Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech during witnessing flight of 100 kisan Drones by Garuda Aerospace
19 FEB 2022 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
A nation is capable of touching greater heights if the policies are right. This day is a great example of the same concept. Till a few years back, a drone was considered to be a technology related to the Army, or something used to combat enemies. Our thoughts used to be limited to that particular use only. But today we are inaugurating Kisan drone facilities in Manesar. This is a new chapter in the direction of modern farming system of the 21st century. I am sure this launch will not only prove to be a milestone in the development of the drone sector but will also open endless doors of possibilities. I am also told that Garuda Aerospace has set a target of making one lakh 'Made in India' drones in the next two years. This will generate new jobs and new opportunities for several youngsters. I congratulate the team of Garuda Aerospace and all my young friends for this accomplishment.
Friends,
For the country, this is the period of 'Azaadi ka Amritkaal'. This period belongs to the young India; it belongs to the youth of India. The reforms that have taken place in the country in the last few years have given a boost to the strength of the youth and the private sector. Also, India did not waste any time in apprehensions regarding the drones. We trusted the young talent and went ahead with the new thinking.
From the announcements made in this budget to other policy decisions, the country has openly given priority to technology and innovation. Its results are in front of us today. In the present times, we are witnessing the diverse uses of the drones. During the Beating Retreat, the entire nation witnessed a spectacular display of 1000 drones.
Today, under the Swamitva scheme, the accounts of the land and houses are being prepared through drones in the villages. Medicines are being supplied through drones. Vaccines are reaching the remote areas. Drones are also being used to sprinkle pesticides in the fields in several areas. Kisan Drone is now the beginning of a new age revolution in this direction. For example, in the coming times, with the help of high-capacity drones, farmers can send fresh vegetables, fruits, flowers from their fields to the markets. People associated with pisci-culture can send fresh fish catch directly to the market from ponds, rivers and sea. The produce of the fishermen and farmers will reach the market in the shortest possible time with minimum damage. Consequently, the income of my farmer and fishermen brothers and sisters will also increase. Many such possibilities are knocking at our doors.
I am glad that many more companies in the country are moving rapidly in this direction. A new ecosystem of drone start-ups is being created in India. At present, there are more than 200 drone start-ups operating in the country. Very soon this number will reach thousands. This will also generate lakhs of new employment opportunities. I believe that in the near future, this growing capability of India will showcase India under a new leadership role before the whole world in the field of drones. With that, I would like to thank all of you from the bottom of my heart. My best wishes to you all. My best wishes to the prowess of the youth. I congratulate today's youth for all the start-ups that have come up today, for being daring and taking risks. And the Government of India promises to be your constant support and to walk shoulder to shoulder with you through the policies. It will not let any obstacle come in your way. I wish you the very best! Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گروڑ ایرواسپیس کے ذریعے 100کسان ڈرون کی اڑان کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا بنیادی متن
19 FEB 2022 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:19؍فروری2022:
نمسکار!
اگر پالیسیاں درست ہوں، تو ملک کتنی اونچی اڑان بھر سکتا ہے۔ آج کا دن اس کی بڑی مثال ہے۔ کچھ سال پہلے تک ملک میں جب ڈرون کا نام لیا جاتا تھا تو لگتا تھا کہ وہ فوج سے جڑا ہوا کوئی سسٹم ہے۔ وہ دشمنوں سے مقابلہ کرنے کے استعمال میں آنے والی چیز ہے۔ اسی دائرے میں سوچا جاتا تھا، لیکن آج ہم مانیسر میں کسان ڈرون سہولتوں کی مثال پیش کررہے ہیں۔ یہ 21ویں صدی کے جدید زرعی انتظام کی سمت میں ایک نیا باب ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ شروعات نہ صرف ڈرون سیکٹر کی ترقی میں میل کا پتھرثابت ہوگی، بلکہ اس میں امکانات کا ایک لامحدود آسمان وا کھلا ہوگا۔مجھے بھی بتایا گیا ہے کہ گروڑایرواسپیس میں اگلے دو برسوں میں ایک لاکھ میڈاِن انڈیا ڈرون بنانے کا ہدف رکھا ہے۔ اس سے متعدد نوجوانوں کو نئے روزگار اور نئے مواقع ملیں گے۔ میں اس کے لئے گروڑ ایرواسپیس کی ٹیم کو، تمام نوجوان ساتھیوں کا مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
ملک کے لئے یہ وقت آزادی کے امرت کال کا عہد ہے۔ یہ نوجوان بھارت کا عہد ہے اور بھارت کے نوجوانوں کا عہد ہے۔ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں ملک کے میں جو اصلاحات نافذ ہوئی ہیں، نوجوانوں اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کو ایک نئی طاقت دی ہے۔ ڈرون کو لے کر ہی بھارت نے خدشات میں وقت نہیں ضائع کیا۔ ہم نے نوجوان صلاحیت پر بھروسہ کیا اور نئی سوچ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھے۔
اس بار کے بجٹ میں ہوئے اعلانات سے لے کر دیگر پالیسی ساز فیصلوں میں ملک میں کھل کر ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعات کو اولیت دی ہے۔اس کا نتیجہ آج ہمارے سامنے ہے۔ موجودہ وقت میں ہی ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ ڈرون کا کس قدر گونا گوں استعمال ہونے لگا ہے۔ابھی بیٹنگ ریٹیریٹ کے دوران ایک ہزار ڈرون کی شاندار کارکردگی پورے ملک نے دیکھا۔
آج سوامتو یوجنا کے تحت گاؤں میں ڈرون کے ذریعے زمین کا، گھروں کا حساب کتاب تیار ہورہا ہے۔ ڈرون کے ذریعے دواؤں کی سپلائی ہورہی ہے۔ دشوار گزار علاقوں میں ویکسین پہنچ رہی ہے۔کئی جگہ کھیتوں میں دواؤں کا چھڑکاؤ بھی ڈرون سے شروع ہوگیا ہے۔کسان ڈرون اب اس سمت میں ایک نئے عہد کے انقلاب کی شروعات ہے۔ مثال کے طورپر آنے والے وقت میں اعلیٰ صلاحیت کے ڈرون کی مدد سے کسانوں اپنے کھیتوں میں تازہ سبزیاں، پھل، پھول بازار بھیج سکتے ہیں۔ ماہلی پروری سے جڑے لوگ تالاب، ندی اور سمندر سے سیدھے تازہ مچھلیاں بازار بھیج سکتے ہیں۔ کم وقت میں کم سے کم نقصان کے ساتھ ماہی گیروں کا، کسانوں کا سامان بازار پہنچے گا ، تو میرے کسان بھائیوں کی، میرے ماہی گیر بھائی بہنوں کی آمدنی بھی بڑھے گی۔ ایسے متعدد امکانات ہمارے سامنے دستک دے رہے ہیں۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ملک میں کئی اور کمپنیاں اس سمت میں تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ بھارت میں ڈرون اسٹارٹ اَپس کا ایک نیا ایکو سسٹم تیار ہورہا ہے۔ ابھی ملک میں 200 سے زیادہ ڈرون اسٹارٹ-اَپ کام کررہے ہیں۔ بہت جلد ہی اِن کی تعداد ہزاروں میں پہنچ جائے گی۔ اِس سے روزگار کے بھی لاکھوں نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آنے والے وقت میں بھارت کی یہ بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت پوری دنیا کو ڈرون کے سیکٹر میں نئی قیادت دے گی۔اسی یقین کے ساتھ آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ ۔میری بہت بہت نیک خواہشات ہے۔نوجوان کے حوصلے کو میری نیک خواہشات ہے۔آج جو اسٹارٹ-اَپ کی دنیا کھڑی ہوئی ہے۔ یہ جو نوجوان حوصلہ کررہے ہیں، رسک لے رہے ہیں، ان کو میں بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں اور بھارت سرکار پالیسیوں کے ذریعے مسلسل آپ کے ساتھ رہ کر کاندھے سے کاندھا ملا کر آپ کو آگے بڑھنے میں کوئی رُکاوٹ نہیں آنے دے گی۔ میں بہت بہت نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ بہت بہت شکریہ۔