Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves offering of coal by coal companies through a common e-auction window instead of sector specific auctions
26 FEB 2022 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the following:
i. Offering of all the non-linkage coal by coal companies through one e-auction window of CIL (CIL) / Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL). This e-auction will cater to all the Sectors namely Power Sector and Non Regulated Sector (NRS) including traders and coal would be offered through this auction in place of the present system of sector specific auctions.
ii. The above will be subject to CIL / SCCL meeting the coal linkage requirements against existing linkages and do not impact the current linkages to power and non-power consumers at contracted prices.
iii. Coal offered through the single e-auction window shall be transport mode agnostic with default option being through Rail mode. However, coal may be lifted by the consumers through the road mode/other modes depending upon their choice and suitability without paying any additional charges or discount to the coal companies.
iv. Long term allotment of coal by CIL/SCCL, without affecting the supplies against existing coal linkages, to their own gasification plants shall be allowed at prices as may be decided by the coal company. However, the taxes, duties, royalty etc shall be paid by the coal companies on the notified prices of coal for power sector.
Major impact, including employment generation potential:
Market distortions would be removed and single rate for all the consumers will evolve in the e-auction market. It shall increase operational efficiencies and lead to an increase in domestic coal demand by efficiency in domestic coal market. Besides the discretion presently vested in coal companies of allocating coal to different end use sectors will be eliminated. Further the coal companies shall be able to establish coal gasification plants by availing coal from their own mines. It shall help in developing clean coal technology in the country.
Removal of market distortions through offer of coal under a single e-auction window at the same rate for all the consumers of the economy will attract more consumers towards domestic coal. Thus, the demand of domestic coal is expected to increase. CIL also has ambitious coal productions plans for the future with an aim of producing 1 BT (Billion Tonne) coal by 2023-24. Hence, with better availability of domestic coal with better price stability and predictability, the import of coal is expected to come sown drastically. This would reduce the dependence on imported coal and would help to make Atmanirbhar Bharat.
This measure would ensure sustainability and development of the coal gasification technology. Use of clean coal technology like coal gasification would mitigate the adverse environmental impacts of coal usage.
Financial Implications:
Clubbing of the e-auction windows would not involve any additional cost to the coal companies.
Background:
The coal market is segmented and regulated and consequently there are many different market-discovered rates for same grade of coal in each segment of market. Segmentation with rate differentiation results in coal market distortions. By these reforms in the coal market coal of any particular grade may be sold in the market at one rate (one grade, one rate), with default mode of transport being Railways, through a transparent and objective e-auction mechanism. A single e-auction window would enable the coal companies to sell coal through the market discovered price mechanism to all the consumers. Besides the above, the need of the hour is to move away from the conventional coal use to clean coal technologies. The coal companies are planning to diversify business via coal gasification route. In coal block allocation mechanism, coal gasification is being encouraged through incentives like rebate in the revenue share. Similar incentivization is necessary to help early establishment of this new use of coal and related technologies. The coal companies would have flexibility to supply coal to their coal gasification projects.

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਈ-ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
26 FEB 2022 2:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਹੋਈ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ:
i. ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ (ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ)/ਸਿੰਗਰੇਨੀ ਕੋਇਲਰੀਜ਼ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਐੱਸਸੀਸੀਐੱਲ) ਦੀ ਈ-ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕੋਲਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਲਿੰਕੇਜ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ। ਇਹ ਈ-ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪਾਵਰ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੈਕਟਰ (ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਸ) ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ii. ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ/ਐੱਸਸੀਸੀਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਲਿੰਕੇਜ ਲਈ ਕੋਲਾ ਲਿੰਕੇਜ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟ੍ਰੈਕਟਡ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਪਾਵਰ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਲਿੰਕੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
iii. ਸਿੰਗਲ ਈ-ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਕੋਲਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਈ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਜਾਂ ਛੋਟ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਸੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ/ਹੋਰ ਢੰਗਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੋਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
iv. ਕੋਲਾ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੋਲਾ ਲਿੰਕੇਜ ਲਈ ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ/ਐੱਸਸੀਸੀਐੱਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਖੁਦ ਦੇ ਗੈਸੀਫੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਪਾਵਰ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਲਈ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਟੈਕਸ, ਡਿਊਟੀਆਂ, ਰਾਇਲਟੀ ਆਦਿ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ:
ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਾੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਦਰ ਈ-ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੋਲਾ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਲਾ ਅਲਾਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੋਲਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਅਖਤਿਆਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੋਲਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੋਲੇ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਗੈਸੀਫੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛ ਕੋਲਾ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਈ-ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਗਾੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੋਲੇ ਵੱਲ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਕੋਲ 2023-24 ਤੱਕ 1 ਬੀਟੀ (ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ) ਕੋਲਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕੀਮਤ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਆਯਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੋਲੇ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘਟੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੋਲਾ ਗੈਸੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ। ਕੋਲਾ ਗੈਸੀਫੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਰਗੀ ਸਾਫ਼ ਕੋਲਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਮਾੜੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ:
ਈ-ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਲਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਈ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਵੇਗੀ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਕੋਲਾ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਅਨੇਕ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੇ ਇੱਕੋ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਦਰਾਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਕੋਲਾ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਾੜ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕੋਲਾ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਮੁਖੀ ਈ-ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਦੇ ਕੋਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਦਰ (ਇੱਕ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ, ਇੱਕ ਰੇਟ) 'ਤੇ ਵੇਚਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਸਾਧਨ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਈ-ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਕੋਲਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਿਧੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਲਾ ਵੇਚਣ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਕੋਲਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਕੋਲਾ ਗੈਸੀਫੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਰੂਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਕੋਲਾ ਬਲਾਕ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮਾਲੀਆ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਢਿੱਲ ਵਰਗੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੋਲਾ ਗੈਸੀਫੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਨਵੀਂ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ। ਕੋਲਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਕੋਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਗੈਸੀਫੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।