Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19: Myth vs. Facts
Media reports claiming LIC IPO Data Confirming Massive Death Numbers in 2021 are speculative and not factual
19 FEB 2022 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
There has been a media report published related to IPOs proposed to be issued by LIC, where in mentioning the details of policies and claims settled by LIC, a speculative and biased interpretation has been made that the Covid -19 related mortalities could be more than those recorded officially. It is clarified that these reports are speculative and baseless.
While claims settled by LIC relate to Life insurance policies taken by policy holders for deaths due to all causes, but the news reports conclude that this would imply Covid deaths were underreported. A flawed interpretation like this is not based on facts and highlights the bias of the author. It also reveals lack of understanding of how the Covid-19 deaths in India are collated and published daily in public domain since the beginning of pandemic.
India has a very transparent and efficient system of reporting COVID-19 deaths. Right from the Gram Panchayat level to the District-level and the State level, the process of reporting deaths is monitored and carried out transparently. Further, with the sole objective of reporting deaths in a transparent manner, the Government of India has adopted a globally recognised categorization to classify COVID deaths. In the model so adopted, compilation of the total deaths in India is undertaken by the Centre based on the independent reporting by the States.
Furthermore, the Government of India has time and again exhorted States to periodically update their mortality figures as this exercise would accentuate the efforts of Public Health response to COVID-19 by giving a true picture of the pandemic. In addition to this, it must be noted that there is an added incentive in India to report COVID deaths as it entitles one to monetary compensation which further makes the likelihood of underreporting scarce. Therefore, jumping on any conclusion regarding underreporting of deaths is tantamount to mere speculation and conjecturing.
Since the start of the pandemic, the Union Government is committed to provide a Transparent and Accountable Public Health response under the Whole of Society and the whole of Government approach. Transparent reporting of deaths due to COVID-19 is one of the main pillars of the graded approach to COVID-19 management in India and the Union Health Ministry has also regularly emphasized the need for a robust reporting mechanism for monitoring district wise cases and deaths on a daily basis. In this endeavor, the Union Government from time to time has been issuing guidelines on various aspects of Covid management. In addition to this, all States and UTs were engaged through multiple platforms, formal communications, video conferences and through deployment of Central teams for correct recording of deaths in accordance with the prescribed guidelines. Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has also issued ‘Guidance for appropriate recording of COVID-19 related deaths in India’ for correct recording of all deaths as per ICD-10 codes recommended by World Health Organisation (WHO).
Thus, it is highlighted that quoting issues as sensitive as death during a global public health crisis like pandemic Covid -19 should be dealt with utmost sensitivity and authenticity. India has a robust Civil Registration System (CRS) and Sample Registration System (SRS) which was in place even before the COVID-19 pandemic and covers all States/UTs. It is also highlighted that the registration of deaths in the country has a legal backing. The registration is done under the Registration of Births and Deaths Act (RBD Act, 1969) by functionaries appointed by the State Governments. Thus, data generated through CRS has utmost credibility and should be used rather than depending on unauthenticated data.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19:افسانہ بنام حقیقت
2021ء میں بڑی تعداد میں اموات کی تصدیق کرنے والے ایل آئی سی ، آئی پی او ڈاٹا کا دعویٰ کرنے والی میڈیا رپورٹ قیاس آرائی ہے حقیقت پر مبنی نہیں
19 FEB 2022 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:19؍فروری2022:
ایل آئی سی کے ذریعے جاری کئے جانے والے مجوزہ آئی پی او سے متعلق ایک میڈیا رپورٹ شائع ہوئی ہے، جس میں ایل آئی سی کے ذریعے طے کی گئی پالیسی اور دعوے کی تفصیل کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ایک قیاس آرائی اور جانب دارانہ تشریح کی گئی ہے، جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ کووڈ-19سے ہوئی اموات کی تعداد سرکاری طورپر درج اموات کے مقابلے زیادہ ہوسکتی ہے۔ یہ واضح کیا جاتا ہے کہ یہ رپورٹ محض قیاس آرائی ہے اور بے بنیاد ہے۔
ایل آئی سی کے ذریعے نمٹائے گئے دعوے تمام اسباب سے ہونے والی اموات کے لئے پالیسی ہولڈرز کے ذریعے لی گئی جیون بیمہ پالیسیوں سے متعلق ہے، لیکن اخباری رپورٹوں کا نتیجہ ہے کہ اس کا مطلب ہوگا کہ کووڈ کی اموات کاکم کرکے اندازہ لگایا گیا تھا۔اس طرح کی غلطیوں سے بھری ہوئی تفصیل حقائق پر مبنی نہیں ہے اور تحریر کردہ کے پہلے سے طے شدہ ذہن کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔یہ اس بات کی سمجھ کی کمی بھی ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ وبا ءکے آغاز کے بعد سے ہندوستان میں کووڈ-19کی اموات کو کیسے عوامی ڈومین میں روزانہ کی بنیاد پر جمع اور شائع کی جاتا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں کووڈ-19سے ہونے والی موتوں کی حکومتی سطح پر اطلاع دینے (رپورٹ کرنے)کا ایک بہت ہی شفاف اور بااثر نظام ہے۔گاؤں پنچایت سطح سے لے کر ضلع کی سطح اور ریاستی سطح تک اموات کی اطلاع دینے کے عمل پر نظر رکھی جاتی ہے اور اس کام کو شفاف طریقے سے انجام دیا جاتا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ شفاف طریقے سے اموات کی اطلاع دینے کے واحد مقصد کے ساتھ حکومت ہند نے کووڈ سے ہونے والی اموات کو زمرہ بند کرکے کرنے کے لئے عالمی سطح پر منظور شدہ زمرہ بندی کے طریقے کو اپنایا ہے۔اس طرح اپنائے گئے ماڈل میں ہندوستان میں کل اموات کا جوڑ ریاستوں کے ذریعے آزادانہ رپورٹنگ کی بنیاد پر مرکز کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ حکومت ہند نے وقت وقت پر ریاستوں کو اپنی موت کی شرح کے اعدادوشمار کو جمع کرنے کےلئے حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے، کیونکہ یہ عمل وباء کی ایک سچی تصویر پیش کرکے کووڈ-19کے لئے عوامی صحت کارروائی کی کوششوں کو رفتار دے گا۔اس کے ساتھ ہی یہ دھیان دیا جانا چاہئے کہ ہندوستان میں کووڈ سے ہونے والی اموات کو رپورٹ کرنے کےلئے ایک اضافی حوصلہ افزائی کا نظم ہے، جس سے کسی مرنے والے کے اہل خانہ کو نقد معاوضے کے حق ملتا ہے اور اس سے کووڈ سے ہونے والی اموات کی تعداد کو چھپانے کا امکان کم ہوتا ہے ، اس لئے اموات کی کم رپورٹنگ کے سلسلے میں کسی بھی طرح کا نتیجہ نکالنا صرف اٹکل بازی اور اندازہ لگانے کے جیسا ہے۔
وباء کی شروعات کے بعد سے مرکزی حکومت پورے سماج اور حکومتی نظریے کے تحت ایک شفاف اور جواب دہ عوامی صحت کارروائی کرنے کےلئے عہد بند ہے۔کووڈ-19کی وجہ سے ہونے والی اموات کی شفاف رپورٹنگ ہندوستان میں کووڈ-19انتظام کے لئے زمرہ بند نظریے کے اہم ستونوں میں سے ایک ہے اور مرکزی وزارت صحت نے بھی روزانہ مستقل طور سے ضلع وار معاملوں اور اموات کی نگرانی کےلئے ایک مضبوط رپورٹنگ سسٹم کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے۔اس کوشش میں مرکزی حکومت وقت وقت پر کووڈ انتظام کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر گائیڈ لائن جاری کرتی رہی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ تمام ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کو مقرر شدہ گائیڈ لائن کے مطابق اموات کی درست ریکارڈنگ کے لئے کئی پلیٹ فارم، روایتی مواصلات ، ویڈیو کانفرنس اور مرکزی ٹیموں کی تعیناتی توسط سے شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر)نے عالمی صحت تنظیم (ڈبلیو ایچ او)کے ذریعے منطور شدہ آئی سی ڈی-10کوڈ کے مطابق تمام اموات کی درست ریکارڈنگ کے لئے ہندوستان میں کووڈ-19سے متعلق اموات کی مناسب ریکارڈنگ کے لئے گائیڈ لائن بھی جاری کیا ہے۔
اس طرح اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ عالمی عوامی صحت بحران جیسی وباء کووڈ-19کے دوران موت جیسے حساس ایشو کو زیادہ حساسیت اور ثبوت کے ساتھ پیش کیا جاناچاہئے۔ ہندوستان میں ایک مضبوط شہری اندراج سسٹم (سی آر ایس)اور نمونہ رجسٹریشن سسٹم (ایس آر ایس)ہے، جو کووڈ-19وبا ء سے پہلے بھی لاگو تھا اور تمام ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں میں برسرکار ہے۔ یہ بھی وضاحت کی گئی ہے کہ ملک میں اموات کے رجسٹریشن کو قانونی منظوری حاصل ہے۔پیدائش اور موت رجسٹریشن قانون (آر بی ڈی قانون 1969)کے تحت ریاستی سرکاروں کے ذریعے مقرر شدہ عہدیداروں کے ذریعے رجسٹریشن کی جاتا ہے۔ اس طرح سی آر ایس کے توسط سے تیار ڈاٹا پر لوگوں کا یقین سب سے زیادہ ہے۔غیر تصدیق شدہ ڈاٹا پر منحصر ہونے کے بجائے اسی کا استعمال کیا جانا چاہئے۔