Ministry of Women and Child Development
PM CARES for Children Scheme Extended up to 28th February, 2022
22 FEB 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India has extended the PM Cares for Children Scheme till 28th February, 2022. Earlier the scheme was valid till 31st December, 2021. A letter in this regard has been written to all Principal Secretaries/ Secretaries, Women and Child Development, Social Justice & Empowerment Department of all States and UTs with a copy to all District Magistrates/District Collectors for necessary action. (Click here to see letter).
All eligible children can now be enrolled till 28th February, 2022 to avail benefits of PM CARES for Children Scheme. The scheme covers all children who have lost: i) Both parents or ii) Surviving parent or iii) legal guardian/adoptive parents/single adoptive parent due to COVID 19 pandemic, starting from 11.03.2020 the date on which WHO has declared and characterized COVID-19 as pandemic till 28.02.2022. To be entitled to benefits under this scheme Child should not have completed 18 years of age on the date of death of parents.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, on 29th May, 2021, had announced comprehensive support for children who have lost both their parents due to COVID 19 pandemic. The objective of the scheme is to ensure comprehensive care and protection of children who have lost their parent(s) to COVID pandemic, in a sustained manner, enable their wellbeing through health insurance, empower them through education and equip them for self-sufficient existence with financial support on reaching 23 years of age. The PM CARES for children scheme inter-alia provides support to these children through convergent approach, gap funding for ensuring education, health, monthly stipend from the age of 18 years, and lump sum amount of Rs. 10 lakhs on attaining 23 years of age.
The scheme is accessible through the online portal https://pmcaresforchildren.in . All States/UTs have now been asked to identify and register the eligible children on the portal till 28th February, 2022. Any Citizen can inform the administration regarding a child eligible for support under this scheme through the portal.
(Click here to see detailed Scheme Guidelines)

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
শিশুদের জন্য পিএম কেয়ার্স প্রকল্পের মেয়াদ চলতি বছরের ২৮শে ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়েছে
22 FEB 2022 2:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের মহিলা ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক শিশুদের জন্য পিএম কেয়ার্স প্রকল্পের মেয়াদ আগামী ২৮শে ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত বাড়িয়েছে। আগে এই প্রকল্পের মেয়াদ গত বছরের ৩১শে ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত ছিল। এ বিষয়ে কার্যকরি পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ার জন্য সমস্ত জেলাশাসক/জেলা কালেক্টর সহ রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন, সামাজিক ন্যায় বিচার ও ক্ষমতায়ন দপ্তর, সমস্ত প্রধান সচিব/সচিবদের কাছে চিঠি পাঠানো হয়েছে।
শিশুদের জন্য পিএম কেয়ার্স প্রকল্পের সুবিধা পেতে চলতি বছরের ২৮শে ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত সমস্ত যোগ্য শিশুরা নাম নথিভুক্ত করানো যাবে। ২০২০ সালের ১১ই মার্চ বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা (হু) কোভিড-১৯’কে মহামারী হিসাবে ঘোষণা করা থেকে চলতি বছরের ২৮শে ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত কোভিড মহামারীর কারণে যে সমস্ত শিশু - পিতামাতা উভয়কেই বা আইনি অভিভাবক/দত্তক পিতামাতা/একক দত্তক পিতামাতা-কে হারিয়েছে, তারা এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় আসবে।
উল্লেখ্য, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গত বছর ২৯শে মে, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর কারণে বাবা-মা উভয়কেই হারিয়েছেন এমন শিশুদের জন্য সহায়তার কথা ঘোষণা করেছিলেন। এই প্রকল্পের উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – কোভিড মহামারীর কারণে পিতামাতাকে হারিয়েছে, এমন শিশুদের দেখাশুনা, সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করা, স্বাস্থ্য বিমার মাধ্যমে তাদের সুস্থ রাখা, শিক্ষার মাধ্যমে ক্ষমতায়ন এবং তাদের ২৩ বছর বয়স পর্যন্ত আর্থিক সহায়তাদান। শিশুদের জন্য পিএম কেয়ার্স প্রকল্পের সাহায্যে অন্যান্য সুবিধা দেওয়ার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে ১৮ বছর বয়স থেকে তাদের মাসিক বৃত্তি নিশ্চিত করা এবং ২৩ বছর বয়সে থোক ১০ লক্ষ টাকা দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে।
অনলাইন পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে এই প্রকল্পটির সুবিধা মিলবে। পোর্টালটি হ’ল - https://pmcaresforchildren.in . সমস্ত রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে ২৮শে ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত যোগ্য শিশুদের পোর্টালে নাম নথিভুক্ত ও শনাক্ত করতে বলা হয়েছে। যে কোনও ব্যক্তিই পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় যোগ্য শিশুর সহায়তার বিষয়ে প্রশাসনকে জানাতে পারবেন।