Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves offering of coal by coal companies through a common e-auction window instead of sector specific auctions
26 FEB 2022 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the following:
i. Offering of all the non-linkage coal by coal companies through one e-auction window of CIL (CIL) / Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL). This e-auction will cater to all the Sectors namely Power Sector and Non Regulated Sector (NRS) including traders and coal would be offered through this auction in place of the present system of sector specific auctions.
ii. The above will be subject to CIL / SCCL meeting the coal linkage requirements against existing linkages and do not impact the current linkages to power and non-power consumers at contracted prices.
iii. Coal offered through the single e-auction window shall be transport mode agnostic with default option being through Rail mode. However, coal may be lifted by the consumers through the road mode/other modes depending upon their choice and suitability without paying any additional charges or discount to the coal companies.
iv. Long term allotment of coal by CIL/SCCL, without affecting the supplies against existing coal linkages, to their own gasification plants shall be allowed at prices as may be decided by the coal company. However, the taxes, duties, royalty etc shall be paid by the coal companies on the notified prices of coal for power sector.
Major impact, including employment generation potential:
Market distortions would be removed and single rate for all the consumers will evolve in the e-auction market. It shall increase operational efficiencies and lead to an increase in domestic coal demand by efficiency in domestic coal market. Besides the discretion presently vested in coal companies of allocating coal to different end use sectors will be eliminated. Further the coal companies shall be able to establish coal gasification plants by availing coal from their own mines. It shall help in developing clean coal technology in the country.
Removal of market distortions through offer of coal under a single e-auction window at the same rate for all the consumers of the economy will attract more consumers towards domestic coal. Thus, the demand of domestic coal is expected to increase. CIL also has ambitious coal productions plans for the future with an aim of producing 1 BT (Billion Tonne) coal by 2023-24. Hence, with better availability of domestic coal with better price stability and predictability, the import of coal is expected to come sown drastically. This would reduce the dependence on imported coal and would help to make Atmanirbhar Bharat.
This measure would ensure sustainability and development of the coal gasification technology. Use of clean coal technology like coal gasification would mitigate the adverse environmental impacts of coal usage.
Financial Implications:
Clubbing of the e-auction windows would not involve any additional cost to the coal companies.
Background:
The coal market is segmented and regulated and consequently there are many different market-discovered rates for same grade of coal in each segment of market. Segmentation with rate differentiation results in coal market distortions. By these reforms in the coal market coal of any particular grade may be sold in the market at one rate (one grade, one rate), with default mode of transport being Railways, through a transparent and objective e-auction mechanism. A single e-auction window would enable the coal companies to sell coal through the market discovered price mechanism to all the consumers. Besides the above, the need of the hour is to move away from the conventional coal use to clean coal technologies. The coal companies are planning to diversify business via coal gasification route. In coal block allocation mechanism, coal gasification is being encouraged through incentives like rebate in the revenue share. Similar incentivization is necessary to help early establishment of this new use of coal and related technologies. The coal companies would have flexibility to supply coal to their coal gasification projects.

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે ક્ષેત્ર વિશેષ હરાજીને બદલે એક સમાન ઈ-હરાજી વિન્ડો મારફતે કોલસાની કંપનીઓ દ્વારા કોલસો ઉપલબ્ધ કરવાને મંજૂરી આપી
26 FEB 2022 2:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતોની કેબિનેટ સમિતિએ આજે ​​નિમ્નલિખિતને મંજૂરી આપી હતી:
1. સીઆઇએલ/ સિંગરેની કૉલિયરીઝ કંપની લિમિટેડ (એસસીસીએલ) ની એક ઈ-ઓક્શન વિન્ડો દ્વારા કોલસા કંપનીઓ દ્વારા તમામ નોન-લિંકેજ કોલસાની ઉપલબ્ધતા. આ ઈ-ઓક્શન તમામ સેક્ટર એટલે કે પાવર સેક્ટર અને નોન રેગ્યુલેટેડ સેક્ટર (એનઆરએસ) સહિત વેપારીઓની જરૂરિયાતોને પૂરી કરશે અને આ હરાજીના માધ્યમથી ક્ષેત્ર ચોક્કસ હરાજીની વર્તમાન પ્રણાલિની જગ્યાએ કોલસો ઉપલબ્ધ કરવામાં આવશે.
ii. ઉપરોક્ત મંજૂરી સીઆઇએલ/એસસીસીએલ વર્તમાન લિન્કેજ સામે કોલ લિન્કેજ જરૂરિયાતોને પૂર્ણ કરવાને આધીન રહેશે અને અનુબંધિત ભાવે વિદ્યુત અને બિન-વિદ્યુત ગ્રાહકોને વર્તમાન લિન્કેજને અસર કરશે નહીં.
iii. સિંગલ ઈ-ઓક્શન વિન્ડો દ્વારા ઓફર કરવામાં આવેલ કોલસાના પરિવહનનો મૂળભૂત વિકલ્પ રેલવે રહેશે. જો કે, કોલસા કંપનીઓને કોઈપણ વધારાના શુલ્ક અથવા છૂટ વિના ગ્રાહકો તેમની પસંદગી અને યોગ્યતાના આધારે માર્ગ પરિવહન/અન્ય રીત દ્વારા કોલસો ઉપાડી શકે છે.
iv. સીઆઇએલ/એસસીસીએલ દ્વારા કોલસાની લાંબા ગાળાની ફાળવણી, તેમના પોતાના ગેસિફિકેશન પ્લાન્ટ માટે હાલના કોલ લિન્કેજ સામેના પુરવઠાને અસર કર્યા વિના, કોલસાની કંપની દ્વારા નક્કી કરવામાં આવેલા ભાવે મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવશે. જો કે, વીજળી ક્ષેત્ર માટે કોલસાની સૂચિત કિંમતો પર કોલસા કંપનીઓ દ્વારા કર, ડ્યુટી, રોયલ્ટી વગેરે ચૂકવવામાં આવશે.
મુખ્ય અસર, જેમાં રોજગાર સર્જનની સંભાવનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:
બજારની વિકૃતિઓ દૂર કરવામાં આવશે અને ઈ-ઓક્શન માર્કેટમાં તમામ ગ્રાહકો માટે સિંગલ રેટ વિકસિત થશે. તે પરિચાલન કાર્યક્ષમતામાં વધારો કરશે અને સ્થાનિક કોલસા બજારમાં કાર્યક્ષમતા દ્વારા સ્થાનિક કોલસાની માગમાં વધારો કરશે. ઉપરાંત વિવિધ અંતિમ વપરાશ ક્ષેત્રોમાં કોલસાની ફાળવણી માટેનો કોલસા કંપનીઓમાં હાલમાં જે વિવેકાધિકાર છે તે દૂર કરવામાં આવશે. વધુમાં કોલસા કંપનીઓ તેમની પોતાની ખાણોમાંથી કોલસો મેળવીને કોલ ગેસિફિકેશન પ્લાન્ટ સ્થાપી શકશે. તે દેશમાં સ્વચ્છ કોલસાની ટેકનોલોજી વિકસાવવામાં મદદ કરશે.
અર્થતંત્રના તમામ ગ્રાહકો માટે સમાન દરે સિંગલ ઈ-ઓક્શન વિન્ડો હેઠળ કોલસાની ઓફર દ્વારા બજારની વિકૃતિઓ દૂર કરવાથી સ્થાનિક કોલસા તરફ વધુ ગ્રાહકો આકર્ષિત થશે. આમ, સ્થાનિક કોલસાની માગમાં વધારો થવાની ધારણા છે. સીઆઇએલ પાસે 2023-24 સુધીમાં 1 BT (બિલિયન ટન) કોલસાનું ઉત્પાદન કરવાનાં લક્ષ્ય સાથે ભવિષ્ય માટે મહત્વાકાંક્ષી કોલસા ઉત્પાદન યોજનાઓ પણ છે. તેથી, સારી કિંમત સ્થિરતા અને અનુમાન સાથે સ્થાનિક કોલસાની વધુ સારી ઉપલબ્ધતા સાથે, કોલસાની આયાતમાં ભારે ઘટાડો થવાની ધારણા છે. તેનાથી આયાતી કોલસા પરની નિર્ભરતા ઘટશે અને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત બનાવવામાં મદદ મળશે.
આ પગલાં કોલ ગેસિફિકેશન ટેકનોલોજીનાં ટકાઉપણાં અને વિકાસની ખાતરી કરશે. કોલ ગેસિફિકેશન જેવી સ્વચ્છ કોલસા ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કોલસાના વપરાશની પ્રતિકૂળ પર્યાવરણીય અસરોને હળવી કરશે.
નાણાકીય અસરો:
-ઓક્શન વિન્ડોઝના ક્લબિંગમાં કોલસાની કંપનીઓને કોઈ વધારાના ખર્ચનો સમાવેશ થતો નથી.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
કોલસાનું બજાર વિભાજિત અને નિયંત્રિત છે અને પરિણામે બજારના દરેક સેગમેન્ટમાં સમાન ગ્રેડના કોલસા માટે ઘણા જુદા જુદા બજાર-શોધેલા દરો છે. દરના તફાવત સાથે વિભાજન કોલસાના બજારની વિકૃતિમાં પરિણમે છે. કોલસાનાં બજારમાં આ સુધારાઓ દ્વારા પારદર્શક અને હેતુલક્ષી ઈ-ઓક્શન યંત્રણા દ્વારા કોઈપણ ચોક્કસ ગ્રેડના કોલસાને બજારમાં એક દરે (એક ગ્રેડ, એક દર) વેચી શકાય છે, જેમાં પરિવહનની મૂળભૂત રીત રેલવે છે. એક જ ઈ-ઓક્શન વિન્ડો કોલસાની કંપનીઓને તમામ ગ્રાહકોને બજારમાં શોધેલી કિંમતની પદ્ધતિ દ્વારા કોલસો વેચવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવશે. ઉપરોક્ત ઉપરાંત, કોલસાની ટેકનોલોજીને સ્વચ્છ કરવા માટે પરંપરાગત કોલસાના ઉપયોગથી દૂર જવું એ સમયની જરૂરિયાત છે. કોલસા કંપનીઓ કોલ ગેસિફિકેશન રૂટ દ્વારા બિઝનેસમાં વૈવિધ્ય લાવવાની યોજના બનાવી રહી છે. કોલ બ્લોક ફાળવણી યંત્રણામાં, આવકના હિસ્સામાં રિબેટ જેવાં પ્રોત્સાહનો દ્વારા કોલ ગેસિફિકેશનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં આવે છે. કોલસા અને સંબંધિત તકનીકોના આ નવા ઉપયોગની પ્રારંભિક સ્થાપનામાં મદદ કરવા માટે સમાન પ્રોત્સાહન જરૂરી છે. કોલસા કંપનીઓ પાસે તેમના કોલ ગેસિફિકેશન પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં કોલસો સપ્લાય કરવા માટે સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા રહેશે.