प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
गरुड़ एयरोस्पेस द्वारा 100 किसान ड्रोन की उड़ान के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
19 FEB 2022 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार।
अगर नीतियां सही हों तो देश कितनी ऊंची उड़ान भर सकता है। आज का दिवस इसका बड़ा उदाहरण है। कुछ साल पहले तक देश में जब ड्रोन का नाम लिया जाता था, तो लगता था कि ये सेना से जुड़ी हुई कोई व्यवस्था है। ये दूशमनों से मुकाबला करने के लिए उपयोग में आने वाली चीजें हैं। उसी दायरे में सोचा जाता था। लेकिन आज हम मानेसर में किसान ड्रोन सुविधाओं का उदाहरण कर रहे हैं। ये 21वी सदी की आधुनिक कृषि व्यवस्था की दिशा में एक नया अध्याय है। मुझे विश्वास है ये शुरूआत न केवल ड्रोन सेक्टर के विकास में मील का पत्थर साबित होगी बल्कि इसमें संभावनाओं का एक अन्ंत आकाश भी खुलेगा। मुझे भी बताया गया है, कि गरुड़ एयरोस्पेस ने अगले दो वर्षों में एक लाख मेड इन इंडिया ड्रोन बनाने का लक्ष्य रखा है। इससे अनेकों युवाओं को नए रोजगार और नए अवसर मिलेंगे। मैं इसके लिए गरुड़ एयरोस्पेस की टीम को, सारे नौजवान साथियों को बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
देश के लिए ये समय आजादी के अमृत काल का समय है। ये युवा भारत का समय है और भारत के युवाओं का समय है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में देश में जो reforms हुए हैं। युवओं और प्राइवेट सेक्टर को एक नई ताकत दी है। ड्रोन को लेकर भी भारत ने आशंकाओं में समय नहीं गंवाया। हमने युवा टैलेंट पर भरोसा किया और नई सोच के साथ आगे बढे।
इस बार के बजट में हुई घोषणाओं से लेकर अन्य नीतिगत फैसलों में देश ने खुलकर टेक्नोलोजी और इनोवेशन को प्राथमिकता दी है। इसका परिणाम आज हमारे सामने हैं। वर्तमान में ही हम देख रहे हैं कि ड्रोन का कितना विविध इस्तेमाल होने लगा है। अभी बीटिंग रिट्रीट के दौरान एक हजार ड्रोन्स का शानदार प्रदर्शन पूरे देश ने देखा।
आज स्वामित्व योजना के तहत गांव में ड्रोन के जरिये जमीन का, घरों का हिसाब किताब तैयार हो रहा है। ड्रोन के जरिये दवाओं की सप्लाई हो रही है। मुश्किल इलाकों में वैक्सीन पहुंच रही हैं। कई जगह खेतों में दवाओं का छिड़काव भी ड्रोन से शुरू हो गया है। किसान ड्रोन अब इस दिशा में एक new age revolution की शुरूआत है। उदाहरण के तौर पर आने वाले समय में हाई कैपेसीटी ड्रोन की मदद से किसान अपने खेतों से ताजी सब्जियां, फल, फूल बाजार भेज सकते हैं। मछली पालन से जुड़े लोग तालाब, नदी और समंदर से सीधे ताजी मछलियां बाजार भेज सकते हैं। कम समय मिनिमल डेमेज के साथ मछुारों का, किसानों को सामान बाजार पहुंचेगा तो उनकी मेरे किसान भाईयों की मेरे मछुआरे भाई -बहनों की, उनकी आय भी बढ़ेगी। ऐसी अनेक संभावनाएं हमारे सामने दस्तक दे रही हैं।
मुझे खुशी है कि देश में कई और कंपनीयां इस दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रही हैं। भारत में ड्रोन र्स्टाट-अप्स का एक नया इको सिस्टम तैयार हो रहा है। अभी देश में 200 से ज्यादा ड्रोन स्टार्ट-अप काम कर रहे हैं। बहुत जल्द ही इनकी संख्या हजारों में पहुंच जाएगी। इससे रोजगार के भी लाखों नए अवसर खुलेंगे। मुझे विश्वास है आने वाले समय में भारत का ये बढ़ता सामर्थ्य पूरी दुनिया को ड्रोन के क्षेत्र में नया नेतृत्व देगा। इसी विश्वास के साथ आप सभी को बहुत - बहुत धन्यवाद, मेरी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं हैं। नौजवानों के साहस को मेरेी शुभकामनाएं हैं। आज जो स्टार्ट-अप की दुनिया खड़ी हुई है। ये जो नौजवान साहस कर रहे हैं, रिस्क ले रहे हैं। उसको मैं बहुत - बहुत बधाई देता हूं। और भारत सरकार नीतियों के द्वारा लगातार आपके साथ रहकर के, कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर के आपको आगे बढ़ने में कोई रूकावट नहीं आने देगा। मैं बहुत - बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech during witnessing flight of 100 kisan Drones by Garuda Aerospace
19 FEB 2022 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
A nation is capable of touching greater heights if the policies are right. This day is a great example of the same concept. Till a few years back, a drone was considered to be a technology related to the Army, or something used to combat enemies. Our thoughts used to be limited to that particular use only. But today we are inaugurating Kisan drone facilities in Manesar. This is a new chapter in the direction of modern farming system of the 21st century. I am sure this launch will not only prove to be a milestone in the development of the drone sector but will also open endless doors of possibilities. I am also told that Garuda Aerospace has set a target of making one lakh 'Made in India' drones in the next two years. This will generate new jobs and new opportunities for several youngsters. I congratulate the team of Garuda Aerospace and all my young friends for this accomplishment.
Friends,
For the country, this is the period of 'Azaadi ka Amritkaal'. This period belongs to the young India; it belongs to the youth of India. The reforms that have taken place in the country in the last few years have given a boost to the strength of the youth and the private sector. Also, India did not waste any time in apprehensions regarding the drones. We trusted the young talent and went ahead with the new thinking.
From the announcements made in this budget to other policy decisions, the country has openly given priority to technology and innovation. Its results are in front of us today. In the present times, we are witnessing the diverse uses of the drones. During the Beating Retreat, the entire nation witnessed a spectacular display of 1000 drones.
Today, under the Swamitva scheme, the accounts of the land and houses are being prepared through drones in the villages. Medicines are being supplied through drones. Vaccines are reaching the remote areas. Drones are also being used to sprinkle pesticides in the fields in several areas. Kisan Drone is now the beginning of a new age revolution in this direction. For example, in the coming times, with the help of high-capacity drones, farmers can send fresh vegetables, fruits, flowers from their fields to the markets. People associated with pisci-culture can send fresh fish catch directly to the market from ponds, rivers and sea. The produce of the fishermen and farmers will reach the market in the shortest possible time with minimum damage. Consequently, the income of my farmer and fishermen brothers and sisters will also increase. Many such possibilities are knocking at our doors.
I am glad that many more companies in the country are moving rapidly in this direction. A new ecosystem of drone start-ups is being created in India. At present, there are more than 200 drone start-ups operating in the country. Very soon this number will reach thousands. This will also generate lakhs of new employment opportunities. I believe that in the near future, this growing capability of India will showcase India under a new leadership role before the whole world in the field of drones. With that, I would like to thank all of you from the bottom of my heart. My best wishes to you all. My best wishes to the prowess of the youth. I congratulate today's youth for all the start-ups that have come up today, for being daring and taking risks. And the Government of India promises to be your constant support and to walk shoulder to shoulder with you through the policies. It will not let any obstacle come in your way. I wish you the very best! Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.