Ministry of Women and Child Development
PM CARES for Children Scheme Extended up to 28th February, 2022
22 FEB 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India has extended the PM Cares for Children Scheme till 28th February, 2022. Earlier the scheme was valid till 31st December, 2021. A letter in this regard has been written to all Principal Secretaries/ Secretaries, Women and Child Development, Social Justice & Empowerment Department of all States and UTs with a copy to all District Magistrates/District Collectors for necessary action. (Click here to see letter).
All eligible children can now be enrolled till 28th February, 2022 to avail benefits of PM CARES for Children Scheme. The scheme covers all children who have lost: i) Both parents or ii) Surviving parent or iii) legal guardian/adoptive parents/single adoptive parent due to COVID 19 pandemic, starting from 11.03.2020 the date on which WHO has declared and characterized COVID-19 as pandemic till 28.02.2022. To be entitled to benefits under this scheme Child should not have completed 18 years of age on the date of death of parents.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, on 29th May, 2021, had announced comprehensive support for children who have lost both their parents due to COVID 19 pandemic. The objective of the scheme is to ensure comprehensive care and protection of children who have lost their parent(s) to COVID pandemic, in a sustained manner, enable their wellbeing through health insurance, empower them through education and equip them for self-sufficient existence with financial support on reaching 23 years of age. The PM CARES for children scheme inter-alia provides support to these children through convergent approach, gap funding for ensuring education, health, monthly stipend from the age of 18 years, and lump sum amount of Rs. 10 lakhs on attaining 23 years of age.
The scheme is accessible through the online portal https://pmcaresforchildren.in . All States/UTs have now been asked to identify and register the eligible children on the portal till 28th February, 2022. Any Citizen can inform the administration regarding a child eligible for support under this scheme through the portal.
(Click here to see detailed Scheme Guidelines)

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
पीएम केयर्स फॉर चिल्ड्रन स्‍कीम 28 फरवरी, 2022 तक बढ़ाई गई
22 FEB 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने पीएम केयर्स फॉर चिल्ड्रन स्‍कीम को 28 फरवरी, 2022 तक बढ़ा दिया है। पहले यह योजना 31 दिसम्‍बर, 2021 तक वैध थी। इस संबंध में सभी राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रमुख सचिवों, महिला एवं बाल विकास, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभागों को इस संबंध में एक पत्र लिखा गया है। जिसकी एक प्रति सभी जिलाधिकारियों/जिला कलेक्टरों को आवश्यक कार्रवाई के लिए भेजी गई है। ( यह पत्र देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें)
सभी पात्र बच्‍चों को पीएम केयर्स फॉर चिल्ड्रन स्‍कीम का लाभ उठाने के लिए अब 28 फरवरी, 2022 तक नामांकित किया जा सकता है। इस योजना में उन सभी बच्चों को शामिल किया गया है जिन्‍होंने विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संगठन द्वारा कोविड-19 को एक महामारी के रूप में घोषित और चित्रित करने की तारीख 11.03.2020 से लेकर 28.02.2022 तक अपने i) माता-पिता दोनों को या ii) माता-पिता में से एक के जीवित रहने या iii) कानूनी अभिभावक/ दत्तक माता-पिता/ एकल दत्तक माता-पिता को खो दिया है। इस योजना के तहत लाभ का हकदार होने के लिए बच्चे की आयु माता-पिता की मृत्यु की तिथि पर 18 वर्ष से कम होनी चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 29 मई, 2021 को उन बच्चों के लिए व्यापक समर्थन देने की घोषणा की थी, जिन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण अपने माता-पिता दोनों को ही खो दिया है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य कोविड महामारी के दौरान अपने माता-पिता को खोने वाले बच्‍चों की लगातार रूप से स्वास्थ्य बीमा के माध्यम से देखभाल सक्षम बनाने, शिक्षा के माध्यम से सशक्त बनाने और 23 वर्ष की आयु होने पर वित्तीय सहायता के साथ आत्‍मनिर्भर अस्तित्व के लिए तैयार करने के लिए ऐसे बच्चों की व्यापक देखभाल और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना है, जिन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी में अपने माता-पिता को खो दिया है। पीएम केयर्स फॉर चिल्ड्रन स्‍कीम अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ इन बच्चों को समग्र दृष्टिकोण, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य के लिए अंतर वित्तपोषण, 18 वर्ष की आयु से मासिक वजीफा और 23 वर्ष की आयु होने पर 10 लाख रुपये की एकमुश्त राशि उपलब्‍ध कराती है।
यह योजना ऑनलाइन पोर्टल https://pmcaresforchildren.in के माध्यम से उपलब्ध है। सभी राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को अब 28 फरवरी, 2022 तक इस पोर्टल पर पात्र बच्चों की पहचान करने और उनका पंजीकरण कराने के लिए कहा गया है। कोई भी नागरिक इस पोर्टल के माध्यम से इस योजना के तहत पात्र बच्चे के बारे में प्रशासन को सूचित कर सकता है।
(विस्तृत योजना दिशा-निर्देश देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें)