प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-यूएई वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का उद्घाटन भाषण
18 FEB 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highness, My Brother,
आज के इस वर्चुअल समिट में आपका हार्दिक स्वागत है। सबसे पहले मैं आपको और U.A.E. को बधाई देना चाहता हूँ। कोविड की चुनौतियों के बावजूद Expo 2020 का आयोजन बहुत शानदार रहा। दुर्भाग्यवश मैं Expo में भाग लेने के लिए U.A.E. नहीं आ पाया, और हमारी रु-ब-रु मुलाक़ात भी बहुत समय से नहीं हो पायी।लेकिन आज की हमारी virtual summit यह दिखाती है कि तमाम चुनौतियों के बावजूद, हमारे मित्रतापूर्ण संबंध निरंतर नयी ऊँचाइयों तक पहुँच रहे हैं।
Your Highness,
हमारे संबंधों को मजबूत करने में आपकी व्यक्तिगत भूमिका अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण रही है। कोविड महामारी के दौरान भी आपने जिस तरह U.A.E. के भारतीय समुदाय का ध्यान रखा है, उस के लिए मैं आपका सदैव आभारी रहूँगा। हम हाल में U.A.E. में हुए आतंकी हमलों की कड़ी निंदा करते हैं। भारत और U.A.E. आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़े रहेंगे।
Your Highness,
हम दोनों देशों के लिए यह वर्ष विशेष मायने रखता है। आप U.A.E. की स्थापना की 50वीं जयंती मना रहे हैं। और आपने U.A.E. के अगले 50 वर्षों का विजन भी निर्धारित किया है। हम इस वर्ष अपनी आज़ादी के 75 वर्षों का उत्सव मना रहे हैं। और हमने आने वाले 25 सालों के लिए महत्वकांक्षी लक्ष्य तय किये है।दोनों देशों के फ्यूचर विजन में काफी समानता है।
Your Highness,
मुझे बहुत प्रसन्नता है कि हमारे दोनों देश आज Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement पर हस्ताक्षर कर रहे हैं। यह उल्लेखनीय है कि इतने महत्वपूर्ण समझौते पर हम तीन महीने से भी कम समय में बातचीत संपन्न कर पाए। सामान्य तौर पर इस प्रकार के समझौते के लिए वर्षों लग जाते हैं। यह समझौता दोनों देशों की गहरी मित्रता, साझा दृष्टिकोण और विश्वास को दर्शाता है। मुझे विश्वास है कि इससे हमारे आर्थिक संबंधों में एक नया युग आरम्भ होगा। और हमारा व्यापार अगले पांच वर्षों में 60 बिलियन डॉलर से बढ़कर 100 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुँच जाएगा।
Your Highness,
व्यापार, निवेश, ऊर्जा और people-to-people संपर्क हमारे सहयोग के स्तंभ रहे हैं। साथ ही, कई नए क्षेत्रों में भी हमारा सहयोग बढ़ने की संभावनाएं हैं। हमारे बीच Food Corridors पर नया M.O.U. बहुत अच्छी पहल है। हम फ़ूड प्रोसेसिंग तथा लॉजिस्टिक्स sectors में U.A.E. के निवेश का स्वागत करते हैं। इससे भारत U.A.E. की खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए एक विश्वस्त partner बनेगा।
भारत ने स्टार्टअप्स के क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति की है। पिछले वर्ष भारत में 44 यूनिकॉर्न्स उभरे हैं। हम joint-incubation और joint-financing के माध्यम से दोनों देशों में स्टार्टअप्स को प्रोत्साहन दे सकते हैं। इसी प्रकार, हमारे लोगों के कौशल विकास के लिए हम आधुनिक Institutions of Excellence, इस पर भी सहयोग कर सकते हैं।
पिछले महीने जम्मू-कश्मीर के उप-राज्यपाल की सफल U.A.E. यात्रा के बाद, कई अमिराती कंपनियों ने जम्मू-कश्मीर में निवेश करने में रूचि दिखाई है। हम U.A.E. द्वारा जम्मू-कश्मीर में Logistics, healthcare, hospitality समेत सभी sectors में निवेश का स्वागत करते हैं। और आपकी कंपनियों को हर तरह की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराएँगे।
Your Highness,
अगले वर्ष भारत G-20 समिट का आयोजन करेगा, और UAE Cop-28 का। Climate का मुद्दा वैश्विक पटल पर निरंतर महत्वपूर्ण होता जा रहा है। इस agenda को shape करने में हम आपसी सहयोग बढ़ा सकते हैं। हम दोनों ही देश समान विचारधारा वाले partners के साथ काम करने के बारे में भी सकारात्मक रवैया रखते हैं। मुझे विश्वास है कि ''भारत-U.A.E.-इजराइल-USA'' , यह समुह हमारे सामूहिक लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाएगा, विशेष रूप से टेक्नोलॉजी, इनोवेशन और फाइनेंस के क्षेत्रों में ।
Your Highness,
इस virtual Summit को संभव बनाने के लिए एक बार फिर आपका ह्रदय से बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद करता हूँ।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the India-UAE Virtual Summit
18 FEB 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highness, My Brother,
A warm welcome to today's virtual summit. First of all, I want to congratulate you and the U.A.E. Despite the challenges of Covid, the organization of Expo 2020 was very spectacular. Unfortunately, I couldn't visit U.A.E. to attend the Expo, and it’s been long since we have had face-to-face meeting. But today's virtual summit shows that despite all the challenges, our friendly relations continue to reach new heights.
Your Highness,
Your personal role in strengthening our relationship has been extremely important. I will always be grateful to you for the way you have taken care of the Indian community of the U.A.E. even during the Covid pandemic. We strongly condemn the recent terrorist attacks in the U.A.E. India and the U.A.E. will always stand together against terrorism.
Your Highness,
This year holds special significance for both our countries. You are celebrating the 50th birth anniversary of the founding of the U.A.E. And you've also set the vision of the next 50 years of the U.A.E. We are celebrating 75 years of our independence this year. And we have set ambitious goals for the next 25 years. The future vision of the two countries has a lot in common.
Your Highness,
I am very happy that both our countries are signing the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement today. It is noteworthy that we were able to conclude negotiations on such an important agreement in less than three months. Normally it takes years for this type of agreement. This agreement reflects the deep friendship, shared vision and trust between the two countries. I am sure this will usher in a new era in our economic relations. And our trade will grow from $60 billion to $100 billion in the next five years.
Your Highness,
Trade, investment, energy and people-to-people contacts have been the pillars of our cooperation. At the same time, there are possibilities of increasing our cooperation in many new areas as well. The new MOU on Food Corridors between us is a very good initiative. We welcome U.A.E.'s investment in food processing and logistics sectors. This will make India a trusted partner for the food security of the U.A.E.
India has made unprecedented progress in the field of start-ups. Last year, 44 unicorns have emerged in India. We can encourage start-ups in both countries through joint-incubation and joint-financing. Similarly, for the skill development of our people, we can also collaborate on modern Institutions of Excellence.
After the successful U.A.E. visit of the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir last month, several Emirate companies have shown interest in investing in Jammu and Kashmir. We welcome investment by U.A.E. in all sectors including logistics, healthcare, hospitality in Jammu and Kashmir. And will provide all kinds of facilities to your companies.
Your Highness,
Next year, India will host the G-20 summit, and the UAE, COP-28. The issue of climate is becoming increasingly important on the global stage. We can increase mutual cooperation in shaping this agenda. Both our countries also have a positive attitude towards working with like-minded partners. I am confident that "India-U.A.E.-Israel-USA", this grouping will advance our collective goals, especially in the areas of technology, innovation and finance.
Your Highness,
Once again thank you very much from my heart for successfully organizing this virtual summit.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.