Ministry of Women and Child Development
PM CARES for Children Scheme Extended up to 28th February, 2022
22 FEB 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India has extended the PM Cares for Children Scheme till 28th February, 2022. Earlier the scheme was valid till 31st December, 2021. A letter in this regard has been written to all Principal Secretaries/ Secretaries, Women and Child Development, Social Justice & Empowerment Department of all States and UTs with a copy to all District Magistrates/District Collectors for necessary action. (Click here to see letter).
All eligible children can now be enrolled till 28th February, 2022 to avail benefits of PM CARES for Children Scheme. The scheme covers all children who have lost: i) Both parents or ii) Surviving parent or iii) legal guardian/adoptive parents/single adoptive parent due to COVID 19 pandemic, starting from 11.03.2020 the date on which WHO has declared and characterized COVID-19 as pandemic till 28.02.2022. To be entitled to benefits under this scheme Child should not have completed 18 years of age on the date of death of parents.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, on 29th May, 2021, had announced comprehensive support for children who have lost both their parents due to COVID 19 pandemic. The objective of the scheme is to ensure comprehensive care and protection of children who have lost their parent(s) to COVID pandemic, in a sustained manner, enable their wellbeing through health insurance, empower them through education and equip them for self-sufficient existence with financial support on reaching 23 years of age. The PM CARES for children scheme inter-alia provides support to these children through convergent approach, gap funding for ensuring education, health, monthly stipend from the age of 18 years, and lump sum amount of Rs. 10 lakhs on attaining 23 years of age.
The scheme is accessible through the online portal https://pmcaresforchildren.in . All States/UTs have now been asked to identify and register the eligible children on the portal till 28th February, 2022. Any Citizen can inform the administration regarding a child eligible for support under this scheme through the portal.
(Click here to see detailed Scheme Guidelines)

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
પીએમ કેર્સ ફોર ચિલ્ડ્રન સ્કીમ 28મી ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2022 સુધી લંબાવવામાં આવી છે
22 FEB 2022 2:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયે પીએમ કેર્સ ફોર ચિલ્ડ્રન સ્કીમને 28મી ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2022 સુધી લંબાવી છે. અગાઉ આ યોજના 31મી ડિસેમ્બર, 2021 સુધી માન્ય હતી. આ અંગે તમામ મુખ્ય સચિવો/સચિવોને પત્ર લખવામાં આવ્યો છે. , મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ, તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના સામાજિક ન્યાય અને સશક્તિકરણ વિભાગ જરૂરી કાર્યવાહી માટે તમામ જિલ્લા મેજિસ્ટ્રેટ/જિલ્લા કલેક્ટરને નકલ સાથે. (પત્ર જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો).
પીએમ કેર ફોર ચિલ્ડ્રન સ્કીમના લાભો મેળવવા માટે હવે તમામ પાત્ર બાળકો 28મી ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2022 સુધી નોંધણી કરાવી શકશે. આ યોજના એવા તમામ બાળકોને આવરી લે છે જેમણે ગુમાવ્યું છે: i) બંને માતાપિતા અથવા ii) જીવિત માતાપિતા અથવા iii) COVID 19 રોગચાળાને કારણે કાનૂની વાલી/દત્તક લેનારા માતાપિતા/એક દત્તક માતાપિતા, જે11.03.2020 થી શરૂ થાય છે, જે તારીખે WHOએ મહામારી તરીકે COVID-19 જાહેર કરી છે અને લક્ષણો 28.02.2022 સુધી રહ્યા છે તેમના માટે છે . આ યોજના હેઠળ લાભ મેળવવા માટે હકદાર બનવા માટે બાળકે માતા-પિતાના મૃત્યુની તારીખે 18 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ કર્યા ન હોવા જોઈએ.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 29મી મે, 2021ના રોજ કોવિડ 19 રોગચાળાને કારણે પોતાના માતા-પિતા બંને ગુમાવનારા બાળકો માટે વ્યાપક સહાયની જાહેરાત કરી હતી. આ યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય એવા બાળકોની વ્યાપક સંભાળ અને રક્ષણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે કે જેમણે કોવિડ રોગચાળાને કારણે તેમના માતા-પિતા ગુમાવ્યા છે, સતત રીતે, આરોગ્ય વીમા દ્વારા તેમની સુખાકારીને સક્ષમ બનાવવા, તેમને શિક્ષણ દ્વારા સશક્ત બનાવવા અને તેમને આત્મનિર્ભર અસ્તિત્વ માટે સજ્જ કરવા. 23 વર્ષની ઉંમરે પહોંચવા પર નાણાકીય સહાય સાથે. પીએમ કેર્સ ફોર ચિલ્ડ્રન સ્કીમ અન્ય બાબતો સાથે આ બાળકોને કન્વર્જન્ટ અભિગમ, શિક્ષણ, આરોગ્ય, 18 વર્ષની ઉંમરથી માસિક સ્ટાઇપેન્ડ અને રૂ. 23 વર્ષની ઉંમરે પહોંચવા પર 10 લાખ આપવાનો છે.
આ યોજના ઓનલાઈન પોર્ટલ https://pmcaresforchildren.in દ્વારા સુલભ છે. તમામ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને હવે 28મી ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2022 સુધી પોર્ટલ પર લાયક બાળકોને ઓળખવા અને નોંધણી કરવા માટે કહેવામાં આવ્યું છે. કોઈપણ નાગરિક પોર્ટલ દ્વારા આ યોજના હેઠળ સહાય માટે પાત્ર બાળક અંગે વહીવટીતંત્રને જાણ કરી શકે છે.
(વિગતવાર યોજના માર્ગદર્શિકા જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો)