आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 :गैरसमज आणि वस्तुस्थिती
एलआयसी आयपीओ आकडेवारीच्या आधारावर, 2021 साली अनेक मृत्यु झाल्याचा दावा करणाऱ्या बातम्या केवळ अंदाज व्यक्त करत आहेत आणि त्या वस्तुस्थितीवर आधारित नाहीत
19 FEB 2022 4:07PM by PIB Mumbai
एलआयसी म्हणजेच भारतीय आयुर्विमा मंडळाचा येऊ घातलेला आयपीओ म्हणजेच इनिशियल पब्लिक ऑफर मध्ये, विमा पॉलिसीची सविस्तर माहिती आणि एलआयसी ने मृत्यूनंतरचे जे दावे निकाली काढल्याची माहिती दिली आहे, त्याबद्दल प्रसारमाध्यमांनी दिलेल्या बातम्या केवळ अंदाज व्यक्त करणाऱ्या आहेत. तसेच यावरून, कोविड-19 आजारामुळे झालेले मृत्यू, कागदोपत्री नोंद झालेल्या मृत्यूपेक्षा अधिक असावेत, असा तर्क करणे पूर्वग्रहदूषित मनोवृत्तीने केलेले वृत्तांकन आहे. हे संपूर्ण वृत्तांकन निराधार आणि केवळ अंदाज बांधणारे असल्याचे स्पष्ट करण्यात येत आहे.
एलआयसी कडून निकाली काढले जाणारे दावे, विमाधारकाचा कोणत्याही कारणाने मृत्यू झाल्यास निकाली काढले जातात, मात्र सदर बातम्यांमध्ये हे मृत्यू कोविड मृत्यू असून, त्यांची नोंद झालेली नाही, असा निष्कर्ष काढण्यात आला आहे. अशाप्रकारचे चुकीचे वृत्तांकन तथ्यांवर आधारलेले तर नाहीच, शिवाय पत्रकारांची पूर्वग्रह बाधित दृष्टी स्पष्ट करणारे आहे. भारतात कोविड-19 मृत्यूसंख्या कशा प्रकारे संकलित केली जाते, आणि महामारीच्या सुरुवातीपासूनच ही संख्या सार्वजनिक मंचावर कशाप्रकारे प्रकाशित केली जाते, याचे साधे आकलन देखील हे वार्तांकन करणाऱ्याला नसल्याचेही यातून उघड झाले आहे.
भारतात, कोविड-19 मुळे झालेल्या मृत्यूची नोंद करण्याची अतिशय पारदर्शक आणि प्रभावी यंत्रणा आहे. ग्रामपंचायत पातळीपासून ते जिल्हा तसेच राज्य पातळीवर देखील कोविड मृत्यूसंख्येच्या नोंदीवर देखरेख ठेवली जाते, आणि ही प्रक्रिया संपूर्णतः पारदर्शकपणे केली जाते. त्याशिवाय, कोविड मुळे झालेल्या मृत्यूची अत्यंत पारदर्शक पद्धतीने नोंद व्हावी, यासाठी भारत सरकारने या नोंदणी पद्धतीत जागतिक स्तरावर मान्यताप्राप्त असे वर्गीकरण करण्याचीच प्रक्रिया स्वीकारली आहे. भारताने स्वीकारलेल्या या मॉडेलमध्ये, राज्यांकदून आलेल्या मृत्यूसंख्यांचे केंद्रीय पातळीवर संकलन केले जाते आणि त्यानुसार एकूण दैनंदिन मृत्यूसंख्या प्रकाशित केली जाते.
त्याही पलीकडे जाऊन, केंद्र सरकारने वेळोवेळी सर्व राज्यांना आपापल्या राज्यांतील कोविड मृत्यूसंख्येची माहिती कायम अद्ययावत ठेवण्याच्या सूचना दिल्या आहेत जेणेकरुन, यातून महामारीची देशातली वस्तुस्थिती प्रकाशात येऊन, आरोग्य यंत्रणांना त्याद्वारे या महामारीचा सामना करण्यासाठी आपली निश्चित रणनीती आखता येईल. याशिवाय, इथे आणखी एक गोष्ट लक्षात घ्यायला हवी, की भारतात कोविडमुळे झालेल्या मृत्यूसाठी संबंधिताच्या वारसांना सरकारकडून आर्थिक मदत दिली जात आहे. त्यामुळे, त्यांच्याकडूनही कोविड मृत्यू लपवण्यात आल्याची शक्यता अतिशय धूसर आहे.
म्हणूनच इथे ही बाब अधोरेखित करुन, प्रसारमाध्यमांना हे आवाहन केले जात आहे की कोविड-19 महामारीसारख्या संकटाच्या काळात, मृत्यूसारख्या संवेदनशील विषयांवर वार्तांकन करतांना संवेदनशीलता आणि जबाबदारीची जाणीव कायम ठेवली जावी. भारतात एक मजबूत नागरिक नोंदणी व्यवस्था आणि नमुना नोंदणी व्यवस्था आहे. कोविड महामारीच्या आधीपासूनच या व्यवस्था कार्यरत असून, त्या सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात अस्तित्वात आहेत. इथे हे ही स्पष्ट केले जाते, की देशात मृत्यूच्या नोंदणीला कायदेशीर बळ देखील आहे. ही नोंदणीजन्म-मृत्यू नोंदणी कायदा (RBD कायदा, 1969) राज्य सरकारांनी नियुक्त केलेल्या अधिकाऱ्यांमार्फत केला जातो. याचाच अर्थ, सीआरएस अंतर्गत तयार करण्यात आलेली आकडेवारी अतिशय विश्वासार्ह असून, इतर कुठलीही माहिती न वापरता, याच आकडेवारीवर अवलंबून राहणे श्रेयस्कर ठरेल.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19: Myth vs. Facts
Media reports claiming LIC IPO Data Confirming Massive Death Numbers in 2021 are speculative and not factual
19 FEB 2022 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
There has been a media report published related to IPOs proposed to be issued by LIC, where in mentioning the details of policies and claims settled by LIC, a speculative and biased interpretation has been made that the Covid -19 related mortalities could be more than those recorded officially. It is clarified that these reports are speculative and baseless.
While claims settled by LIC relate to Life insurance policies taken by policy holders for deaths due to all causes, but the news reports conclude that this would imply Covid deaths were underreported. A flawed interpretation like this is not based on facts and highlights the bias of the author. It also reveals lack of understanding of how the Covid-19 deaths in India are collated and published daily in public domain since the beginning of pandemic.
India has a very transparent and efficient system of reporting COVID-19 deaths. Right from the Gram Panchayat level to the District-level and the State level, the process of reporting deaths is monitored and carried out transparently. Further, with the sole objective of reporting deaths in a transparent manner, the Government of India has adopted a globally recognised categorization to classify COVID deaths. In the model so adopted, compilation of the total deaths in India is undertaken by the Centre based on the independent reporting by the States.
Furthermore, the Government of India has time and again exhorted States to periodically update their mortality figures as this exercise would accentuate the efforts of Public Health response to COVID-19 by giving a true picture of the pandemic. In addition to this, it must be noted that there is an added incentive in India to report COVID deaths as it entitles one to monetary compensation which further makes the likelihood of underreporting scarce. Therefore, jumping on any conclusion regarding underreporting of deaths is tantamount to mere speculation and conjecturing.
Since the start of the pandemic, the Union Government is committed to provide a Transparent and Accountable Public Health response under the Whole of Society and the whole of Government approach. Transparent reporting of deaths due to COVID-19 is one of the main pillars of the graded approach to COVID-19 management in India and the Union Health Ministry has also regularly emphasized the need for a robust reporting mechanism for monitoring district wise cases and deaths on a daily basis. In this endeavor, the Union Government from time to time has been issuing guidelines on various aspects of Covid management. In addition to this, all States and UTs were engaged through multiple platforms, formal communications, video conferences and through deployment of Central teams for correct recording of deaths in accordance with the prescribed guidelines. Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has also issued ‘Guidance for appropriate recording of COVID-19 related deaths in India’ for correct recording of all deaths as per ICD-10 codes recommended by World Health Organisation (WHO).
Thus, it is highlighted that quoting issues as sensitive as death during a global public health crisis like pandemic Covid -19 should be dealt with utmost sensitivity and authenticity. India has a robust Civil Registration System (CRS) and Sample Registration System (SRS) which was in place even before the COVID-19 pandemic and covers all States/UTs. It is also highlighted that the registration of deaths in the country has a legal backing. The registration is done under the Registration of Births and Deaths Act (RBD Act, 1969) by functionaries appointed by the State Governments. Thus, data generated through CRS has utmost credibility and should be used rather than depending on unauthenticated data.