स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19: मिथक बनाम तथ्य
2021 में बड़ी संख्या में मौतों की पुष्टि करने वाले एलआईसी आईपीओ डेटा का दावा करने वाली मीडिया रिपोर्ट काल्पनिक हैं न कि तथ्यात्मक
19 FEB 2022 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
एलआईसी द्वारा जारी किए जाने वाले प्रस्तावित आईपीओ से संबंधित एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित हुई है, जिसमें एलआईसी द्वारा तय की गई नीतियों और दावों के विवरण का उल्लेख करते हुए एक काल्पनिक और पक्षपातपूर्ण व्याख्या की गई है। इसमें कहा गया है कि कोविड -19 से हुई मौतों की संख्या आधिकारिक तौर पर दर्ज मौतों की तुलना में अधिक हो सकती है। यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि ये रिपोर्ट काल्पनिक और निराधार हैं।
एलआईसी द्वारा निपटाए गए दावे सभी कारणों से होने वाली मौतों के लिए पॉलिसी धारकों द्वारा ली गई जीवन बीमा पॉलिसियों से संबंधित हैं, लेकिन समाचार रिपोर्टों का निष्कर्ष है कि इसका मतलब होगा कि कोविड की मौतों को कम करके आंका गया था। इस तरह की त्रुटिपूर्ण व्याख्या तथ्यों पर आधारित नहीं है और लेखक के पूर्वाग्रह को उजागर करती है। यह इस बात की समझ की कमी को भी प्रकट करता है कि महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से भारत में कोविड -19 की मौतों को कैसे सार्वजनिक डोमेन में दैनिक रूप से संकलित और प्रकाशित किया जाता है।
भारत में कोविड-19 से होने वाली मौतों की सरकारी स्तर पर सूचना देने (रिपोर्ट करने) की एक बहुत ही पारदर्शी और कुशल प्रणाली है। ग्राम पंचायत स्तर से लेकर जिला स्तर और राज्य स्तर तक मौतों की सूचना देने की प्रक्रिया पर नजर रखी जाती है और पारदर्शी तरीके से उसे अंजाम दिया जाता है। इसके अलावा,पारदर्शी तरीके से मौतों की सूचना देने के एकमात्र उद्देश्य के साथ भारत सरकार ने कोविड से होने वाली मौतों को वर्गीकृत करने के लिए विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त वर्गीकरण के तरीके को अपनाया है। इस प्रकार अपनाए गए मॉडल में, भारत में कुल मौतों का संकलन राज्यों द्वारा स्वतंत्र रिपोर्टिंग के आधार पर केंद्र द्वारा किया जाता है।
इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार ने समय-समय पर राज्यों को अपनी मृत्यु दर के आंकड़ों को अद्यतन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है क्योंकि यह अभ्यास महामारी की एक सच्ची तस्वीर देकर कोविड-19 के लिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य कार्रवाई के प्रयासों को गति देगा। इसके साथ हीयह ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए कि भारत में कोविड से होने वाली मौतों को रिपोर्ट करने के लिए एक अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहन की व्यवस्था है जिससे किसी मृतक के परिवार को मौद्रिक मुआवजे का अधिकार मिलता है और इससे कोविड से होने वाली मौतों की संख्या को छुपाने की संभावना कम होती है। इसलिए,मौतों की कम रिपोर्टिंग के संबंध में किसी भी तरह का निष्कर्ष निकालना केवल अटकलें और अनुमान लगाने के समान है।
महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से, केंद्र सरकार पूरे समाज और सरकारी दृष्टिकोण के तहत एक पारदर्शी और जवाबदेह सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य कार्रवाई करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। कोविड-19 के कारण होने वाली मौतों की पारदर्शी रिपोर्टिंग भारत में कोविड-19 प्रबंधन के लिए वर्गीकृत दृष्टिकोण के मुख्य स्तंभों में से एक है और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने भी रोजाना नियमित रूप से जिलेवार मामलों और मौतों की निगरानी के लिए एक मजबूत रिपोर्टिंग तंत्र की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया है। इस प्रयास में, केंद्र सरकार समय-समय पर कोविड प्रबंधन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर दिशा-निर्देश जारी करती रही है। इसके अलावा, सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को निर्धारित दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार मौतों की सही रिकॉर्डिंग के लिए कई मंचों, औपचारिक संचार,वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस और केंद्रीय टीमों की तैनाती के माध्यम से शामिल किया गया था। भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर)ने विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) द्वारा अनुशंसित आईसीडी-10 कोड के अनुसार सभी मौतों की सही रिकॉर्डिंग के लिए 'भारत में कोविड-19 से संबंधित मौतों की उपयुक्त रिकॉर्डिंग के लिए मार्गदर्शन'भी जारी किया है।
इस प्रकार, इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया है कि वैश्विक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य संकट जैसी महामारी कोविड -19 के दौरान मृत्यु जैसे संवेदनशील मुद्दों को अत्यधिक संवेदनशीलता और प्रामाणिकता के साथ पेश किया जाना चाहिए। भारत में एक मजबूत नागरिक पंजीकरण प्रणाली (सीआरएस) और नमूना पंजीकरण प्रणाली (एसआरएस) है जो कोविड-19 महामारी से पहले भी लागू थी और सभी राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में काम करती है। यह भी रेखांकित किया गया है कि देश में मौतों के पंजीकरण को कानूनी मान्यता हासिल है। जन्म और मृत्यु पंजीकरण अधिनियम (आरबीडी अधिनियम, 1969) के तहत राज्य सरकारों द्वारा नियुक्त पदाधिकारियों द्वारापंजीकरण किया जाता है। इस प्रकार, सीआरएस के माध्यम से तैयार डेटा की विश्वसनीयता अत्यधिक है। अप्रमाणित डेटा पर निर्भर होने के बजाय इसी का उपयोगकिया जाना चाहिए।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19: Myth vs. Facts
Media reports claiming LIC IPO Data Confirming Massive Death Numbers in 2021 are speculative and not factual
19 FEB 2022 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
There has been a media report published related to IPOs proposed to be issued by LIC, where in mentioning the details of policies and claims settled by LIC, a speculative and biased interpretation has been made that the Covid -19 related mortalities could be more than those recorded officially. It is clarified that these reports are speculative and baseless.
While claims settled by LIC relate to Life insurance policies taken by policy holders for deaths due to all causes, but the news reports conclude that this would imply Covid deaths were underreported. A flawed interpretation like this is not based on facts and highlights the bias of the author. It also reveals lack of understanding of how the Covid-19 deaths in India are collated and published daily in public domain since the beginning of pandemic.
India has a very transparent and efficient system of reporting COVID-19 deaths. Right from the Gram Panchayat level to the District-level and the State level, the process of reporting deaths is monitored and carried out transparently. Further, with the sole objective of reporting deaths in a transparent manner, the Government of India has adopted a globally recognised categorization to classify COVID deaths. In the model so adopted, compilation of the total deaths in India is undertaken by the Centre based on the independent reporting by the States.
Furthermore, the Government of India has time and again exhorted States to periodically update their mortality figures as this exercise would accentuate the efforts of Public Health response to COVID-19 by giving a true picture of the pandemic. In addition to this, it must be noted that there is an added incentive in India to report COVID deaths as it entitles one to monetary compensation which further makes the likelihood of underreporting scarce. Therefore, jumping on any conclusion regarding underreporting of deaths is tantamount to mere speculation and conjecturing.
Since the start of the pandemic, the Union Government is committed to provide a Transparent and Accountable Public Health response under the Whole of Society and the whole of Government approach. Transparent reporting of deaths due to COVID-19 is one of the main pillars of the graded approach to COVID-19 management in India and the Union Health Ministry has also regularly emphasized the need for a robust reporting mechanism for monitoring district wise cases and deaths on a daily basis. In this endeavor, the Union Government from time to time has been issuing guidelines on various aspects of Covid management. In addition to this, all States and UTs were engaged through multiple platforms, formal communications, video conferences and through deployment of Central teams for correct recording of deaths in accordance with the prescribed guidelines. Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has also issued ‘Guidance for appropriate recording of COVID-19 related deaths in India’ for correct recording of all deaths as per ICD-10 codes recommended by World Health Organisation (WHO).
Thus, it is highlighted that quoting issues as sensitive as death during a global public health crisis like pandemic Covid -19 should be dealt with utmost sensitivity and authenticity. India has a robust Civil Registration System (CRS) and Sample Registration System (SRS) which was in place even before the COVID-19 pandemic and covers all States/UTs. It is also highlighted that the registration of deaths in the country has a legal backing. The registration is done under the Registration of Births and Deaths Act (RBD Act, 1969) by functionaries appointed by the State Governments. Thus, data generated through CRS has utmost credibility and should be used rather than depending on unauthenticated data.