Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves offering of coal by coal companies through a common e-auction window instead of sector specific auctions
26 FEB 2022 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the following:
i. Offering of all the non-linkage coal by coal companies through one e-auction window of CIL (CIL) / Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL). This e-auction will cater to all the Sectors namely Power Sector and Non Regulated Sector (NRS) including traders and coal would be offered through this auction in place of the present system of sector specific auctions.
ii. The above will be subject to CIL / SCCL meeting the coal linkage requirements against existing linkages and do not impact the current linkages to power and non-power consumers at contracted prices.
iii. Coal offered through the single e-auction window shall be transport mode agnostic with default option being through Rail mode. However, coal may be lifted by the consumers through the road mode/other modes depending upon their choice and suitability without paying any additional charges or discount to the coal companies.
iv. Long term allotment of coal by CIL/SCCL, without affecting the supplies against existing coal linkages, to their own gasification plants shall be allowed at prices as may be decided by the coal company. However, the taxes, duties, royalty etc shall be paid by the coal companies on the notified prices of coal for power sector.
Major impact, including employment generation potential:
Market distortions would be removed and single rate for all the consumers will evolve in the e-auction market. It shall increase operational efficiencies and lead to an increase in domestic coal demand by efficiency in domestic coal market. Besides the discretion presently vested in coal companies of allocating coal to different end use sectors will be eliminated. Further the coal companies shall be able to establish coal gasification plants by availing coal from their own mines. It shall help in developing clean coal technology in the country.
Removal of market distortions through offer of coal under a single e-auction window at the same rate for all the consumers of the economy will attract more consumers towards domestic coal. Thus, the demand of domestic coal is expected to increase. CIL also has ambitious coal productions plans for the future with an aim of producing 1 BT (Billion Tonne) coal by 2023-24. Hence, with better availability of domestic coal with better price stability and predictability, the import of coal is expected to come sown drastically. This would reduce the dependence on imported coal and would help to make Atmanirbhar Bharat.
This measure would ensure sustainability and development of the coal gasification technology. Use of clean coal technology like coal gasification would mitigate the adverse environmental impacts of coal usage.
Financial Implications:
Clubbing of the e-auction windows would not involve any additional cost to the coal companies.
Background:
The coal market is segmented and regulated and consequently there are many different market-discovered rates for same grade of coal in each segment of market. Segmentation with rate differentiation results in coal market distortions. By these reforms in the coal market coal of any particular grade may be sold in the market at one rate (one grade, one rate), with default mode of transport being Railways, through a transparent and objective e-auction mechanism. A single e-auction window would enable the coal companies to sell coal through the market discovered price mechanism to all the consumers. Besides the above, the need of the hour is to move away from the conventional coal use to clean coal technologies. The coal companies are planning to diversify business via coal gasification route. In coal block allocation mechanism, coal gasification is being encouraged through incentives like rebate in the revenue share. Similar incentivization is necessary to help early establishment of this new use of coal and related technologies. The coal companies would have flexibility to supply coal to their coal gasification projects.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
துறை சார்ந்த ஏலங்களுக்குப் பதிலாக பொதுவான மின்-ஏல சாளரத்தின் மூலம் நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்கள் நிலக்கரியை வழங்குவதற்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
26 FEB 2022 2:02PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழு கீழ்க்கண்டவற்றுக்கு இன்று ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது:
i. கோல் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் (சிஐஎல்) / சிங்கரேணி கோலியரீஸ் கம்பெனி லிமிடெட் (எஸ்சிசிஎல்) ஆகியவற்றின் மின்-ஏல சாளரத்தின் மூலம் நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்களால் இணைக்கப்படாத அனைத்து நிலக்கரியையும் வழங்குதல். மின் துறை மற்றும் வணிகர்கள் உட்பட ஒழுங்குபடுத்தப்படாத துறைக்கு இந்த மின்-ஏலம் சேவையாற்றும்.
ii. நிலக்கரி இணைப்புத் தேவைகளை சிஐஎல் மற்றும் எஸ்சிசிஎல் நிறுவனங்கள் பூர்த்தி செய்வதை பொறுத்து இது அமையும். மின்சாரம் மற்றும் மின்சாரம் அல்லாத நுகர்வோருக்கான தற்போதைய இணைப்புகளை இது பாதிக்காது.
iii. ஒற்றை மின்-ஏல சாளரத்தின் மூலம் வழங்கப்படும் நிலக்கரி ரயில் மூலம் எடுத்து செல்லக்கூடியதாக இருக்க வேண்டும். இருப்பினும், நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு கூடுதல் கட்டணங்கள் அல்லது தள்ளுபடிகள் எதுவும் செலுத்தாமல், நுகர்வோர் தங்கள் விருப்பத்தைப் பொறுத்து, சாலை முறை/பிற முறைகள் மூலமும் நிலக்கரியை எடுத்து செல்லலாம்.
iv. சிஐஎல்/எஸ்சிசிஎல் மூலம் நீண்ட கால நிலக்கரி ஒதுக்கீடு, நிலக்கரி நிறுவனத்தால் தீர்மானிக்கப்படும் விலையில், தற்போதுள்ள நிலக்கரி இணைப்புகளுக்கான விநியோகங்களை பாதிக்காமல், சொந்த எரிவாயு ஆலைகளுக்கு அனுமதிக்கப்படும். இருப்பினும், மின் துறைக்கான நிலக்கரியின் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட விலையில் வரிகள், ராயல்டி போன்றவை நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்களால் செலுத்தப்படும்.
வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் சாத்தியம் உட்பட முக்கியத் தாக்கங்கள்:
சந்தைச் சிதைவுகள் அகற்றப்பட்டு, அனைத்து நுகர்வோருக்கும் ஒரே விலை மின்-ஏல சந்தையில் உருவாகும். செயல்பாட்டுத் திறனை இது அதிகரிப்பதோடு உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரித் தேவையை அதிகரிக்க வழிவகுக்கும். மேலும், நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் சொந்தச் சுரங்கங்களில் இருந்து நிலக்கரியைப் பெறுவதன் மூலம் நிலக்கரி எரிவாயு நிலையங்களை நிறுவ முடியும். நாட்டில் சுத்தமான நிலக்கரி தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்த இது உதவும்.
பொருளாதாரத்தின் அனைத்து நுகர்வோருக்கும் ஒரே விகிதத்தில் ஒரே மின்-ஏல சாளரத்தின் கீழ் நிலக்கரி வழங்குவதன் மூலம் சந்தைச் சிதைவுகள் அகற்றப்படுவதால் அதிக நுகர்வோர் உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரியை நோக்கி ஈர்க்கப்படுவர். இதனால், உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரித் தேவை அதிகரிக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. 2023-24க்குள் 1 பில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரியை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் நோக்கத்துடன் எதிர்காலத்திற்கான லட்சிய நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தித் திட்டங்களையும் சிஐஎல் கொண்டுள்ளது. இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் நிலக்கரியைச் சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைத்து தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க இது உதவும்.
நிலக்கரி வாயுமயமாக்கல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியை இந்த நடவடிக்கை உறுதி செய்யும். நிலக்கரி வாயுவாக்கம் போன்ற சுத்தமான நிலக்கரி தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவது நிலக்கரி பயன்பாட்டின் பாதகமான சுற்றுச்சூழல் தாக்கங்களைக் குறைக்கும்.
நிதித் தாக்கங்கள்:
நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மின்-ஏல சாளரங்களை இணைப்பது கூடுதல் செலவை ஏற்படுத்தாது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1801324