہلے دن سے ہی اندازہ ہو گیا ہو گا کہ ہمارا بجٹ ہو یا ہماری پالیسیاں، ان میں ایک تسلسل ہے اور ترقی ہے۔ ہم نے اپنے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام میں ایک جامع انداز اپنایا ہے۔ آج ہماری توجہ نہ صرف صحت پر ہے بلکہ یکساں طور پر تندرستی پر ہے۔ ہم بیماری کے ذمہ دار عوامل کو ختم کرنے، صحت مندی کے لیے معاشرے کی حوصلہ افزائی اور بیماری کی صورت میں علاج کو شامل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں۔ اس لیے سوچھ بھارت ابھیان ہو، فٹ انڈیا مشن ہو، نیوٹریشن مشن ہو، مشن اندرا دھنش ہو، آیوشمان بھارت ہو، جل جیون مشن ہو، ہمیں ایسے تمام اقدامات کو زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک پہنچانا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
جب ہم صحت کے شعبے میں جامعیت اور شمولیت کی بات کرتے ہیں تو ہم اس میں تین عوامل کو شامل کرتے ہیں۔ پہلا- جدید طبی سائنس سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے اور انسانی وسائل کی توسیع۔ دوسرا- آیوش جیسے روایتی ہندوستانی نظام طب میں تحقیق کو فروغ دینا اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام میں اس کی فعال مصروفیت اور تیسرا- جدید اور مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے ہر فرد، ملک کے ہر حصے کو صحت کی بہتر اور سستی سہولیات فراہم کرنا۔ اس کے لیے ہم نے صحت کے شعبے کے بجٹ میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کیا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہم ہندوستان میں ایک ایسا ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر بنانا چاہتے ہیں، جو صرف بڑے شہروں تک محدود نہ ہو اور آپ نے دیکھا ہو گا کہ میں دنیا کے سامنے اس موضوع پر مسلسل بات کر رہا ہوں، خاص طور پر کورونا کے بعد اور میں ون ارتھ ون ہیلتھ کہہ رہا ہوں۔ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ ہمیں ہندوستان میں بھی ون انڈیا ون ہیلتھ کو ترقی دینا ہے، یہ مشن بھی ایسا ہی ہے یعنی دور دراز کے علاقوں میں بھی، ہماری کوشش ہے کہ صحت کی اہم سہولتیں بلاک سطح پر بھی ہوں، ضلعی سطح پر بھی ہوں۔ گاؤں کے قریب ہو۔ اس انفراسٹرکچر کو برقرار رکھنا اور اسے وقتاً فوقتاً اپ گریڈ کرنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ اس کے لیے نجی شعبے اور دیگر شعبوں کو بھی مزید توانائی کے ساتھ آگے آنا ہوگا۔
ساتھیوں،
بہتر پالیسی کے ساتھ ان کا نفاذ بھی بہت ضروری ہے۔ اس کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ گراؤنڈ پر جو لوگ پالیسی کو اتارتے ہیں ان لوگوں پر زیادہ توجہ دی جائے۔ اس کے لیے اس بجٹ میں ہم نے 2 لاکھ آنگن واڑیوں کو اہل آنگن واڑیوں میں اپ گریڈ کرکے مزید با اختیار بنانے کا انتظام کیا ہے۔ یہی بات نیوٹریشن 2.0 پر لاگو ہوتی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، 1.5 لاکھ صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز کی تعمیر بھی تیز رفتاری سے جاری ہے۔ اب تک 85,000 سے زیادہ مراکز معمول کے چیک اپ، ویکسینیشن اور ٹیسٹ کی سہولت فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ اس بجٹ میں ان کے لیے ذہنی صحت کی سہولت بھی شامل کی گئی ہے۔ ہم اس کو زیادہ سے زیادہ آبادی تک کیسے پہنچا سکتے ہیں، بیداری کیسے بڑھائی جا سکتی ہے، اس کے لیے ہم سب کو مل کر، آپ کو بھی اپنی کوششوں کو بڑھانا چاہیے۔
ساتھیوں،
صحت کا بہتر انفراسٹرکچر نہ صرف سہولت ہے بلکہ یہ صحت کی خدمات کی طلب کو بھی بڑھاتا ہے۔ جو کہ روزگار بڑھانے کا بھی بہترین ذریعہ ہے۔ جیسا کہ کئی سالوں سے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے، ہم اس کے مطابق ہنر مند ہیلتھ پروفیشنلز بنانے کی بھی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ بجٹ میں گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے صحت تعلیم اور صحت سے متعلق انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کے بجٹ میں بڑا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ آپ سب میڈیکل ایجوکیشن سے متعلق اصلاحات اور میڈیکل کالجوں کے قیام کے حوالے سے ہماری وابستگی سے بخوبی واقف ہیں۔ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ان اصلاحات کو کیسے آگے بڑھایا جائے، طبی تعلیم کے معیار کو مزید کیسے بہتر بنایا جائے، اسے مزید جامع اور سستی کیسے بنایا جائے، یہ کچھ ٹھوس اقدامات ہیں جو آپ کی طرف سے ایک مقررہ مدت کے اندر اٹھانے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
صحت کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق ہمارے مقاصد بائیو ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق تحقیق، ادویات اور طبی آلات میں خود انحصاری کے بغیر حاصل نہیں ہو سکتے۔ ہم نے اس کا تجربہ بھی کورونا کے دور میں کیا ہے۔ ہمیں جنرک، بلک ادویات، ویکسین اور bio similars کے شعبوں میں ترقی کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانا ہوگا۔ اسی لیے ہم نے طبی آلات اور ادویات کے خام مال کے لیے PLI اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
کورونا ویکسینیشن میں Cowin جیسے پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے پوری دنیا نے ہماری ڈجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کا لوہا مانا ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت ڈجیٹل مشن صارفین اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والے کے درمیان ایک سادہ انٹرفیس فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس سے ملک میں علاج کرنا اور کرانا دونوں بہت آسان ہو جائیں گے۔ یہی نہیں، یہ ہندوستان کے معیاری اور سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام تک عالمی رسائی کو بھی آسان بنائے گا۔ اس سے طبی سیاحت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور اہل وطن کے لیے آمدنی کے مواقع بڑھیں گے۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں اس مشن کو با اختیار بنانے کے لیے آیوشمان بھارت ڈجیٹل مشن کے نام سے ایک کھلے پلیٹ فارم کی بات کی گئی ہے۔ ہمیں ایسے نئے اقدامات کے دائرہ کار اور اثرات پر سنجیدگی سے بحث کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
کورونا کے دور میں، ریموٹ ہیلتھ کیئر، ٹیلی میڈیسن، ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن تقریباً ڈھائی کروڑ مریضوں کے لیے حل کے طور پر سامنے آئے ہیں۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجی شہری اور دیہی ہندوستان میں صحت تک رسائی کی تقسیم کو کم کرنے میں بہت کارآمد ثابت ہو سکتی ہے۔ اب جبکہ ہم ملک کے ہر گاؤں میں فائبر نیٹ ورک فراہم کر رہے ہیں، 5G ٹیکنالوجی کے آنے میں زیادہ دیر نہیں لگے گی۔ ہمارے نجی شعبے کو 5G ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دور دراز سے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو زمین پر لانے کے لیے اپنی شراکت میں اضافہ کرنا چاہیے۔ ہمارے دیہاتوں میں بہت ساری ڈسپنسریاں، آیوش مراکز ہیں، ہم انھیں شہروں کے بڑے نجی اور سرکاری اسپتالوں سے کیسے جوڑ سکتے ہیں، ہم کس طرح دور دراز سے صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن کو فروغ دے سکتے ہیں، اس پر بھی ہم آپ کی تجاویز کا انتظار کریں گے۔ صحت کے شعبے سے وابستہ ہماری نجی کمپنیوں کو بھی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال بڑھانے کے لیے آگے آنا ہو گا۔
ساتھیوں،
آج آیوش کے کردار کو پوری دنیا بھی تسلیم کر رہی ہے۔ یہ ہمارے لیے فخر کی بات ہے کہ ڈبلیو ایچ او دنیا میں اپنا واحد گلوبل سنٹر آف ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن ہندوستان میں شروع کرنے جا رہا ہے۔ اب یہ ہم سب پر منحصر ہے کہ اپنے لیے اور دنیا کے لیے آیوش کے بہتر حل کیسے پیدا کریں۔ کورونا کا یہ دور دنیا کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور فارما کے معاملے میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیت سے واقف کرانے کا دور بھی ہے۔ اس لیے اگر اس ویبینار سے ٹائم لائن کے ساتھ ضروری ایکشن پلان سامنے آ جائے تو میرے خیال میں یہ ایک بہت بڑی خدمت ہوگی۔ اور میں ایک بات اور بتانا چاہوں گا خاص طور پر پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے دوستوں سے کہ آج ہمارے بچے دنیا کے چھوٹے ممالک میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے خصوصاً میڈیکل کی تعلیم کے لیے جا رہے ہیں۔ زبان کا مسئلہ بھی ہے پھر بھی جا رہے ہیں۔ اربوں روپے ملک سے باہر جا رہے ہیں۔ کیا ہمارا پرائیویٹ سیکٹر بھاری مقدار میں اس شعبے میں نہیں آ سکتا؟ کیا ہماری ریاستی حکومتیں اس قسم کے کام کے لیے زمین دینے میں اچھی پالیسیاں نہیں بنا سکتیں؟ تاکہ ہمارے یہاں زیادہ سے زیادہ ڈاکٹر تیار ہوں، پیرا میڈیکس تیار ہوں۔ یہی نہیں ہم دنیا کی مانگ کو پورا کر سکتے ہیں۔ ہمارے ڈاکٹروں نے پچھلی چار پانچ دہائیوں سے پوری دنیا میں ہندوستان کی عزت کو بہت بڑھایا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے ڈاکٹر جہاں بھی گئے ہیں انھوں نے اس ملک کا دل جیت لیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے ڈاکٹروں کی صلاحیتوں کو دنیا کے عام شہری بہت اچھا سمجھتے ہیں۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ ہماری برانڈنگ ہو گئی ہے۔ اب ہمیں اہل افراد کی تیاری کو تیز کرنا ہوگا۔ بہت ساری اسکیمیں ہیں، اور ان کاموں میں پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ ہمارے ملک کے لیے صحت کے شعبے کو بہت مضبوط بنا سکتی ہے اور آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا کہ ہمارے آیوروید نے بہت شہرت حاصل کی ہے۔ خاص طور پر کورونا کے دور میں ہمارے پاس جو جڑی بوٹیوں کی مصنوعات ہیں، آج ان کی برآمد دنیا میں بہت بڑھ گئی ہے، یعنی اس کی طرف کشش بڑھ گئی ہے۔ ہم سب مل کر ان منصوبوں کو کیسے آگے لے سکتے ہیں۔ میں چاہوں گا کہ آپ کھلے ذہن کے ساتھ ہندوستان کو قائدانہ کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے تیار کریں، صرف بجٹ کے اعداد و شمار سے کوئی فرق نہیں پڑے گا۔ اور ہم بجٹ کو 1 ماہ میں پیش کرتے ہیں، کیوں؟ کیونکہ ہمارے پاس فروری اور مارچ کے مہینے میں بجٹ کی تمام شقوں کے لیے پلان تیار کرنے کی سہولت موجود ہے اور یکم اپریل سے ہمارا نیا بجٹ در حقیقت زمین پر کام کرنا شروع کر دیتا ہے، تاکہ ہم کم وقت میں زیادہ سے زیادہ نتائج کی طرف بڑھ سکیں۔ میں آپ سب سے نہایت خلوص سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ آج اس بحث کو زندہ کریں اور میں حکومت کی طرف سے مزید تقریریں کرنے کے حق میں نہیں ہوں۔ میں آپ سے سننا چاہتا ہوں۔ کیونکہ بعض اوقات کچھ چیزیں نافذ کرنے میں رہ جاتی ہیں، پھر چھ ماہ تک فائلیں گھومتی رہتی ہیں، اس بحث سے ایسی غلطیوں کو کم کیا جائے گا۔ بہت سی چیزوں کو بہت سادگی سے نافذ کرنے کے لیے ہمارے افسران کو بھی ہمارے سسٹم سے بہت اچھی رہنمائی ملتی ہے، تاکہ ہم چیزوں کو لاگو کر سکیں۔ لہذا میں چاہتا ہوں کہ آج جب دنیا کے اس بحران نے صحت کے نتائج کو بہت بڑا بنا دیا ہے تو ہمیں مزید توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
میں آپ سب کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں!
شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at a webinar on positive impact of Union Budget 2022 in Health sector
26 FEB 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar Ji!
My cabinet colleagues; all the professionals associated with the healthcare sector both in the public and private sector across the country as well as all the dignitaries associated with paramedics, nursing, health management, technology and research; ladies and gentlemen
First of all, I congratulate you all on behalf of 130 crore countrymen for successfully running the world's largest vaccination mission! You have shown the whole world how efficient India's healthcare system is, how mission-oriented it is!
Friends,
This budget has been expanding our efforts to reform and transform the healthcare system for the past 7 years and the experts of budget must have realized that from day one, there is a continuity and progressive unfoldment in both our budget and policies. We have adopted a holistic approach in our healthcare system. Today our focus is not only on health but equally on wellness. We are focused on eliminating the factors responsible for illness, encouraging the society for wellness and making treatment of diseases inclusive. Therefore, we need to spread all the initiatives like Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Fit India Mission, POSHAN Mission, Mission Indradhanush, Ayushman Bharat and Jal Jeevan Mission to as many people as possible.
Friends,
When we talk about holistic and inclusiveness in the health sector, we are including three factors in it. Firstly, expansion of infrastructure and human resources related to modern medical science. Secondly, promotion of research in traditional Indian system of medicine like AYUSH and its active engagement in the healthcare system and thirdly providing better and affordable healthcare facilities to every person and every part of the country through modern and futuristic technology. For this, we have substantially increased the budget for the healthcare sector.
Friends,
We want to create such a health infrastructure in India which is not limited to only big cities. You must have seen that I am constantly talking about this subject in front of the world, especially after Corona. I have been talking about 'One Earth One Health'. With the same spirit, we must develop 'One India One Health' in India too. This mission is also similar i.e. the same healthcare facilities should be developed in remote areas too. We must strive to ensure that critical healthcare facilities are present at the block level, the district level as well as in the villages. It is very important to maintain this infrastructure and upgrade it from time to time. For this, the private sector and other sectors will also have to come forward with a lot of zest.
Friends,
Besides framing a good policy, its implementation is equally important. Therefore, it is essential that more attention is given to the people or institutes that implement the policies. So, in this budget, we have made a provision to further empower 2 lakh Anganwadis by upgrading them to 'Saksham Anganwadis'. The same applies to POSHAN-2.0.
Friends,
To strengthen the primary healthcare network, 1.5 lakh health and wellness centres are also being set up at a rapid pace. So far, more than 85,000 centres are providing the facilities of routine check-up, vaccination and tests. In this budget, the facility of mental healthcare has also been added to the list. Concerted efforts are needed so that we can take these facilities to maximum number of people and to raise awareness in people. You too must expand your efforts towards the same.
Friends,
Better health infrastructure is not merely a facility. It also raises the demand for the healthcare services, which is a great way to generate more employment. As the demand for healthcare services is rising over the years, we are also trying to produce skilled health professionals accordingly. That is why, there has been a major increase in the budget for health education and human resource development related to healthcare as compared to last year. You are all well aware of our commitment to reforms related to medical education and the creation of medical colleges. How to take these reforms forward using technology, how to further improve the quality of medical education, how to make it more inclusive and affordable? These are some of the concrete steps to be taken by you within a stipulated time frame.
Friends,
Our objectives related to healthcare cannot be achieved without self-reliance in research, medicines and medical equipment related to biotechnology. We have realized this during the Corona period. We have to tap the growth potential in the field of generics, bulk drugs, vaccines and biosimilars. That's why we have started PLI schemes for medical equipment and raw material for medicines.
Friends,
The whole world has recognized the strength of our digital technology through a platform like Cowin during Corona Vaccination. Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission provides a simple interface between consumer and healthcare provider. With this, both receiving and providing treatment in the country will become very easy. Moreover, it will also facilitate global access to India's quality and affordable healthcare system. This will increase both the medical tourism and income opportunities for the countrymen. In this year's budget, we have talked about an open platform named Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission to empower this mission. We need to seriously discuss the scope and impact of such new initiatives.
Friends,
During the Corona period, remote healthcare, telemedicine, tele-consultation was the solution for about 2.5 crore patients. This technology can be very useful in reducing the health access divide between urban and rural India. Now we are providing fiber networks to every village in the country. 5G technology will also be rolled out very soon. Our private sector must increase its participation to roll out remote healthcare using 5G technology. We have so many dispensaries and AYUSH centers in our villages. How can we connect them with the big private and public hospitals in cities? How can we promote remote healthcare and tele-consultation? We will look forward to your suggestions in these areas as well. Our private companies associated with the health sector will also have to come forward to expand the use of drone technology in healthcare.
Friends,
Today the entire world has accepted the role of Ayush very well. It is a matter of pride for us that WHO is going to set up its only Global Center of Traditional Medicine in India. Now it is up to all of us how to create better solutions through AYUSH for ourselves and also for the world. This period of Corona is also a chance to acquaint the world with the potential of India in terms of healthcare and pharma. Therefore, if the necessary action plan emerges with the timeline from this webinar, it will be a great service. And I would like to say one more thing, especially to my friends from the private sector. Today, our children are going to small countries of the world to study, especially for medical education. They are going despite language related problems. Billions of rupees are going out of the country. Can't our private sector come into this field in large numbers? Can't our state governments make good policies so as to allocate land for this type of work so that the maximum number of doctors and paramedics are produced here itself? Moreover, we can meet the demand of the world. Our doctors have brought a lot of glory to India in the last four-five decades. Wherever an Indian doctor goes, he wins the heart of that country. The talent of the Indian doctors is praised by the people around the world. This means our branding is done. Now we have to expedite the process of getting the qualified people ready. Similarly, our health insurance scheme is the world's largest. I do not call it a health insurance scheme; it is Ayushman Bharat; and it is a sort of assured Income. The insurance scheme is with the Government of India. So if a poor person comes to your hospital, the payment is going to be made by the Government of India. The situation of patients avoiding big hospitals because of lack of money is no longer there. Will my friends from the private sector come forward to develop infrastructure in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities? Kindly develop special facilities for the patients covered by Ayushman Bharat scheme. You will not have any income related problems. Your investment will get assured returns. There are so many schemes and Public Private Partnership in these projects can make the health sector very strong for our country and you must have seen that our Ayurveda has gained a huge reputation. Especially in the period of Corona, the export of the herbal products today has increased a lot in the world, that is, the attraction towards it has increased manifold. How can we all take these action-plans forward? I would like you to come with an open mind to help prepare India to take the leadership role. Just the budget figures are not going to make any difference. And why did we pre-pone the budget by a month? It is done so that we have the facility to prepare plans for all the provisions of the budget in the month of February and March and we are able to implement our new budget from April 1. And we can move towards the maximum outcome in less time. I request all of you to make this discussion extremely lively today and I am not in favour of delivering a lengthy speech on behalf of the government. Rather I want to hear from you - Concrete plans. Sometimes certain things are left out for implementation, and for that the files keep moving for months together. This discussion will minimise such lacunae. Your guidance will help us to implement things more easily. Our officers and the systems too will receive good guidance to implement things. Now that this crisis of the world has made health consequences really serious today, we need to pay more close attention.
I wish you all the very best!
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.