பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
குழந்தைகளுக்கான பிஎம் கேர்ஸ் திட்டம் 2022 பிப்ரவரி 28-வரை நீடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
22 FEB 2022 2:43PM by PIB Chennai
குழந்தைகளுக்கான பிஎம் கேர்ஸ் திட்டத்தை 2022 பிப்ரவரி 28-வரை மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் நீட்டித்துள்ளது. தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காக இது தொடர்பான கடிதம் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாடு, சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை முதன்மைச் செயலாளர்கள் / செயலாளர்கள், ஆகியோருக்கு எழுதப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் நகல் அனைத்து மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர்களுக்கும் அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கொவிட்-19-ஐ உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனம் பெருந்தொற்றாக அறிவித்த 11.03.2020 தொடங்கி, 28.02.2022 வரை கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்று காரணமாக பெற்றோர்கள் இருவரையும் அல்லது உயிருடன் இருந்த பெற்றோரில் ஒருவரை அல்லது சட்டரீதியான பாதுகாவலரை / தத்தெடுத்த பெற்றோர்களை / தத்தெடுத்த ஒற்றைப் பெற்றோரை இழந்த குழந்தைகள் இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் பயன் பெற தகுதி உள்ளவர்கள். பெற்றோர்கள் இறந்த நாளில் சிறார்களுக்கு 18 வயது பூர்த்தியாகாமல் இருந்திருக்க வேண்டும்.
இத்தகைய சிறார்களுக்கு பிஎம் கேர்ஸ் நிதியிலிருந்து கல்வி, சுகாதாரம், ஆகியவற்றுக்கு நிதி அளிக்கப்படுவதோடு, 18 வயதிலிருந்து மாதாந்திர உதவித்தொகை வழங்கப்படுகிறது. 23 வயது அடையும் போது மொத்தமாக ரூ.10 லட்சம் வழங்கப்படும். இந்த திட்டத்தில் https://pmcaresforchildren.in என்ற இணையப்பக்கத்தின் மூலம் இணையலாம். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உதவி பெற தகுதியான குழந்தைகள் தொடர்பாக நிர்வாகத்திற்கு எந்தக் குடிமகனும் இணையப் பக்கத்தின் மூலம் தகவல் தெரிவிக்கலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1800268

Ministry of Women and Child Development
PM CARES for Children Scheme Extended up to 28th February, 2022
22 FEB 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India has extended the PM Cares for Children Scheme till 28th February, 2022. Earlier the scheme was valid till 31st December, 2021. A letter in this regard has been written to all Principal Secretaries/ Secretaries, Women and Child Development, Social Justice & Empowerment Department of all States and UTs with a copy to all District Magistrates/District Collectors for necessary action. (Click here to see letter).
All eligible children can now be enrolled till 28th February, 2022 to avail benefits of PM CARES for Children Scheme. The scheme covers all children who have lost: i) Both parents or ii) Surviving parent or iii) legal guardian/adoptive parents/single adoptive parent due to COVID 19 pandemic, starting from 11.03.2020 the date on which WHO has declared and characterized COVID-19 as pandemic till 28.02.2022. To be entitled to benefits under this scheme Child should not have completed 18 years of age on the date of death of parents.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, on 29th May, 2021, had announced comprehensive support for children who have lost both their parents due to COVID 19 pandemic. The objective of the scheme is to ensure comprehensive care and protection of children who have lost their parent(s) to COVID pandemic, in a sustained manner, enable their wellbeing through health insurance, empower them through education and equip them for self-sufficient existence with financial support on reaching 23 years of age. The PM CARES for children scheme inter-alia provides support to these children through convergent approach, gap funding for ensuring education, health, monthly stipend from the age of 18 years, and lump sum amount of Rs. 10 lakhs on attaining 23 years of age.
The scheme is accessible through the online portal https://pmcaresforchildren.in . All States/UTs have now been asked to identify and register the eligible children on the portal till 28th February, 2022. Any Citizen can inform the administration regarding a child eligible for support under this scheme through the portal.
(Click here to see detailed Scheme Guidelines)