വനിതാ, ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം
പിഎം കെയേഴ്സ് ഫോർ ചിൽഡ്രൻ പദ്ധതി 2022 ഫെബ്രുവരി 28 വരെ നീട്ടി
22 FEB 2022 2:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പിഎം കെയേഴ്സ് ഫോർ ചിൽഡ്രൻ പദ്ധതി 2022 ഫെബ്രുവരി 28 വരെ നീട്ടാൻ കേന്ദ്ര വനിതാ ശിശുവികസന മന്ത്രാലയം തീരുമാനിച്ചു. നേരത്തെ നിശ്ചയിച്ചിരുന്ന 2021 ഡിസംബർ 31 ൽ നിന്നാണ് 2022 ഫെബ്രുവരി 28 വരെ നീട്ടിയത്. ഇത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാന - കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും വനിതാ ശിശുവികസന, സാമൂഹ്യനീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ വകുപ്പ്, പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ സെക്രട്ടറിമാർ/സെക്രട്ടറിമാക്കും കത്തെഴുതിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ആവശ്യമായ തുടർ നടപടികൾക്കായി എല്ലാ ജില്ലാ മജിസ്‌ട്രേറ്റുമാർ / ജില്ലാ കളക്ടർമാക്കും കത്തിന്റെ പകർപ്പ് നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
(കത്ത് കാണാൻ ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക - https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/feb/doc202222217301.pdf)
കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാമാരി മൂലം: i) മാതാപിതാക്കൾ ii) നിലവിലെ രക്ഷിതാവ് iii) നിയമപരമായ രക്ഷിതാവ് / ദത്തെടുത്ത മാതാപിതാക്കൾ / ദത്തെടുത്ത അവിവാഹിതരായ രക്ഷിതാക്കൾ, നഷ്‌ടപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാ കുട്ടികൾക്കും പദ്ധതി ബാധകമാണ്. ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടന കോവിഡ്-19 നെ മഹാമാരിയായി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച 11.03.2020 മുതൽ 28.02.2022 വരെ പദ്ധതി കാലയളവായി കണക്കാക്കും. പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾക്ക് അർഹത ലഭിക്കുന്നതിന് മാതാപിതാക്കളുടെ/രക്ഷിതാക്കളുടെ മരണ തീയതിയിൽ കുട്ടിക്ക് 18 വയസ്സ് തികയാൻ പാടില്ല.
വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ആരോഗ്യ പരിരക്ഷ, 18 വയസ്സ് മുതൽ പ്രതിമാസ സ്റ്റൈപ്പന്റ്, 23 വയസ്സ് തികയുമ്പോൾ 10 ലക്ഷം രൂപ എന്നിവ പദ്ധതി ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു.
ഈ പദ്ധതിയുടെ വിശദാംശങ്ങളും അപേക്ഷയും https://pmcaresforchildren.in എന്ന ലിങ്കിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്. ഈ പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ വരാൻ അർഹതയുള്ള കുട്ടികളെ സംബന്ധിച്ച വിവരങ്ങൾ ഏതൊരു പൗരനും പോർട്ടലിലൂടെ ഭരണകൂടത്തെ അറിയിക്കാം.
(വിശദമായ പദ്ധതി മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ കാണാൻ ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക - https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/feb/doc202222217401.pdf)

Ministry of Women and Child Development
PM CARES for Children Scheme Extended up to 28th February, 2022
22 FEB 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India has extended the PM Cares for Children Scheme till 28th February, 2022. Earlier the scheme was valid till 31st December, 2021. A letter in this regard has been written to all Principal Secretaries/ Secretaries, Women and Child Development, Social Justice & Empowerment Department of all States and UTs with a copy to all District Magistrates/District Collectors for necessary action. (Click here to see letter).
All eligible children can now be enrolled till 28th February, 2022 to avail benefits of PM CARES for Children Scheme. The scheme covers all children who have lost: i) Both parents or ii) Surviving parent or iii) legal guardian/adoptive parents/single adoptive parent due to COVID 19 pandemic, starting from 11.03.2020 the date on which WHO has declared and characterized COVID-19 as pandemic till 28.02.2022. To be entitled to benefits under this scheme Child should not have completed 18 years of age on the date of death of parents.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, on 29th May, 2021, had announced comprehensive support for children who have lost both their parents due to COVID 19 pandemic. The objective of the scheme is to ensure comprehensive care and protection of children who have lost their parent(s) to COVID pandemic, in a sustained manner, enable their wellbeing through health insurance, empower them through education and equip them for self-sufficient existence with financial support on reaching 23 years of age. The PM CARES for children scheme inter-alia provides support to these children through convergent approach, gap funding for ensuring education, health, monthly stipend from the age of 18 years, and lump sum amount of Rs. 10 lakhs on attaining 23 years of age.
The scheme is accessible through the online portal https://pmcaresforchildren.in . All States/UTs have now been asked to identify and register the eligible children on the portal till 28th February, 2022. Any Citizen can inform the administration regarding a child eligible for support under this scheme through the portal.
(Click here to see detailed Scheme Guidelines)